7 U.S.C.
§6996. Right of participants to Division hearing
(a) Appeal to Division for hearing
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a participant shall have the right to appeal an adverse decision to the Division for an evidentiary hearing by a hearing officer consistent with section 6997 of this title.
(b) Time for appeal
To be entitled to a hearing under section 6997 of this title, a participant shall request the hearing not later than 30 days after the date on which the participant first received notice of the adverse decision.
(Pub. L. 103–354, title II, §276, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3230.)