42 U.S.C.
§5106d. Miscellaneous requirements relating to assistance
(a) Construction of facilities
(1) Restriction on use of funds
Assistance provided under this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter may not be used for construction of facilities.
(2) Lease, rental, or repair
The Secretary may authorize the use of funds received under this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter—
(A) where adequate facilities are not otherwise available, for the lease or rental of facilities; or
(B) for the repair or minor remodeling or alteration of existing facilities.
(b) Geographical distribution
The Secretary shall establish criteria designed to achieve equitable distribution of assistance under this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter among the States, among geographic areas of the Nation, and among rural and urban areas of the Nation. To the extent possible, the Secretary shall ensure that the citizens of each State receive assistance from at least one project under this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter.
(c) Limitation
No funds appropriated for any grant or contract pursuant to authorizations made in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter may be used for any purpose other than that for which such funds were authorized to be appropriated.
(d) Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary should encourage all States and public and private agencies or organizations that receive assistance under this subchapter to ensure that children and families with limited English proficiency who participate in programs under this subchapter are provided materials and services under such programs in an appropriate language other than English.
(e) Annual report
A State that receives funds under section 5106a(a) of this title shall annually prepare and submit to the Secretary a report describing the manner in which funds provided under this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, alone or in combination with other Federal funds, were used to address the purposes and achieve the objectives of section 5106a of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–247, title I, §108, formerly §11, as added Pub. L. 100–294, title I, §101, Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 115; renumbered title I, §110, Pub. L. 101–126, §3(a)(1), (2), Oct. 25, 1989, 103 Stat. 764; renumbered §108 and amended Pub. L. 104–235, title I, §§109, 113(a)(1)(B), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3078, 3079; Pub. L. 108–36, title I, §116, June 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 812.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 108 of Pub. L. 93–247 was classified to section 5106b of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–235.