1990—Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3597, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4931, added items 306 and 319.
1984—Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §218(d), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2027, in items 309, 311, and 314 substituted “Repealed” for “Good time allowances”, “Parole”, and “Narcotic addicts”, respectively.
* * *
“(7) For fiscal year 1994 and thereafter, fees collected in accordance with this section shall be deposited as offsetting collections to the appropriation Federal Prison System, ‘Salaries and expenses’, and shall be available, inter alia, to enhance alcohol and drug abuse prevention programs.”
Pub. L. 95–624, §9, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3463, provided that: “The Attorney General shall consult with the Secretary of Defense in order to develop a plan to assure that such suitable facilities as the Department of Defense operates which are not in active use shall be made available for operation by the Department of Justice for the confinement of United States prisoners. Such plan shall provide for the return to the management of the Department of Defense of any such facility upon a finding by the Secretary of Defense that such return is necessary to the operation of the Department.”
For the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress, the Attorney General may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons.
Such Federal prisoners shall be employed only in the manufacture of articles for, the production of supplies for, the construction of public works for, and the maintenance and care of the institutions of, the State or political subdivision in which they are imprisoned.
The rates to be paid for the care and custody of said persons shall take into consideration the character of the quarters furnished, sanitary conditions, and quality of subsistence and may be such as will permit and encourage the proper authorities to provide reasonably decent, sanitary, and healthful quarters and subsistence for such persons.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 95–624, §8, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3463.)
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §753b, (May 14, 1930, ch. 274, §3, 46 Stat. 325).
Changes were made in phraseology. The first sentence was incorporated in section 4042 of this title.
1978—Pub. L. 95–624 substituted “Attorney General” for “Director of the Bureau of Prisons”.
If by reason of the refusal or inability of the authorities having control of any jail, workhouse, penal, correctional, or other suitable institution of any State or Territory, or political subdivision thereof, to enter into a contract for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, or proper employment of United States prisoners, or if there are no suitable or sufficient facilities available at reasonable cost, the Attorney General may select a site either within or convenient to the State, Territory, or judicial district concerned and cause to be erected thereon a house of detention, workhouse, jail, prison-industries project, or camp, or other place of confinement, which shall be used for the detention of persons held under authority of any Act of Congress, and of such other persons as in the opinion of the Attorney
* * *
The Bureau of Prisons shall be in charge of a director appointed by and serving directly under the Attorney General. The Attorney General may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title III, §302(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1781.)
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §753 (May 14, 1930, ch. 274, §1, 46 Stat. 325).
The entire second sentence was omitted as executed. All powers and authority originally vested in the former Superintendent of Prisons are now possessed by the Bureau of Prisons.
Minor changes of phraseology were made.
2002—Pub. L. 107–273 struck out “at a salary of $10,000 a year” after “under the Attorney General”.
Compensation of Director, see section 5315 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
(a)
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States;
(4) provide technical assistance to State and local governments in the improvement of their correctional systems;
(5) provide notice of release of prisoners in accordance with subsections (b) and (c);
(D) 1 establish prerelease planning procedures that help prisoners—
(i) apply for Federal and State benefits upon release (including Social Security Cards, Social Security benefits, and veterans’ benefits); and
(ii) secure such identification and benefits prior to release, subject to any limitations in law; and
(E) 2 establish reentry planning procedures that include providing Federal prisoners with information in the following areas:
(i) Health and nutrition.
(ii) Employment.
(iii) Literacy and education.
(iv) Personal finance and consumer skills.
(v) Community resources.
(vi) Personal growth and development.
(vii) Release requirements and procedures.
(b)
(2) A notice under paragraph (1) shall disclose—
(A) the prisoner's name;
(B) the prisoner's criminal history, including a description of the offense of which the prisoner was convicted; and
(C) any restrictions on conduct or other conditions to the release of the prisoner that are imposed by law, the sentencing court, or the Bureau of Prisons or any other Federal agency.
(3) A prisoner is described in this paragraph if the prisoner was convicted of—
(A) a drug trafficking crime, as that term is defined in section 924(c)(2); or
(B) a crime of violence (as defined in section 924(c)(3)).
(c)
(A) the chief law enforcement officer of the State and of the local jurisdiction in which the person will reside; and
* * *