10 U.S.C.
§4316. Reporting requirements
The Secretary of the Army shall biennially submit to the Congress a report that specifies the overall expenditures for programs and activities under this chapter and any progress made with respect to achieving financial self-sufficiency of the programs and activities.
(Added Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title III, §380(d)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2391; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XVI, §1624(b)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 522.)
Codification
Another section 4316 was renumbered section 4317 of this title.
Amendments
1996—Pub. L. 104–106 struck out “, including fees charged and amounts collected pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of section 4308,” after “under this chapter”.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 1624(c) of Pub. L. 104–106 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section, section 4313 of this title, and section 925 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and repealing sections 4307, 4308, 4310, and 4311 of this title] shall take effect on the earlier of—
“(1) the date on which the Secretary of the Army submits a certification in accordance with section 1623 [former 36 U.S.C. 5523]; or
“(2) October 1, 1996.”
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1992, see section 380(e) of Pub. L. 102–484, set out as an Effective Date of 1992 Amendment note under section 4309 of this title.