16 U.S.C.
§666g. Classification of lands; industrial leases; moneys subject to section 715s of this title; administration; jurisdiction of Federal agencies
All of the lands transferred to the Secretary of the Interior, pursuant to the provisions of section 666f of this title and this section, first shall be classified by him with a view to determining, in cooperation with Federal, State, and public or private agencies and organizations, the most beneficial use that may be made thereof to carry out the purposes of section 666f of this title and this section, including the development of wildlife conservation, agricultural, recreational, industrial, and related purposes. Such lands as have been or may hereafter be determined to be chiefly valuable for industrial purposes shall be leased for such purposes at such time and under such terms and conditions as the Secretary of the Interior shall prescribe. All moneys received or collected in connection with such leases shall be subject to the provisions of section 715s of this title. Except to the extent otherwise provided in section 666f of this title and this section, all lands herein transferred shall be administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the Fish and Wildlife Service in accordance with the provisions of sections 661 to 666c of this title, and Acts supplementary thereto and amendatory thereof for the conservation of wildlife, and for the development of the agricultural, recreational, industrial, and related purposes specified in section 666f of this title and this section: Provided, That no jurisdiction shall be exercised by the Secretary of the Interior over that portion of such lands and the improvements thereon which are now utilized by the Department of the Army directly or indirectly until such time as it is determined by the Secretary of the Army that utilization of such portions of such lands and the improvements thereon directly or indirectly by the Department of the Army is no longer required: Provided further, That, subsequent to the determination referred to in the preceding proviso, the lands and improvements mentioned therein shall be administered by the Secretary of the Interior, and any lease or other disposition thereof shall be made subject to such terms, conditions, restrictions, and reservations imposed by the Secretary of the Army as will, in the opinion of the Secretary of the Army, be adequate to assure the continued availability for war production purposes of such lands and improvements.
(Aug. 5, 1947, ch. 489, §2, 61 Stat. 770; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, §205(a), 61 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 95–616, §8, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3114.)