38 U.S.C.
§3034. Program administration
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of sections 3470, 3471, 3474, 3476, 3482(g), 3483, and 3485 of this title and the provisions of subchapters I and II of chapter 36 of this title (with the exception of sections 3680(c), 3680(f), 3686(a), and 3687) shall be applicable to the provision of educational assistance under this chapter.
(2) The term “eligible veteran”, as used in the provisions of the sections enumerated in paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall be deemed to include an individual who is eligible for educational assistance under this chapter.
(3) The Secretary may, without regard to the application to this chapter of so much of the provisions of section 3471 of this title as prohibit the enrollment of an eligible veteran in a program of education in which the veteran is “already qualified”, and pursuant to such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, approve the enrollment of such individual in refresher courses (including courses which will permit such individual to update knowledge and skills or be instructed in the technological advances which have occurred in the individual's field of employment during and since the period of such veteran's active military service), deficiency courses, or other preparatory or special education or training courses necessary to enable the individual to pursue an approved program of education.
(b) Regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense under this chapter shall be uniform for the Armed Forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.
(c) Payment of educational assistance allowance in the case of an eligible individual pursuing a program of education under this chapter on less than a half-time basis shall be made in a lump-sum amount for the entire quarter, semester, or term not later than the last day of the month immediately following the month in which certification is received from the educational institution that such individual has enrolled in and is pursuing a program at such institution. Such lump-sum payment shall be computed at the rate determined under section 3032(b) of this title.
(d) The Secretary may approve the pursuit of flight training (in addition to a course of flight training that may be approved under section 3680A(b) of this title) by an individual entitled to basic educational assistance under this chapter if—
(1) such training is generally accepted as necessary for the attainment of a recognized vocational objective in the field of aviation;
(2) the individual possesses a valid private pilot certificate and meets, on the day the individual begins a course of flight training, the medical requirements necessary for a commercial pilot certificate; and
(3) the flight school courses meet Federal Aviation Administration standards for such courses and are approved by the Federal Aviation Administration and the State approving agency.
(e)(1) In the case of a member of the Armed Forces who participates in basic educational assistance under this chapter, the Secretary shall furnish the information described in paragraph (2) to each such member. The Secretary shall furnish such information as soon as practicable after the basic pay of the member has been reduced by $1,200 in accordance with section 3011(b) or 3012(c) of this title and at such additional times as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) The information referred to in paragraph (1) is information with respect to the benefits, limitations, procedures, eligibility requirements (including time-in-service requirements), and other important aspects of the basic educational assistance program under this chapter, including application forms for such basic educational assistance under section 5102 of this title.
(3) The Secretary shall furnish the forms described in paragraph (2) and other educational materials to educational institutions, training establishments, and military education personnel, as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(4) The Secretary shall use amounts appropriated for readjustment benefits to carry out this subsection and section 5102 of this title with respect to application forms under that section for basic educational assistance under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 98–525, title VII, §702(a)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2562, §1434; amended Pub. L. 99–576, title III, §§301(c), 302, 305, 308(a), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3268–3270; Pub. L. 100–689, title I, §§106(a), 111(a)(7)(B), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4166, 4172; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §§415(b), 422(a)(1), 423(a)(5)(A), (6), (b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2086, 2088, 2091, 2092; Pub. L. 102–16, §2(b)(2), Mar. 22, 1991, 105 Stat. 49; renumbered §3034 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–568, title III, §313(a)(4), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4332; Pub. L. 103–446, title VI, §601(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4670; Pub. L. 105–368, title II, §§204(a), 206(a), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3327.)