38 U.S.C.
§3501. Definitions
(a) For the purposes of this chapter and chapter 36 of this title—
(1) The term “eligible person” means any of the following:
(A) A child of a person who, as a result of qualifying service—
(i) died of a service-connected disability; or
(ii) has a total disability permanent in nature resulting from a service-connected disability, or who died while a disability so evaluated was in existence.
(B) The surviving spouse of any person who died of a service-connected disability sustained during a period of qualifying service.
(C) The spouse or child of any member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty who, at the time of application for benefits under this chapter is listed, pursuant to section 556 of title 37 and regulations issued thereunder, by the Secretary concerned in one or more of the following categories and has been so listed for a total of more than ninety days: (i) missing in action, (ii) captured in line of duty by a hostile force, or (iii) forcibly detained or interned in line of duty by a foreign government or power.
(D)(i) The spouse of any person who has a total disability permanent in nature resulting from a service-connected disability sustained during a period of qualifying service, or (ii) the surviving spouse of a veteran who died while a disability so evaluated was in existence.
(E) The spouse or child of a person who—
(i) at the time of the Secretary's determination under clause (ii), is a member of the Armed Forces who is hospitalized or receiving outpatient medical care, services, or treatment;
(ii) the Secretary determines has a total disability permanent in nature incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service; and
(iii) is likely to be discharged or released from such service for such disability.
(2) The term “child” includes individuals who are married and individuals who are above the age of twenty-three years.
(3) The term “duty with the Armed Forces” as used in section 3512 of this title means (A) active duty, (B) active duty for training for a period of six or more consecutive months, or (C) active duty for training required by section 12103(d) of title 10.
* * *