38 U.S.C.
§3714. Assumptions; release from liability
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, if a veteran or any other person disposes of residential property securing a loan guaranteed, insured, or made under this chapter and the veteran or other person notifies the holder of the loan in writing before the property is disposed of, the veteran or other person, as the case may 
* * *
(f)(1) This section shall apply—
(A) in the case of loans other than loans to finance the purchase of real property described in section 3733(a)(1) of this title, only to loans for which commitments are made on or after March 1, 1988; and
(B) in the case of loans to finance the purchase of such property, only to loans which are closed after January 1, 1989.
(2) This section shall not apply to a loan which the Secretary has sold without recourse.
(Added Pub. L. 100–198, §10(a)(1), Dec. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 1321, §1817A; renumbered §1814, Pub. L. 100–322, title IV, §415(b)(2)(B), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 551; amended Pub. L. 100–689, title III, §302, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4176; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, §313(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered §3714 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(a)(2)(B)(iv), (3), (4), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403, 404, 406; Pub. L. 105–368, title X, §1005(b)(10), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3365; Pub. L. 107–103, title IV, §403, Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 993.)
Amendments
2001—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 107–103 amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: “The Secretary shall provide that the mortgage or deed of trust and any other instrument evidencing the loan entered into by a person with respect to a loan guaranteed, insured, or made under this chapter shall contain provisions, in such form as the Secretary shall specify, implementing the requirements of this section, and shall bear in conspicuous position in capital letters on the first page of the document in type at least 2 and 1/2 times larger than the regular type on such page the following: ‘This loan is not assumable without the approval of the Department of Veterans Affairs or its authorized agent.’.”
1998—Subsec. (f)(1)(B). Pub. L. 105–368 substituted “after January 1, 1989” for “more than 45 days after the date of the enactment of the Veterans’ Benefits and Programs Improvement Act of 1988”.
1991—Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), renumbered section 1814 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “3710” for “1810”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “3702” for “1802”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(3), (4), substituted “Department” for “Veterans’ Administration”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(2)(B)(iv), substituted “Department of Veterans Affairs” for “Veterans’ Administration”.
Subsec. (f)(1)(A). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted “3733(a)(1)” for “1833(a)(1)”.
1989—Subsecs. (a), (c) to (f). Pub. L. 101–237, §313(b)(1), substituted “Secretary” for “Administrator” wherever appearing.
1988—Pub. L. 100–322, §415(b)(2)(B), renumbered section 1817A of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–689, §302(1), substituted “Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, if” for “If” and “loan guaranteed, insured, or made” for “guaranteed, insured, or direct housing loan obtained by a veteran”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–689, §302(2), amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (f) read as follows: “This section shall apply only to loans for which commitments are made on or after March 1, 1988.”
[§§3715 to 3719. Vacant]