7 U.S.C.
§450i. Competitive, special, and facilities research grants
(a) Establishment of grant program
(1) In order to promote research in food, agriculture, and related areas, a research grants program is hereby established in the Department of Agriculture.
* * *
(D) Grants may be awarded to an institution to allow for the improvement of the research, development, technology transfer, and education capacity of the institution through the acquisition of special research equipment and the improvement of agricultural education and teaching. The Secretary shall use not less than 25 percent, and not more than 40 percent, of the funds made available for grants under this subparagraph to provide fellowships to outstanding pre- and post-doctoral students for research in the agricultural sciences.
(E) Grants may be awarded to single investigators or coinvestigators who are beginning their research careers and do not have an extensive research publication record. To be eligible for a grant under this subparagraph, an individual shall be within 5 years of the individual's initial career track position.
(F) Grants may be awarded to ensure that the faculty of small and mid-sized institutions who have not previously been successful in obtaining competitive grants under this subsection receive a portion of the grants.
(G) Grants may be awarded to improve research capabilities in States (as defined in the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, as amended [7 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.]) in which institutions have been less successful in receiving funding under this subsection, based on a three-year rolling average of funding levels.
(4) Term.—The term of a competitive grant made under this subsection may not exceed 5 years.
(5) Director.—The Secretary shall appoint a director for the grant program authorized by this subsection. The Secretary, acting through the director, shall be responsible for the overall direction of the grant program and implementation of general policies respecting the management and operation of programs and activities in the program.
(6) Participation in Grant Process.—In seeking proposals for grants under this subsection and in performing peer review evaluations of such proposals, the Secretary shall seek the widest participation of qualified scientists in the Federal Government, colleges and universities, State agricultural experiment stations, and the private sector.
(7) Construction Prohibited.—A grant made under paragraph (1) may not be used for any purpose for which a grant may be made under subsection (d) of this section or for the planning, repair, rehabilitation, acquisition, or construction of a building or facility.
(8) Matching Funds.—(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may not take the offer or availability of matching funds into consideration in making a grant under this subsection.
(B) In the case of grants under paragraph (3)(D), the amount provided under this subsection may not exceed 50 percent of the cost of the special research equipment or other equipment acquired. The Secretary may waive all or part of the matching requirement under this subparagraph in the case of a college, university, or research foundation maintained by a college or university that ranks in the lowest 1/3 of such colleges, universities, and research foundations on the basis of Federal research funds received if the equipment to be acquired costs not more than $25,000 and has multiple uses within a single research project or is usable in more than 1 research project.
(9) Annual Report.—The Secretary shall transmit to Congress an annual report describing the policies, priorities, and operations of the grant program authorized by this subsection during the preceding fiscal year. The report shall—
(A) include a description of the progress being made to comply with subsection (j) of this section; and
(B) be transmitted not later than January 1 of each year.
(10) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $150,000,000 for fiscal year 1991, $275,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, $350,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, $400,000,000 for fiscal year 1994, and $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1995 through 2007, of which each fiscal year—
(A) not less than 10 percent for fiscal year 1991, 20 percent for fiscal year 1992, and 30 percent for fiscal year 1993 and each fiscal year thereafter shall be available to make grants for research to be conducted by multidisciplinary teams;
(B) not less than 40 percent shall be available to make grants for research to be conducted by persons conducting mission-linked systems research;
(C) not less than 10 percent shall be available to make grants under subparagraphs (D), (F), and (G) of paragraph (3) for research and education strengthening and research opportunity;
(D) not more than two percent may be used for equipment grants under subparagraph (3)(D); and
(E) not more than four percent may be retained by the Secretary to pay administrative costs incurred by the Secretary in carrying out this subsection.
(11) Availability of Funds.—Funds made available under paragraph (10) shall be available for obligation for a 2-year period beginning on October 1 of the fiscal year for which the funds are made available.
(c) Special grants
(1) The Secretary of Agriculture may make grants, for periods not to exceed 3 years—
(A) to State agricultural experiment stations, all colleges and universities, other research institutions and organizations, Federal agencies, private organizations or corporations, and individuals for the purpose of conducting research, extension, or education activities to facilitate or expand promising breakthroughs in areas of the food and agricultural sciences of importance to the United States; and
* * *