38 U.S.C.
§4103. Directors and Assistant Directors for Veterans’ Employment and Training; additional Federal personnel
(a) Directors and Assistant Directors.—(1) The Secretary shall assign to each State a representative of the Veterans’ Employment and Training Service to serve as the Director for Veterans’ Employment and Training, and shall assign full-time Federal clerical or other support personnel to each such Director.
(2)(A) Each Director for Veterans’ Employment and Training for a State shall, at the time of appointment, have been a bona fide resident of the State for at least two years.
(B) The Secretary may waive the requirement in subparagraph (A) with respect to a Director for Veterans’ Employment and Training if the Secretary determines that the waiver is in the public interest. Any such waiver shall be made on a case-by-case basis.
(3) Full-time Federal clerical or other support personnel assigned to Directors for Veterans’ Employment and Training shall be appointed in accordance with the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service and shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.
(b) Additional Federal Personnel.—The Secretary may also assign as supervisory personnel such representatives of the Veterans’ Employment and Training Service as the Secretary determines appropriate to carry out the employment, training, and placement services required under this chapter, including Assistant Directors for Veterans’ Employment and Training.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1218, §2012; renumbered §2003, Pub. L. 87–675, §1(a), Sept. 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 558; amended Pub. L. 89–358, §6(c)(1), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 92–540, title V, §502(a), Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 93–508, title IV, §401(c), Dec. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1592; Pub. L. 94–502, title VI, §§602, 606(1), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2404, 2405; Pub. L. 96–466, title V, §505, title VIII, §801(i), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2204, 2216; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(70), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1310; Pub. L. 97–306, title III, §304(a)(1), (b), (c), Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1437, 1438; Pub. L. 100–323, §§5, 7(a), 15(a)(2), (c)(1), (3)(A), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 563, 564, 574; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §423(b)(8)(B), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2093; renumbered §4103 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, §1201(d)(14), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4684; Pub. L. 104–275, title III, §302, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3332; Pub. L. 107–288, §4(a)(1), Nov. 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 2042; Pub. L. 110–389, title III, §316, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4167.)
Prior Provisions
Prior section 4103, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1243; Pub. L. 86–568, title I, §114(a)–(e), July 1, 1960, 74 Stat. 300; Pub. L. 87–574, §5, Aug. 6, 1962, 76 Stat. 309; Pub. L. 87–793, §801, Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 859; Pub. L. 88–18, May 8, 1963, 77 Stat. 15; Pub. L. 88–426, title I, §117(a), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 409; Pub. L. 89–785, title I, §103(a), (b), Nov. 7, 1966, 80 Stat. 1368; Pub. L. 93–82, title II, §202, Aug. 2, 1973, 87 Stat. 188; Pub. L. 94–581, title I, §110(2), title II, §§205(d), 209(c)(1), 210(c)(2), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2848, 2859, 2861, 2863; Pub. L. 96–330, title I, §105(b), title III, §303, Aug. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1036, 1050; Pub. L. 100–687, div. B, title XV, §1506(b)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4135, related to Office of Chief Medical Director, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §401(a)(3), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 210. See section 7306 of this title.
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in section 2002 of this title prior to the amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 92–540.