10 U.S.C.
§118. Quadrennial defense review
(a) Review Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall every four years, during a year following a year evenly divisible by four, conduct a comprehensive examination (to be known as a “quadrennial defense review”) of the national defense strategy, force structure, force modernization plans, infrastructure, budget plan, and other elements of the defense progr
* * *
(c) Assessment of Risk.—The assessment of risk for the purposes of subsection (b) shall be undertaken by the Secretary of Defense in consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. That assessment shall define the nature and magnitude of the political, strategic, and military risks associated with executing the missions called for under the national defense strategy.
(d) Submission of QDR to Congressional Committees.—The Secretary shall submit a report on each quadrennial defense review to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives. The report shall be submitted in the year following the year in which the review is conducted, but not later than the date on which the President submits the budget for the next fiscal year to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31. The report shall include the following:
(1) The results of the review, including a comprehensive discussion of the national defense strategy of the United States, the strategic planning guidance, and the force structure best suited to implement that strategy at a low-to-moderate level of risk.
(2) The assumed or defined national security interests of the United States that inform the national defense strategy defined in the review.
(3) The threats to the assumed or defined national security interests of the United States that were examined for the purposes of the review and the scenarios developed in the examination of those threats.
(4) The assumptions used in the review, including assumptions relating to—
(A) the status of readiness of United States forces;
(B) the cooperation of allies, mission-sharing and additional benefits to and burdens on United States forces resulting from coalition operations;
(C) warning times;
(D) levels of engagement in operations other than war and smaller-scale contingencies and withdrawal from such operations and contingencies; and
(E) the intensity, duration, and military and political end-states of conflicts and smaller-scale contingencies.
* * *
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
Findings and Sense of Congress
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1031(a), (b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2385, provided that:
“(a) Findings.—Congress finds that the comprehensive examination of the defense program and policies of the United States that is undertaken by the Security [Secretary of] Defense every four years pursuant to section 118 of title 10, United States Code, known as the Quadrennial Defense Review, is—
“(1) vital in laying out the strategic military planning and threat objectives of the Department of Defense; and
“(2) critical to identifying the correct mix of military planning assumptions, defense capabilities, and strategic focuses for the Armed Forces.
“(b) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the Quadrennial Defense Review is intended to provide more than an overview of global threats and the general strategic orientation of the Department of Defense.”
Assessment With Respect to 2001 QDR
Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title IX, §921(c), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1198, directed the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff to submit to Congress, not later than one year after Dec. 28, 2001, an assessment of functions (or roles and missions) of the Armed Forces in accordance with par. (2) of subsec. (e) of this section based on the findings in the 2001 Quadrennial Defense Review issued by the Secretary of Defense on Sept. 30, 2001.
Revised Nuclear Posture Review
* * *