38 U.S.C.
§3311. Educational assistance for service in the Armed Forces commencing on or after September 11, 2001: entitlement
(a) Entitlement.—Subject to subsections (d) and (e), each individual described in subsection (b) is entitled to educational assistance under this chapter.
(b) Covered Individuals.—An individual described in this subsection is any individual as follows:
(1) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 36 months on active duty in the Armed Forces (including service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty; or
(ii) is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(2) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves at least 30 continuous days on active duty in the Armed Forces; and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A), is discharged or released from active duty in the Armed Forces for a service-connected disability.
(3) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 30 months, but less than 36 months, on active duty in the Armed Forces (including service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty for an aggregate of less than 36 months; or
(ii) before completion of service on active duty of an aggregate of 36 months, is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(4) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 24 months, but less than 30 months, on active duty in the Armed Forces (including service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty for an aggregate of less than 30 months; or
(ii) before completion of service on active duty of an aggregate of 30 months, is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(5) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 18 months, but less than 24 months, on active duty in the Armed Forces (excluding service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty for an aggregate of less than 24 months; or
(ii) before completion of service on active duty of an aggregate of 24 months, is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(6) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 12 months, but less than 18 months, on active duty in the Armed Forces (excluding service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty for an aggregate of less than 18 months; or
(ii) before completion of service on active duty of an aggregate of 18 months, is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(7) An individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves an aggregate of at least 6 months, but less than 12 months, on active duty in the Armed Forces (excluding service on active duty in entry level and skill training); and
(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty for an aggregate of less than 12 months; or
(ii) before completion of service on active duty of an aggregate of 12 months, is discharged or released from active duty as described in subsection (c).
(8) An individual who—
* * *