38 U.S.C.
§4103A. Disabled veterans’ outreach program
(a) Requirement for Employment by States of a Sufficient Number of Specialists.—(1) Subject to approval by the Secretary, a State shall employ such full- or part-time disabled veterans’ outreach program specialists as the State determines appropriate and efficient to carry out intensive services under this chapter to meet the employment needs of eligible veterans with the following priority in the provision of services:
(A) Special disabled veterans.
(B) Other disabled veterans.
(C) Other eligible veterans in accordance with priorities determined by the Secretary taking into account applicable rates of unemployment and the employment emphases set forth in chapter 42 of this title.
(2) In the provision of services in accordance with this subsection, maximum emphasis in meeting the employment needs of veterans shall be placed on assisting economically or educationally disadvantaged veterans.
(b) Requirement for Qualified Veterans.—A State shall, to the maximum extent practicable, employ qualified veterans to carry out the services referred to in subsection (a). Preference shall be given in the appointment of such specialists to qualified disabled veterans.
(c) Part-Time Employees.—A part-time disabled veterans’ outreach program specialist shall perform the functions of a disabled veterans’ outreach program specialist under this section on a half-time basis.
(Added Pub. L. 96–466, title V, §506(a), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2204, §2003A; amended Pub. L. 97–306, title III, §305, Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1439; Pub. L. 100–323, §§2(e)(1), 7(b), 15(c)(1), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 559, 565, 574; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §423(b)(8), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2093; renumbered §4103A and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§2(c)(4), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 402, 406; Pub. L. 102–568, title V, §§501, 503, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4340; Pub. L. 103–446, title VII, §701(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4674; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(29)(B), (f)(21)(B)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681–424, 2681–432; Pub. L. 105–368, title X, §1004(a), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3364; Pub. L. 107–95, §9(a), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 920; Pub. L. 107–288, §4(b)(1), Nov. 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 2043; Pub. L. 109–461, title VI, §602(a), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3437.)
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–461 added subsec. (c).
2002—Pub. L. 107–288 amended section generally, substituting subsecs. (a) and (b) for former subsecs. (a) to (c) relating to appointment, services and stationing, and functions of disabled veterans’ outreach program specialists.
2001—Subsec. (c)(11). Pub. L. 107–95 added par. (11).
* * *
Pub. L. 105–277, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(29)(B)], substituted “including part C of title IV of the Job Training Partnership Act and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” for “(including part C of title IV of the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.))”.
1994—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 103–446 substituted “rates comparable to those paid other professionals performing essentially similar duties” for “a rate not less than the rate prescribed for an entry level professional”.
1992—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–568, §501, substituted “specialist for each 6,900 veterans residing in such State who are either veterans of the Vietnam era, veterans who first entered on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces after May 7, 1975, or disabled veterans.” for “specialist for each 5,300 veterans of the Vietnam era and disabled veterans residing in such State.”
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 102–568, §503, amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: “Services to disabled veterans of the Vietnam era who are participating in or have completed a program of vocational rehabilitation under chapter 31 of this title.”
1991—Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), renumbered section 2003A of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “4102A(b)(5)(A)(i)” for “2002A(b)(5)(A)(i)” in par. (1) and “4104” for “2004” in par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “4103” for “2003” and “1712A” for “612A”.
Pub. L. 102–83, §2(c)(4), substituted “7723” for “242”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “3687” for “1787”.
1989—Subsecs. (b)(2), (c)(2), (3), (8). Pub. L. 101–237 substituted “Secretary of Veterans Affairs” and “Department of Veterans Affairs” for “Administrator” and “Veterans’ Administration”, respectively, wherever appearing.
1988—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–323, §2(e)(1)(A)(i), (ii), redesignated par. (2) as (1), substituted “The amount of funds made available for use in a State under section 2002A(b)(5)(A)(i) of this title shall be sufficient to support the appointment of one disabled veterans’ outreach program specialist for each 5,300 veterans of the Vietnam era and disabled veterans residing in such State.” for “Funds provided for use in a State under this subsection shall be sufficient to support the appointment of one disabled veterans’ outreach program specialist for each 5,300 veterans of the Vietnam era and disabled veterans residing in such State.”, inserted “qualified” before “veteran” in second sentence, inserted “qualified” before “disabled” wherever appearing in third, fourth, and fifth sentences, inserted “qualified” after “any” in fifth sentence, and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “The Secretary of Labor, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Veterans’ Employment, shall make available for use in each State, directly or by grant or contract,
* * *