42 U.S.C.
§3002. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “abuse” means the willful—
(A) infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or cruel punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish; or
* * *
(ii) development and implementation of a service plan with the older individual to mobilize the formal and informal resources and services identified in the assessment to meet the needs of the older individual, including coordination of the resources and services—
(I) with any other plans that exist for various formal services, such as hospital discharge plans; and
(II) with the information and assistance services provided under this chapter;
(iii) coordination and monitoring of formal and informal service delivery, including coordination and monitoring to ensure that services specified in the plan are being provided;
(iv) periodic reassessment and revision of the status of the older individual with—
(I) the older individual; or
(II) if necessary, a primary caregiver or family member of the older individual; and
(v) in accordance with the wishes of the older individual, advocacy on behalf of the older individual for needed services or resources.
(12) The term “civic engagement” means an individual or collective action designed to address a public concern or an unmet human, educational, health care, environmental, or public safety need.
(13) The term “disability” means (except when such term is used in the phrase “severe disability”, “developmental disabilities”, “physical or mental disability”, “physical and mental disabilities”, or “physical disabilities”) a disability attributable to mental or physical impairment, or a combination of mental and physical impairments, that results in substantial functional limitations in 1 or more of the following areas of major life activity: (A) self-care, (B) receptive and expressive language, (C) learning, (D) mobility, (E) self-direction, (F) capacity for independent living, (G) economic self-sufficiency, (H) cognitive functioning, and (I) emotional adjustment.
(14) The term “disease prevention and health promotion services” means—
(A) health risk assessments;
(B) routine health screening, which may include hypertension, glaucoma, cholesterol, cancer, vision, hearing, diabetes, bone density, and nutrition screening;
(C) nutritional counseling and educational services for individuals and their primary caregivers;
(D) evidence-based health promotion programs, including programs related to the prevention and mitigation of the effects of chronic disease (including osteoporosis, hypertension, obesity, diabetes, and cardiovascular disease), alcohol and substance abuse reduction, smoking cessation, weight loss and control, stress management, falls prevention, physical activity, and improved nutrition;
(E) programs regarding physical fitness, group exercise, and music therapy, art therapy, and dance-movement therapy, including programs for multigenerational participation that are provided by—
(i) an institution of higher education;
(ii) a local educational agency, as defined in section 8801 1 of title 20; or
(iii) a community-based organization;
* * *
(E) the area agency on aging or State agency provides for oversight of such individual's self-directed receipt of services, including steps to ensure the quality of services provided and the appropriate use of funds under this chapter.
(47) The term “self-neglect” means an adult's inability, due to physical or mental impairment or diminished capacity, to perform essential self-care tasks including—
(A) obtaining essential food, clothing, shelter, and medical care;
(B) obtaining goods and services necessary to maintain physical health, mental health, or general safety; or
(C) managing one's own financial affairs.
(48) The term “severe disability” means a severe, chronic disability attributable to mental or physical impairment, or a combination of mental and physical impairments, that—
(A) is likely to continue indefinitely; and
(B) results in substantial functional limitation in 3 or more of the major life activities specified in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of paragraph (8).4
(49) The term “sexual assault” has the meaning given the term in section 3796gg–2 of this title.1
(50) The term “State” means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Virgin Islands of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(51) The term “State agency” means the agency designated under section 3025(a)(1) of this title.
(52) The term “State system of long-term care” means the Federal, State, and local programs and activities administered by a State that provide, support, or facilitate access to long-term care for individuals in such State.
(53) The term “supportive service” means a service described in section 3030d(a) of this title.
(54) Except for the purposes of subchapter X of this chapter, the term “tribal organization” means the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe, or any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body. In any case in which a contract is let or grant made to an organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant.
* * *