38 U.S.C.
§3511. Duration of educational assistance
(a)(1) Each eligible person, whether made eligible by one or more of the provisions of section 3501(a)(1) of this title, shall be entitled to educational assistance under this chapter for an aggregate period not in excess of 45 months (or to the equivalent thereof in part-time training).
* * *
Pub. L. 109–444, §3(b)(2)(A), which substituted “Each eligible person, whether made eligible by one or more of the provisions of section 3501(a)(1) of this title,” for “Each eligible person” and “an aggregate period” for “a period” in first sentence and struck out second sentence, was terminated by Pub. L. 109–461, §1006(b). See Amendment notes above.
Pub. L. 109–233 inserted “sections” after “under both”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(B)(i). Pub. L. 109–461, §302(a), inserted “or of being involuntarily ordered to full-time National Guard duty under section 502(f) of title 32” after “title 10”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 109–461, §301(b)(2)(B)(i), substituted “section” for “the provisions of section 3501(a)(1)(A)(iii) or” and struck out “or” at end.
Pub. L. 109–444, §3(b)(2)(B)(i), which substituted “section” for “the provisions of section 3501(a)(1)(A)(iii) or” and struck out “or” at end, was terminated by Pub. L. 109–461, §1006(b). See Amendment notes above.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 109–461, §301(b)(2)(B)(ii), substituted “subparagraph (D) or (E) of section 3501(a)(1)” for “section 3501(a)(1)(D)” and inserted “or” after comma at end.
Pub. L. 109–444, §3(b)(2)(B)(ii), which substituted “subparagraph (D) or (E) of section 3501(a)(1)” for “section 3501(a)(1)(D)” and inserted “or” after comma at end, was terminated by Pub. L. 109–461, §1006(b). See Amendment notes above.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 109–461, §301(b)(2)(B)(iii), added par. (4).
Pub. L. 109–444, §3(b)(2)(B)(iii), which added par. (4) identical to that added by Pub. L. 109–461, §301(b)(2)(B)(iii), was terminated by Pub. L. 109–461, §1006(b). See Amendment notes above.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–461, §301(b)(2)(C), struck out subsec. (c), which read as follows: “Any entitlement used by an eligible person as a result of eligibility under section 3501(a)(1)(A)(iii), 3501(a)(1)(C), or 3501(a)(1)(D)(i) of this title shall be deducted from any entitlement to which such person may subsequently be entitled under this chapter.”
Pub. L. 109–444, §3(b)(2)(C), which struck out subsec. (c), was terminated by Pub. L. 109–461, §1006(b). See Amendment notes above.
2001—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107–103, §108(c)(1), inserted at end “In no event may the aggregate educational assistance afforded to a spouse made eligible under both 3501(a)(1)(D)(i) and 3501(a)(1)(D)(ii) of this title exceed 45 months.”
Subsec. (a)(2)(B)(i). Pub. L. 107–103, §103(a), substituted “to serve on active duty under section 688, 12301(a), 12301(d), 12301(g), 12302, or 12304 of title 10;” for “, in connection with the Persian Gulf War, to serve on active duty under section 672(a), (d), or (g), 673, 673b, or 688 of title 10;”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–103, §108(b)(1), added subsec. (c).
1991—Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), renumbered section 1711 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–127 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “3501(a)(8)” for “1701(a)(8)” in par. (1), “3501(a)(1)(A)(iii) or 3501(a)(1)(C)” for “1701(a)(1)(A)(iii) or 1701(a)(1)(C)” in par. (2), and “3501(a)(1)(D)” for “1701(a)(1)(D)” in par. (3).
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–502, §303(1), substituted “45 months” for “thirty-six months”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–502, §§303(2), 310(6), substituted “the spouse” for “she”, “such person's” for “her” in two places, “such person” for “he or she” in two places, and “12 weeks” for “nine weeks”.
1970—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 91–584 added par. (2), redesignated former par. (2) as (3), and substituted “1701(a)(1)(D)” for “1701(a)(1)(C)”.
1969—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 91–24 substituted “section 1701(a)(8) of this title” for “section 1701(a)(10) of this title”.
1968—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 90–631, §§1(c), 2(d), redesignated subsec. (d) as (b) and extended applicability of subsec. from any child pursuing a program of education or training to any eligible person pursuing such program, and expanded causes of persons ceasing to be “eligible persons” to include spouses no longer found to have a “total disability permanent in nature” as defined under section 1701(a)(10) of this title, and the individual, as an eligible person under section 1701(a)(1)(C) of this title, is divorced, without fault on her part, from the person upon whose disability her eligibility is based. Former subsec. (b), setting forth reductions in the period of entitlement of an eligible person, was struck out.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 90–631, §1(c), struck out subsec. (c) which required an eligible person to elect either educational assistance or vocational rehabilitation when such person is entitled to both, or becomes entitled to vocational rehabilitation after receiving educational assistance.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 90–631, §1(c), redesignated subsec. (d) as (b).
1966—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 89–358 substituted “34” for “33” and inserted “or under chapter 33 of this title as in effect before February 1, 1965”.
1964—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 88–361 added subsec. (d).
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(b)(2) of Pub. L. 109–461 applicable with respect to a payment of educational assistance for a course of education pursued after Dec. 22, 2006, see section 301(d) of Pub. L. 109–461, set out as a note under section 3501 of this title.
Pub. L. 109–461, title III, §302(b), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3428, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to a payment of educational assistance allowance made after September 11, 2001.”
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by section 103(a) of Pub. L. 107–103 effective Sept. 11, 2001, see section 103(e) of Pub. L. 107–103, set out as a note under section 3013 of this title.
* * *