25 U.S.C.
§1680a. Contract health facilities
The Service shall provide funds for health care programs and facilities operated by tribes and tribal organizations under contracts with the Service entered into under the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.]—
(1) for the maintenance and repair of clinics owned or leased by such tribes or tribal organizations,
(2) for employee training,
(3) for cost-of-living increases for employees, and
(4) for any other expenses relating to the provision of health services,
on the same basis as such funds are provided to programs and facilities operated directly by the Service.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title VIII, §811, formerly title VII, §711, as added Pub. L. 100–713, title VII, §705, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4828; renumbered title VIII, §811, Pub. L. 102–573, title VII, §701(a), (b), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4572.)