42 U.S.C.
§5101. Office on Child Abuse and Neglect
(a) Establishment
The Secretary of Health and Human Services may establish an office to be known as the Office on Child Abuse and Neglect.
(b) Purpose
* * *
Pub. L. 108–36, §1(a), June 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 800, provided that: “This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Keeping Children and Families Safe Act of 2003’.”
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–251, title II, §221, Oct. 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 1885, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle B (§§221, 222) of title II of Pub. L. 105–251, amending sections 5119a and 5119b of this title] may be cited as the ‘Volunteers for Children Act’.”
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Section 1(a) of Pub. L. 104–235 provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 5106i and 5116 to 5116i of this title, amending this section and sections 5102, 5104 to 5106, 5106a, 5106c to 5106f, 5106g to 5106i, 5111, 5113, 5115, 5777, 10402, 10403, 10409, 10603a, and 13004 of this title, repealing sections 5103, 5106b, 5117 to 5117d, 5118 to 5118e, 5778, and 11481 to 11489 of this title, amending provisions set out as notes under this section and section 670 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as notes under section 5117 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act Amendments of 1996’.”
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
For short title of subpart 1 of part E of title V of Pub. L. 103–381, which enacted section 5115a of this title, as the “Howard M. Metzenbaum Multiethnic Placement Act of 1994”, see section 551 of Pub. L. 103–382, set out as a note under section 1305 of this title.
Short Title of 1992 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–295, §1(a), May 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 187, provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 5106f–1, 10414, and 10415 of this title, amending sections 5102, 5105, 5106, 5106a, 5106a–1, 5106c, 5106h, 5111, 5113, 5115, 5116, 5116b to 5116d, 5117c, 5117d, 5118e, 10401 to 10405, 10407 to 10410, 10412, and 10413 of this title, repealing section 5112 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 5106a, 5106h, 5117, 10401, and 10402 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Child Abuse, Domestic Violence, Adoption and Family Services Act of 1992’.”
Short Title of 1991 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–236, §1, Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1812, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 5117aa to 5117aa–12 and 5117aa–22 of this title and provisions set out as a note under section 623 of Title 29, Labor] may be cited as the ‘Abandoned Infants Assistance Act Amendments of 1991’.”
Short Title of 1989 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 101–126 provided that: “This Act [amending this section and sections 5102 to 5106h and 5116 to 5116g of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 5102 and 5116b of this title] may be cited as the ‘Child Abuse Prevention Challenge Grants Reauthorization Act of 1989’.”
Short Title of 1988 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 100–294 provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 5106a to 5106h and 10413 of this title, amending this section and sections 5102 to 5106, 5113, 5115, 10402, 10409, and 10410 of this title, repealing section 10411 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 5105 of this title] may be referred to as the ‘Child Abuse Prevention, Adoption, and Family Services Act of 1988’.”
Short Title of 1986 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 99–401 provided that: “This Act [enacting subchapter IV of this chapter and section 10603a of this title, amending this section and sections 290dd–3, 290ee–3, 5103, 5105, 10601, and 10603 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 5117 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Children's Justice and Assistance Act of 1986’.”
Section 101 of title I of Pub. L. 99–401 provided that: “This title [enacting section 10603a of this title, amending this section and sections 290dd–3, 290ee–3, 5103, 5105, 10601, and 10603 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the ‘Children's Justice Act’.”
Short Title of 1984 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 98–457 provided: “That this Act [enacting chapter 110 of this title, amending this section and sections 5102 to 5106, 5111 to 5113, and 5115 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 5102, 5103, and 10401 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Child Abuse Amendments of 1984’.”
Short Title of 1978 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 95–266 provided: “That this Act [enacting subchapter II of this chapter and amending this section and sections 5102 to 5105 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment and Adoption Reform Act of 1978’.”
Short Title
Pub. L. 93–247, §1(a), formerly §1, Jan. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 4, as renumbered §1(a) and amended by Pub. L. 100–294, title I, §101, Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 102, provided that: “This Act [enacting this subchapter and subchapters III and V of this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act’.”
For short title of title II of Pub. L. 99–401, which enacted subchapter IV of this chapter, as the “Temporary Child Care for Handicapped Children and Crisis Nurseries Act of 1986”, see section 201 of Pub. L. 99–401, formerly set out as a note under section 5117 of this title.
Pub. L. 100–505, §1, Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2533, provided that: “This Act [enacting subchapter IV–A of this chapter and provisions formerly set out as a note under section 670 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Abandoned Infants Assistance Act of 1988’.”
Pub. L. 103–209, §1, Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2490, provided that: “This Act [enacting subchapter VI of this chapter and amending section 3759 of this title] may be cited as the ‘National Child Protection Act of 1993’.”
Regulations
* * *