16 U.S.C.
Section 1. The Mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System. The mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System (“Refuge System”) is to preserve a national network of lands and waters for the conservation and management of fish, wildlife, and plant resources of the United States for the benefit of present and future generations.