42 U.S.C.
§3002. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “abuse” means the willful—
(A) infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or cruel punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish; or
(B) deprivation by a person, including a caregiver, of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness.
(2) The term “Administration” means the Administration on Aging.
(3) The term “adult child with a disability” means a child who—
(A) is 18 years of age or older;
(B) is financially dependent on an older individual who is a parent of the child; and
(C) has a disability.
(4) The term “Aging and Disability Resource Center” means an entity established by a State as part of the State system of long-term care, to provide a coordinated system for providing—
(A) comprehensive information on the full range of available public and private long-term care programs, options, service providers, and resources within a community, including information on the availability of integrated long-term care;
(B) personal counseling to assist individuals in assessing their existing or anticipated long-term care needs, and developing and implementing a plan for long-term care designed to meet their specific needs and circumstances; and
(C) consumers access to the range of publicly-supported long-term care programs for which consumers may be eligible, by serving as a convenient point of entry for such programs.
(5) The term “aging network” means the network of—
(A) State agencies, area agencies on aging, title VI [subchapter X of this chapter] grantees, and the Administration; and
(B) organizations that—
* * *
(A) used with respect to older individuals, collectively, means efforts to prevent, detect, treat, intervene in, and respond to elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation and to protect older individuals with diminished capacity while maximizing their autonomy; and
(B) used with respect to an individual who is an older individual, means the recognition of the individual's rights, including the right to be free of abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
(18)(A) The term “exploitation” means the fraudulent or otherwise illegal, unauthorized, or improper act or process of an individual, including a caregiver or fiduciary, that uses the resources of an older individual for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain, or that results in depriving an older individual of rightful access to, or use of, benefits, resources, belongings, or assets.
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term “caregiver” means an individual who has the responsibility for the care of an older individual, either voluntarily, by contract, by receipt of payment for care, or as a result of the operation of law and means a family member or other individual who provides (on behalf of such individual or of a public or private agency, organization, or institution) compensated or uncompensated care to an older individual.
(19) The term “family violence” has the same meaning given the term in the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act [42 U.S.C. 10401 et seq.].
(20) The term “fiduciary”—
(A) means a person or entity with the legal responsibility—
(i) to make decisions on behalf of and for the benefit of another person; and
(ii) to act in good faith and with fairness; and
(B) includes a trustee, a guardian, a conservator, an executor, an agent under a financial power of attorney or health care power of attorney, or a representative payee.
(21) The term “focal point” means a facility established to encourage the maximum collocation and coordination of services for older individuals.
* * *
(A)(i) is unable to perform at least two activities of daily living without substantial human assistance, including verbal reminding, physical cueing, or supervision; or
(ii) at the option of the State, is unable to perform at least three such activities without such assistance; or
(B) due to a cognitive or other mental impairment, requires substantial supervision because the individual behaves in a manner that poses a serious health or safety hazard to the individual or to another individual.
(23) The term “greatest economic need” means the need resulting from an income level at or below the poverty line.
(24) The term “greatest social need” means the need caused by noneconomic factors, which include—
(A) physical and mental disabilities;
(B) language barriers; and
(C) cultural, social, or geographical isolation, including isolation caused by racial or ethnic status, that—
(i) restricts the ability of an individual to perform normal daily tasks; or
(ii) threatens the capacity of the individual to live independently.
(25) The term “Hispanic-serving institution” has the meaning given the term in section 1101a of title 20.
(26) The term “Indian” means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe.
(27) Except for the purposes of subchapter X of this chapter, the term “Indian tribe” means any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians (including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (Public Law 92–203; 85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.]) which (A) is recognized as eligible for the
* * *