38 U.S.C.
§3512. Periods of eligibility
(a) The educational assistance to which an eligible person whose eligibility is based on the death or disability of a parent or on a parent being listed in one of the categories referred to in section 3501(a)(1)(C) of this title is entitled under section 3511 of this title or subchapter V of this chapter may be afforded the person during the period beginning on the person's eighteenth birthday, or on the successful completion of the person's secondary schooling, whichever first occurs, and ending on the person's twenty-sixth birthday, except that—
(1) if the person is above the age of compulsory school attendance under applicable State law, and the Secretary determines that the person's best interests will be served thereby, such period may begin before the person's eighteenth birthday;
(2) if the person has a mental or physical handicap, and the Secretary determines that the person's best interests will be served by pursuing a program of special restorative training or a specialized course of vocational training approved under section 3536 of this title, such period may begin before the person's eighteenth birthday, but not before the person's fourteenth birthday;
(3) if the Secretary first finds that the parent from whom eligibility is derived has a service-connected total disability permanent in nature, or if the death of the parent from whom eligibility is derived occurs, after the eligible person's eighteenth birthday but before the person's twenty-sixth birthday, then (unless paragraph (4) or (5) applies) such period shall end 8 years after the date that is elected by that person to be the beginning date of entitlement under section 3511 of this title or subchapter V of this chapter if—
(A) the Secretary approves that beginning date;
(B) the eligible person elects that beginning date by not later than the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary provides written notice to that person of that person's opportunity to make such election, such notice including a statement of the deadline for the election imposed under this subparagraph; and
(C) that beginning date—
(i) in the case of a person whose eligibility is based on a parent who has a service-connected total disability permanent in nature, is the date determined pursuant to subsection (d), or any date between the two dates described in subsection (d); and
(ii) in the case of a person whose eligibility is based on the death of a parent, is between—
(I) the date of the parent's death; and
(II) the date of the Secretary's decision that the death was service-connected;
(4) if the person otherwise eligible under paragraph (3) fails to elect a beginning date of entitlement in accordance with that paragraph, the beginning date of the person's entitlement shall be the date of the Secretary's decision that the parent has a service-connected total disability permanent in nature, or that the parent's death was service-connected, whichever is applicable;
* * *