25 U.S.C.
§1680c. Health services for ineligible persons
(a) Individuals not otherwise eligible
(1) Any individual who—
(A) has not attained 19 years of age,
(B) is the natural or adopted child, step-child, foster-child, legal ward, or orphan of an eligible Indian, and
* * *
(i) the Indian tribe (or, in the case of a multi-tribal service area, all the Indian tribes) served by such service unit requests such provision of health services to such individuals, and
(ii) the Secretary and the Indian tribe or tribes have jointly determined that—
(I) the provision of such health services will not result in a denial or diminution of health services to eligible Indians, and
(II) there is no reasonable alternative health facility or services, within or without the service area of such service unit, available to meet the health needs of such individuals.
(B) In the case of health facilities operated under a contract entered into under the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.], the governing body of the Indian tribe or tribal organization providing health services under such contract is authorized to determine whether health services should be provided under such contract to individuals who are not eligible for such health services under any other subsection of this section or under any other provision of law. In making such determinations, the governing body of the Indian tribe or tribal organization shall take into account the considerations described in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(2)(A) Persons receiving health services provided by the Service by reason of this subsection shall be liable for payment of such health services under a schedule of charges prescribed by the Secretary which, in the judgment of the Secretary, results in reimbursement in an amount not less than the actual cost of providing the health services. Notwithstanding section 1880(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395qq(c)], section 1642(a) of this title, or any other provision of law, amounts collected under this subsection, including medicare or medicaid reimbursements under titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq.], shall be credited to the account of the facility providing the service and shall be used solely for the provision of health services within that facility. Amounts collected under this subsection shall be available for expenditure within such facility for not to exceed one fiscal year after the fiscal year in which collected.
(B) Health services may be provided by the Secretary through the Service under this subsection to an indigent person who would not be eligible for such health services but for the provisions of paragraph (1) only if an agreement has been entered into with a State or local government under which the State or local government agrees to reimburse the Service for the expenses incurred by the Service in providing such health services to such indigent person.
* * *
(1) achieve stability in a medical emergency,
(2) prevent the spread of a communicable disease or otherwise deal with a public health hazard,
(3) provide care to non-Indian women pregnant with an eligible Indian's child for the duration of the pregnancy through post partum, or
(4) provide care to immediate family members of an eligible person if such care is directly related to the treatment of the eligible person.
(d) Extension of hospital privileges to non-Service health care practitioners
Hospital privileges in health facilities operated and maintained by the Service or operated under a contract entered into under the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.] may be extended to non-Service health care practitioners who provide services to persons described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section. Such non-Service health care practitioners may be regarded as employees of the Federal Government for purposes of section 1346(b) and chapter 171 of title 28 (relating to Federal tort claims) only with respect to acts or omissions which occur in the course of providing services to eligible persons as a part of the conditions under which such hospital privileges are extended.
(e) “Eligible Indian” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “eligible Indian” means any Indian who is eligible for health services provided by the Service without regard to the provisions of this section.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title VIII, §813, formerly title VII, §713, as added Pub. L. 100–713, title VII, §707(a), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4829; renumbered title VIII, §813, and amended Pub. L. 102–573, title VII, §701(a), (b), title IX, §902(8), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4572, 4592.)