42 U.S.C.
§3796dd. Authority to make public safety and community policing grants
(a) Grant authorization
The Attorney General shall carry out a single grant program under which the Attorney General makes grants to States, units of local government, Indian tribal governments, other public and private entities, and multi-jurisdictional or regional consortia for the purposes described in subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(3) procure equipment, technology, or support systems, or pay overtime, to increase the number of officers deployed in community-oriented policing;
(4) award grants to pay for offices hired to perform intelligence, anti-terror, or homeland security duties;
(6) 1 increase the number of law enforcement officers involved in activities that are focused on interaction with members of the community on proactive crime control and prevention by redeploying officers to such activities;
(7) provide specialized training to law enforcement officers to enhance their conflict resolution, mediation, problem solving, service, and other skills needed to work in partnership with members of the community;
(8) increase police participation in multidisciplinary early intervention teams;
(9) develop new technologies, including interoperable communications technologies, modernized criminal record technology, and forensic technology, to assist State and local law enforcement agencies in reorienting the emphasis of their activities from reacting to crime to preventing crime and to train law enforcement officers to use such technologies;
(10) develop and implement innovative programs to permit members of the community to assist State and local law enforcement agencies in the prevention of crime in the community, such as a citizens’ police academy, including programs designed to increase the level of access to the criminal justice system enjoyed by victims, witnesses, and ordinary citizens by establishing decentralized satellite offices (including video facilities) of principal criminal courts buildings;
(11) establish innovative programs to reduce, and keep to a minimum, the amount of time that law enforcement officers must be away from the community while awaiting court appearances;
(12) establish and implement innovative programs to increase and enhance proactive crime control and prevention programs involving law enforcement officers and young persons in the community;
(13) establish school-based partnerships between local law enforcement agencies and local school systems by using school resource officers who operate in and around elementary and secondary schools to combat school-related crime and disorder problems, gangs, and drug activities;
(14) develop and establish new administrative and managerial systems to facilitate the adoption of community-oriented policing as an organization-wide philosophy;
(15) assist a State in enforcing a law throughout the State which requires that a convicted sex offender register his or her address with a State or local law enforcement agency and be subject to criminal prosecution for failure to comply;
(16) establish, implement, and coordinate crime prevention and control programs (involving law enforcement officers working with community members) with other Federal programs that serve the community and community members to better address the comprehensive needs of the community and its members; and
(17) support the purchase by a law enforcement agency of no more than 1 service weapon per officer, upon hiring for deployment in community-oriented policing or, if necessary, upon existing officers’ initial redeployment to community-oriented policing.
(c) Preferential consideration of applications for certain grants
In awarding grants under this subchapter, the Attorney General may give preferential consideration, where feasible, to applications for hiring and rehiring additional career law enforcement officers that involve a non-Federal contribution exceeding the 25 percent minimum under subsection (g) of this section.
(d) Technical assistance
(1) In general
The Attorney General may provide technical assistance to States, units of local government, Indian tribal governments, and to other public and private entities, in furtherance of the purposes of the Public Safety Partnership and Community Policing Act of 1994.
(2) Model
* * *