42 U.S.C.
§5106a. Grants to States for child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs
(a) Development and operation grants
The Secretary shall make grants to the States, based on the population of children under the age of 18 in each State that applies for a grant under this section, for purposes of assisting the States in improving the child protective services system of each such State in—
* * *
(10) The number of child protective services workers responsible for intake, assessment, and investigation of child abuse and neglect reports relative to the number of reports investigated in the previous year.
(11) The number of children reunited with their families or receiving family preservation services that, within five years, result in subsequent substantiated reports of child abuse and neglect, including the death of the child.
(12) The number of children for whom individuals were appointed by the court to represent the best interests of such children and the average number of out of court contacts between such individuals and children.
(13) The annual report containing the summary of the activities of the citizen review panels of the State required by subsection (c)(6) of this section.
(14) The number of children under the care of the State child protection system who are transferred into the custody of the State juvenile justice system.
(e) Annual report by Secretary
Within 6 months after receiving the State reports under subsection (d) of this section, the Secretary shall prepare a report based on information provided by the States for the fiscal year under such subsection and shall make the report and such information available to the Congress and the national clearinghouse for information relating to child abuse.
(Pub. L. 93–247, title I, §106, formerly §8, as added Pub. L. 100–294, title I, §101, Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 110; renumbered title I, §107, Pub. L. 101–126, §3(a)(1), (2), Oct. 25, 1989, 103 Stat. 764; amended Pub. L. 102–295, title I, §114(a)–(c), May 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 192, 195; Pub. L. 102–586, §9(b), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5037; renumbered §106 and amended Pub. L. 104–235, title I, §§107, 113(a)(1)(A), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3071, 3079; Pub. L. 108–36, title I, §114(a)–(d), June 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 808–812.)
References in Text
* * *
(g) which related to child welfare services and compliance and education grants, respectively.
1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–295, §114(a), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “The Secretary, through the Center, is authorized to make grants to the States for purposes of assisting the States in developing, strengthening, and carrying out child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs.”
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 102–586 amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: “provide for methods to preserve the confidentiality of all records in order to protect the rights of the child and of the child's parents or guardians;”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–295, §114(b), added subsec. (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 102–295, §114(b)(1), redesignated subsec. (c) as (d). Former subsec. (d) redesignated (e).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 102–295, §114(c), which directed the amendment of subsec. (d) by substituting “subsection (a) of this section” for “this subsection” in provisions preceding subparagraph (A), was executed by making the substitution the second place that phrase appeared in introductory provisions of par. (1) of subsec. (d) to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsecs. (e) to (g). Pub. L. 102–295, §114(b)(1), redesignated subsecs. (d) to (f) as (e) to (g), respectively.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
* * *
[Pub. L. 103–171, §9(b), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1994, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 114(d) of Pub. L. 102–295, set out above] take effect on September 30, 1993.”]
Report
Pub. L. 108–36, title I, §114(e), June 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 812, required the Secretary of Health and Human Services to prepare and submit to Congress, not later than 2 years after June 25, 2003, a report describing the extent of State implementation of the policies and procedures required under section 5106a(b)(2)(B)(ii) of this title.
Congressional Findings
Section 9(a) of Pub. L. 102–586 provided that: “The Congress finds that—
“(1) circumstances surrounding the death of a young boy named Adam Mann in New York City prompted a shocking documentary focusing on the inability of child protection services to protect suffering children;
“(2) the documentary described in paragraph (1) showed the serious need for systemic changes in our child welfare protection system;
“(3) thorough, coordinated, and comprehensive investigation will, it is hoped, lead to the prevention of abuse, neglect, or death in the future;
“(4) an undue burden is placed on investigation due to strict Federal and State laws and regulations regarding confidentiality;
“(5) while the Congress recognizes the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of records pertaining to child abuse, neglect, and death, often the purpose of confidentiality laws and regulations are [sic] defeated when they have the effect of protecting those responsible;
“(6) comprehensive and coordinated interagency communication needs to be established, with adequate provisions to protect against the public disclosure of any detrimental information need to be established [sic];
* * *