7 U.S.C.
§6962a. Cooperative agreements
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including provisions of law requiring competition), the Secretary of Agriculture may on and after October 28, 2000, enter into cooperative agreements (which may provide for the acquisition of goods or services, including personal services) with a State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, a public or private agency, organization, or any other person, if the Secretary determines that the objectives of the agreement will: (1) serve a mutual interest of the parties to the agreement in carrying out the programs administered by the Natural Resources Conservation Service; and (2) all parties will contribute resources to the accomplishment of these objectives: Provided, That Commodity Credit Corporation funds obligated for such purposes shall not exceed the level obligated by the Commodity Credit Corporation for such purposes in fiscal year 1998.
(Pub. L. 106–387, §1(a) [title VII, §714], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A–30.)