16 U.S.C.
§668c. Definitions
As used in this subchapter “whoever” includes also associations, partnerships, and corporations; “take” includes also pursue, shoot, shoot at, poison, wound, kill, capture, trap, collect, molest or disturb; “transport” includes also ship, convey, carry, or transport by any means whatever, and deliver or receive or cause to be delivered or received for such shipment, conveyance, carriage, or transportation.
(June 8, 1940, ch. 278, §4, 54 Stat. 251; Pub. L. 92–535, §4, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1065.)