7 U.S.C.
§6932. Consolidated Farm Service Agency
(a) Establishment
The Secretary is authorized to establish and maintain in the Department a Consolidated Farm Service Agency.
(b) Functions of Consolidated Farm Service Agency
* * *
With respect to administrative appeals involving a technical determination made by the Natural Resources Conservation Service, the Consolidated Farm Service Agency, by rule with the concurrence of the Natural Resources Conservation Service, shall establish procedures for obtaining review by the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the technical determinations involved. Such rules shall ensure that technical criteria established by the Natural Resources Conservation Service shall be used by the Consolidated Farm Service Agency as the basis for any decisions regarding technical determinations. If no review is requested, the technical determination of the Natural Resources Conservation Service shall be the technical basis for any decision rendered by a county or area committee established under section 590h(b)(5) of title 16. If the committee requests a review by the Natural Resources Conservation Service of a wetlands determination of the Service, the Consolidated Farm Service Agency shall consult with other Federal agencies whenever required by law or under a memorandum of agreement in existence on October 13, 1994.
(B) Economic hardship
After a technical determination has been made, on a producer's request, if a county or area committee determines that the application of the producer's conservation system would impose an undue economic hardship on the producer, the committee shall provide the producer with relief to avoid the hardship.
(3) Reinstatement of program benefits
Rules issued to carry out this subsection shall provide for the prompt reinstatement of benefits to a producer who is determined in an administrative appeal to meet the requirements of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 [16 U.S.C. 3801 et seq.] applicable to the producer.
(e) Use of Federal and non-Federal employees
(1) Use authorized
In the implementation of programs and activities assigned to the Consolidated Farm Service Agency, the Secretary may use interchangeably in local offices of the Agency both Federal employees of the Department and non-Federal employees of county and area committees established under section 590h(b)(5) of title 16.
(2) Exception
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), no personnel action (as defined in section 2302(a)(2)(A) of title 5) may be taken with respect to a Federal employee unless such action is taken by another Federal employee.
(f) Collocation
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall collocate county offices of the Consolidated Farm Service Agency with county offices of the Natural Resources Conservation Service in order to—
(1) maximize savings from shared equipment, office space, and administrative support;
(2) simplify paperwork and regulatory requirements;
(3) provide improved services to agricultural producers and landowners affected by programs administered by the Agency and the Service; and
(4) achieve computer compatibility between the Agency and the Service to maximize efficiency and savings.
(g) Savings provision
For purposes of subsections (c) through (f) of this section:
(1) A reference to the “Consolidated Farm Service Agency” includes any other office, agency, or administrative unit of the Department assigned the functions authorized for the Consolidated Farm Service Agency under this section.
(2) A reference to the “Natural Resources Conservation Service” includes any other office, agency, or administrative unit of the Department assigned the functions authorized for the Natural Resources Conservation Service under section 6962(b) of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–354, title II, §226, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3214; Pub. L. 104–127, title I, §194(c), title III, §§315(b), 336(a)(2)(C), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 946, 985, 1005.)