22 U.S.C.
§5701. Findings and declarations
The Congress makes the following findings and declarations:
(1) The Congress recognizes that under the 1984 Sino-British Joint Declaration:
(A) The People's Republic of China and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland have agreed that the People's Republic of China will resume the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong on July 1, 1997. Until that time, the United Kingdom will be responsible for the administration of Hong Kong.
(B) The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, beginning on July 1, 1997, will continue to enjoy a high degree of autonomy on all matters other than defense and foreign affairs.
(C) There is provision for implementation of a “one country, two systems” policy, under which Hong Kong will retain its current lifestyle and legal, social, and economic systems until at least the year 2047.
(D) The legislature of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region will be constituted by elections, and the provisions of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights and the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, as applied to Hong Kong, shall remain in force.
(E) Provision is made for the continuation in force of agreements implemented as of June 30, 1997, and for the ability of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region to conclude new agreements either on its own or with the assistance of the Government of the People's Republic of China.
(2) The Congress declares its wish to see full implementation of the provisions of the Joint Declaration.
(3) The President has announced his support for the policies and decisions reflected in the Joint Declaration.
(4) Hong Kong plays an important role in today's regional and world economy. This role is reflected in strong economic, cultural, and other ties with the United States that give the United States a strong interest in the continued vitality, prosperity, and stability of Hong Kong.
(5) Support for democratization is a fundamental principle of United States foreign policy. As such, it naturally applies to United States policy toward Hong Kong. This will remain equally true after June 30, 1997.
(6) The human rights of the people of Hong Kong are of great importance to the United States and are directly relevant to United States interests in Hong Kong. A fully successful transition in the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong must safeguard human rights in and of themselves. Human rights also serve as a basis for Hong Kong's continued economic prosperity.
(Pub. L. 102–383, §2, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1448.)
Short Title
Section 1 of Pub. L. 102–383 provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘United States-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992’.”