5 U.S.C.
§7313. Riots and civil disorders
(a) An individual convicted by any Federal, State, or local court of competent jurisdiction of—
(1) inciting a riot or civil disorder;
(2) organizing, promoting, encouraging, or participating in a riot or civil disorder;
(3) aiding or abetting any person in committing any offense specified in clause (1) or (2); or
(4) any offense determined by the head of the employing agency to have been committed in furtherance of, or while participating in, a riot or civil disorder;
shall, if the offense for which he is convicted is a felony, be ineligible to accept or hold any position in the Government of the United States or in the government of the District of Columbia for the five years immediately following the date upon which his conviction becomes final. Any such individual holding a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia on the date his conviction becomes final shall be removed from such position.
(b) For the purposes of this section, “felony” means any offense for which imprisonment is authorized for a term exceeding one year.
(Added Pub. L. 90–351, title V, §1001(a), June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 235.)
Effective Date
Section 1002 of Pub. L. 90–351 provided that: “The provisions of section 1001(a) of this title [enacting this section] shall apply only with respect to acts referred to in section 7313(a)(1)–(4) of title 5, United States Code, as added by section 1001 of this title, which are committed after the date of enactment of this title [June 19, 1968].”
Receipt of Benefits Under Laws Providing Relief for Disaster Victims
Section 1106(e) of Pub. L. 90–448, title XI, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 567, provided that: “No person who has been convicted of committing a felony during and in connection with a riot or civil disorder shall be permitted, for a period of one year after the date of his conviction, to receive any benefit under any law of the United States providing relief for disaster victims.”