42 U.S.C.
§12601. Establishment of the National Service Trust
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Treasury of the United States an account to be known as the National Service Trust. The Trust shall consist of—
(1) from the amounts appropriated to the Corporation and made available to carry out this division pursuant to section 12681(a)(2) of this title, such amounts as the Corporation may designate to be available for the payment of—
(A) national service educational awards; and
(B) interest expenses pursuant to section 12604(e) of this title;
(2) any amounts received by the Corporation as gifts, bequests, devises, or otherwise pursuant to section 12651g(a)(2) of this title; and
(3) the interest on, and proceeds from the sale or redemption of, any obligations held by the Trust.
(b) Investment of Trust
It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Treasury to invest in full the amounts appropriated to the Trust. Except as otherwise expressly provided in instruments concerning a gift, bequest, devise, or other donation and agreed to by the Corporation, such investments may be made only in interest-bearing obligations of the United States or in obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by the United States. For such purpose, such obligations may be acquired on original issue at the issue price or by purchase of outstanding obligations at the market price. Any obligation acquired by the Trust may be sold by the Secretary at the market price.
(c) Expenditures from Trust
Amounts in the Trust shall be available, to the extent provided for in advance by appropriation, for payments of national service educational awards in accordance with section 12604 of this title.
(d) Reports to Congress on receipts and expenditures
Not later than March 1 of each year, the Corporation shall submit a report to the Congress on the financial status of the Trust during the preceding fiscal year. Such report shall—
(1) specify the amount deposited to the Trust from the most recent appropriation to the Corporation, the amount received by the Corporation as gifts, bequests, devises, or otherwise pursuant to section 12651g(a)(2) of this title during the period covered by the report, and any amounts obtained by the Trust pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of this section;
(2) identify the number of individuals who are currently performing service to qualify, or have qualified, for national service educational awards;
(3) identify the number of individuals whose expectation to receive national service educational awards during the period covered by the report—
(A) has been reduced pursuant to section 12603(c) of this title; or
(B) has lapsed pursuant to section 12602(d) of this title; and
(4) estimate the number of additional approved national service positions that the Corporation will be able to make available under division C of this subchapter on the basis of any accumulated surplus in the Trust above the amount required to provide national service educational awards to individuals identified under paragraph (2), including any amounts available as a result of the circumstances referred to in paragraph (3).
(Pub. L. 101–610, title I, §145, as added Pub. L. 103–82, title I, §102(a), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 816.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 12601, Pub. L. 101–610, title I, §156, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3156, related to authority of Commission on National and Community Service to make grants to States or Indian tribes for creation of innovative volunteer and community service programs, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–82, §104(a).
A prior section 145 of Pub. L. 101–610 was classified to section 12575 of this title prior to the general amendment of subtitle D of title I of Pub. L. 101–610 [former part D of this subchapter] by Pub. L. 103–82, §102(a).
Effective Date
Division effective Oct. 1, 1993, see section 123 of Pub. L. 103–82, set out as an Effective Date of 1993 Amendment note under section 1701 of Title 16, Conservation.
Segal AmeriCorps Education Award
Pub. L. 109–234, title VII, §7014, June 15, 2006, 120 Stat. 484, provided that: “Any national service educational award described in subtitle D of title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12601 et seq.), made with funds appropriated to, funds transferred to, or interest accumulated in the National Service Trust, shall hereafter be known as a ‘Segal AmeriCorps Education Award’.”