42 U.S.C.
§5106a. Grants to States for child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs
(a) Development and operation grants
The Secretary shall make grants to the States, based on the population of children under the age of 18 in each State that applies for a grant under this section, for purposes of assisting the States in improving the child protective services system of each such State in—
(1) the intake, assessment, screening, and investigation of reports of abuse and neglect;
(2)(A) creating and improving the use of multidisciplinary teams and interagency protocols to enhance investigations; and
(B) improving legal preparation and representation, including—
(i) procedures for appealing and responding to appeals of substantiated reports of abuse and neglect; and
(ii) provisions for the appointment of an individual appointed to represent a child in judicial proceedings;
(3) case management, including ongoing case monitoring, and delivery of services and treatment provided to children and their families;
(4) enhancing the general child protective system by developing, improving, and implementing risk and safety assessment tools and protocols;
(5) developing and updating systems of technology that support the program and track reports of child abuse and neglect from intake through final disposition and allow interstate and intrastate information exchange;
(6) developing, strengthening, and facilitating training including—
(A) training regarding research-based strategies to promote collaboration with the families;
(B) training regarding the legal duties of such individuals; and
(C) personal safety training for case workers;; 1
(7) improving the skills, qualifications, and availability of individuals providing services to children and families, and the supervisors of such individuals, through the child protection system, including improvements in the recruitment and retention of caseworkers;
(8) developing and facilitating training protocols for individuals mandated to report child abuse or neglect;
(9) developing and facilitating research-based strategies for training for individuals mandated to report child abuse or neglect;
* * *
A State plan submitted under paragraph (1) shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be coordinated with the State plan under part B of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 620 et seq.] relating to child welfare services and family preservation and family support services, and shall contain an outline of the activities that the State intends to carry out using amounts received under the grant to achieve the purposes of this subchapter, including—
(A) an assurance in the form of a certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State has in effect and is enforcing a State law, or has in effect and is operating a Statewide program, relating to child abuse and neglect that includes—
(i) provisions or procedures for the reporting of known and suspected instances of child abuse and neglect;
(ii) policies and procedures (including appropriate referrals to child protection service systems and for other appropriate services) to address the needs of infants born and identified as being affected by illegal substance abuse or withdrawal symptoms resulting from prenatal drug exposure, including a requirement that health care providers involved in the delivery or care of such infants notify the child protective services system of the occurrence of such condition in such infants, except that such notification shall not be construed to—
(I) establish a definition under Federal law of what constitutes child abuse; or
(II) require prosecution for any illegal action;
(iii) the development of a plan of safe care for the infant born and identified as being affected by illegal substance abuse or withdrawal symptoms;
(iv) procedures for the immediate screening, risk and safety assessment, and prompt investigation of such reports;
* * *
(xii) provisions requiring, and procedures in place that facilitate the prompt expungement of any records that are accessible to the general public or are used for purposes of employment or other background checks in cases determined to be unsubstantiated or false, except that nothing in this section shall prevent State child protective services agencies from keeping information on unsubstantiated reports in their casework files to assist in future risk and safety assessment;
(xiii) provisions and procedures requiring that in every case involving an abused or neglected child which results in a judicial proceeding, a guardian ad litem, who has received training appropriate to the role, and who may be an attorney or a court appointed special advocate who has received training appropriate to that role (or both), shall be appointed to represent the child in such proceedings—
(I) to obtain first-hand, a clear understanding of the situation and needs of the child; and
(II) to make recommendations to the court concerning the best interests of the child;
(xiv) the establishment of citizen review panels in accordance with subsection (c) of this section;
(xv) provisions, procedures, and mechanisms—
(I) for the expedited termination of parental rights in the case of any infant determined to be abandoned under State law; and
(II) by which individuals who disagree with an official finding of abuse or neglect can appeal such finding;
(xvi) provisions, procedures, and mechanisms that assure that the State does not require reunification of a surviving child with a parent who has been found by a court of competent jurisdiction—
(I) to have committed murder (which would have been an offense under section 1111(a) of title 18 if the offense had occurred in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States) of another child of such parent;
(II) to have committed voluntary manslaughter (which would have been an offense under section 1112(a) of title 18 if the offense had occurred in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States) of another child of such parent;
(III) to have aided or abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit such murder or voluntary manslaughter; or
* * *