7 U.S.C.
§6944. Rural Business and Cooperative Development Service
(a) Establishment authorized
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary is authorized to establish and maintain within the Department the Rural Business and Cooperative Development Service and to assign to the Service such functions as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(b) Functions
If the Secretary establishes the Rural Business and Cooperative Development Service under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary is authorized to assign to the Service jurisdiction over the following:
(1) Section 313 and title V of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 940c and 950aa et seq.).
(2) Subtitle G 1 of title XVI of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990.
(3) Sections 306(a)(1) and 310B of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926(a)(1) and 1932).
(4) Section 1323 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (Public Law 99–198; 7 U.S.C. 1932 note).
(5) The Act of July 2, 1926 (44 Stat. 802, chapter 725; 7 U.S.C. 451 et seq.).
(Pub. L. 103–354, title II, §234, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3220.)