42 U.S.C.
§3011. Establishment of Administration on Aging
(a) Function and operation
There is established in the Office of the Secretary an Administration on Aging which shall be headed by an Assistant Secretary for Aging. Except for subchapter IX of this chapter, the Administration shall be the agency for carrying out this chapter. There shall be a direct reporting relationship between the Assist
* * *
(H) administer the National Ombudsman Resource Center established under section 3012(a)(21) 1 of this title and make recommendations to the Assistant Secretary regarding the operation of the National Ombudsman Resource Center;
(I) advocate, monitor, and coordinate Federal and State activities of Long-Term Care Ombudsmen under this chapter;
(J) submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President pro tempore of the Senate an annual report on the effectiveness of services provided under section 3027(a)(9) of this title and section 3058g of this title;
(K) have authority to investigate the operation or violation of any Federal law administered by the Department of Health and Human Services that may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare, or rights of older individuals; and
(L) not later than 180 days after September 30, 1992, establish standards applicable to the training required by section 3058g(h)(4) of this title.
(e) Elder abuse prevention and services
(1) The Assistant Secretary is authorized to designate within the Administration a person to have responsibility for elder abuse prevention and services.
(2) It shall be the duty of the Assistant Secretary, acting through the person designated to have responsibility for elder abuse prevention and services—
(A) to develop objectives, priorities, policy, and a long-term plan for—
(i) facilitating the development, implementation, and continuous improvement of a coordinated, multidisciplinary elder justice system in the United States;
(ii) providing Federal leadership to support State efforts in carrying out elder justice programs and activities relating to—
(I) elder abuse prevention, detection, treatment, intervention, and response;
(II) training of individuals regarding the matters described in subclause (I); and
(III) the development of a State comprehensive elder justice system, as defined in section 3058aa–1(b) of this title;
(iii) establishing Federal guidelines and disseminating best practices for uniform data collection and reporting by States;
(iv) working with States, the Department of Justice, and other Federal entities to annually collect, maintain, and disseminate data relating to elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation, to the extent practicable;
(v) establishing an information clearinghouse to collect, maintain, and disseminate information concerning best practices and resources for training, technical assistance, and other activities to assist States and communities to carry out evidence-based programs to prevent and address elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation;
(vi) conducting research related to elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation;
(vii) providing technical assistance to States and other eligible entities that provide or fund the provision of the services described in subchapter XI;
(viii) carrying out a study to determine the national incidence and prevalence of elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation in all settings; and
(ix) promoting collaborative efforts and diminishing duplicative efforts in the development and carrying out of elder justice programs at the Federal, State and local levels; and
(B) to assist States and other eligible entities under subchapter XI to develop strategic plans to better coordinate elder justice activities, research, and training.
(3) The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary, may issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection and section 3058aa–1 of this title.
(f) Mental health services
(1) The Assistant Secretary may designate an officer or employee who shall be responsible for the administration of mental health services authorized under this chapter.
(2) It shall be the duty of the Assistant Secretary, acting through the individual designated under paragraph (1), to develop objectives, priorities, and a long-term plan for supporting State and local efforts involving education about and prevention, detection, and treatment of mental disorders, including age-related dementia, depression, and Alzheimer's disease and related neurological disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title II, §201, July 14, 1965, 79 Stat. 220; Pub. L. 93–29, title II, §201(a), May 3, 1973, 87 Stat. 30; Pub. L. 93–351, §2(a), July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 357; Pub. L. 95–478, title V, §503(b)(1), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1559; Pub. L. 98–459, title II, §201, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1767; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §§102, 107(a), 182(c), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 928, 931, 964; Pub. L. 102–375, title I, §102(b)(1)(A), (2), title II, §201, title IX, §904(a)(3), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1200, 1201, 1202, 1306; Pub. L. 103–171, §3(a)(2), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1989; Pub. L. 106–501, title VIII, §801(b)(1), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2291; Pub. L. 109–365, title II, §201, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2527.)