22 U.S.C.
§4011. Termination of limited appointments
Except as provided in section 4010(a)(2) of this title, the Secretary may terminate at any time the appointment of any member of the Service serving under a limited appointment who is in the Senior Foreign Service, who is assigned to a salary class in the Foreign Service Schedule or who is paid in accordance with section 3967 of this title or is a United States citizen paid under a compensation plan under section 3968 of this title.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, §612, formerly §611, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2099; renumbered §612 and amended Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §§180(a)(7), 181(a)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 416.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 612 of Pub. L. 96–465 was renumbered section 613 and is classified to section 4012 of this title.