15 U.S.C.
§5641. Assessing options for successor land remote sensing system
(a) Assessment
Within 5 years after October 28, 1992, the Landsat Program Management, in consultation with representatives of appropriate United States Government agencies, shall assess and report to the Congress on the options for a successor land remote sensing system to Landsat 7. The report shall include a full assessment of the advantages and disadvantages of—
(1) private sector funding and management of a successor land remote sensing system;
(2) establishing an international consortium for the funding and management of a successor land remote sensing system;
(3) funding and management of a successor land remote sensing system by the United States Government; and
(4) a cooperative effort between the United States Government and the private sector for the funding and management of a successor land remote sensing system.
(b) Goals
In carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the Landsat Program Management shall consider the ability of each of the options to—
(1) encourage the development, launch, and operation of a land remote sensing system that adequately serves the civilian, national security, commercial, and foreign policy interests of the United States;
(2) encourage the development, launch, and operation of a land remote sensing system that maintains data continuity with the Landsat system; and
(3) incorporate system enhancements, including any such enhancements developed under the technology demonstration program under section 5633 of this title, which may potentially yield a system that is less expensive to build and operate, and more responsive to data users, than is the Landsat system projected to be in operation through the year 2000.
(c) Preference for private sector system
If a successor land remote sensing system to Landsat 7 can be funded and managed by the private sector while still achieving the goals stated in subsection (b) of this section without jeopardizing the domestic, national security, and foreign policy interests of the United States, preference should be given to the development of such a system by the private sector without competition from the United States Government.
(Pub. L. 102–555, title IV, §401, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4175.)
SUBCHAPTER V—GENERAL PROVISIONS