42 U.S.C.
§5106a. Grants to States for child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs
(a) Development and operation grants
The Secretary shall make grants to the States, based on the population of children under the age of 18 in each State that applies for a grant under this section, for purposes of assisting the States in improving the child protective services system of each such State in—
* * *
(xiv) the establishment of citizen review panels in accordance with subsection (c) of this section;
(xv) provisions, procedures, and mechanisms—
(I) for the expedited termination of parental rights in the case of any infant determined to be abandoned under State law; and
(II) by which individuals who disagree with an official finding of abuse or neglect can appeal such finding;
(xvi) provisions, procedures, and mechanisms that assure that the State does not require reunification of a surviving child with a parent who has been found by a court of competent jurisdiction—
(I) to have committed murder (which would have been an offense under section 1111(a) of title 18 if the offense had occurred in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States) of another child of such parent;
(II) to have committed voluntary manslaughter (which would have been an offense under section 1112(a) of title 18 if the offense had occurred in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States) of another child of such parent;
(III) to have aided or abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit such murder or voluntary manslaughter; or
(IV) to have committed a felony assault that results in the serious bodily injury to the surviving child or another child of such parent;
(xvii) an assurance that, upon the implementation by the State of the provisions, procedures, and mechanisms under clause (xvi), conviction of any one of the felonies listed in clause (xvi) constitute grounds under State law for the termination of parental rights of the convicted parent as to the surviving children (although case-by-case determinations of whether or not to seek termination of parental rights shall be within the sole discretion of the State);
(xviii) provisions and procedures to require that a representative of the child protective services agency shall, at the initial time of contact with the individual subject to a child abuse and neglect investigation, advise the individual of the complaints or allegations made against the individual, in a manner that is consistent with laws protecting the rights of the informant;
(xix) provisions addressing the training of representatives of the child protective services system regarding the legal duties of the representatives, which may consist of various methods of informing such representatives of such duties, in order to protect the legal rights and safety of children and families from the initial time of contact during investigation through treatment;
(xx) provisions and procedures for improving the training, retention, and supervision of caseworkers;
(xxi) provisions and procedures for referral of a child under the age of 3 who is involved in a substantiated case of child abuse or neglect to early intervention services funded under part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.]; and
(xxii) not later than 2 years after June 25, 2003, provisions and procedures for requiring criminal background record checks for prospective foster and adoptive parents and other adult relatives and non-relatives residing in the household;
(B) an assurance that the State has in place procedures for responding to the reporting of medical neglect (including instances of withholding of medically indicated treatment from disabled infants with life-threatening conditions), procedures or programs, or both (within the State child protective services system), to provide for—
(i) coordination and consultation with individuals designated by and within appropriate health-care facilities;
(ii) prompt notification by individuals designated by and within appropriate health-care facilities of cases of suspected medical neglect (including instances of withholding of medically indicated treatment from disabled infants with life-threatening conditions); and
(iii) authority, under State law, for the State child protective services system to pursue any legal remedies, including the authority to initiate legal proceedings in a court of competent jurisdiction, as may be necessary to prevent the withholding of medically indicated treatment from disabled infants with life threatening 2 conditions;
(C) a description of—
(i) the services to be provided under the grant to individuals, families, or communities, either directly or through referrals aimed at preventing the occurrence of child abuse and neglect;
(ii) the training to be provided under the grant to support direct line and supervisory personnel in report taking, screening, assessment, decision making, and referral for investigating suspected instances of child abuse and neglect; and
(iii) the training to be provided under the grant for individuals who are required to report suspected cases of child abuse and neglect; and
(D) an assurance or certification that the programs or projects relating to child abuse and neglect carried out under part B of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 620 et seq.] comply with the requirements set forth in paragraph (1) and this paragraph.
Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall be construed to limit the State's flexibility to determine State policies relating to public access to court proceedings to determine child abuse and neglect, except that such policies shall, at a minimum, ensure the safety and well-being of the child, parents, and families.
(3) Limitation
* * *