42 U.S.C.
§3056i. Coordination with the Workforce Investment Act of 1998
(a) Partners
Grantees under this subchapter shall be one-stop partners as described in subparagraphs (A) and (B)(vi) of section 121(b)(1) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2841(b)(1)) in the one-stop delivery system established under section 134(c) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 2864(c)) for the appropriate local workforce investment areas, and shall carry out the responsibilities relating to such partners.
(b) Coordination
In local workforce investment areas where more than 1 grantee under this subchapter provides services, the grantees shall—
(1) coordinate their activities related to the one-stop delivery systems; and
(2) be signatories of the memorandum of understanding established under section 121(c) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2841(c)).
(Pub. L. 89–73, title V, §511, as added Pub. L. 109–365, title V, §501, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2580.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3056i, Pub. L. 89–73, title V, §511, as added Pub. L. 106–501, title V, §501, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2280, provided that assistance under this subchapter was not financial assistance described in section 1255a(h)(1)(A) of title 8, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 109–365. See section 3056j of this title.
Another prior section 3056i, Pub. L. 89–73, title V, §511, as added Pub. L. 102–375, title V, §507, Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1269, related to treatment of assistance, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 106–501.