38 U.S.C.
§3231. Entitlement; loan eligibility
(a)(1) Subject to the provisions of section 3695 of this title limiting the aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under two or more programs of educational or vocational assistance administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, a participant shall be entitled to a maximum of 36 monthly benefit payments (or their equivalent in the event of part-time benefits).
* * *
(2) No payment may be paid under this chapter to an individual for any month during which such individual is pursuing a program of education consisting exclusively of flight training until the Secretary has received from that individual and the institution providing such training a certification of the flight training received by the individual during that month and the tuition and other fees charged for that training.
(3) The entitlement of an eligible veteran pursuing a program of education described in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be charged at the rate of one month for each amount of educational assistance paid which is equal to the monthly benefit otherwise payable to such veteran (computed on the basis of the formula provided in subsection (a)(2) of this section).
(4) The number of solo flying hours for which an individual may be paid an educational assistance allowance under this subsection may not exceed the minimum number of solo flying hours required by the Federal Aviation Administration for the flight rating or certification which is the goal of the individual's flight training.
(Added Pub. L. 94–502, title IV, §404, Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2396, §1631; amended Pub. L. 96–466, title IV, §§403, 404, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2201; Pub. L. 97–35, title XX, §§2003(a)(1), 2005(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 782; Pub. L. 99–576, title III, §310(b)(1), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3271; Pub. L. 100–689, title I, §§108(b)(2), 122, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4170, 4174; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §423(b)(1), (4)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; Pub. L. 102–16, §7(b), Mar. 22, 1991, 105 Stat. 51; renumbered §3231 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–127, §2(b), Oct. 10, 1991, 105 Stat. 619; Pub. L. 102–568, title III, §310(c), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4330; Pub. L. 104–275, title I, §105(b), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3327; Pub. L. 105–368, title X, §1005(b)(7), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3365; Pub. L. 107–103, title I, §103(a), (d), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 979; Pub. L. 109–461, title X, §1002(c), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3465.)
Amendments
* * *
1996—Subsecs. (d) to (f). Pub. L. 104–275 redesignated subsecs. (e) and (f) as (d) and (e), respectively, and struck out former subsec. (d) which read as follows:
“(d)(1) The amount of the monthly benefit payment to an individual pursuing a cooperative program under this chapter shall be 80 percent of the monthly benefit otherwise payable to such individual (computed on the basis of the formula provided in subsection (a)(2) of this section).
“(2) For each month that an individual is paid a monthly benefit payment for pursuit of a cooperative program under this chapter, the individual's entitlement under this chapter shall be charged at the rate 80 percent of a month.”
1992—Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 102–568, §310(c)(1), struck out “(other than tuition and fees charged for or attributable to solo flying hours)” after “for tuition and fees”.
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 102–568, §310(c)(2), added par. (4).
1991—Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), renumbered section 1631 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “3695” for “1795”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–127, §2(b)(2), inserted “in paragraph (5)(E) of this subsection and” after “Except as provided”.
Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “3233” for “1633” and “3241” for “1641”.
Pub. L. 102–16, §7(b)(1), inserted “subsection (f) of this section and” after “Except as provided in”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 102–127, §2(b)(1), added par. (5).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “3491(a)” for “1691(a)”.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “3233” for “1633”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “3241(b)” for “1641(b)” in par. (1).
Pub. L. 102–16, §7(b)(2), added subsec. (f).
1989—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–237, §423(b)(1)(B), substituted “Department of Veterans Affairs” for “Veterans’ Administration”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Pub. L. 101–237, §423(b)(4)(A), inserted “of Defense” after “Secretary”.
* * *