25 U.S.C.
§3401. Statement of purpose
The purposes of this chapter are to demonstrate how Indian tribal governments can integrate the employment, training and related services they provide in order to improve the effectiveness of those services, reduce joblessness in Indian communities and serve tribally-determined goals consistent with the policy of self-determination.
(Pub. L. 102–477, §2, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2302.)
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–568, title XI, §1101, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2930, provided that: “This title [amending sections 3402, 3404, and 3406 to 3408 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the ‘Indian Employment, Training, and Related Services Demonstration Act Amendments of 2000’.”
Short Title
Section 1 of Pub. L. 102–477 provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992’.”
Congressional Findings and Purposes
Pub. L. 106–568, title XI, §1102, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2931, provided that:
“(a) Findings.—The Congress finds that—
“(1) [sic] Indian tribes and Alaska Native organizations that have participated in carrying out programs under the Indian Employment, Training, and Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.) have—
“(A) improved the effectiveness of employment-related services provided by those tribes and organizations to their members;
“(B) enabled more Indian and Alaska Native people to prepare for and secure employment;
“(C) assisted in transitioning tribal members from welfare to work; and
“(D) otherwise demonstrated the value of integrating employment, training, education and related services. [sic]
“(E) the initiatives under the Indian Employment, Training, and Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992 should be strengthened by ensuring that all Federal programs that emphasize the value of work may be included within a demonstration program of an Indian or Alaska Native organization; and
“(F) the initiatives under the Indian Employment, Training, and Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992 should have the benefit of the support and attention of the officials with policymaking authority of—
“(i) the Department of the Interior; or
“(ii) other Federal agencies that administer programs covered by the Indian Employment, Training, and Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992.
“(b) Purposes.—The purposes of this title [see Short Title of 2000 Amendment note above] are to demonstrate how Indian tribal governments can integrate the employment, training, and related services they provide in order to improve the effectiveness of those services, reduce joblessness in Indian communities, foster economic development on Indian lands, and serve tribally-determined goals consistent with the policies of self-determination and self-governance.”
Report on Expanding Opportunities for Program Integration
Pub. L. 106–568, title XI, §1104, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2932, provided that: “Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this title [Dec. 27, 2000], the Secretary, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Labor, and the tribes and organizations participating in the integration initiative under this title [see Short Title of 2000 Amendment note above] shall submit a report to the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Resources [now Committee on Natural Resources] of the House of Representatives on the opportunities for expanding the integration of human resource development and economic development programs under this title, and the feasibility of establishing Joint Funding Agreements to authorize tribes to access and coordinated [sic] funds and resources from various agencies for purposes of human resources development, physical infrastructure development, and economic development assistance in general. Such report shall identify programs or activities which might be integrated and make recommendations for the removal of any statutory or other barriers to such integration.”