42 U.S.C.
§1594a. Acquisition of military housing financed under Armed Services Housing Mortgage Insurance Fund and rental housing at military bases
(a) Purchase price
Whenever the Secretary of Defense or his designee deems it necessary for the purpose of this subchapter, he may acquire, by purchase, donation, condemnation, or other means of transfer, any land or (with the approval of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development) (1) any housing financed with mortgages insured under title VIII of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1748 et seq.] as in effect prior to August 11, 1955, or (2) any housing situated adjacent to a military installation which was (A) completed prior to July 1, 1952, (B) certified by the Department of Defense, prior to construction, as being necessary to meet an existing military family housing need and considered as military housing by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and (C) financed with mortgages insured under section 207 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1713], or (3) any housing situated on or adjacent to a military installation which was (A) completed prior to July 1, 1952, (B) considered by the Department of Defense, prior to construction, as being necessary to meet an existing military family housing need and considered as military housing by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and (C) financed with mortgages insured under section 608 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1743], including adjacent property constructed primarily to provide commercial facilities for the occupants of such housing. The purchase price of any such housing shall not exceed the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development's estimate of the replacement cost of such housing and related property (not including the value of any improvements installed or constructed with appropriated funds) as of the date of final endorsement for mortgage insurance reduced by an appropriate allowance representing the estimated cost of repairs and replacements necessary to restore the property to sound physical condition, as determined by the Secretary of Defense or his designee upon the advice of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development: Provided, That in any case where the Secretary of Defense or his designee acquires a project held by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the price paid shall not exceed the face value of the debentures (plus accrued interest thereon) which the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development issued in acquiring such project.
(b) Housing at or near a military installation
Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) of this section to the contrary, the Secretary of Defense or his designee shall, in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this section, acquire by purchase, donation, or other means of transfer or, if the parties cannot agree upon terms for acquisition by such means, by condemnation, any housing described in clause (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section which is located at or near a military installation where the construction of housing under the Armed Services Housing Mortgage Insurance Program has been approved by the Secretary.
(c) Condemnation; procedures; deposit; payment; interest
(1) Condemnation proceedings instituted pursuant to this section shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 3113 of title 40, or any other applicable Federal statute. Before any such condemnation proceedings are instituted, an effort shall be made to acquire the property involved by negotiation. In any such condemnation proceedings, and in the interests of expedition, the issue of just compensation may be determined by a commission of three qualified, disinterested persons to be appointed by the court. Any commission appointed hereunder shall give full consideration to all elements of value in accordance with existing law, and shall have the powers of a master provided in subdivision (c) of rule 53 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and proceedings before it shall be governed by the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (d) of such rule. Its action and report shall be determined by a majority and its findings and report shall have the effect, and be dealt with by the court in accordance with the practice prescribed in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of such rule. Trial of all issues, other than just compensation, shall be by the court.
(2) In any condemnation proceedings instituted to acquire any such housing, or interest therein, the court shall not order the party in possession to surrender possession in advance of final judgment unless a declaration of taking has been filed, and a deposit of the amount estimated to be just compensation has been made, under section 3114(a) to (d) of title 40. The amount of such deposit for the purpose of this section shall not in any case be less than an amount equal to the actual cost of the housing (not including the value of any improvements installed or constructed with appropriated funds) as certified by the sponsor or owner of the project to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to any statute or any regulations issued by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, reduced by the amount of the principal obligation of the mortgage outstanding at the time possession is surrendered, but any such deposit shall not include any excess mortgage proceeds or “windfalls,” kickbacks and rebates received in connection with the construction of said housing as determined by the Department of Defense, or any other Federal agency. The amount of such deposit in any case where the sponsor or owner has not certified the cost of the project to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development at August 10, 1959, shall be determined by the Secretary of Defense, or his designee, in accordance with sections 3114 to 3116 and 3118 of title 40, with a view toward accurately estimating the equity of the sponsor or owner: Provided, That in
* * *