38 U.S.C.
§3301. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term “active duty” has the meanings as follows (subject to the limitations specified in sections 3002(6) and 3311(b)):
(A) In the case of members of the regular components of the Armed Forces, the meaning given such term in section 101(21)(A).
* * *
(3) The term “program of education” has the meaning given such term in section 3002, except to the extent otherwise provided in section 3313.
(4) The term “Secretary of Defense” means the Secretary of Defense, except that the term means the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy.
(Added Pub. L. 110–252, title V, §5003(a)(1), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2359.)
Effective Date
Chapter effective Aug. 1, 2009, see section 5003(d) of Pub. L. 110–252, set out as an Effective Date of 2008 Amendment note under section 16163 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Findings
Pub. L. 110–252, title V, §5002, June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2357, provided that: “Congress makes the following findings:
“(1) On September 11, 2001, terrorists attacked the United States, and the brave members of the Armed Forces of the United States were called to the defense of the Nation.
“(2) Service on active duty in the Armed Forces has been especially arduous for the members of the Armed Forces since September 11, 2001.
“(3) The United States has a proud history of offering educational assistance to millions of veterans, as demonstrated by the many ‘G.I. Bills’ enacted since World War II. Educational assistance for veterans helps reduce the costs of war, assist veterans in readjusting to civilian life after wartime service, and boost the United States economy, and has a positive effect on recruitment for the Armed Forces.
“(4) The current educational assistance program for veterans is outmoded and designed for peacetime service in the Armed Forces.
“(5) The people of the United States greatly value military service and recognize the difficult challenges involved in readjusting to civilian life after wartime service in the Armed Forces.
“(6) It is in the national interest for the United States to provide veterans who serve on active duty in the Armed Forces after September 11, 2001, with enhanced educational assistance benefits that are worthy of such service and are commensurate with the educational assistance benefits provided by a grateful Nation to veterans of World War II.”
Applicability to Individuals Under Montgomery GI Bill Program
Pub. L. 110–252, title V, §5003(c), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2375, provided that:
“(1) Individuals Eligible to Elect Participation in Post-9/11 Educational Assistance.—An individual may elect to receive educational assistance under chapter 33 of title 38, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), if such individual—
“(A) as of August 1, 2009—
“(i) is entitled to basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of title 38, United States Code, and has used, but retains unused, entitlement under that chapter;
* * *