38 U.S.C.
§3313. Educational assistance: amount; payment
(a) Payment.—The Secretary shall pay to each individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter who is pursuing an approved program of education (other than a program covered by subsections (e) and (f)) the amounts specified in subsection (c) to meet the expenses of such individual's subsistence, tuition, fees, and other educational costs for pursuit of such program of education.
* * *
(ii) the maximum amount that would be payable to the individual for the program of education under paragraph (1)(A) of subsection (c), or under the provisions of paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection (c) applicable to the individual, for the program of education if the individual were entitled to amounts for the program of education under subsection (c) rather than this subsection.
(B) A stipend in an amount equal to the amount of the appropriately reduced amount of the lump sum amount for books, supplies, equipment, and other educational costs otherwise payable to the individual under subsection (c).
(3) Quarter, term, or semester payments.—Payment of the amounts payable to an individual under paragraph (2) for pursuit of a program of education on half-time basis or less shall be made for the entire quarter, semester, or term, as applicable, of the program of education.
(4) Monthly payments.—For each month (as determined pursuant to the methods prescribed under subsection (d)(3)) for which amounts are paid an individual under this subsection, the entitlement of the individual to educational assistance under this chapter shall be charged at a percentage of a month equal to—
(A) the number of course hours borne by the individual in pursuit of the program of education involved, divided by
(B) the number of course hours for full-time pursuit of such program of education.
(g) Payment of Established Charges to Educational Institutions.—Amounts payable under subsections (c)(1)(A) (and of similar amounts payable under paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection (c)), (e)(2), and (f)(2)(A) shall be paid directly to the educational institution concerned.
(h) Established Charges Defined.—
(1) In general.—In this section, the term “established charges”, in the case of a program of education, means the actual charges (as determined pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary) for tuition and fees which similarly circumstanced nonveterans enrolled in the program of education would be required to pay.
(2) Basis of determination.—Established charges shall be determined for purposes of this subsection on the following basis:
(A) In the case of an individual enrolled in a program of education offered on a term, quarter, or semester basis, the tuition and fees charged the individual for the term, quarter, or semester.
(B) In the case of an individual enrolled in a program of education not offered on a term, quarter, or semester basis, the tuition and fees charged the individual for the entire program of education.
(Added Pub. L. 110–252, title V, §5003(a)(1), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2363.)
1 So in original. Probably should be preceded by “under”.
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.