42 U.S.C.
§3032. Program authorized
(a) In general
For the purpose of carrying out this section, the Assistant Secretary may make grants to and enter into contracts with States, public agencies, private nonprofit agencies, institutions of higher education, and organizations, including tribal organizations, for—
(1) education and training to develop an adequately trained workforce to work with and on behalf of older individuals;
(2) applied social research and analysis to improve access to and delivery of services for older individuals;
(3) evaluation of the performance of the programs, activities, and services provided under this section;
(4) the development of methods and practices to improve the quality and effectiveness of the programs, services, and activities provided under this section;
(5) the demonstration of new approaches to design, deliver, and coordinate programs and services for older individuals;
(6) technical assistance in planning, developing, implementing, and improving the programs, services, and activities provided under this section;
(7) coordination with the designated State agency described in section 101(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(2)(A)(i)) to provide services to older individuals who are blind as described in such Act [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.];
(8) the training of graduate level professionals specializing in the mental health needs of older individuals;
(9) planning activities to prepare communities for the aging of the population, which activities may include—
(A) efforts to assess the aging population;
(B) activities to coordinate the activities of State and local agencies in order to meet the needs of older individuals; and
(C) training and technical assistance to support States, area agencies on aging, and organizations receiving grants under subchapter X, in engaging in community planning activities;
(10) the development, implementation, and assessment of technology-based service models and best practices, to support the use of health monitoring and assessment technologies, communication devices, assistive technologies, and other technologies that may remotely connect family and professional caregivers to frail older individuals residing in home and community-based settings or rural areas;
(11) conducting activities of national significance to promote quality and continuous improvement in the support provided to family and other informal caregivers of older individuals through activities that include program evaluation, training, technical assistance, and research, including—
(A) programs addressing unique issues faced by rural caregivers;
(B) programs focusing on the needs of older individuals with cognitive impairment such as Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction, and their caregivers; and
(C) programs supporting caregivers in the role they play in providing disease prevention and health promotion services;
(12) building public awareness of cognitive impairments such as Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction, depression, and mental disorders; and
(13) any other activities that the Assistant Secretary determines will achieve the objectives of this section.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, and 2011.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title IV, §411, as added Pub. L. 106–501, title IV, §401, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2257; amended Pub. L. 109–365, title IV, §402, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2552.)