10 U.S.C.
Sec. 2. (a) The Secretary of Defense may use any funds available to the Department of Defense for the procurement of the equipment and providing the services referred to in the first section.
“(b) Funds received from Russia as payment for such equipment and services shall be credited to the appropriate account of Department of Defense.”
[Pub. L. 103–199, title IV, §404(b), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2325, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a)(2) [amending section 2(b) of Pub. L. 99–85, set out above] does not affect the applicability of section 2(b) of that joint resolution to funds received from the Soviet Union.”]
Consolidation of Functions of Military Transportation Commands Prohibited
Pub. L. 97–252, title XI, §1110, Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 747, provided that none of funds appropriated pursuant to an authorization of appropriations could be used for purpose of consolidating any functions being performed on Sept. 8, 1982, by Military Traffic Management Command of Army, Military Sealift Command of Navy, or Military Airlift Command of Air Force with any function being performed on such date by either or both of the other commands, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–433, title II, §213(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1018.
Reports to Congress on Recommendations With Respect to Elimination of Waste, Fraud, Abuse, and Mismanagement in Department of Defense
Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, §918, Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1132, directed Secretary of Defense, not later than Jan. 15, 1982 and 1983, to submit to Congress reports containing recommendations to improve efficiency and management of, and to eliminate waste, fraud, abuse, and mismanagement in, operation of Department of Defense, and to include each recommendation by Comptroller General since Jan. 1, 1979, for elimination of waste, fraud, abuse, or mismanagement in Department of Defense with a statement as to which have been adopted and, to extent practicable actual and projected cost savings from each, and which have not been adopted and, to extent practicable, projected cost savings from each and an explanation of why each such recommendation was not adopted.
Military Installations To Be Closed in United States, Guam, or Puerto Rico; Studies To Determine Potential Use
Pub. L. 94–431, title VI, §610, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1365, authorized Secretary of Defense to conduct studies with regard to possible use of military installations being closed and to make recommendations with regard to such installations, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, §912(b), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1123. See section 2391 of this title.
Reports to Congressional Committees on Foreign Policy and Military Force Structure
Pub. L. 94–106, title VIII, §812, Oct. 7, 1975, 89 Stat. 540, which directed Secretary of Defense, after consultation with Secretary of State, to prepare and submit not later than January 31 of each year to Committees on Armed Services of Senate and House of Representatives a written annual report on foreign policy and military force structure of United States for next fiscal year, how such policy and force structure relate to each other, and justification for each, was repealed and restated as subsec. (e) of section 133 [now §113] of this title by Pub. L. 97–295, §§1(1), 6(b).
Report to Congress on Sale or Transfer of Defense Articles
Pub. L. 94–106, title VIII, §813, Oct. 7, 1975, 89 Stat. 540, as amended by Pub. L. 95–79, title VIII, §814, July 30, 1977, 91 Stat. 337; Pub. L. 97–252, title XI, §1104, Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 739, which directed Secretary of Defense to report to Congress on any letter proposing to transfer $50,000,000 or more of defense articles, detailing impact of such a sale on readiness, adequacy of price for replacement, and armed forces needs and supply for each article, was repealed and restated as section 133b (renumbered §118 and repealed) of this title by Pub. L. 97–295, §§1(2)(A), 6(b).
Procurement of Aircraft, Missiles, Naval Vessels, Tracked Combat Vehicles, and Other Weapons; Authorization of Appropriations for Procurement, Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation Activities; Selected Reserve of Reserve Components: Annual Authorization of Personnel Strength
Section 412 of Pub. L. 86–149, title IV, Aug. 10, 1959, 73 Stat. 322, as amended by Pub. L. 87–436, §2, Apr. 27, 1962, 76 Stat. 55; Pub. L. 88–174, title VI, §610, Nov. 7, 1963, 77 Stat. 329; Pub. L. 89–37, title III, §304, June 11, 1965, 79 Stat. 128; Pub. L. 90–168, §6, Dec. 1, 1967, 81 Stat. 526; Pub. L. 91–121, title IV, §405, Nov. 19, 1969, 83 Stat. 207; Pub. L. 91–441, title V, §§505, 509, Oct. 7, 1970, 84 Stat. 912, 913; Pub. L. 92–129, title VII, §701, Sept. 28, 1971, 85 Stat. 362; Pub. L. 92–436, title III, §302, title VI, §604, Sept. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 736, 739, was repealed by Pub. L. 93–155, title VIII, §803(b)(1), Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 615. See sections 114 to 116 of this title.
Ex. Ord. No. 12765. Delegation of Certain Defense Related Authorities of President to Secretary of Defense
Ex. Ord. No. 12765, June 11, 1991, 56 F.R. 27401, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code, and my authority as Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces of the United States, it is hereby ordered as follows: