1990—Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3597, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4931, added items 306 and 319.
1984—Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §218(d), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2027, in items 309, 311, and 314 substituted “Repealed” for “Good time allowances”, “Parole”, and “Narcotic addicts”, respectively.
* * *
The Bureau of Prisons shall be in charge of a director appointed by and serving directly under the Attorney General. The Attorney General may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title III, §302(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1781.)
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §753 (May 14, 1930, ch. 274, §1, 46 Stat. 325).
The entire second sentence was omitted as executed. All powers and authority originally vested in the former Superintendent of Prisons are now possessed by the Bureau of Prisons.
Minor changes of phraseology were made.
2002—Pub. L. 107–273 struck out “at a salary of $10,000 a year” after “under the Attorney General”.
Compensation of Director, see section 5315 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
(a)
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States;
(4) provide technical assistance to State and local governments in the improvement of their correctional systems;
(5) provide notice of release of prisoners in accordance with subsections (b) and (c);
(D) 1 establish prerelease planning procedures that help prisoners—
(i) apply for Federal and State benefits upon release (including Social Security Cards, Social Security benefits, and veterans’ benefits); and
(ii) secure such identification and benefits prior to release, subject to any limitations in law; and
(E) 2 establish reentry planning procedures that include providing Federal prisoners with information in the following areas:
(i) Health and nutrition.
(ii) Employment.
(iii) Literacy and education.
(iv) Personal finance and consumer skills.
(v) Community resources.
(vi) Personal growth and development.
(vii) Release requirements and procedures.
(b)
(2) A notice under paragraph (1) shall disclose—
(A) the prisoner's name;
(B) the prisoner's criminal history, including a description of the offense of which the prisoner was convicted; and
(C) any restrictions on conduct or other conditions to the release of the prisoner that are imposed by law, the sentencing court, or the Bureau of Prisons or any other Federal agency.
(3) A prisoner is described in this paragraph if the prisoner was convicted of—
(A) a drug trafficking crime, as that term is defined in section 924(c)(2); or
(B) a crime of violence (as defined in section 924(c)(3)).
(c)
(A) the chief law enforcement officer of the State and of the local jurisdiction in which the person will reside; and
* * *
(f) Any prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for a term or terms of not less than six months but not more than one year shall be released at the expiration of such sentence less good time deductions provided by law, unless the court which imposed sentence, shall, at the time of sentencing, provide for the prisoner's release as if on parole after service of one-third of such term or terms notwithstanding the provisions of section 4164. This subsection shall not prevent delivery of any person released on parole to the authorities of any State otherwise entitled to his custody.
(g) At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served. The court shall have jurisdiction to act upon the application at any time and no hearing shall be required.
(h) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to provide that any prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole if such prisoner is ineligible for such release under any other provision of law.
(Added Pub. L. 94–233, §2, Mar. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 222.)
(a) If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines:
(1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and
(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare;
subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released.
(b) The Commission shall furnish the eligible prisoner with a written notice of its determination not later than twenty-one days, excluding holidays, after the date of the parole determination proceeding. If parole is denied such notice shall state with particularity the reasons for such denial.
(c) The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, That the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon.
(d) Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier: Provided, however, That the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime.
(Added Pub. L. 94–233, §2, Mar. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 223.)
* * *