15 U.S.C.
§5621. General licensing authority
(a) Licensing authority of Secretary
(1) In consultation with other appropriate United States Government agencies, the Secretary is authorized to license private sector parties to operate private remote sensing space systems for such period as the Secretary may specify and in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(2) In the case of a private space system that is used for remote sensing and other purposes, the authority of the Secretary under this subchapter shall be limited only to the remote sensing operations of such space system.
(b) Compliance with law, regulations, international obligations, and national security
(1) No license shall be granted by the Secretary unless the Secretary determines in writing that the applicant will comply with the requirements of this chapter, any regulations issued pursuant to this chapter, and any applicable international obligations and national security concerns of the United States.
(2) The Secretary, within 6 months after October 28, 1998, shall publish in the Federal Register a complete and specific list of all information required to comprise a complete application for a license under this subchapter. An application shall be considered complete when the applicant has provided all information required by the list most recently published in the Federal Register before the date the application was first submitted. Unless the Secretary has, within 30 days after receipt of an application, notified the applicant of information necessary to complete an application, the Secretary may not deny the application on the basis of the absence of any such information.
(c) Deadline for action on application
The Secretary shall review any application and make a determination thereon within 120 days of the receipt of such application. If final action has not occurred within such time, the Secretary shall inform the applicant of any pending issues and of actions required to resolve them.
(d) Improper basis for denial
The Secretary shall not deny such license in order to protect any existing licensee from competition.
(e) Requirement to provide unenhanced data
(1) The Secretary, in consultation with other appropriate United States Government agencies and pursuant to paragraph (2), shall designate in a license issued pursuant to this subchapter any unenhanced data required to be provided by the licensee under section 5622(b)(3) of this title.
(2) The Secretary shall make a designation under paragraph (1) after determining that—
(A) such data are generated by a system for which all or a substantial part of the development, fabrication, launch, or operations costs have been or will be directly funded by the United States Government; or
(B) it is in the interest of the United States to require such data to be provided by the licensee consistent with section 5622(b)(3) of this title, after considering the impact on the licensee and the importance of promoting widespread access to remote sensing data from United States and foreign systems.
(3) A designation made by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall not be inconsistent with any contract or other arrangement entered into between a United States Government agency and the licensee.
(Pub. L. 102–555, title II, §201, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4171; Pub. L. 105–303, title I, §107(f)(1), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2854.)