22 U.S.C.
§5841. Authorization for establishment of Democracy Corps
(a) Establishment; purpose
The President is authorized to provide for the establishment of the Democracy Corps as a private nonprofit organization, incorporated in the District of Columbia, whose purpose shall be to maintain a presence in the independent states of the former Soviet Union as described in subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
(4) operating local centers to serve as information, logistical, and educational centers and otherwise encourage cooperation and effectiveness by those involved in the development of democratic institutions, a market-oriented economy, and a civil society in the independent states.
These local centers may be designated as “Democracy Houses” or given another appropriate appellation.
(e) Grant agreement
Grants under this section shall be made pursuant to a grant agreement requiring the Democracy Corps to comply with the requirements specified in this section and with such other terms and conditions as the Administrator may require, which shall include requirements regarding consultation with the coordinator designated pursuant to section 5812(a) of this title, conflicts of interest, and accountability for funds, including a requirement for annual independent audits.
(f) Coordination
The Democracy Corps shall be required to—
(1) coordinate its activities pursuant to this section with the programs and activities of other entities operating in or providing assistance to the independent states of the former Soviet Union in support of the development of democratic institutions, a market-oriented economy, and a civil society; and
(2) ensure that its activities pursuant to this section are designed to avoid duplication with activities carried out under other United States Government foreign assistance and international information, educational, cultural, and exchange programs.
(g) Prohibition on campaign financing
Funds made available to the Democracy Corps under this section may not be expended by the Democracy Corps, or any recipient of a grant from the Democracy Corps, to finance the campaigns of candidates for public office.
(h) Freedom of information
(1) In general
Notwithstanding the fact that the Democracy Corps is not an agency or establishment of the United States Government, the Democracy Corps shall be required to comply fully with all of the provisions of section 552 of title 5.
(2) Publication in Federal Register
For purposes of complying pursuant to paragraph (1) with section 552(a)(1) of title 5, the Democracy Corps shall make available to the Administrator such records and other information as the Administrator determines may be necessary for such purposes. The Administrator shall cause such records and other information to be published in the Federal Register.
(3) AID review
In the event that the Democracy Corps determines not to comply with a request for records under section 552 of title 5, the Democracy Corps shall submit a report to the Administrator explaining the reasons for not complying with such request. If the Administrator approves such determination, the Agency for International Development shall assume full responsibility, including financial responsibility, for defending the Democracy Corps in any litigation relating to such request. If the Administrator disapproves such determination, the Democracy Corps shall be required to comply with such request.
(i) Annual reports
The Board shall be required to submit to the Administrator and the Congress, not later than January 31 each year, a comprehensive report on the activities of the Democracy Corps. Each such report shall list each grant made by the Democracy Corps under subsection (d)(2) of this section during the preceding fiscal year, specifying the grantee and the amount of the grant.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
Of the amount authorized to be appropriated to carry out chapter 11 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2295 et seq.], up to $15,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 are authorized to be appropriated for grants to the Democracy Corps under this section, in addition to amounts otherwise available for such purpose.
(k) Sunset provision
Grants may not be made to the Democracy Corps under this section after the end of fiscal year 1997.
(l) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Agency for International Development; and
(2) the term “Board” means the Board of Directors of the Democracy Corps.
(Pub. L. 102–511, title IV, §401, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3335.)