42 U.S.C.
§5106a. Grants to States for child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs
(a) Development and operation grants
The Secretary shall make grants to the States, based on the population of children under the age of 18 in each State that applies for a grant under this section, for purposes of assisting the States in improving the child protective services system of each such State in—
* * *
(v) triage procedures for the appropriate referral of a child not at risk of imminent harm to a community organization or voluntary preventive service;
(vi) procedures for immediate steps to be taken to ensure and protect the safety of the abused or neglected child and of any other child under the same care who may also be in danger of abuse or neglect and ensuring their placement in a safe environment;
(vii) provisions for immunity from prosecution under State and local laws and regulations for individuals making good faith reports of suspected or known instances of child abuse or neglect;
(viii) methods to preserve the confidentiality of all records in order to protect the rights of the child and of the child's parents or guardians, including requirements ensuring that reports and records made and maintained pursuant to the purposes of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall only be made available to—
(I) individuals who are the subject of the report;
(II) Federal, State, or local government entities, or any agent of such entities, as described in clause (ix);
(III) child abuse citizen review panels;
(IV) child fatality review panels;
(V) a grand jury or court, upon a finding that information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court or grand jury; and
(VI) other entities or classes of individuals statutorily authorized by the State to receive such information pursuant to a legitimate State purpose;
(ix) provisions to require a State to disclose confidential information to any Federal, State, or local government entity, or any agent of such entity, that has a need for such information in order to carry out its responsibilities under law to protect children from abuse and neglect;
(x) provisions which allow for public disclosure of the findings or information about the case of child abuse or neglect which has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality;
(xi) the cooperation of State law enforcement officials, court of competent jurisdiction, and appropriate State agencies providing human services in the investigation, assessment, prosecution, and treatment of child abuse or neglect;
(xii) provisions requiring, and procedures in place that facilitate the prompt expungement of any records that are accessible to the general public or are used for purposes of employment or other background checks in cases determined to be unsubstantiated or false, except that nothing in this section shall prevent State child protective services agencies from keeping information on unsubstantiated reports in their casework files to assist in future risk and safety assessment;
(xiii) provisions and procedures requiring that in every case involving an abused or neglected child which results in a judicial proceeding, a guardian ad litem, who has received training appropriate to the role, and who may be an attorney or a court appointed special advocate who has received training appropriate to that role (or both), shall be appointed to represent the child in such proceedings—
(I) to obtain first-hand, a clear understanding of the situation and needs of the child; and
(II) to make recommendations to the court concerning the best interests of the child;
(xiv) the establishment of citizen review panels in accordance with subsection (c) of this section;
(xv) provisions, procedures, and mechanisms—
(I) for the expedited termination of parental rights in the case of any infant determined to be abandoned under State law; and
(II) by which individuals who disagree with an official finding of abuse or neglect can appeal such finding;
* * *