7 U.S.C.
§450i. Competitive, special, and facilities research grants
(a) Establishment of grant program
(1) In order to promote research in food, agriculture, and related areas, a research grants program is hereby established in the Department of Agriculture.
(2) Short Title.—This section may be cited as the “Competitive, Special, and Facilities Research Grant Act”.
(b) Competitive grants
(1) The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to make competitive grants, for periods not to exceed five years, to State agricultural experiment stations, all colleges and universities, other research institutions and organizations, Federal agencies, national laboratories, private organizations or corporations, and individuals, for research to further the programs of the Department of Agriculture. To the greatest extent possible the Secretary shall allocate these grants to high priority research taking into consideration, when available, the determinations made by the National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board (as established under section 3123 of this title) identifying high priority research areas.
(2) High Priority Research.—For purposes of this subsection, the term “high priority research” means basic and applied research that focuses on both national and multistate research needs (and methods to transfer such research to onfarm or inmarket practice) in the areas described in subparagraphs (A) through (F). Such needs shall be determined by the Secretary, in consultation with the National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board, not later than July 1 of each fiscal year for the purposes of the following fiscal year.
(A) plant systems, including plant genome structure and function; molecular and cellular genetics and plant biotechnology; plant-pest interactions and biocontrol systems; crop plant response to environmental stresses; unproved nutrient qualities of plant products; and new food and industrial uses of plant products;
(B) animal systems, including aquaculture, cellular and molecular basis of animal reproduction, growth, disease, and health; identification of genes responsible for improved production traits and resistance to disease; improved nutritional performance of animals; and improved nutrient qualities of animal products, and uses, and the development of new and improved animal husbandry and production systems that take into account production efficiency and animal well-being, and animal systems applicable to aquaculture;
(C) nutrition, food quality, and health, including microbial contaminants and pesticides residues related to human health; links between diet and health; bioavailability of nutrients; postharvest physiology and practices; and improved processing technologies;
* * *