38 U.S.C.
§4109. National Veterans’ Employment and Training Services Institute
(a) In order to provide for such training as the Secretary considers necessary and appropriate for the efficient and effective provision of employment, job-training, intensive services, placement, job-search, and related services to veterans, the Secretary shall establish and make available such funds as may be necessary to operate a National Veterans’ Employment and Training Services Institute for the training of disabled veterans’ outreach program specialists, local veterans’ employment representatives, Directors for Veterans’ Employment and Training, and Assistant Directors for Veterans’ Employment and Training, Regional Administrators for Veterans’ Employment and Training, and such other personnel involved in the provision of employment, job-training, intensive services, placement, or related services to veterans as the Secretary considers appropriate, including travel expenses and per diem for attendance at the Institute.
(b) In implementing this section, the Secretary shall, as the Secretary considers appropriate, provide, out of program funds designated for the Institute, training for Veterans’ Employment and Training Service personnel, including travel expenses and per diem to attend the Institute.
(c)(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing the Institute to enter into contracts or agreements with departments or agencies of the United States or of a State, or with other organizations, to carry out training of personnel of such departments, agencies, or organizations in the provision of services referred to in subsection (a).
(2) All proceeds collected by the Institute under a contract or agreement referred to in paragraph (1) shall be applied to the applicable appropriation.
(Added Pub. L. 97–306, title III, §308(a), Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1440, §2009; amended Pub. L. 100–323, §8(a), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 566; renumbered §4109, Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 107–288, §5(a)(1)(F), (e), Nov. 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 2044, 2046.)
Prior Provisions
Prior section 4109, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1246; Pub. L. 93–82, title II, §205(a), Aug. 2, 1973, 87 Stat. 192; Pub. L. 96–330, title I, §114, Aug. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1039; Pub. L. 96–385, title V, §508(b), Oct. 7, 1980, 94 Stat. 1538; Pub. L. 97–72, title IV, §402(a), Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1062; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(84), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1312; Pub. L. 99–272, title XV, §15204(b), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 335; Pub. L. 99–509, title VII, §7003(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1949, related to retirement rights, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §401(a)(3), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 210. See section 7426 of this title.