25 U.S.C.
§1638b. Applicability of Buy American requirement
(a) Duty of Secretary
The Secretary shall ensure that the requirements of the Buy American Act [41 U.S.C. 10a et seq.] apply to all procurements made with funds provided pursuant to the authorization contained in section 1638a of this title.
(b) Report to Congress
The Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report on the amount of procurements from foreign entities made in fiscal years 1993 and 1994 with funds provided pursuant to the authorization contained in section 1638a of this title. Such report shall separately indicate the dollar value of items procured with such funds for which the Buy American Act [41 U.S.C. 10a et seq.] was waived pursuant to the Trade Agreement Act of 1979 or any international agreement to which the United States is a party.
(c) Fraudulent use of Made-in-America label
If it has been finally determined by a court or Federal agency that any person intentionally affixed a label bearing a “Made in America” inscription, or any inscription with the same meaning, to any product sold in or shipped to the United States that is not made in the United States, such person shall be ineligible to receive any contract or subcontract made with funds provided pursuant to the authorization contained in section 1638a of this title, pursuant to the debarment, suspension, and ineligibility procedures described in sections 9.400 through 9.409 of title 48, Code of Federal Regulations.
(d) “Buy American Act” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “Buy American Act” means title III of the Act entitled “An Act making appropriations for the Treasury and Post Office Departments for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1934, and for other purposes”, approved March 3, 1933 (41 U.S.C. 10a et seq.).
(Pub. L. 94–437, title III, §310, as added Pub. L. 102–573, title III, §308, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4564.)