42 U.S.C.
§3056n. Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that—
(1) the older American community service employment program described in this subchapter was established with the intent of placing older individuals in community service positions and providing job training; and
(2) placing older individuals in community service positions strengthens the ability of the individuals to become self-sufficient, provides much-needed support to organizations that benefit from increased civic engagement, and strengthens the communities that are served by such organizations.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title V, §516, as added Pub. L. 109–365, title V, §501, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2587.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3056n, Pub. L. 89–73, title V, §516, as added Pub. L. 106–501, title V, §501, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2287, related to definitions, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 109–365. See section 3056p(a) of this title.