25 U.S.C.
§3502. Indian tribal energy resource development
(a) Department of the Interior program
(1) To assist Indian tribes in the development of energy resources and further the goal of Indian self-determination, the Secretary shall establish and implement an Indian energy resource development program to assist consenting Indian tribes and tribal energy resource development organizations in achieving the purposes of this chapter.
* * *
(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (4), the Secretary of Energy may provide loan guarantees (as defined in section 661a of title 2) for an amount equal to not more than 90 percent of the unpaid principal and interest due on any loan made to an Indian tribe for energy development.
(2) In providing a loan guarantee under this subsection for an activity to provide, or expand the provision of, electricity on Indian land, the Secretary of Energy shall encourage cooperative arrangements between Indian tribes and utilities that provide service to Indian tribes, as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(3) A loan guarantee under this subsection shall be made by—
(A) a financial institution subject to examination by the Secretary of Energy; or
(B) an Indian tribe, from funds of the Indian tribe.
(4) The aggregate outstanding amount guaranteed by the Secretary of Energy at any time under this subsection shall not exceed $2,000,000,000.
(5) The Secretary of Energy may issue such regulations as the Secretary of Energy determines are necessary to carry out this subsection.
(6) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this subsection, to remain available until expended.
(7) Not later than 1 year after August 8, 2005, the Secretary of Energy shall submit to Congress a report on the financing requirements of Indian tribes for energy development on Indian land.
(d) Preference
(1) In purchasing electricity or any other energy product or byproduct, a Federal agency or department may give preference to an energy and resource production enterprise, partnership, consortium, corporation, or other type of business organization the majority of the interest in which is owned and controlled by 1 or more Indian tribes.
(2) In carrying out this subsection, a Federal agency or department shall not—
(A) pay more than the prevailing market price for an energy product or byproduct; or
(B) obtain less than prevailing market terms and conditions.
(Pub. L. 102–486, title XXVI, §2602, as added Pub. L. 109–58, title V, §503(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 765.)