42 U.S.C.
§1581. Housing disposition
(a) Mandatory transfers
Upon the filing of a request therefor as herein prescribed, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall (subject to the provisions of this section) relinquish and transfer, without monetary consideration, to any State or political subdivision thereof, local housing authority, local public agency, nonprofit organization, or educational institution, all contractual rights (including the right to revenues and other proceeds) and all property right, title, and interest of the United States in and with respect to (1) any temporary housing located on land owned or controlled by such transferee and in which the United States has no leasehold or other property interest, and (2) housing materials which have been made available to the transferee by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to section 1572 of this title.
(b) Transfer to provide housing for parents of deceased World War II servicemen
Upon the filing of a request therefor as herein prescribed, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may (subject to the provisions of this section) relinquish and transfer, without monetary consideration other than that specifically required by this subsection, to any State, county, municipality, or local housing authority, or to any educational institution where the housing involved is being operated for its student veterans or where the land underlying the housing is in the ownership of two or more educational institutions, or to any other local public agency or nonprofit organization where the housing involved has been made available by the United States to such agency or organization pursuant to section 1572 of this title or where the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines that the housing involved is urgently needed by parents of persons who served in the Armed forces at any time on or after September 16, 1940, and prior to July 26, 1947, or on or after June 27, 1950, and prior to such date thereafter as shall be determined by the President and died of service-connected illness or injury (in which case the preferences in subsection (d)(1) of this section shall not apply), all right, title, and interest of the United States in and with respect to any temporary housing (excluding commercial facilities which the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines are suitable for separate disposal and community facilities which the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines should be disposed of separately) located on land in which the United States has a property interest through ownership, lease, or otherwise, under the following conditions:
(1) If the land is owned by the United States and under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the transferee shall have purchased such land from the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development at a price substantially equal to the cost to the United States of the land (including survey, title examination, and other similar expenses incident to acquisition but excluding the cost or value of all improvements thereto by the United States other than extraordinary fill), or, if the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines the amount of such cost to be nominal or not readily ascertainable, at a price which the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines to be fair and reasonable. Payment for such land shall be made in full at the time of sale or in not more than ten equal annual installments (the first of which shall be paid within one year from the date of conveyance) all of which shall be secured as determined by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development with interest from the date of conveyance at the going Federal rate of interest at the time of conveyance.
(2) If the land is owned by the United States and not under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the transferee shall have purchased such land from the Federal agency having jurisdiction thereof. The Federal agency having jurisdiction of any such land is authorized to sell and convey the same to any such transferee on the terms authorized herein except that the determinations required to be made by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall be made by the agency having jurisdiction of such land.
(3) If the United States does not own the land but has an interest therein through lease or otherwise, the transferee shall (i) where it is not the landowner, obtain the right to possession of such land for a term satisfactory to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, (ii) obtain from the landowner a release (or, if the transferee is the landowner, furnish a release) of the United States from all liability in connection therewith, including any liability for removal of structures or restoration of the land, except for any rental or use payment due at the time of transfer, and (iii) reimburse the United States for the proportionate amount of any payments made by the United States for the right to use the land and for taxes or payments in lieu of taxes for any period extending beyond the time of the transfer, and (iv) if the interest of the United States is not under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the transferee shall obtain a transfer or release of the interest of the United States from the Federal agency having jurisdiction, which transfers and releases by such Federal agencies are authorized on such terms as the head of the respective agency determines to be in the public interest.
(c) Requests for relinquishment and transfer
* * *