42 U.S.C.
§3056. Older American community service employment program
(a) In general
(1) Establishment of program
To foster individual economic self-sufficiency and promote useful opportunities in community service activities (which shall include community service employment) for unemployed low-income persons who are age 55 or older, particularly persons who have poor employment prospects, and to increase the number of persons who may enjoy the benefits of unsubsidized employment in both the public and private sectors, the Secretary of Labor (referred to in this subchapter as the “Secretary”) may establish an older American community service employment program.
(2) Use of appropriated amounts
Amounts appropriated to carry out this subchapter shall be used only to carry out the provisions contained in this subchapter.
(b) Grant authority
(1) Projects
To carry out this subchapter, the Secretary may make grants to public and nonprofit private agencies and organizations, agencies of a State, and tribal organizations to carry out the program established under subsection (a). Such grants may provide for the payment of costs, as provided in subsection (c), of projects developed by such organizations and agencies in cooperation with the Secretary in order to make such program effective or to supplement such program. The Secretary shall make the grants from allotments made under section 3056d of this title, and in accordance with section 3056l of this title. No payment shall be made by the Secretary toward the cost of any project established or administered by such an organization or agency unless the Secretary determines that such project—
(A) will provide community service employment only for eligible individuals except for necessary technical, administrative, and supervisory personnel, and such personnel will, to the fullest extent possible, be recruited from among eligible individuals;
(B)(i) will provide community service employment and other authorized activities for eligible individuals in the community in which such individuals reside, or in nearby communities; or
(ii) if such project is carried out by a tribal organization that receives a grant under this subsection or receives assistance from a State that receives a grant under this subsection, will provide community service employment and other authorized activities for such individuals, including those who are Indians residing on an Indian reservation, as defined in section 3501 of title 25;
(C) will comply with an average participation cap for eligible individuals (in the aggregate) of—
(i) 27 months; or
(ii) pursuant to the request of a grantee, an extended period of participation established by the Secretary for a specific project area for such grantee, up to a period of not more than 36 months, if the Secretary determines that extenuating circumstances exist relating to the factors identified in section 3056k(a)(2)(D) of this title that justify such an extended period for the program year involved;
* * *