42 U.S.C.
§3001. Congressional declaration of objectives
The Congress hereby finds and declares that, in keeping with the traditional American concept of the inherent dignity of the individual in our democratic society, the older people of our Nation are entitled to, and it is the joint and several duty and responsibility of the governments of the United States, of the several States and their political subdivisions, and of Indian tribes to assist our older people to secure equal opportunity to the full and free enjoyment of the following objectives:
* * *
“(A) such sums as may be necessary for the first fiscal year in which the Policy Committee plans the Conference and for the following fiscal year; and
“(B) such sums as may be necessary for the fiscal year in which the Conference is held.
“(2) Contracts.—Authority to enter into contracts under this title shall be effective only to the extent, or in such amounts as are, provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
“(b) Availability of Funds.—
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), funds appropriated to carry out this title and funds received as gifts under section 202(c) shall remain available for obligation or expenditure until the expiration of the one-year period beginning on the date the Conference adjourns.
“(2) Unobligated funds.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), any such funds neither expended nor obligated before the expiration of the one-year period beginning on the date the Conference adjourns shall be available to carry out the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.).
“(3) Conference not convened.—If the Conference is not convened before December 31, 2005, such funds neither expended nor obligated before such date shall be available to carry out the Older Americans Act of 1965.”
[For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.]
[Section 837 of Pub. L. 102–375 provided that: “All personnel assigned or engaged under [former] section 202(b) or section 203(a)(5) [now section 202(a)(5)] of the Older Americans Act Amendments of 1987 [Pub. L. 100–175, set out above] (42 U.S.C. 3001 note) as in effect immediately before the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1992] shall continue to be assigned or engaged under such section after such date notwithstanding the amendments made by this subtitle [amending title II of Pub. L. 100–175, set out above].”]
Pub. L. 95–478, title II, §§201–207, Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1551–1554, as amended by Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695, authorized the President to call a White House Conference on Aging in 1981 to develop recommendations relating to economic well-being, health care, housing, social services, and employment of the aging.
Executive Order No. 11022
Ex. Ord. No. 11022, May 14, 1962, 27 F.R. 4659, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 11376, Oct. 17, 1967, 32 F.R. 14545; Ex. Ord. No. 12106, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1053, which established the President's Council on Aging and provided for its membership, functions, etc., was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12379, §12, Aug. 17, 1982, 47 F.R. 36099, set out as a note under section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.