7 U.S.C.
§450i. Competitive, special, and facilities research grants
(a) Establishment of grant program
(1) In order to promote research in food, agriculture, and related areas, a research grants program is hereby established in the Department of Agriculture.
(2) Short Title.—This section may be cited as the “Competitive, Special, and Facilities Research Grant Act”.
(b) Competitive grants
(1) The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to make competitive grants, for periods not to exceed five years, to State agricultural experiment stations, all colleges and universities, other research institutions and organizations, Federal agencies, national laboratories, private organizations or corporations, and individuals, for research to further the programs of the Department of Agriculture. To the greatest extent possible the Secretary shall allocate these grants to high priority research taking into consideration, when available, the determinations made by the National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board (as established under section 3123 of this title) identifying high priority research areas.
(2) High Priority Research.—For purposes of this subsection, the term “high priority research” means basic and applied research that focuses on both national and multistate research needs (and methods to transfer such research to onfarm or inmarket practice) in the areas described in subparagraphs (A) through (F). Such needs shall be determined by the Secretary, in consultation with the National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board, not later than July 1 of each fiscal year for the purposes of the following fiscal year.
(A) plant systems, including plant genome structure and function; molecular and cellular genetics and plant biotechnology; plant-pest interactions and biocontrol systems; crop plant response to environmental stresses; unproved nutrient qualities of plant products; and new food and industrial uses of plant products;
(B) animal systems, including aquaculture, cellular and molecular basis of animal reproduction, growth, disease, and health; identification of genes responsible for improved production traits and resistance to disease; improved nutritional performance of animals; and improved nutrient qualities of animal products, and uses, and the development of new and improved animal husbandry and production systems that take into account production efficiency and animal well-being, and animal systems applicable to aquaculture;
(C) nutrition, food quality, and health, including microbial contaminants and pesticides residues related to human health; links between diet and health; bioavailability of nutrients; postharvest physiology and practices; and improved processing technologies;
* * *
(10) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $150,000,000 for fiscal year 1991, $275,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, $350,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, $400,000,000 for fiscal year 1994, and $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1995 through 2007, of which each fiscal year—
(A) not less than 10 percent for fiscal year 1991, 20 percent for fiscal year 1992, and 30 percent for fiscal year 1993 and each fiscal year thereafter shall be available to make grants for research to be conducted by multidisciplinary teams;
(B) not less than 40 percent shall be available to make grants for research to be conducted by persons conducting mission-linked systems research;
(C) not less than 10 percent shall be available to make grants under subparagraphs (D), (F), and (G) of paragraph (3) for research and education strengthening and research opportunity;
(D) not more than two percent may be used for equipment grants under subparagraph (3)(D); and
(E) not more than four percent may be retained by the Secretary to pay administrative costs incurred by the Secretary in carrying out this subsection.
(11) Availability of Funds.—Funds made available under paragraph (10) shall be available for obligation for a 2-year period beginning on October 1 of the fiscal year for which the funds are made available.
(c) Special grants
(1) The Secretary of Agriculture may make grants, for periods not to exceed 3 years—
(A) to State agricultural experiment stations, all colleges and universities, other research institutions and organizations, Federal agencies, private organizations or corporations, and individuals for the purpose of conducting research, extension, or education activities to facilitate or expand promising breakthroughs in areas of the food and agricultural sciences of importance to the United States; and
(B) to State agricultural experiment stations, land-grant colleges and universities, research foundations established by land-grant colleges and universities, colleges and universities receiving funds under the Act of October 10, 1962 (16 U.S.C. 582a et seq.), and accredited schools or colleges of veterinary medicine for the purpose of facilitating or expanding ongoing State-Federal food and agricultural research, extension, or education programs that—
(i) promote excellence in research, extension, or education on a regional and national level;
(ii) promote the development of regional research centers;
(iii) promote the research partnership between the Department of Agriculture, colleges and universities, research foundations, and State agricultural experiment stations for regional research efforts; and
(iv) facilitate coordination and cooperation of research, extension, or education among States through regional grants.
(2) Limitations.—The Secretary may not make a grant under this subsection—
(A) for any purpose for which a grant may be made under subsection (d) of this section; or
(B) for the planning, repair, rehabilitation, acquisition, or construction of a building or facility.
* * *