42 U.S.C.
§3001. Congressional declaration of objectives
The Congress hereby finds and declares that, in keeping with the traditional American concept of the inherent dignity of the individual in our democratic society, the older people of our Nation are entitled to, and it is the joint and several duty and responsibility of the governments of the United States, of the several States and their political subdivisions, and of Indian tribes to assist our older people to secure equal opportunity to the full and free enjoyment of the following objectives:
* * *
(3) Obtaining and maintaining suitable housing, independently selected, designed and located with reference to special needs and available at costs which older citizens can afford.
(4) Full restoration services for those who require institutional care, and a comprehensive array of community-based, long-term care services adequate to appropriately sustain older people in their communities and in their homes, including support to family members and other persons providing voluntary care to older individuals needing long-term care services.
(5) Opportunity for employment with no discriminatory personnel practices because of age.
(6) Retirement in health, honor, dignity—after years of contribution to the economy.
(7) Participating in and contributing to meaningful activity within the widest range of civic, cultural, education and training and recreational opportunities.
(8) Efficient community services, including access to low-cost transportation, which provide a choice in supported living arrangements and social assistance in a coordinated manner and which are readily available when needed, with emphasis on maintaining a continuum of care for vulnerable older individuals.
(9) Immediate benefit from proven research knowledge which can sustain and improve health and happiness.
(10) Freedom, independence, and the free exercise of individual initiative in planning and managing their own lives, full participation in the planning and operation of community-based services and programs provided for their benefit, and protection against abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title I, §101, July 14, 1965, 79 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 93–29, title I, §102, May 3, 1973, 87 Stat. 30; Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §101, Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1513; Pub. L. 97–115, §2(a)(1), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1595; Pub. L. 98–459, title I, §102, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1767; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §101, Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 928; Pub. L. 102–375, title I, §101, title IX, §904(a)(1), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1197, 1305.)
Amendments
1992—Par. (4). Pub. L. 102–375, §101, inserted “, including support to family members and other persons providing voluntary care to older individuals needing long-term care services” after “homes”.
Par. (8). Pub. L. 102–375, §904(a)(1), substituted “vulnerable older individuals” for “the vulnerable elderly”.
1987—Pub. L. 100–175, §101(1), substituted “United States,” for “United States and” and inserted “, and of Indian tribes” after “subdivisions”.
Par. (3). Pub. L. 100–175, §101(2), substituted “Obtaining and maintaining suitable” for “Suitable”.
* * *
“(3) specific recommendations to the Congress and the Secretary, not later than 20 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1992], concerning the establishment of minimum national standards for the quality, health, and safety of patients and clients of such services and the enforcement of such standards.
“(c) Composition of Study Committee.—The study committee shall be composed of members appointed from among—
“(1) individuals with experience in long-term care, including nonmedical home care services;
“(2) patients and clients of home care services (including privately provided home care services and services funded under the Older Americans Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.]) or individuals who represent such patients and clients or organizations that advocate on behalf of such patients and clients;
“(3) providers of home care services (including privately provided home care services and services funded under the Older Americans Act of 1965) or individuals who represent such providers or organizations that advocate on behalf of such providers;
“(4) elected and appointed State officers who have responsibility relating to the health and safety of patients and clients of home care services, or representatives of such officers or of organizations representing such officers; and
“(5) other individuals with relevant expertise.
“(d) Use of Institute of Medicine.—The Secretary shall request the National Academy of Sciences, through the Institute of Medicine, to establish, appoint, and provide administrative support for the committee under an arrangement under which the actual expenses incurred by the Academy in carrying out such functions will be paid by the Secretary. If the National Academy of Sciences is willing to do so, the Secretary shall enter into such arrangement with the Academy.
“(e) Involvement of Others.—
* * *