38 U.S.C.
§3011. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service on active duty
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each individual—
(1) who—
(A) after June 30, 1985, first becomes a member of the Armed Forces or first enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces and—
* * *
(e)(1) Any individual eligible for educational assistance under this section who does not make an election under subsection (c)(1) may contribute amounts for purposes of receiving an increased amount of basic educational assistance as provided for under section 3015(g) of this title. Such contributions shall be in addition to any reductions in the basic pay of such individual under subsection (b).
(2) An individual covered by paragraph (1) may make the contributions authorized by that paragraph at any time while on active duty, but not more frequently than monthly.
(3) The total amount of the contributions made by an individual under paragraph (1) may not exceed $600. Such contributions shall be made in multiples of $20.
(4) Contributions under this subsection shall be made to the Secretary of the military department concerned. That Secretary shall deposit any amounts received as contributions under this subsection into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(f)(1) For the purposes of this chapter, a member referred to in paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection who serves the periods of active duty referred to in that paragraph shall be deemed to have served a continuous period of active duty the length of which is the aggregate length of the periods of active duty referred to in that paragraph.
(2) This subsection applies to a member who—
(A) after a period of continuous active duty of not more than 12 months, is discharged or released from active duty under subclause (I) or (III) of subsection (a)(1)(A)(ii) of this section; and
(B) after such discharge or release, reenlists or re-enters on a period of active duty.
(3) This subsection applies to a member who after a period of continuous active duty as an enlisted member or warrant officer, and following successful completion of officer training school, is discharged in order to accept, without a break in service, a commission as an officer in the Armed Forces for a period of active duty.
* * *
1987—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 100–48 substituted “after June 30, 1985” for “during the period beginning on July 1, 1985, and ending on June 30, 1988”.
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–576, §702(8), inserted a comma after “of this section”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 99–576, §321(1)(A), inserted “continuous” after “months of” in two places.
Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–576, §307(a)(1), inserted “and was on active duty on October 19, 1984, and without a break in service since October 19, 1984,”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 99–576, §321(1)(B), inserted “continuous” after “months of”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–576, §303(a)(1), substituted “Any amount by which the basic pay of an individual is reduced under this subsection shall revert to the Treasury and shall not, for purposes of any Federal law, be considered to have been received by or to be within the control of such individual” for “Amounts withheld from basic pay under this subsection shall revert to the Treasury”.
1985—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–145 struck out “and without a break in service on active duty since December 31, 1976,” after “chapter 34 of this title”.
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–317 applicable with respect to any sole survivorship discharge granted after Sept. 11, 2001, see section 10 of Pub. L. 110–317, set out as a note under section 2108 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–461, title X, §1004(b), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3466, provided that the amendment made by section 1004(b) is effective Nov. 25, 2002.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendments
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–106 effective as if included in the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act, title XVI of Pub. L. 103–337, as enacted on Oct. 5, 1994, see section 1501(f)(3) of Pub. L. 104–106, set out as a note under section 113 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 302(b) of Pub. L. 102–568 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3012 and 3031 of this title] shall take effect as of October 28, 1986.”
Section 304(b) of Pub. L. 102–568 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if enacted on June 30, 1985, and apply to the payment of educational assistance for education or training pursued on or after October 1, 1993.”
Section 305(b) of Pub. L. 102–568 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if enacted on October 19, 1984.”
Section 306(b) of Pub. L. 102–568 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if enacted on June 30, 1985, and apply to the payment of educational assistance for education or training pursued on or after October 1, 1993.”
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 562(c) of Pub. L. 101–510 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1412 and 3103A [now 3012 and 5303A] of this title] shall take effect as of October 19, 1984.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 102(c) of Pub. L. 100–689 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1412, 1413, and 3103A [now 3012, 3013, and 5303A] of this title] shall take effect—
“(1) as of July 1, 1985, with respect to individuals discharged or released for a medical condition which preexisted service on active duty or in the Selected Reserve and which the Administrator determines is not service connected; and
“(2) as of October 1, 1987, with respect to individuals involuntarily discharged or released for the convenience of the Government as a result of a reduction in force.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
* * *