25 U.S.C.
§1680g. Reallocation of base resources
(a) Report to Congress
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any allocation of Service funds for a fiscal year that reduces by 5 percent or more from the previous fiscal year the funding for any recurring program, project, or activity of a service unit may be implemented only after the Secretary has submitted to the President, for inclusion in the report required to be transmitted to the Congress under section 1671 of this title, a report on the proposed change in allocation of funding, including the reasons for the change and its likely effects.
(b) Appropriated amounts
Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply if the total amount appropriated to the Service for a fiscal year is less than the amount appropriated to the Service for previous fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title VIII, §817, formerly title VII, §717, as added Pub. L. 100–713, title VII, §711, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4833; renumbered title VIII, §817, and amended Pub. L. 102–573, title VII, §701(a), (b), title VIII, §805, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4572, 4585.)