38 U.S.C.
§3676. Approval of nonaccredited courses
(a) No course of education which has not been approved by a State approving agency pursuant to section 3675 of this title, which is offered by a public or private, profit or nonprofit, educational institution shall be approved for the purposes of this chapter unless the educational institution offering such course submits to the appropriate State approving agency a written application for approval of such course in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
* * *
(10) The institution does not utilize advertising of any type which is erroneous or misleading, either by actual statement, omission, or intimation. The institution shall not be deemed to have met this requirement until the State approving agency (A) has ascertained from the Federal Trade Commission whether the Commission has issued an order to the institution to cease and desist from any act or practice, and (B) has, if such an order has been issued, given due weight to that fact.
(11) The institution does not exceed its enrollment limitations as established by the State approving agency.
(12) The institution's administrators, directors, owners, and instructors are of good reputation and character.
(13) The institution has and maintains a policy for the refund of the unused portion of tuition, fees, and other charges in the event the eligible person fails to enter the course or withdraws or is discontinued therefrom at any time before completion and—
(A) in the case of an institution (other than (i) a Federal, State, or local Government institution or (ii) an institution described in subparagraph (B)), such policy provides that the amount charged to the eligible person for tuition, fees, and other charges for a portion of the course shall not exceed the approximate pro rata portion of the total charges for tuition, fees, and other charges that the length of the completed portion of the course bears to its total length; or
(B) in the case of an institution that is a nonaccredited public educational institution, the institution has and maintains a refund policy regarding the unused portion of tuition, fees, and other charges that is substantially the same as the refund policy followed by accredited public educational institutions located within the same State as such institution.
(14) Such additional criteria as may be deemed necessary by the State approving agency.
(d) The Secretary may waive, in whole or in part, the requirements of subsection (c)(13) of this section in the case of an educational institution which—
(1) is a college, university, or similar institution offering postsecondary level academic instruction that leads to an associate or higher degree,
(2) is operated by an agency of a State or of a unit of local government,
(3) is located within such State or, in the case of an institution operated by an agency of a unit of local government, within the boundaries of the area over which such unit has taxing jurisdiction, and
(4) is a candidate for accreditation by a regional accrediting association,
if the Secretary determines, pursuant to regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, that such requirements would work an undue administrative hardship because the total amount of tuition, fees, and other charges at such institution is nominal.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a course of education shall not be approved under this section if it is to be pursued in whole or in part by independent study.
(Added Pub. L. 88–126, §1, Sept. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 159, §1776; amended Pub. L. 89–358, §3(a)(9), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 21; Pub. L. 97–66, title VI, §606, Oct. 17, 1981, 95 Stat. 1037; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §423(b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; renumbered §3676 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–568, title III, §313(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4331; Pub. L. 109–461, title III, §303, Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3428; Pub. L. 110–389, title III, §322, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4168.)