42 U.S.C.
§3030d. Grants for supportive services
(a) Grants
The Assistant Secretary shall carry out a program for making grants to States under State plans approved under section 3027 of this title for any of the following supportive services:
* * *
(9) services designed to provide, for older individuals, preretirement counseling and assistance in planning for and assessing future post-retirement needs with regard to public and private insurance, public benefits, lifestyle changes, relocation, legal matters, leisure time, and other appropriate matters;
(10) services of an ombudsman at the State level to receive, investigate, and act on complaints by older individuals who are residents of long-term care facilities and to advocate for the well-being of such individuals;
(11) provision of services and assistive devices (including provision of assistive technology services and assistive technology devices) which are designed to meet the unique needs of older individuals who are disabled, and of older individuals who provide uncompensated care to their adult children with disabilities;
(12) services to encourage the employment of older workers, including job and second career counseling and, where appropriate, job development, referral, and placement, and including the coordination of the services with programs administered by or receiving assistance from the Department of Labor, including programs carried out under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.);
(13) crime prevention services and victim assistance programs for older individuals;
(14) a program, to be known as “Senior Opportunities and Services”, designed to identify and meet the needs of low-income older individuals in one or more of the following areas: (A) development and provision of new volunteer services; (B) effective referral to existing health (including mental health), employment, housing, legal, consumer, transportation, and other services; (C) stimulation and creation of additional services and programs to remedy gaps and deficiencies in presently existing services and programs; and (D) such other services as the Assistant Secretary may determine are necessary or especially appropriate to meet the needs of low-income older individuals and to assure them greater self-sufficiency;
(15) services for the prevention of abuse of older individuals in accordance with subpart III of part A of subchapter XI of this chapter and section 3027(a)(12) of this title;
(16) inservice training and State leadership for legal assistance activities;
(17) health and nutrition education services, including information concerning prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and rehabilitation of age-related diseases and chronic disabling conditions;
(18) services designed to enable mentally impaired older individuals to attain and maintain emotional well-being and independent living through a coordinated system of support services;
(19) services designed to support family members and other persons providing voluntary care to older individuals that need long-term care services;
* * *