42 U.S.C.
§3012. Functions of Assistant Secretary
(a) Duties and functions of Administration
It shall be the duty and function of the Administration to—
(1) serve as the effective and visible advocate for older individuals within the Department of Health and Human Services and with other departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Federal Government by maintaining active review and commenting responsibilities over all Federal policies affecting older individuals;
* * *
(13) provide information and assistance to private organizations for the establishment and operation by them of programs and activities related to the objectives of this chapter;
(14) develop, in coordination with other agencies, a national plan for meeting the needs for trained personnel in the field of aging, and for training persons for carrying out programs related to the objectives of this chapter, and conduct and provide for the conducting of such training;
(15) consult with national organizations representing minority individuals to develop and disseminate training packages and to provide technical assistance efforts designed to assist State and area agencies on aging, and service providers, in providing services to older individuals with greatest economic need or individuals with greatest social need, with particular attention to and specific objectives for providing services to low-income minority individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas;
(16) collect for each fiscal year, for fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1988, directly or by contract, statistical data regarding programs and activities carried out with funds provided under this chapter, including—
(A) with respect to each type of service or activity provided with such funds—
(i) the aggregate amount of such funds expended to provide such service or activity;
(ii) the number of individuals who received such service or activity; and
(iii) the number of units of such service or activity provided;
(B) the number of senior centers which received such funds; and
(C) the extent to which each area agency on aging designated under section 3025(a) of this title satisfied the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (4)(A) of section 3026(a) of this title;
(17) obtain from—
(A) the Department of Agriculture information explaining the requirements for eligibility to receive benefits under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 [7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.]; and
(B) the Social Security Administration information explaining the requirements for eligibility to receive supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.] (or assistance under a State plan program under title XVI of that Act);
and distribute such information, in written form, to State agencies, for redistribution to area agencies on aging, to carry out outreach activities and application assistance;
(18)(A) establish and operate the National Ombudsman Resource Center (in this paragraph referred to as the “Center”), under the administration of the Director of the Office of Long-Term Care Ombudsman Programs, that will—
(i) by grant or contract—
(I) conduct research;
(II) provide training, technical assistance, and information to State Long-Term Care Ombudsmen;
(III) analyze laws, regulations, programs, and practices; and
* * *
(A) home and community-based long-term care systems, including evidence-based programs; and
(B) evidence-based disease prevention and health promotion services programs;
(10) develop, in collaboration with the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, performance standards and measures for use by States to determine the extent to which their State systems of long-term care fulfill the objectives described in this subsection; and
(11) conduct such other activities as the Assistant Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(c) Encouragement of participation by volunteer groups, utilization of older individuals, and cost savings
The Assistant Secretary, in consultation with the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service, shall—
(1) encourage and permit volunteer groups (including organizations carrying out national service programs and including organizations of youth in secondary or postsecondary school) that are active in supportive services and civic engagement to participate and be involved individually or through representative groups in supportive service and civic engagement programs or activities to the maximum extent feasible;
(2) develop a comprehensive strategy for utilizing older individuals to address critical local needs of national concern, including the engagement of older individuals in the activities of public and nonprofit organizations such as community-based organizations, including faith-based organizations; and
(3) encourage other community capacity-building initiatives involving older individuals, with particular attention to initiatives that demonstrate effectiveness and cost savings in meeting critical needs.
(d) National Center on Elder Abuse
(1) The Assistant Secretary shall establish and operate the National Center on Elder Abuse (in this subsection referred to as the “Center”).
(2) In operating the Center, the Assistant Secretary shall—
(A) annually compile, publish, and disseminate a summary of recently conducted research on elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation;
(B) develop and maintain an information clearinghouse on all programs (including private programs) showing promise of success, for the prevention, identification, and treatment of elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation;
(C) compile, publish, and disseminate training materials for personnel who are engaged or intend to engage in the prevention, identification, and treatment of elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation;
(D) provide technical assistance to State agencies and to other public and nonprofit private agencies and organizations to assist the agencies and organizations in planning, improving, developing, and carrying out programs and activities relating to the special problems of elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation; and
* * *