38 U.S.C.
§4214. Employment within the Federal Government
(a)(1) The United States has an obligation to assist veterans of the Armed Forces in readjusting to civilian life. The Federal Government is also continuously concerned with building an effective work force, and veterans constitute a uniquely qualified recruiting source. It is, therefore, the policy of the United States and the purpose of this section to promote the maximum of employment and job advancement opportunities within the Federal Government for qualified covered veterans (as defined in paragraph (2)(B)) who are qualified for such employment and advancement.
(2) In this section:
(A) The term “agency” has the meaning given the term “department or agency” in section 4211(5) of this title.
(B) The term “qualified covered veteran” means a veteran described in section 4212(a)(3) of this title.
(b)(1) To further the policy stated in subsection (a) of this section, veterans referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be eligible, in accordance with regulations which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, for veterans recruitment appointments, and for subsequent career-conditional appointments, under the terms and conditions specified in Executive Order Numbered 11521 (March 26, 1970), except that—
(A) such an appointment may be made up to and including the level GS–11 or its equivalent;
(B) a veteran shall be eligible for such an appointment without regard to the number of years of education completed by such veteran;
(C) a veteran who is entitled to disability compensation under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs or whose discharge or release from active duty was for a disability incurred or aggravated in line of duty shall be given a preference for such an appointment over other veterans;
(D) a veteran receiving such an appointment shall—
(i) in the case of a veteran with less than 15 years of education, receive training or education; and
(ii) upon successful completion of the prescribed probationary period, acquire a competitive status; and
(E) a veteran given an appointment under the authority of this subsection whose employment under the appointment is terminated within one year after the date of such appointment shall have the same right to appeal that termination to the Merit Systems Protection Board as a career or career-conditional employee has during the first year of employment.
(2) This subsection applies to qualified covered veterans.
(3) A qualified covered veteran may receive such an appointment at any time.
* * *