25 U.S.C.
§3504. Leases, business agreements, and rights-of-way involving energy development or transmission
(a) Leases and business agreements
In accordance with this section—
(1) an Indian tribe may, at the discretion of the Indian tribe, enter into a lease or business agreement for the purpose of energy resource development on tribal land, including a lease or business agreement for—
* * *
An Indian tribe may grant a right-of-way over tribal land for a pipeline or an electric transmission or distribution line without review or approval by the Secretary if—
(1) the right-of-way is executed in accordance with a tribal energy resource agreement approved by the Secretary under subsection (e);
(2) the term of the right-of-way does not exceed 30 years;
(3) the pipeline or electric transmission or distribution line serves—
(A) an electric generation, transmission, or distribution facility located on tribal land; or
(B) a facility located on tribal land that processes or refines energy resources developed on tribal land; and
(4) the Indian tribe has entered into a tribal energy resource agreement with the Secretary, as described in subsection (e), relating to the development of energy resources on tribal land (including the periodic review and evaluation of the activities of the Indian tribe under an agreement described in subparagraphs (D) and (E) of subsection (e)(2)).
(c) Renewals
A lease or business agreement entered into, or a right-of-way granted, by an Indian tribe under this section may be renewed at the discretion of the Indian tribe in accordance with this section.
(d) Validity
No lease, business agreement, or right-of-way relating to the development of tribal energy resources under this section shall be valid unless the lease, business agreement, or right-of-way is authorized by a tribal energy resource agreement approved by the Secretary under subsection (e)(2).
(e) Tribal energy resource agreements
(1) On the date on which regulations are promulgated under paragraph (8), an Indian tribe may submit to the Secretary for approval a tribal energy resource agreement governing leases, business agreements, and rights-of-way under this section.
(2)(A) Not later than 270 days after the date on which the Secretary receives a tribal energy resource agreement from an Indian tribe under paragraph (1), or not later than 60 days after the Secretary receives a revised tribal energy resource agreement from an Indian tribe under paragraph (4)(C) (or a later date, as agreed to by the Secretary and the Indian tribe), the Secretary shall approve or disapprove the tribal energy resource agreement.
(B) The Secretary shall approve a tribal energy resource agreement submitted under paragraph (1) if—
(i) the Secretary determines that the Indian tribe has demonstrated that the Indian tribe has sufficient capacity to regulate the development of energy resources of the Indian tribe;
(ii) the tribal energy resource agreement includes provisions required under subparagraph (D); and
(iii) the tribal energy resource agreement includes provisions that, with respect to a lease, business agreement, or right-of-way under this section—
(I) ensure the acquisition of necessary information from the applicant for the lease, business agreement, or right-of-way;
(II) address the term of the lease or business agreement or the term of conveyance of the right-of-way;
(III) address amendments and renewals;
(IV) address the economic return to the Indian tribe under leases, business agreements, and rights-of-way;
(V) address technical or other relevant requirements;
(VI) establish requirements for environmental review in accordance with subparagraph (C);
(VII) ensure compliance with all applicable environmental laws, including a requirement that each lease, business agreement, and right-of-way state that the lessee, operator, or right-of-way grantee shall comply with all such laws;
(VIII) identify final approval authority;
(IX) provide for public notification of final approvals;
(X) establish a process for consultation with any affected States regarding off-reservation impacts, if any, identified under subparagraph (C)(i);
(XI) describe the remedies for breach of the lease, business agreement, or right-of-way;
(XII) require each lease, business agreement, and right-of-way to include a statement that, if any of its provisions violates an express term or requirement of the tribal energy resource agreement pursuant to which the lease, business agreement, or right-of-way was executed—
(aa) the provision shall be null and void; and
(bb) if the Secretary determines the provision to be material, the Secretary may suspend or rescind the lease, business agreement, or right-of-way or take other appropriate action that the Secretary determines to be in the best interest of the Indian tribe;
(XIII) require each lease, business agreement, and right-of-way to provide that it will become effective on the date on which a copy of the executed lease, business agreement, or right-of-way is delivered to the Secretary in accordance with regulations promulgated under paragraph (8);
(XIV) include citations to tribal laws, regulations, or procedures, if any, that set out tribal remedies that must be exhausted before a petition may be submitted to the Secretary under paragraph (7)(B);
(XV) specify the financial assistance, if any, to be provided by the Secretary to the Indian tribe to assist in implementation of the tribal energy resource agreement, including environmental review of individual projects; and
(XVI) in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the Secretary under paragraph (8), require that the Indian tribe, as soon as practicable after receipt of a notice by the Indian tribe, give written notice to the Secretary of—
(aa) any breach or other violation by another party of any provision in a lease, business agreement, or right-of-way entered into under the tribal energy resource agreement; and
(bb) any activity or occurrence under a lease, business agreement, or right-of-way that constitutes a violation of Federal or tribal environmental laws.
* * *