7 U.S.C.
§6971. Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics
(a) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized to establish in the Department the position of Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics (referred to in this section as the “Under Secretary”).
* * *
(v) Each program established under section 1417(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3152(b)).
(vi) The animal health and disease research program established under subtitle E of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3191 et seq.).
(vii) Each extension program available to 1890 Institutions established under section 1444 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3221).
(viii) The program established under section 1445 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3222).
(ix) The program providing grants to upgrade agricultural and food sciences facilities at 1890 Institutions established under section 1447 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3222b).
(x) The program providing distance education grants for insular areas established under section 1490 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3362).
(xi) The program providing resident instruction grants for insular areas established under section 1491 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3363).
(xii) Each research and development and related program established under Public Law 87–788 (commonly known as the “McIntire-Stennis Cooperative Forestry Act”) (16 U.S.C. 582a et seq.).
(xiii) Each program established under the Renewable Resources Extension Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 1671 et seq.).
(xiv) Each program providing funding to Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities under section 1456 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 [7 U.S.C. 3243].
(xv) The program providing capacity grants to NLGCA Institutions under section 1473F of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 [7 U.S.C. 3319i].
(xvi) Other programs that are capacity and infrastructure programs, as determined by the Secretary.
(D) Competitive program
The term “competitive program” means each of the following agricultural research, extension, education, and related programs for which the Secretary has administrative or other authority as of the day before the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008:
(i) The Agriculture and Food Research Initiative established under section 450i(b) of this title.
(ii) The program providing competitive grants for risk management education established under section 1524(a)(3) of this title.
(iii) The program providing community food project competitive grants established under section 2034 of this title.
(iv) The program providing grants for beginning farmer and rancher development established under section 3319f of this title.
* * *