25 U.S.C.
§1616a. Indian Health Service Loan Repayment Program
(a) Establishment
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall establish a program to be known as the Indian Health Service Loan Repayment Program (hereinafter referred to as the “Loan Repayment Program”) in order to assure an adequate supply of trained health professionals necessary to maintain accreditation of, and provide health care services to Indians through, Indian health programs.
(2) For the purposes of this section—
(A) the term “Indian health program” means any health program or facility funded, in whole or part, by the Service for the benefit of Indians and administered—
(i) directly by the Service;
(ii) by any Indian tribe or tribal or Indian organization pursuant to a contract under—
(I) the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.], or
(II) section 23 of the Act of April 30, 1908 1 (25 U.S.C. 47), popularly known as the “Buy-Indian” Act; or
(iii) by an urban Indian organization pursuant to subchapter IV of this chapter; and
(B) the term “State” has the same meaning given such term in section 254d(i)(4) 1 of title 42.
(b) Eligibility
To be eligible to participate in the Loan Repayment Program, an individual must—
(1)(A) be enrolled—
(i) in a course of study or program in an accredited institution, as determined by the Secretary, within any State and be scheduled to complete such course of study in the same year such individual applies to participate in such program; or
(ii) in an approved graduate training program in a health profession; or
(B) have—
(i) a degree in a health profession; and
(ii) a license to practice a health profession in a State;
(2)(A) be eligible for, or hold, an appointment as a commissioned officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service;
(B) be eligible for selection for civilian service in the Regular or Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service;
(C) meet the professional standards for civil service employment in the Indian Health Service; or
(D) be employed in an Indian health program without a service obligation; and
(3) submit to the Secretary an application for a contract described in subsection (f) of this section.
(c) Application and contract forms
(1) In disseminating application forms and contract forms to individuals desiring to participate in the Loan Repayment Program, the Secretary shall include with such forms a fair summary of the rights and liabilities of an individual whose application is approved (and whose contract is accepted) by the Secretary, including in the summary a clear explanation of the damages to which the United States is entitled under subsection (l) of this section in the case of the individual's breach of the contract. The Secretary shall provide such individuals with sufficient information regarding the advantages and disadvantages of service as a commissioned officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service or a civilian employee of the Indian Health Service to enable the individual to make a decision on an informed basis.
* * *
(ii) to accept (subject to the availability of appropriated funds for carrying out this section) the individual into the Service or place the individual with a tribe or Indian organization as provided in subparagraph (B)(iii), and
(B) subject to paragraph (3), the individual agrees—
(i) to accept loan payments on behalf of the individual;
(ii) in the case of an individual described in subsection (b)(1) of this section—
(I) to maintain enrollment in a course of study or training described in subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section until the individual completes the course of study or training, and
(II) while enrolled in such course of study or training, to maintain an acceptable level of academic standing (as determined under regulations of the Secretary by the educational institution offering such course of study or training);
(iii) to serve for a time period (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “period of obligated service”) equal to 2 years or such longer period as the individual may agree to serve in the full-time clinical practice of such individual's profession in an Indian health program to which the individual may be assigned by the Secretary;
(2) a provision permitting the Secretary to extend for such longer additional periods, as the individual may agree to, the period of obligated service agreed to by the individual under paragraph (1)(B)(iii);
(3) a provision that any financial obligation of the United States arising out of a contract entered into under this section and any obligation of the individual which is conditioned thereon is contingent upon funds being appropriated for loan repayments under this section;
(4) a statement of the damages to which the United States is entitled under subsection (l) of this section for the individual's breach of the contract; and
(5) such other statements of the rights and liabilities of the Secretary and of the individual, not inconsistent with this section.
(g) Loan repayment purposes; maximum amount; tax liability reimbursement; schedule of payments
(1) A loan repayment provided for an individual under a written contract under the Loan Repayment Program shall consist of payment, in accordance with paragraph (2), on behalf of the individual of the principal, interest, and related expenses on government and commercial loans received by the individual regarding the undergraduate or graduate education of the individual (or both), which loans were made for—
(A) tuition expenses;
(B) all other reasonable educational expenses, including fees, books, and laboratory expenses, incurred by the individual; and
(C) reasonable living expenses as determined by the Secretary.
* * *