38 U.S.C.
§3018B. Opportunity for certain persons to enroll
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(1) the Secretary of Defense shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, allow an individual who—
* * *
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, an individual who is enrolled in the educational benefits program provided by chapter 32 of this title and who makes the election described in subsection (a)(1)(D) or (a)(2)(D) of this section shall be disenrolled from such chapter 32 program as of the date of such election.
(2) For each individual who is disenrolled from such program, the Secretary shall refund—
(A) as provided in section 3223(b) of this title, to the individual the unused contributions made by the individual to the Post-Vietnam Era Veterans Education Account established pursuant to section 3222(a) of this title; and
(B) to the Secretary of Defense the unused contributions (other than contributions made under section 3222(c) of this title) made by such Secretary to the Account on behalf of such individual.
(3) Any contribution made by the Secretary of Defense to the Post-Vietnam Era Veterans Education Account pursuant to subsection (c) of section 3222 of this title on behalf of any individual referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall remain in such account to make payments of benefits to such individual under section 3015(f) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 102–484, div. D, title XLIV, §4404(a), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2704; amended Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, §1201(d)(5), (e)(11), (f)(3), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4684, 4685, 4687; Pub. L. 105–368, title II, §203(a), title X, §1005(b)(6), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3326, 3365; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(d), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2315.)
Amendments
2002—Subsec. (a)(1)(C), (2)(C). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted “of Homeland Security” for “of Transportation”.
1998—Subsec. (a)(1)(B), (2)(B). Pub. L. 105–368, §203(a), substituted “successfully completed (or otherwise received academic credit for)” for “successfully completed”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 105–368, §1005(b)(6), which directed the substitution of “before October 23, 1993,” for “before the one-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this section,”, was executed by making the substitution for text which did not include the word “the” before the word “enactment”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1994—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–446, §1201(f)(3), substituted “October 23, 1992,” for “the date of enactment of this section”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 103–446, §1201(e)(11)(A), substituted “(a)(2)(D) of this section” for “(a)(2)(D) of this subsection”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 103–446, §1201(d)(5), (e)(11)(B), substituted “such account” for “such Account” and “section 3015(f) of this title” for “section 3015(e) of this chapter”.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by section 203(a) of Pub. L. 105–368 effective Oct. 1, 1998, see section 203(b) of Pub. L. 105–368, set out as a note under section 3011 of this title.