42 U.S.C.
§5105. Research and assistance activities
(a) Research
(1) Topics
The Secretary shall, in consultation with other Federal agencies and recognized experts in the field, carry out a continuing interdisciplinary program of research, including longitudinal research, that is designed to provide information needed to better protect children from abuse or neglect and to improve the well-being of abused or neglected children, with at least a portion of such research being field initiated. Such research program may focus on—
(A) the nature and scope of child abuse and neglect;
(B) causes, prevention, assessment, identification, treatment, cultural and socio-economic distinctions, and the consequences of child abuse and neglect, including the effects of abuse and neglect on a child's development and the identification of successful early intervention services or other services that are needed;
(C) appropriate, effective and culturally sensitive investigative, administrative, and judicial systems, including multidisciplinary, coordinated decisionmaking procedures with respect to cases of child abuse;
(D) the evaluation and dissemination of best practices consistent with the goals of achieving improvements in the child protective services systems of the States in accordance with paragraphs (1) through (12) of section 5106a(a) of this title;
(E) effective approaches to interagency collaboration between the child protection system and the juvenile justice system that improve the delivery of services and treatment, including methods for continuity of treatment plan and services as children transition between systems;
(F) an evaluation of the redundancies and gaps in the services in the field of child abuse and neglect prevention in order to make better use of resources;
(G) the nature, scope, and practice of voluntary relinquishment for foster care or State guardianship of low income children who need health services, including mental health services;
(H) the information on the national incidence of child abuse and neglect specified in clauses (i) through (xi) of subparagraph (H); 1 and
(I) the national incidence of child abuse and neglect, including—
(i) the extent to which incidents of child abuse are increasing or decreasing in number and severity;
(ii) the incidence of substantiated and unsubstantiated reported child abuse cases;
(iii) the number of substantiated cases that result in a judicial finding of child abuse or neglect or related criminal court convictions;
(iv) the extent to which the number of unsubstantiated, unfounded and false reported cases of child abuse or neglect have contributed to the inability of a State to respond effectively to serious cases of child abuse or neglect;
(v) the extent to which the lack of adequate resources and the lack of adequate training of individuals required by law to report suspected cases of child abuse have contributed to the inability of a State to respond effectively to serious cases of child abuse and neglect;
(vi) the number of unsubstantiated, false, or unfounded reports that have resulted in a child being placed in substitute care, and the duration of such placement;
* * *