10 U.S.C.
§114. Annual authorization of appropriations
(a) No funds may be appropriated for any fiscal year to or for the use of any armed force or obligated or expended for—
(1) procurement of aircraft, missiles, or naval vessels;
(2) any research, development, test, or evaluation, or procurement or production related thereto;
(3) procurement of tracked combat vehicles;
(4) procurement of other weapons;
(5) procurement of naval torpedoes and related support equipment;
(6) military construction;
(7) the operation and maintenance of any armed force or of the activities and agencies of the Department of Defense (other than the military departments);
(8) procurement of ammunition; or
(9) other procurement by any armed force or by the activities and agencies of the Department of Defense (other than the military departments);
unless funds therefor have been specifically authorized by law.
(b) In subsection (a)(6), the term “military construction” includes any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind which is carried out with respect to any military facility or installation (including any Government-owned or Government-leased industrial facility used for the production of defense articles and any facility to which section 2353 of this title applies), any activity to which section 2807 of this title applies, any activity to which chapter 1803 of this title applies, and advances to the Secretary of Transportation for the construction of defense access roads under section 210 of title 23. Such term does not include any activity to which section 2821 or 2854 of this title applies.
(c)(1) The size of the Special Defense Acquisition Fund established pursuant to chapter 5 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2795 et seq.) may not exceed $1,070,000,000.
(2) Notwithstanding section 37(a) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2777(a)), amounts received by the United States pursuant to subparagraph (A) of section 21(a)(1) of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2761(a)(1))—
(A) shall be credited to the Special Defense Acquisition Fund established pursuant to chapter 5 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2795 et seq.), as authorized by section 51(b)(1) of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2795(b)(1)), but subject to the limitation in paragraph (1) and other applicable law; and
(B) to the extent not so credited, shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts as provided in section 3302(b) of title 31.
(d) Funds may be appropriated for the armed forces for use as an emergency fund for research, development, test, and evaluation, or related procurement or production, only if the appropriation of the funds is authorized by law after June 30, 1966.
(e) In each budget submitted by the President to Congress under section 1105 of title 31, amounts requested for procurement of equipment for the reserve components of the armed forces (including the National Guard) shall be set forth separately from other amounts requested for procurement for the armed forces.
(f) In each budget submitted by the President to Congress under section 1105 of title 31, amounts requested for procurement of ammunition for the Navy and Marine Corps, and for procurement of ammunition for the Air Force, shall be set forth separately from other amounts requested for procurement.
(Added Pub. L. 93–155, title VIII, §803(a), Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 612, §138; amended Pub. L. 94–106, title VIII, §801(a), Oct. 7, 1975, 89 Stat. 537; Pub. L. 94–361, title III, §302, July 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 924; Pub. L. 96–107, title III, §303(b), Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 806; Pub. L. 96–342, title X, §1001(a)(1), (b)–(d)(1), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1117–1119; Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §102, title V, §511(4), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2840, 2920; Pub. L. 97–22, §2(b), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 124; Pub. L. 97–86, title III, §302, title IX, §§901(a), 902, 903, Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1104, 1113, 1114; Pub. L. 97–113, title I, §108(b), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1524; Pub. L. 97–214, §4, July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 170; Pub. L. 97–252, title IV, §402(a), title XI, §§1103, 1105, Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 725, 738, 739; Pub. L. 97–295, §1(3), (4), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1405(2), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2621; Pub. L. 99–145, title XII, §1208, title XIV, §1403, Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 723, 743; renumbered §114 and amended Pub. L. 99–433, title I, §§101(a)(2), 110(b)(1)–(9), (11), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 994, 1001, 1002; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title I, §105(d), title XIII, §1304(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3827, 3979; Pub. L. 100–26, §7(j)(1), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 282; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, §1203, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1154; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1602(b), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1597; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1481(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1704; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1501(c)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 498; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1005, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2632.)