42 U.S.C.
§5106a. Grants to States for child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs
(a) Development and operation grants
The Secretary shall make grants to the States, based on the population of children under the age of 18 in each State that applies for a grant under this section, for purposes of assisting the States in improving the child protective services system of each such State in—
* * *
(2)(A) creating and improving the use of multidisciplinary teams and interagency protocols to enhance investigations; and
(B) improving legal preparation and representation, including—
(i) procedures for appealing and responding to appeals of substantiated reports of abuse and neglect; and
(ii) provisions for the appointment of an individual appointed to represent a child in judicial proceedings;
(3) case management, including ongoing case monitoring, and delivery of services and treatment provided to children and their families;
(4) enhancing the general child protective system by developing, improving, and implementing risk and safety assessment tools and protocols;
(5) developing and updating systems of technology that support the program and track reports of child abuse and neglect from intake through final disposition and allow interstate and intrastate information exchange;
(6) developing, strengthening, and facilitating training including—
(A) training regarding research-based strategies to promote collaboration with the families;
(B) training regarding the legal duties of such individuals; and
(C) personal safety training for case workers;; 1
(7) improving the skills, qualifications, and availability of individuals providing services to children and families, and the supervisors of such individuals, through the child protection system, including improvements in the recruitment and retention of caseworkers;
(8) developing and facilitating training protocols for individuals mandated to report child abuse or neglect;
* * *
(II) require prosecution for any illegal action;
(iii) the development of a plan of safe care for the infant born and identified as being affected by illegal substance abuse or withdrawal symptoms;
(iv) procedures for the immediate screening, risk and safety assessment, and prompt investigation of such reports;
(v) triage procedures for the appropriate referral of a child not at risk of imminent harm to a community organization or voluntary preventive service;
(vi) procedures for immediate steps to be taken to ensure and protect the safety of the abused or neglected child and of any other child under the same care who may also be in danger of abuse or neglect and ensuring their placement in a safe environment;
(vii) provisions for immunity from prosecution under State and local laws and regulations for individuals making good faith reports of suspected or known instances of child abuse or neglect;
(viii) methods to preserve the confidentiality of all records in order to protect the rights of the child and of the child's parents or guardians, including requirements ensuring that reports and records made and maintained pursuant to the purposes of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall only be made available to—
(I) individuals who are the subject of the report;
(II) Federal, State, or local government entities, or any agent of such entities, as described in clause (ix);
(III) child abuse citizen review panels;
(IV) child fatality review panels;
(V) a grand jury or court, upon a finding that information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court or grand jury; and
(VI) other entities or classes of individuals statutorily authorized by the State to receive such information pursuant to a legitimate State purpose;
(ix) provisions to require a State to disclose confidential information to any Federal, State, or local government entity, or any agent of such entity, that has a need for such information in order to carry out its responsibilities under law to protect children from abuse and neglect;
* * *
agency shall submit a written response to State and local child protection systems and the citizen review panel that describes whether or how the State will incorporate the recommendations of such panel (where appropriate) to make measurable progress in improving the State and local child protective system.
(d) Annual State data reports
Each State to which a grant is made under this section shall annually work with the Secretary to provide, to the maximum extent practicable, a report that includes the following:
(1) The number of children who were reported to the State during the year as abused or neglected.
(2) Of the number of children described in paragraph (1), the number with respect to whom such reports were—
(A) substantiated;
(B) unsubstantiated; or
(C) determined to be false.
(3) Of the number of children described in paragraph (2)—
(A) the number that did not receive services during the year under the State program funded under this section or an equivalent State program;
(B) the number that received services during the year under the State program funded under this section or an equivalent State program; and
(C) the number that were removed from their families during the year by disposition of the case.
(4) The number of families that received preventive services from the State during the year.
(5) The number of deaths in the State during the year resulting from child abuse or neglect.
* * *