1990—Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3597, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4931, added items 306 and 319.
1984—Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §218(d), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2027, in items 309, 311, and 314 substituted “Repealed” for “Good time allowances”, “Parole”, and “Narcotic addicts”, respectively.
* * *
Subsections (d) and (e) of such section 4122, added by this amendment [see section 63], incorporate, with changes in phraseology, the provisions of sections 1 and 2 of act of June 29, 1948 (ch. 719, 62 Stat. 1100), extending the functions and duties of Federal Prisons Industries, Incorporated, to military disciplinary barracks. Section 3 of such act is incorporated in section 4121 of such title by another section of this bill, and section 4 of such act is classified to section 1621a of title 50, U.S.C., Appendix, War and National Defense.
The Act approved October 3, 1964 (D.C. Code, sections 24–451 et seq.), entitled “An Act to establish in the Treasury a correctional institution industries fund for the government of the District of Columbia, and for other purposes”, referred to in subsec. (e)(3), is Pub. L. 88–622, Oct. 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 1000.
1988—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–690 designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “the greatest number of those inmates in the United States penal and correctional institutions who are eligible to work as is reasonably possible” for “all physically fit inmates in the United States penal and correctional institutions”, and added pars. (2) to (6).
1967—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 90–226, §802(1), (2), designated existing provisions of subsec. (d) as par. (1) thereof, designated existing provisions of subsec. (e) as par. (2) of subsec. (d), and substituted reference to par. (1) of this subsection for reference to subsec. (d) of this section.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 90–226, §802(3), added subsec. (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (d)(2).
1951—Subsecs. (d), (e). Act Oct. 31, 1951, substituted “Department of Defense” for “National Military Establishment”.
1949—Act May 24, 1949, designated existing first two pars. as subsecs. (a) and (b), respectively, and added subsecs. (c) to (e).
Office of Commissioner of District of Columbia, as established by Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1967, abolished as of noon Jan. 2, 1975, by Pub. L. 93–198, title VII, §711, Dec. 24, 1973, 87 Stat. 818, and replaced by Office of Mayor of District of Columbia by section 421 of Pub. L. 93–198.
Act June 29, 1948, ch. 719, §4, 62 Stat. 1100, provided that: “For its own use in the industrial employment and training of prisoners and not for transfer or disposition, transfers of surplus property under the Surplus Property Act of 1944 [former sections 1611 to 1646 of Appendix to Title 50, War and National Defense], may be made to Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated, without reimbursement or transfer of funds.”
Any industry established under this chapter shall be so operated as not to curtail the production of any existing arsenal, navy yard, or other Government workshop.
* * *
(a) If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines:
(1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and
(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare;
subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released.
(b) The Commission shall furnish the eligible prisoner with a written notice of its determination not later than twenty-one days, excluding holidays, after the date of the parole determination proceeding. If parole is denied such notice shall state with particularity the reasons for such denial.
(c) The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, That the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon.
(d) Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier: Provided, however, That the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime.
(Added Pub. L. 94–233, §2, Mar. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 223.)
In making a determination under this chapter (relating to release on parole) the Commission shall consider, if available and relevant:
(1) reports and recommendations which the staff of the facility in which such prisoner is confined may make;
(2) official reports of the prisoner's prior criminal record, including a report or record of earlier probation and parole experiences;
(3) presentence investigation reports;
(4) recommendations regarding the prisoner's parole made at the time of sentencing by the sentencing judge;
(5) a statement, which may be presented orally or otherwise, by any victim of the offense for which the prisoner is imprisoned about the financial, social, psychological, and emotional harm done to, or loss suffered by such victim; and
(5)[(6)] reports of physical, mental, or psychiatric examination of the offender.
* * *