42 U.S.C.
§5101. Office on Child Abuse and Neglect
(a) Establishment
The Secretary of Health and Human Services may establish an office to be known as the Office on Child Abuse and Neglect.
(b) Purpose
The purpose of the Office established under subsection (a) of this section shall be to execute and coordinate the functions and activities of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter. In the event that such functions and activities are performed by another entity or entities within the Department of Health and Human Services, the Secretary shall ensure that such functions and activities are executed with the necessary expertise and in a fully coordinated manner involving regular intradepartmental and interdepartmental consultation with all agencies involved in child abuse and neglect activities.
(Pub. L. 93–247, title I, §101, formerly §2, Jan. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 93–644, §8(d)(1), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2310; Pub. L. 95–266, title I, §101, Apr. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 205; Pub. L. 98–457, title I, §101, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1749; Pub. L. 99–401, title I, §103(a), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 100–294, title I, §101, Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 103; renumbered title I, §101, Pub. L. 101–126, §3(a)(1), (2), Oct. 25, 1989, 103 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 104–235, title I, §101, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3064.)