38 U.S.C.
§3722. Veterans Housing Benefit Program Fund
(a) There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States a fund known as the Veterans Housing Benefit Program Fund (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Fund”).
(b) The Fund shall be available to the Secretary, without fiscal year limitation, for all housing loan operations under this chapter, other than administrative expenses, consistent with the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990.
(c) There shall be deposited into the Fund the following, which shall constitute the assets of the Fund:
(1) Any amount appropriated to the Fund.
(2) Amounts paid into the Fund under section 3729 of this title or any other provision of law or regulation established by the Secretary imposing fees on persons or other entities participating in the housing loan programs under this chapter.
(3) All other amounts received by the Secretary on or after October 1, 1998, incident to housing loan operations under this chapter, including—
(A) collections of principal and interest on housing loans made by the Secretary under this chapter;
(B) proceeds from the sale, rental, use, or other disposition of property acquired under this chapter;
(C) proceeds from the sale of loans pursuant to sections 3720(h) and 3733(a)(3) of this title; and
(D) penalties collected pursuant to section 3710(g)(4)(B) of this title.
(d) Amounts deposited into the Fund under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c) shall be deposited in the appropriate financing or liquidating account of the Fund.
(e) For purposes of this section, the term “housing loan” shall not include a loan made pursuant to subchapter V of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 105–368, title VI, §602(a)(2), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3345; amended Pub. L. 107–14, §8(a)(16), June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 35.)