15 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2005 Edition
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2B - SECURITIES EXCHANGES
Sec. 78w - Rules, regulations, and orders; annual reports
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§78w. Rules, regulations, and orders; annual reports
(a) Power to make rules and regulations; considerations; public disclosure
(1) The Commission, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and the other agencies enumerated in section 78c(a)(34) of this title shall each have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter for which they are responsible or for the execution of the functions vested in them by this chapter, and may for such purposes classify persons, securities, transactions, statements, applications, reports, and other matters within their respective jurisdictions, and prescribe greater, lesser, or different requirements for different classes thereof. No provision of this chapter imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with a rule, regulation, or order of the Commission, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, other agency enumerated in section 78c(a)(34) of this title, or any self-regulatory organization, notwithstanding that such rule, regulation, or order may thereafter be amended or rescinded or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.
(2) The Commission and the Secretary of the Treasury, in making rules and regulations pursuant to any provisions of this chapter, shall consider among other matters the impact any such rule or regulation would have on competition. The Commission and the Secretary of the Treasury shall not adopt any such rule or regulation which would impose a burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter. The Commission and the Secretary of the Treasury shall include in the statement of basis and purpose incorporated in any rule or regulation adopted under this chapter, the reasons for the Commission's or the Secretary's determination that any burden on competition imposed by such rule or regulation is necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.
(3) The Commission and the Secretary, in making rules and regulations pursuant to any provision of this chapter, considering any application for registration in accordance with section 78s(a) of this title, or reviewing any proposed rule change of a self-regulatory organization in accordance with section 78s(b) of this title, shall keep in a public file and make available for copying all written statements filed with the Commission and the Secretary and all written communications between the Commission or the Secretary and any person relating to the proposed rule, regulation, application, or proposed rule change: Provided, however, That the Commission and the Secretary shall not be required to keep in a public file or make available for copying any such statement or communication which it may withhold from the public in accordance with the provisions of section 552 of title 5.
(b) Omitted
(c) Procedure for adjudication
The Commission, by rule, shall prescribe the procedure applicable to every case pursuant to this chapter of adjudication (as defined in section 551 of title 5) not required to be determined on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing. Such rules shall, as a minimum, provide that prompt notice shall be given of any adverse action or final disposition and that such notice and the entry of any order shall be accompanied by a statement of written reasons.
(d) Cease-and-desist procedures
Within 1 year after October 15, 1990, the Commission shall establish regulations providing for the expeditious conduct of hearings and rendering of decisions under section 78u–3 of this title, section 77h–1 of this title, section 80a–9(f) of this title, and section 80b–3(k) of this title.
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §23, 48 Stat. 901; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; May 27, 1936, ch. 462, §8, 49 Stat. 1379; Pub. L. 88–467, §10, Aug. 20, 1964, 78 Stat. 580; Pub. L. 94–29, §18, June 4, 1975, 89 Stat. 155; Pub. L. 99–571, title I, §102(j), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3220; Pub. L. 100–181, title III, §§324, 325, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1259; Pub. L. 101–429, title II, §204, Oct. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 940; Pub. L. 103–202, title I, §107, Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2351.)