38 U.S.C.
§3012. Basic educational assistance entitlement for service in the Selected Reserve
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, each individual—
(1) who—
(A) after June 30, 1985, first becomes a member of the Armed Forces or first enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces and—
(i) serves an obligated period of active duty of at least two years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces, subject to subsection (b) of this section, characterized by the Secretary concerned as honorable service; and
(ii) subject to subsection (b) of this section and beginning within one year after completion of the service on active duty described in subclause (i) of this clause, serves at least four years of continuous duty in the Selected Reserve during which the individual participates satisfactorily in training as required by the Secretary concerned;
(B) as of December 31, 1989, is eligible for educational assistance under chapter 34 of this title and was on active duty at any time during the period beginning on October 19, 1984, and ending on July 1, 1985, continued on active duty without a break in service and—
(i) after June 30, 1985, serves at least two years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces, subject to subsection (b) of this section, characterized by the Secretary concerned as honorable service; and
(ii) after June 30, 1985, subject to subsection (b) of this section and beginning within one year after completion of such two years of service, serves at least four continuous years in the Selected Reserve during which the individual participates satisfactorily in training as prescribed by the Secretary concerned; or
(C) as of December 31, 1989, was eligible for educational assistance under chapter 34 of this title and—
(i) was not on active duty on October 19, 1984;
(ii) reenlists or reenters on a period of active duty after October 19, 1984; and
(iii) on or after July 1, 1985—
(I) serves at least two years of continuous active duty in the Armed Forces, subject to subsection (b) of this section, characterized by the Secretary concerned as honorable service; and
(II) subject to subsection (b) of this section and beginning within one year after completion of such two years of service, serves at least four continuous years in the Selected Reserve during which the individual participates satisfactorily in training as prescribed by the Secretary concerned;
(2) who completes the requirements of a secondary school diploma (or equivalency certificate), or successfully completes (or otherwise receives academic credit for) the equivalent of 12 semester hours in a program of education leading to a standard college degree, before applying for benefits under this section; and
(3) who, after completion of the service described in clause (1) of this subsection—
(A) is discharged from service with an honorable discharge, is placed on the retired list, or is transferred to the Standby Reserve or an element of the Ready Reserve other than the Selected Reserve after service in the Selected Reserve characterized by the Secretary concerned as honorable service; or
* * *
(b)(1)(A) The requirement of two years of service under clauses (1)(A)(i) and (1)(B)(i) of subsection (a) of this section is not applicable to an individual who is discharged or released, during such two years, from active duty in the Armed Forces (i) for a service-connected disability, (ii) for a medical condition which preexisted such service on active duty and which the Secretary determines is not service connected, (iii) for hardship, (iv) in the case of an individual discharged or released after 20 months of such service, for the convenience of the Government, (v) involuntarily for the convenience of the Government as a result of a reduction in force, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense or by the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, (vi) for a physical or mental condition that was not characterized as a disability, as described in section 3011(a)(1)(A)(ii)(I) of this title, or (vii) by reason of a sole survivorship discharge (as that term is defined in section 1174(i) of title 10).
(B) The requirement of four years of service under clauses (1)(A)(ii) and (1)(B)(ii) of subsection (a) of this section is not applicable to an individual—
(i) who, during the two years of service described in clauses (1)(A)(i) and (1)(B)(i) of subsection (a) of this section, was discharged or released from active duty in the Armed Forces for a service-connected disability, by reason of a sole survivorship discharge (as that term is defined in section 1174(i) of title 10), for a medical condition which preexisted such service on active duty and which the Secretary determines is not service connected, or for a physical or mental condition not characterized as a disability, as described in section 3011(a)(1)(A)(ii)(I) of this title, if the individual was obligated, at the beginning of such two years of service, to serve such four years of service;
(ii) who, during the four years of service described in clauses (1)(A)(ii) and (1)(B)(ii) of subsection (a) of this section, is discharged or released from service in the Selected Reserve (I) for a service-connected disability, (II) for a medical condition which preexisted the individual's becoming a member of the Selected Reserve and which the Secretary determines is not service connected, (III) for hardship, (IV) in the case of an individual discharged or released after 30 months of such service, for the convenience of the Government, (V) involuntarily for the convenience of the Government as a result of a reduction in force, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense or by the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, (VI) for a physical or mental condition not characterized as a disability, as described in section 3011(a)(1)(A)(ii)(I) of this title, or (VII) by reason of a sole survivorship discharge (as that term is defined in section 1174(i) of title 10); or
* * *