42 U.S.C.
§5101. Office on Child Abuse and Neglect
(a) Establishment
The Secretary of Health and Human Services may establish an office to be known as the Office on Child Abuse and Neglect.
(b) Purpose
The purpose of the Office established under subsection (a) of this section shall be to execute and coordinate the functions and activities of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter. In the event that such functions and activities are performed by another entity or entities within the Department of Health and Human Services, the Secretary shall ensure that such functions and activities are executed with the necessary expertise and in a fully coordinated manner involving regular intradepartmental and interdepartmental consultation with all agencies involved in child abuse and neglect activities.
(Pub. L. 93–247, title I, §101, formerly §2, Jan. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 93–644, §8(d)(1), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2310; Pub. L. 95–266, title I, §101, Apr. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 205; Pub. L. 98–457, title I, §101, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1749; Pub. L. 99–401, title I, §103(a), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 100–294, title I, §101, Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 103; renumbered title I, §101, Pub. L. 101–126, §3(a)(1), (2), Oct. 25, 1989, 103 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 104–235, title I, §101, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3064.)
Amendments
1996—Pub. L. 104–235 amended section generally, substituting provisions relating to Office on Child Abuse and Neglect for provisions relating to National Center on Child Abuse and Neglect.
1988—Pub. L. 100–294 amended section generally, substituting provisions relating to establishment, appointment of Director, and other staff and resources of National Center on Child Abuse and Neglect for provisions relating to establishment, functions, grant and contract authority, staff and resource availability, and use of funds of National Center on Child Abuse and Neglect. See sections 5105 to 5106d of this title.
1986—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 99–401, §103(a)(2), added par. (2). Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
* * *
Section 1 of Pub. L. 99–401 provided that: “This Act [enacting subchapter IV of this chapter and section 10603a of this title, amending this section and sections 290dd–3, 290ee–3, 5103, 5105, 10601, and 10603 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 5117 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Children's Justice and Assistance Act of 1986’.”
Section 101 of title I of Pub. L. 99–401 provided that: “This title [enacting section 10603a of this title, amending this section and sections 290dd–3, 290ee–3, 5103, 5105, 10601, and 10603 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the ‘Children's Justice Act’.”
Short Title of 1984 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 98–457 provided: “That this Act [enacting chapter 110 of this title, amending this section and sections 5102 to 5106, 5111 to 5113, and 5115 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 5102, 5103, and 10401 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Child Abuse Amendments of 1984’.”
Short Title of 1978 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 95–266 provided: “That this Act [enacting subchapter II of this chapter and amending this section and sections 5102 to 5105 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment and Adoption Reform Act of 1978’.”
Short Title
Pub. L. 93–247, §1(a), formerly §1, Jan. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 4, as renumbered §1(a) and amended by Pub. L. 100–294, title I, §101, Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 102, provided that: “This Act [enacting this subchapter and subchapters III and V of this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act’.”
For short title of title II of Pub. L. 99–401, which enacted subchapter IV of this chapter, as the “Temporary Child Care for Handicapped Children and Crisis Nurseries Act of 1986”, see section 201 of Pub. L. 99–401, formerly set out as a note under section 5117 of this title.
Pub. L. 100–505, §1, Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2533, provided that: “This Act [enacting subchapter IV–A of this chapter and provisions formerly set out as a note under section 670 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Abandoned Infants Assistance Act of 1988’.”
* * *