38 U.S.C.
§3684. Reports by veterans, eligible persons, and institutions; reporting fee
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the veteran or eligible person and the educational institution offering a course in which such veteran or eligible person is enrolled under chapter 31, 34,,1 35, or 36 of this title shall, without delay, report to the Secretary, in the form prescribed by the Secretary, such enrollment and any interruption or termination of the education of each such veteran or eligible person. The date of such interruption or termination will be the last date of pursuit, or, in the case of correspondence training, the last date a lesson was serviced by a school.
(2)(A) In the case of a program of independent study pursued on less than a half-time basis in an educational institution, the Secretary may approve a delay by the educational institution in reporting the enrollment or reenrollment of an eligible veteran or eligible person until the end of the term, quarter, or semester if the educational institution requests the delay and the Secretary determines that it is not feasible for the educational institution to monitor interruption or termination of the veteran's or eligible person's pursuit of such program.
(B) An educational institution which, pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, is delaying the reporting of the enrollment or reenrollment of a veteran shall provide the veteran with notice of the delay at the time that the veteran enrolls or reenrolls.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, an educational institution offering courses on a term, quarter, or semester basis may certify the enrollment of a veteran who is not on active duty, or of an eligible person, in such courses for more than one term, quarter, or semester at a time, but not for a period extending beyond the end of a school year (including the summer enrollment period).
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply with respect to any term, quarter, or semester for which the veteran or eligible person is enrolled on a less than half-time basis and shall not be construed as restricting the Secretary from requiring that an educational institution, in reporting an enrollment for more than one term, quarter, or semester, specify the dates of any intervals within or between any such terms, quarters, or semesters.
(b) The Secretary, prior to making payment of a reporting fee to an educational institution, as provided for in subsection (c) of this section, shall require such institution to certify that it has exercised reasonable diligence in determining whether such institution or any course offered by such institution approved for the enrollment of veterans or eligible persons meets all of the applicable requirements of chapters 31, 34, 35, and 36 of this title and that it will, without delay, report any failure to meet any such requirement to the Secretary.
(c) The Secretary may pay to any educational institution, or to the sponsor of a program of apprenticeship, furnishing education or training under either this chapter or chapter 31, 34, or 35 of this title, a reporting fee which will be in lieu of any other compensation or reimbursement for reports or certifications which such educational institution or joint apprenticeship training committee is required to submit to the Secretary by law or regulation. Such reporting fee shall be computed for each calendar year by multiplying $7 by the number of eligible veterans or eligible persons enrolled under this chapter or chapter 31, 34, or 35 of this title, or $11 in the case of those eligible veterans and eligible persons whose educational assistance checks are directed in care of each institution for temporary custody and delivery and are delivered at the time of registration as provided under section 3680(d)(4) of this title, during the calendar year. The reporting fee shall be paid to such educational institution or joint apprenticeship training committee as soon as feasible after the end of the calendar year for which it is applicable. No reporting fee payable to an educational institution under this subsection shall be subject to offset by the Secretary against any liability of such institution for any overpayment for which such institution may be administratively determined to be liable under section 3685 of this title unless such liability is not contested by such institution or has been upheld by a final decree of a court of appropriate jurisdiction. The reporting fee payable under this subsection shall be paid from amounts appropriated for readjustment benefits.
(Added Pub. L. 89–358, §3(b), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 22, §1784; amended Pub. L. 90–77, title III, §308(a), Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 189; Pub. L. 92–540, title III, §315, Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1084; Pub. L. 93–508, title II, §210(2), Dec. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1585; Pub. L. 94–502, title V, §§507, 508, 513(a)(17), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2400, 2403; Pub. L. 95–202, title III, §304(a)(1), Nov. 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 1442; Pub. L. 96–466, title III, §343(a), (b)(1), title VI, §601(e), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2198, 2208; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(55), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1309; Pub. L. 99–576, title III, §§318, 319, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3275; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §§416(a), 423(b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2086, 2092; renumbered §3684 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 105–368, title II, §201(a), (b), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3326; Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, §404(a)(7), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1865; Pub. L. 108–454, title I, §110(d), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3605.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1191, 1202, which was classified to former sections 1665(a) and 1765(a) of this title, prior to repeal by sections 4(a) and 3(a)(3) of Pub. L. 89–358, respectively.