42 U.S.C.
§3012. Functions of Assistant Secretary
(a) Duties and functions of Administration
It shall be the duty and function of the Administration to—
(1) serve as the effective and visible advocate for older individuals within the Department of Health and Human Services and with other departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Federal Government by maintaining active review and commenting responsibilities over all Federal policies affecting older individuals;
* * *
Subsec. (a)(16), (17). Pub. L. 102–375, §904(a)(4)(A)(iii), substituted “objectives” for “purposes”.
Subsec. (a)(18). Pub. L. 102–375, §202(a)(3)(B), substituted “greatest economic need or individuals with greatest social need, with particular attention to and specific objectives for providing services to low-income minority individuals” for “the greatest economic or social needs”.
Pub. L. 102–375, §202(a)(3)(A), inserted “, and service providers,” after “agencies”.
Pub. L. 102–375, §102(b)(10)(A), substituted “area agencies on aging” for “area agencies”.
Subsec. (a)(19)(A). Pub. L. 102–375, §202(a)(4)(A), inserted “or activity” after “service” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (a)(20). Pub. L. 102–375, §708(c)(1), struck out “under section 3027(a)(31) of this title” after “application assistance”.
Subsec. (a)(21) to (30). Pub. L. 102–375, §202(a)(4)(B), (b), added pars. (21) to (30).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–375, §904(a)(4)(B)(i), struck out “with health systems agencies designated under section 300l–4 of this title,” after “linkages”.
Pub. L. 102–321, §163(c)(2)(A), substituted “the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration” for “the Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 102–375, §904(a)(4)(B)(ii), substituted “older individuals” for “the elderly”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 102–375, §202(c), added par. (4).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–375, §202(d), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 102–375, §202(e), added subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 102–375, §202(f), added subsec. (e).
1987—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 100–175, §105(a), inserted “(including mental health)” after “health”.
Subsec. (a)(19), (20). Pub. L. 100–175, §§103(a), 155(a), added pars. (19) and (20).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–175, §106(a), inserted reference to the Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration and the Administration on Developmental Disabilities.
1984—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 98–459, §202(a)(1), substituted “establishment and implementation of” for “establishment of and carry out”.
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 98–459, §202(a)(2), inserted “, including existing legislative protections with particular emphasis on the application of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967”.
Subsec. (a)(18). Pub. L. 98–459, §202(a)(3)–(5), added par. (18).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–459, §202(b), inserted “and with utilization and quality control peer review organizations under title XI of the Social Security Act”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–459, §202(c), substituted “the duties and functions of the Administration” for “his duties and functions”.
1981—Pub. L. 97–115, §2(b)(1), substituted “Commissioner” for “Administration” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 97–115, §2(b)(2), substituted “Department of Health and Human Services” for “Department of Health, Education, and Welfare”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 97–115, §2(b)(3), substituted “collect and disseminate” for “serve as a clearinghouse for”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 97–115, §§2(b)(4), 3(d), substituted “supportive services” for “social services” and “hospitalization, education and training services (including preretirement training, and continuing education), low-cost transportation and housing” for “hospitalization, preretirement training, continuing education, low-cost transportation and housing”.
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 97–115, §2(b)(5), inserted provisions authorizing and directing Administration to take whatever action is necessary to achieve coordination of activities carried out or assisted by all departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Federal Government with respect to collection, preparation, and dissemination of information relevant to older individuals.
Subsec. (a)(12), (16). Pub. L. 97–115, §2(b)(6), (7), substituted “private organizations” for “nonprofit private organizations”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–115, §§2(c), 3(d), substituted “Director of the ACTION Agency” for “Director of Action” and “supportive services” for “social services”.
1978—Subsec. (a)(1) to (4). Pub. L. 95–478, §102(a)(1), added par. (1) and redesignated former pars. (1) to (3) as (2) to (4), respectively. Former par. (4) redesignated (5).
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 95–478, §§102(a)(1), 503(b)(4)(A), redesignated former par. (4) as (5) and substituted “older individuals” for “older persons”. Former par. (5) redesignated (6).
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 95–478, §102(a)(1), redesignated former par. (5) as (6). Former par. (6) redesignated (7).
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 95–478, §§102(a)(1), 503(b)(4)(A), redesignated former par. (6) as (7) and substituted “older individuals” for “older persons”. Former par. (7) redesignated (8).
Subsec. (a)(8) to (11). Pub. L. 95–478, §102(a)(1), redesignated former pars. (7) to (10) as (8) to (11). Former par. (11) redesignated (12).
Subsec. (a)(12). Pub. L. 95–478, §§102(a)(1), 503(b)(4), redesignated former par. (11) as (12) and substituted “older individuals” and “such individuals” for “older persons” and “such persons”. Former par. (12) redesignated (13).
Subsec. (a)(13). Pub. L. 95–478, §§102(a)(1), 503(b)(4)(A), redesignated former par. (12) as (13) and substituted “older individuals” for “older persons”. Former par. (13) redesignated (14).
Subsec. (a)(14). Pub. L. 95–478, §102(a)(1), redesignated former par. (13) as (14). Former par. (14) redesignated (15).
* * *