10 U.S.C.
§113. Secretary of Defense
(a) There is a Secretary of Defense, who is the head of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within 10 years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.
* * *
“(f) Limitation of Liability.—Nothing in sections 4281 through 4287 and 4289 of the Revised Statutes ([former] 46 U.S.C. App. 181 et seq.) [see chapter 305 of Title 46, Shipping] or section 3 of the Act of February 13, 1893 (chapter 105; 27 Stat. 445; [former] 46 U.S.C. App. 192) [now 46 U.S.C. 30706], shall limit the liability of any person under this section.
“(g) Authorities of the Commandant of the Coast Guard.—Nothing in this title is intended to preclude or limit the application of any other law enforcement authorities of the Commandant of the Coast Guard.
“(h) Prior Delegations, Authorizations, and Related Regulations.—Nothing in this title shall invalidate any prior delegation, authorization, or related regulation that is consistent with this title.
“(i) Criminal Law.—Nothing in this title is intended to prevent the United States from pursuing criminal sanctions for plundering of wrecks, larceny of Government property, or violation of any applicable criminal law.
“SEC. 1407. ENCOURAGEMENT OF AGREEMENTS WITH FOREIGN COUNTRIES.
“The Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, is encouraged to negotiate and conclude bilateral and multilateral agreements with foreign countries with regard to sunken military craft consistent with this title.
“SEC. 1408. DEFINITIONS.
“In this title:
“(1) Associated contents.—The term ‘associated contents’ means—
“(A) the equipment, cargo, and contents of a sunken military craft that are within its debris field; and
“(B) the remains and personal effects of the crew and passengers of a sunken military craft that are within its debris field.
“(2) Secretary concerned.—The term ‘Secretary concerned’ means—
“(A) subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary of a military department; and
“(B) in the case of a Coast Guard vessel, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating.
“(3) Sunken military craft.—The term ‘sunken military craft’ means all or any portion of—
“(A) any sunken warship, naval auxiliary, or other vessel that was owned or operated by a government on military noncommercial service when it sank;
“(B) any sunken military aircraft or military spacecraft that was owned or operated by a government when it sank; and
“(C) the associated contents of a craft referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B),
if title thereto has not been abandoned or transferred by the government concerned.
“(4) United states contiguous zone.—The term ‘United States contiguous zone’ means the contiguous zone of the United States under Presidential Proclamation 7219, dated September 2, 1999 [43 U.S.C. 1331 note].
“(5) United states internal waters.—The term ‘United States internal waters’ means all waters of the United States on the landward side of the baseline from which the breadth of the United States territorial sea is measured.
“(6) United states territorial sea.—The term ‘United States territorial sea’ means the waters of the United States territorial sea under Presidential Proclamation 5928, dated December 27, 1988 [43 U.S.C. 1331 note].
“(7) United states waters.—The term ‘United States waters’ means United States internal waters, the United States territorial sea, and the United States contiguous zone.”
Reports on Weapons and Ammunition Obtained by Iraq
Pub. L. 108–177, title III, §358, Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2621, directed the Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency, not later than one year after Dec. 13, 2003, to submit preliminary and final reports to committees of Congress on information obtained by the Department of Defense and the intelligence community on the conventional weapons and ammunition obtained by Iraq in violation of applicable resolutions of the United Nations Security Council adopted since the invasion of Kuwait by Iraq in 1990.
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title XII, §1204, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1649, directed the Secretary of Defense, not later than one year after Nov. 24, 2003, to submit to comittees of Congress a report on the acquisition by Iraq of weapons of mass destruction and associated delivery systems and the acquisition by Iraq of advanced conventional weapons.
Studies of Fleet Platform Architectures for the Navy
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title II, §216, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1418, directed the Secretary of Defense to provide for the performance of two independent studies of alternative future fleet platform architectures for the Navy and to forward the results of each study to congressional defense committees not later than Jan. 15, 2005.
Report Regarding Impact of Civilian Community Encroachment and Certain Legal Requirements on Military Installations and Ranges and Plan To Address Encroachment
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title III, §320, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1435, provided that:
“(a) Study Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall conduct a study on the impact, if any, of the following types of encroachment issues affecting military installations and operational ranges:
“(1) Civilian community encroachment on those military installations and ranges whose operational training activities, research, development, test, and evaluation activities, or other operational, test and evaluation, maintenance, storage, disposal, or other support functions require, or in the future reasonably may require, safety or operational buffer areas. The requirement for such a buffer area may be due to a variety of factors, including air operations, ordnance operations and storage, or other activities that generate or might generate noise, electro-magnetic interference, ordnance arcs, or environmental impacts that require or may require safety or operational buffer areas.
* * *