25 U.S.C.
§1601. Congressional findings
The Congress finds the following:
(a) Federal health services to maintain and improve the health of the Indians are consonant with and required by the Federal Government's historical and unique legal relationship with, and resulting responsibility to, the American Indian people.
(b) A major national goal of the United States is to provide the quantity and quality of health services which will permit the health status of Indians to be raised to the highest possible level and to encourage the maximum participation of Indians in the planning and management of those services.
(c) Federal health services to Indians have resulted in a reduction in the prevalence and incidence of preventable illnesses among, and unnecessary and premature deaths of, Indians.
(d) Despite such services, the unmet health needs of the American Indian people are severe and the health status of the Indians is far below that of the general population of the United States.
(Pub. L. 94–437, §2, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1400; Pub. L. 102–573, §3(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4526.)