50 U.S.C.
§2704. Department of Energy defense nuclear facilities workforce restructuring plan
(a) In general
Upon determination that a change in the workforce at a defense nuclear facility is necessary, the Secretary of Energy shall develop a plan for restructuring the workforce for the defense nuclear facility that takes into account—
* * *
The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose, work on an ongoing basis with representatives of the Department of Labor, workforce bargaining units, and States and local communities in carrying out a plan required under subsection (a).
(e) Plan updates
Not later than one year after issuing a plan referred to in subsection (a) and on an annual basis thereafter, the Secretary shall issue an update of the plan. Each updated plan under this subsection shall—
(1) be guided by the objectives referred to in subsection (c), taking into account any changes in the function or mission of the Department of Energy defense nuclear facilities and any other changes in circumstances that the Secretary determines to be relevant;
(2) contain an evaluation by the Secretary of the implementation of the plan during the year preceding the report; and
(3) contain such other information and provide for such other matters as the Secretary determines to be relevant.
(f) Submittal to Congress
(1) The Secretary shall submit to Congress a plan referred to in subsection (a) with respect to a defense nuclear facility within 90 days after the date on which a notice of changes described in subsection (c)(1)(B) is provided to employees of the facility, or 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act,1 whichever is later.
(2) The Secretary shall submit to Congress any updates of the plan under subsection (e) immediately upon completion of any such update.
(g) Department of Energy defense nuclear facility defined
In this section, the term “Department of Energy defense nuclear facility” means—
(1) a production facility or utilization facility (as those terms are defined in section 2014 of title 42) that is under the control or jurisdiction of the Secretary and that is operated for national security purposes (including the tritium loading facility at Savannah River, South Carolina, the 236 H facility at Savannah River, South Carolina; and the Mound Laboratory, Ohio), but the term does not include any facility that does not conduct atomic energy defense activities and does not include any facility or activity covered by Executive Order Number 12344, dated February 1, 1982, pertaining to the naval nuclear propulsion program;
(2) a nuclear waste storage or disposal facility that is under the control or jurisdiction of the Secretary;
(3) a testing and assembly facility that is under the control or jurisdiction of the Secretary and that is operated for national security purposes (including the Nevada Test Site, Nevada; the Pinnellas Plant, Florida; and the Pantex facility, Texas);
(4) an atomic weapons research facility that is under the control or jurisdiction of the Secretary (including Lawrence Livermore, Los Alamos, and Sandia National Laboratories); or
(5) any facility described in paragraphs (1) through (4) that—
(A) is no longer in operation;
(B) was under the control or jurisdiction of the Department of Defense, the Atomic Energy Commission, or the Energy Research and Development Administration; and
(C) was operated for national security purposes.
(Pub. L. 107–314, div. D, title XLVI, §4604, formerly Pub. L. 102–484, div. C, title XXXI, §3161, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2644; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, §1070(c)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2857; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(7)(A), (f)(6)(A)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681–419, 2681–430; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(h)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1229; renumbered Pub. L. 107–314, div. D, title XLVI, §4604, and amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. C, title XXXI, §3141(i)(5), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1777.)