38 U.S.C.
§3562. Nonduplication of benefits
The commencement of a program of education or special restorative training under this chapter shall be a bar (1) to subsequent payments of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension based on the death of a parent to an eligible person over the age of eighteen by reason of pursuing a course in an educational institution, or (2) to increased rates, or additional amounts, of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension because of such a person whether eligibility is based upon the death or upon the total permanent disability of the parent.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1201, §1762; Pub. L. 88–361, §4, July 7, 1964, 78 Stat. 298; Pub. L. 89–358, §3(a)(2), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 20; renumbered §3562, Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)