38 U.S.C.
§3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each individual—
(1) who—
(A) after June 30, 1985, first becomes a member of the Armed Forces or first enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces and—
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–317 applicable with respect to any sole survivorship discharge granted after Sept. 11, 2001, see section 10 of Pub. L. 110–317, set out as a note under section 2108 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–461, title X, §1004(b), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3466, provided that the amendment made by section 1004(b) is effective Nov. 25, 2002.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendments
Pub. L. 107–103, title I, §106(b), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 983, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and section 3012 of this title] shall apply with respect to educational assistance allowances paid under chapter 30 of title 38, United States Code, for months beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2001].”
Pub. L. 107–14, §7(a)(2), June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 31, provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if enacted on November 1, 2000, immediately after the enactment of the Veterans Benefits and Health Care Improvement Act of 2000 (Public Law 106–419).”
Pub. L. 107–14, §7(c)(4), June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 33, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and sections 3012 and 3015 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 105 of the Veterans Benefits and Health Care Improvement Act of 2000 (Public Law 106–419; 114 Stat. 1828).”
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–419, title I, §105(c), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1829, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3012 and 3015 of this title] shall take effect on May 1, 2001.”
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–117, title VII, §702(c), Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1583, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1999] and apply with respect to an individual first appointed as a commissioned officer on or after July 1, 1985.”
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–368, title II, §203(b), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3326, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and sections 3012 and 3018 to 3018C of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1998.”
Pub. L. 105–368, title II, §207(d)(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3328, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 3012 of this title] shall take effect 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 11, 1998].”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–106 effective as if included in the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act, title XVI of Pub. L. 103–337, as enacted on Oct. 5, 1994, see section 1501(f)(3) of Pub. L. 104–106, set out as a note under section 113 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 302(b) of Pub. L. 102–568 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3012 and 3031 of this title] shall take effect as of October 28, 1986.”
Section 304(b) of Pub. L. 102–568 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if enacted on June 30, 1985, and apply to the payment of educational assistance for education or training pursued on or after October 1, 1993.”
Section 305(b) of Pub. L. 102–568 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if enacted on October 19, 1984.”
Section 306(b) of Pub. L. 102–568 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if enacted on June 30, 1985, and apply to the payment of educational assistance for education or training pursued on or after October 1, 1993.”
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 562(c) of Pub. L. 101–510 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1412 and 3103A [now 3012 and 5303A] of this title] shall take effect as of October 19, 1984.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 102(c) of Pub. L. 100–689 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1412, 1413, and 3103A [now 3012, 3013, and 5303A] of this title] shall take effect—
“(1) as of July 1, 1985, with respect to individuals discharged or released for a medical condition which preexisted service on active duty or in the Selected Reserve and which the Administrator determines is not service connected; and
“(2) as of October 1, 1987, with respect to individuals involuntarily discharged or released for the convenience of the Government as a result of a reduction in force.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 303(b) of Pub. L. 99–576 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and section 1412 [now 3012] of this title] shall apply to any reduction in basic pay made under section 1411(b) [now 3011(b)] or 1412(c) [now 3012(c)] of title 38, United States Code, after December 31, 1985.”
Transfer of Functions
* * *