38 U.S.C.
§3679. Disapproval of courses
(a) Any course approved for the purposes of this chapter which fails to meet any of the requirements of this chapter shall be immediately disapproved by the appropriate State approving agency. An educational institution which has its courses disapproved by a State approving agency will be notified of such disapproval by a certified or registered letter of notification and a return receipt secured.
(b) Each State approving agency shall notify the Secretary of each course which it has disapproved under this section. The Secretary shall notify the State approving agency of the Secretary's disapproval of any educational institution under chapter 31 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 88–126, §1, Sept. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 162, §1778; renumbered §1779, Pub. L. 90–77, title III, §304(d), Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 186; amended Pub. L. 94–502, title V, §513(a)(4), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2402; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §423(b)(1)(A), (2), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; renumbered §3679, Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)