50 U.S.C.
§2812. Engineering and manufacturing research, development, and demonstration by plant managers of certain nuclear weapons production plants
(a) Authority for programs at nuclear weapons productions facilities
The Administrator for Nuclear Security shall authorize the head of each nuclear weapons production facility to establish an Engineering and Manufacturing Research, Development, and Demonstration Program under this section.
(b) Projects and activities
The projects and activities carried out through the program at a nuclear weapons production facility under this section shall support innovative or high-risk design and manufacturing concepts and technologies with potentially high payoff for the nuclear weapons complex. Those projects and activities may include—
(1) replacement of obsolete or aging design and manufacturing technologies;
(2) development of innovative agile manufacturing techniques and processes; and
(3) training, recruitment, or retention of essential personnel in critical engineering and manufacturing disciplines.
(c) Funding
The Administrator may authorize the head of each nuclear weapons production facility to obligate up to $3,000,000 of funds within the Advanced Design and Production Technologies Campaign available for such facility during fiscal year 2001 to carry out projects and activities of the program under this section at that facility.
(d) Report
The Administrator for Nuclear Security shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives, not later than September 15, 2001, a report describing, for each nuclear weapons production facility, each project or activity for which funds were obligated under the program, the criteria used in the selection of each such project or activity, the potential benefits of each such project or activity, and the Administrator's recommendation concerning whether the program should be continued.
(e) Definition
For purposes of this section, the term “nuclear weapons production facility” has the meaning given that term in section 2471(2) of this title.
(Pub. L. 107–314, div. D, title XLVIII, §4832, formerly Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXI, §3156], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–467; renumbered Pub. L. 107–314, div. D, title XLVIII, §4832, by Pub. L. 108–136, div. C, title XXXI, §3141(k)(12), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1785.)