38 U.S.C.
§4102A. Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training; program functions; Regional Administrators
(a) Establishment of Position of Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training.—(1) There is established within the Department of Labor an Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training, appointed by the President by and with the 
* * *
(3) Ensure that maximum effectiveness and efficiency are achieved in providing services and assistance to eligible veterans under all such programs by coordinating and consulting with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs with respect to (A) programs conducted under other provisions of this title, with particular emphasis on coordination of such programs with readjustment counseling activities carried out under section 1712A of this title, apprenticeship or other on-the-job training programs carried out under section 3687 of this title, and rehabilitation and training activities carried out under chapter 31 of this title and (B) determinations covering veteran population in a State.
(4) Ensure that employment, training, and placement activities are carried out in coordination and cooperation with appropriate State public employment service officials.
(5) Subject to subsection (c), make available for use in each State by grant or contract such funds as may be necessary to support—
(A) disabled veterans’ outreach program specialists appointed under section 4103A(a)(1) of this title,
(B) local veterans’ employment representatives assigned under section 4104(b) of this title, and
(C) the reasonable expenses of such specialists and representatives described in subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, for training, travel, supplies, and other business expenses, including travel expenses and per diem for attendance at the National Veterans’ Employment and Training Services Institute established under section 4109 of this title.
(6) Monitor and supervise on a continuing basis the distribution and use of funds provided for use in the States under paragraph (5).
(7) Establish, and update as appropriate, a comprehensive performance accountability system (as described in subsection (f)) and carry out annual performance reviews of veterans employment, training, and placement services provided through employment service delivery systems, including through disabled veterans’ outreach program specialists and through local veterans’ employment representatives in States receiving grants, contracts, or awards under this chapter.
(8) With advice and assistance from the Advisory Committee on Veterans Employment and 1 Training, and Employer Outreach established under section 4110 of this title, furnish information to employers (through meetings in person with hiring executives of corporations and otherwise) with respect to the training and skills of veterans and disabled veterans, and the advantages afforded employers by hiring veterans with such training and skills, and to facilitate employment of veterans and disabled veterans through participation in labor exchanges (Internet-based and otherwise), and other means.
(c) Conditions for Receipt of Funds.—(1) The distribution and use of funds under subsection (b)(5) in order to carry out sections 4103A(a) and 4104(a) of this title shall be subject to the continuing supervision and monitoring of the Secretary and shall not be governed by the provisions of any other law, or any regulations prescribed thereunder, that are inconsistent with this section or section 4103A or 4104 of this title.
(2)(A) A State shall submit to the Secretary an application for a grant or contract under subsection (b)(5). The application shall contain the following information:
(i) A plan that describes the manner in which the State shall furnish employment, training, and placement services required under this chapter for the program year, including a description of—
(I) duties assigned by the State to disabled veterans’ outreach program specialists and local veterans’ employment representatives consistent with the requirements of sections 4103A and 4104 of this title;
(II) the manner in which such specialists and representatives are integrated in the employment service delivery systems in the State; and
(III) the program of performance incentive awards described in section 4112 of this title in the State for the program year.
(ii) The veteran population to be served.
(iii) For each employee of the State who is assigned to perform the duties of a disabled veterans’ outreach program specialist or a local veterans’ employment representative under this chapter—
(I) the date on which the employee is so assigned; and
(II) whether the employee has satisfactorily completed such training by the National Veterans’ Employment and Training Services Institute as the Secretary requires for purposes of paragraph (8).
(iv) Such additional information as the Secretary may require to make a determination with respect to awarding a grant or contract to the State.
(B)(i) Subject to the succeeding provisions of this subparagraph, of the amount available under subsection (b)(5) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall make available to each State with an application approved by the Secretary an amount of funding in proportion to the number of veterans seeking employment using such criteria as the Secretary may establish in regulation, including civilian labor force and unemployment data, for the State on an annual basis. The proportion of funding shall reflect the ratio of—
(I) the total number of veterans residing in the State that are seeking employment; to
(II) the total number of veterans seeking employment in all States.
(ii) The Secretary shall phase in over the three fiscal-year period that begins on October 1, 2003, the manner in which amounts are made available to States under subsection (b)(5) and this subsection, as amended by the Jobs for Veterans Act.
* * *