25 U.S.C.
§1611. Congressional statement of purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to increase the number of Indians entering the health professions and to assure an adequate supply of health professionals to the Service, Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and urban Indian organizations involved in the provision of health care to Indian people.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title I, §101, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1402; Pub. L. 102–573, title I, §101, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4530.)