38 U.S.C.
§3695. Limitation on period of assistance under two or more programs
(a) The aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under two or more of the provisions of law listed below may not exceed 48 months (or the part-time equivalent thereof):
(1) Parts VII or VIII, Veterans Regulation numbered 1(a), as amended.
(2) Title II of the Veterans’ Readjustment Assistance Act of 1952.
(3) The War Orphans’ Educational Assistance Act of 1956.
(4) Chapters 30, 32, 34, 35, and 36 of this title, and the former chapter 33.
(5) Chapters 107, 1606, 1607, and 1611 of title 10.
(6) Section 903 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1981 (Public Law 96–342, 10 U.S.C. 2141 note).
(7) The Hostage Relief Act of 1980 (Public Law 96–449, 5 U.S.C. 5561 note).
(8) The Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986 (Public Law 99–399).
(b) No person may receive assistance under chapter 31 of this title in combination with assistance under any of the provisions of law cited in subsection (a) of this section in excess of 48 months (or the part-time equivalent thereof) unless the Secretary determines that additional months of benefits under chapter 31 of this title are necessary to accomplish the purposes of a rehabilitation program (as defined in section 3101(5) of this title) in the individual case.
(Added Pub. L. 90–631, §1(d)(1), Oct. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 1331, §1791; renumbered §1795 and amended Pub. L. 92–540, title III, §316(2), title IV, §403(13), Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1086, 1090; Pub. L. 96–466, title I, §103, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2187; Pub. L. 98–223, title II, §203(c)(2), Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 41; Pub. L. 98–525, title VII, §703(d), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2564; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §423(a)(8)(B), (b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; renumbered §3695 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, §551(b), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 614; Pub. L. 107–103, title V, §509(d), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 997; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(i)(8), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, §527(b)(2), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1894; Pub. L. 110–252, title V, §5003(b)(1)(B), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2375.)
Amendment of Subsection (a)(4)
Pub. L. 110–252, title V, §5003(b)(1)(B), (d), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2375, 2378, provided that, effective Aug. 1, 2009, subsection (a)(4) of this section is amended to read as follows:
(4) Chapters 30, 32, 33, 34, 35, and 36.