1990—Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3597, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4931, added items 306 and 319.
1984—Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §218(d), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2027, in items 309, 311, and 314 substituted “Repealed” for “Good time allowances”, “Parole”, and “Narcotic addicts”, respectively.
* * *
The Bureau of Prisons shall be in charge of a director appointed by and serving directly under the Attorney General. The Attorney General may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title III, §302(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1781.)
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §753 (May 14, 1930, ch. 274, §1, 46 Stat. 325).
The entire second sentence was omitted as executed. All powers and authority originally vested in the former Superintendent of Prisons are now possessed by the Bureau of Prisons.
Minor changes of phraseology were made.
2002—Pub. L. 107–273 struck out “at a salary of $10,000 a year” after “under the Attorney General”.
Compensation of Director, see section 5315 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
(a)
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States;
(4) provide technical assistance to State and local governments in the improvement of their correctional systems;
(5) provide notice of release of prisoners in accordance with subsections (b) and (c);
(D) 1 establish prerelease planning procedures that help prisoners—
(i) apply for Federal and State benefits upon release (including Social Security Cards, Social Security benefits, and veterans’ benefits); and
(ii) secure such identification and benefits prior to release, subject to any limitations in law; and
(E) 2 establish reentry planning procedures that include providing Federal prisoners with information in the following areas:
(i) Health and nutrition.
(ii) Employment.
(iii) Literacy and education.
(iv) Personal finance and consumer skills.
(v) Community resources.
(vi) Personal growth and development.
(vii) Release requirements and procedures.
(b)
(2) A notice under paragraph (1) shall disclose—
(A) the prisoner's name;
(B) the prisoner's criminal history, including a description of the offense of which the prisoner was convicted; and
(C) any restrictions on conduct or other conditions to the release of the prisoner that are imposed by law, the sentencing court, or the Bureau of Prisons or any other Federal agency.
(3) A prisoner is described in this paragraph if the prisoner was convicted of—
(A) a drug trafficking crime, as that term is defined in section 924(c)(2); or
(B) a crime of violence (as defined in section 924(c)(3)).
(c)
(A) the chief law enforcement officer of the State and of the local jurisdiction in which the person will reside; and
* * *