38 U.S.C.
§3563. Notification of eligibility
The Secretary shall notify the parent or guardian of each eligible person whose eligibility is based on the death or disability of a parent or on a parent being listed in one of the categories referred to in section 3501(a)(1)(C) of this title of the educational assistance available to such person under this chapter. Such notification shall be provided not later than the month in which such eligible person attains such person's thirteenth birthday or as soon thereafter as feasible.
(Added Pub. L. 91–219, title II, §207(a), Mar. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 82, §1763; amended Pub. L. 94–502, title III, §310(24), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2392; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(46), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1308; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §423(b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; renumbered §3563 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 109–444, §3(b)(5), Dec. 21, 2006, 120 Stat. 3307; Pub. L. 109–461, title III, §301(b)(5), title X, §1006(b), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3427, 3468.)