10 U.S.C.
§115. Personnel strengths: requirement for annual authorization
(a) Active-Duty and Selected Reserve End Strengths To Be Authorized by Law.—Congress shall authorize personnel strength levels for each fiscal year for each of the following:
* * *
(g) Authority for Service Secretary Variances for Active-Duty End Strengths.—Upon determination by the Secretary of a military department that such action would enhance manning and readiness in essential units or in critical specialties or ratings, the Secretary may increase the end strength authorized pursuant to subsection (a)(1)(A) for a fiscal year for the armed force under the jurisdiction of that Secretary or, in the case of the Secretary of the Navy, for any of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of that Secretary. Any such increase for a fiscal year—
(1) shall be by a number equal to not more than 2 percent of such authorized end strength; and
(2) shall be counted as part of the increase for that armed force for that fiscal year authorized under subsection (f)(1).
(h) Adjustment When Coast Guard is Operating as a Service in the Navy.—The authorized strength of the Navy under subsection (a)(1) is increased by the authorized strength of the Coast Guard during any period when the Coast Guard is operating as a service in the Navy.
(i) Certain Personnel Excluded From Counting for Active-Duty End Strengths.—In counting personnel for the purpose of the end strengths authorized pursuant to subsection (a)(1), persons in the following categories shall be excluded:
(1) Members of a reserve component ordered to active duty under section 12301(a) of this title.
(2) Members of a reserve component in an active status ordered to active duty under section 12301(b) of this title.
(3) Members of the Ready Reserve ordered to active duty under section 12302 of this title.
(4) Members of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or members of the Individual Ready Reserve mobilization category described in section 10144(b) of this title ordered to active duty under section 12304 of this title.
(5) Members of the National Guard called into Federal service under section 12406 of this title.
(6) Members of the militia called into Federal service under chapter 15 of this title.
(7) Members of the National Guard on full-time National Guard duty under section 502(f)(1) of title 32.
(8) Members of reserve components on active duty for training or full-time National Guard duty for training.
(9) Members of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve on active duty to support programs described in section 1203(b) of the Cooperative Threat Reduction Act of 1993 (22 U.S.C. 5952(b)).
(10) Members of the National Guard on active duty or full-time National Guard duty for the purpose of carrying out drug interdiction and counter-drug activities under section 112 of title 32.
(11) Members of a reserve component on active duty under section 10(b)(2) of the Military Selective Service Act (50 U.S.C. App. 460(b)(2)) for the administration of the Selective Service System.
(12) Members of the National Guard on full-time National Guard duty for the purpose of providing command, administrative, training, or support services for the National Guard Challenge Program authorized by section 509 of title 32.
(13) Members of the National Guard on full-time National Guard duty involuntarily and performing homeland defense activities under chapter 9 of title 32.
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1483(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1710; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title III, §312(a), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1335; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title IV, §§401(c), 415, title V, §513(a)(1), title X, §1061(c), title XV, §1501(c)(3), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 286, 288, 305, 442, 498; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title IV, §413(b), title V, §522(i)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1720, 1736; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title IV, §415, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 587; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title IV, §422], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–96; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title IV, §§421(a), 422, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1076, 1077; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title IV, §403, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2525; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IV, §403(a), (b), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1450, 1451; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title IV, §416(a)–(d), title V, §512(b), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1866, 1867, 1880; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1071(a)(1), (g)(1)(A), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2398, 2402.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 115, added Pub. L. 93–155, title VIII, §803(a), Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 612, §138(b)–(d); amended Pub. L. 94–361, title III, §302, July 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 924; Pub. L. 96–107, title III, §303(b), Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 806; Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §102, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2840; Pub. L. 97–22, §2(b), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 124; Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, §§902, 903, Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1113, 1114; Pub. L. 97–252, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 725; Pub. L. 97–295, §1(3), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 99–145, title XII, §1208, Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 723; renumbered §115 Pub. L. 99–433, title I, §§101(a)(2), 110(b)(4), (5), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 994, 1002; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title IV, §§411(c) [(d)], 413, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3861, 3862; Pub. L. 100–26, §7(j)(2), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VI, §641, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1987, related to annual authorization of personnel strengths and annual manpower requirements reports, prior to repeal and reenactment as sections 115, 115a, 115b [now 10541], 123a, and 129a of this title by Pub. L. 101–510, §1483(a), (b).