1990—Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3597, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4931, added items 306 and 319.
1984—Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §218(d), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2027, in items 309, 311, and 314 substituted “Repealed” for “Good time allowances”, “Parole”, and “Narcotic addicts”, respectively.
* * *
References in laws to the rates of pay for GS–16, 17, or 18, or to maximum rates of pay under the General Schedule, to be considered references to rates payable under specified sections of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, see section 529 [title I, §101(c)(1)] of Pub. L. 101–509, set out in a note under section 5376 of Title 5.
Section 235(b)(2) of Pub. L. 98–473, which provided that notwithstanding the provisions of section 4202 of this title as in effect on the day before Nov. 1, 1987 [set out above], the term of office of a Commissioner who is in office on Nov. 1, 1987, is extended to the end of the five-year period after Nov. 1, 1987, was repealed by Pub. L. 104–232, §4, Oct. 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 3056. Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §316, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5115, further extended the term of office of a Commissioner to a ten-year period after Nov. 1, 1987.
(a) The Commission shall meet at least quarterly, and by majority vote shall—
(1) promulgate rules and regulations establishing guidelines for the powers enumerated in subsection (b) of this section and such other rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out a national parole policy and the purposes of this chapter;
(2) create such regions as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter; and
(3) ratify, revise, or deny any request for regular, supplemental, or deficiency appropriations, prior to the submission of the requests to the Office of Management and Budget by the Chairman, which requests shall be separate from those of any other agency of the Department of Justice.
(b) The Commission, by majority vote, and pursuant to the procedures set out in this chapter, shall have the power to—
(1) grant or deny an application or recommendation to parole any eligible prisoner;
(2) impose reasonable conditions on an order granting parole;
(3) modify or revoke an order paroling any eligible prisoner; and
(4) request probation officers and other individuals, organizations, and public or private agencies to perform such duties with respect to any parolee as the Commission deems necessary for maintaining proper supervision of and assistance to such parolees; and so as to assure that no probation officers, individuals, organizations, or agencies shall bear excessive caseloads.
(c) The Commission, by majority vote, and pursuant to rules and regulations—
(1) may delegate to any Commissioner or commissioners powers enumerated in subsection (b) of this section;
(2) may delegate to hearing examiners any powers necessary to conduct hearings and proceedings, take sworn testimony, obtain and make a record of pertinent information, make findings of probable cause and issue subpenas for witnesses or evidence in parole revocation proceedings, and recommend disposition of any matters enumerated in subsection (b) of this section, except that any such findings or recommendations shall be based upon the concurrence of not less than two hearing examiners;
* * *
(a) If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner, determines:
(1) that release would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and
(2) that release would not jeopardize the public welfare;
subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released.
(b) The Commission shall furnish the eligible prisoner with a written notice of its determination not later than twenty-one days, excluding holidays, after the date of the parole determination proceeding. If parole is denied such notice shall state with particularity the reasons for such denial.
(c) The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, That the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon.
(d) Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier: Provided, however, That the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime.
(Added Pub. L. 94–233, §2, Mar. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 223.)
In making a determination under this chapter (relating to release on parole) the Commission shall consider, if available and relevant:
(1) reports and recommendations which the staff of the facility in which such prisoner is confined may make;
(2) official reports of the prisoner's prior criminal record, including a report or record of earlier probation and parole experiences;
(3) presentence investigation reports;
(4) recommendations regarding the prisoner's parole made at the time of sentencing by the sentencing judge;
(5) a statement, which may be presented orally or otherwise, by any victim of the offense for which the prisoner is imprisoned about the financial, social, psychological, and emotional harm done to, or loss suffered by such victim; and
(5)[(6)] reports of physical, mental, or psychiatric examination of the offender.
There shall also be taken into consideration such additional relevant information concerning the prisoner (including information submitted by the prisoner) as may be reasonably available.
* * *