42 U.S.C.
§3013. Federal agency cooperation
(a) In general
(1) The Assistant Secretary, in carrying out the objectives and provisions of this chapter, shall coordinate, advise, consult with, and cooperate with the head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government proposing or administering programs or services substantially related to the objectives of this chapter, wit
* * *
(2) The head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government proposing to establish programs and services substantially related to the objectives of this chapter shall consult with the Assistant Secretary prior to the establishment of such programs and services. To achieve appropriate coordination, the head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government administering any program substantially related to the objectives of this chapter, particularly administering any program referred to in subsection (b) of this section, shall consult and cooperate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out such program. In particular, the Secretary of Labor shall consult and cooperate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.].
(3) The head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government administering programs and services substantially related to the objectives of this chapter shall collaborate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out this chapter, and shall develop a written analysis, for review and comment by the Assistant Secretary, of the impact of such programs and services on—
(A) older individuals (with particular attention to low-income older individuals, including low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas) and eligible individuals (as defined in section 3056p of this title); and
(B) the functions and responsibilities of State agencies and area agencies on aging.
(b) Federal programs related to chapter objectives
* * *