10 U.S.C.
§113. Secretary of Defense
(a) There is a Secretary of Defense, who is the head of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within 10 years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.
* * *
“(A) the equipment, cargo, and contents of a sunken military craft that are within its debris field; and
“(B) the remains and personal effects of the crew and passengers of a sunken military craft that are within its debris field.
“(2) Secretary concerned.—The term ‘Secretary concerned’ means—
“(A) subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary of a military department; and
“(B) in the case of a Coast Guard vessel, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating.
“(3) Sunken military craft.—The term ‘sunken military craft’ means all or any portion of—
“(A) any sunken warship, naval auxiliary, or other vessel that was owned or operated by a government on military noncommercial service when it sank;
“(B) any sunken military aircraft or military spacecraft that was owned or operated by a government when it sank; and
“(C) the associated contents of a craft referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B),
if title thereto has not been abandoned or transferred by the government concerned.
“(4) United states contiguous zone.—The term ‘United States contiguous zone’ means the contiguous zone of the United States under Presidential Proclamation 7219, dated September 2, 1999 [43 U.S.C. 1331 note].
“(5) United states internal waters.—The term ‘United States internal waters’ means all waters of the United States on the landward side of the baseline from which the breadth of the United States territorial sea is measured.
“(6) United states territorial sea.—The term ‘United States territorial sea’ means the waters of the United States territorial sea under Presidential Proclamation 5928, dated December 27, 1988 [43 U.S.C. 1331 note].
“(7) United states waters.—The term ‘United States waters’ means United States internal waters, the United States territorial sea, and the United States contiguous zone.”
Reports on Weapons and Ammunition Obtained by Iraq
* * *
“(c) Use of Proceeds.—Amounts received in payment of landing fees for use of a military airfield in a fiscal year of the pilot program shall be credited to the appropriation that is available for that fiscal year for the operation and maintenance of the military airfield, shall be merged with amounts in the appropriation to which credited, and shall be available for that military airfield for the same period and purposes as the appropriation is available.
“(d) Report.—Not later than March 31, 2003, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on the pilot programs carried out under this section by the Secretaries of the military departments. The report shall specify the amounts of fees received and retained by each military department under its pilot program as of December 31, 2002.”
“(e) Duration of Pilot Program.—The pilot program under this section may not be carried out after September 30, 2010.”
Report on Terminology for Annual Report Requirement
Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title IX, §915(b), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2102, directed the Secretary of Defense, not later than 90 days after Oct. 17, 1998, to submit to committees of Congress a report setting forth the definitions of the terms “support” and “mission” to use for purposes of the report requirement under subsec. (l) of this section.
Program To Investigate Fraud, Waste, and Abuse Within Department of Defense
Section 392 of Pub. L. 105–85, as amended by Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title III, §374, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1992, provided that: “The Secretary of Defense shall maintain a specific coordinated program for the investigation of evidence of fraud, waste, and abuse within the Department of Defense, particularly fraud, waste, and abuse regarding finance and accounting matters and any fraud, waste, and abuse occurring in connection with overpayments made to vendors by the Department of Defense, including overpayments identified under section 354 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104–106; 10 U.S.C. 2461 note).”
* * *