42 U.S.C.
§5106c. Grants to States for programs relating to investigation and prosecution of child abuse and neglect cases
(a) Grants to States
The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, is authorized to make grants to the States for the purpose of assisting States in developing, establishing, and operating programs designed to improve—
(1) the handling of child abuse and neglect cases, particularly cases of child sexual abuse and exploitation, in a manner which limits additional trauma to the child victim;
(2) the handling of cases of suspected child abuse or neglect related fatalities;
(3) the investigation and prosecution of cases of child abuse and neglect, particularly child sexual abuse and exploitation; and
(4) the handling of cases involving children with disabilities or serious health-related problems who are victims of abuse or neglect.
(b) Eligibility requirements
In order for a State to qualify for assistance under this section, such State shall—
(1) fulfill the requirements of section 5106a(b) 1 of this title;
(2) establish a task force as provided in subsection (c) of this section;
(3) fulfill the requirements of subsection (d) of this section;
(4) submit annually an application to the Secretary at such time and containing such information and assurances as the Secretary considers necessary, including an assurance that the State will—
(A) make such reports to the Secretary as may reasonably be required; and
(B) maintain and provide access to records relating to activities under subsections (a) and (b) of this section; and
(5) submit annually to the Secretary a report on the manner in which assistance received under this program was expended throughout the State, with particular attention focused on the areas described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) State task forces
(1) General rule
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a State requesting assistance under this section shall establish or designate, and maintain, a State multidisciplinary task force on children's justice (hereinafter referred to as “State task force”) composed of professionals with knowledge and experience relating to the criminal justice system and issues of child physical abuse, child neglect, child sexual abuse and exploitation, and child maltreatment related fatalities. The State task force shall include—
(A) individuals representing the law enforcement community;
(B) judges and attorneys involved in both civil and criminal court proceedings related to child abuse and neglect (including individuals involved with the defense as well as the prosecution of such cases);
(C) child advocates, including both attorneys for children and, where such programs are in operation, court appointed special advocates;
(D) health and mental health professionals;
(E) individuals representing child protective service agencies;
(F) individuals experienced in working with children with disabilities;
(G) parents; and
(H) representatives of parents’ groups.
(2) Existing task force
* * *