25 U.S.C.
§1660. Urban Health Programs Branch
(a) Establishment
There is hereby established within the Service a Branch of Urban Health Programs which shall be responsible for carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and for providing central oversight of the programs and services authorized under this subchapter.
(b) Staff, services, and equipment
The Secretary shall appoint such employees to work in the branch, including a program director, and shall provide such services and equipment, as may be necessary for it to carry out its responsibilities. The Secretary shall also analyze the need to provide at least one urban health program analyst for each area office of the Indian Health Service and shall submit his findings to the Congress as a part of the Department's fiscal year 1993 budget request.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title V, §510, formerly §511, as added Pub. L. 101–630, title V, §508, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4567; renumbered §510 and amended Pub. L. 102–573, title V, §501(b)(7), title IX, §902(5)(B), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4569, 4591.)