25 U.S.C.
§1644. Grants to and contracts with tribal organizations
(a) Access to health services
The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall make grants to or enter into contracts with tribal organizations to assist such organizations in establishing and administering programs on or near Federal Indian reservations and trust areas and in or near Alaska Native villages to assist individual Indians to—
(1) enroll under section 1818 of part A and sections 1836 and 1837 of part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395i–2, 1395o, 1395p];
(2) pay monthly premiums for coverage due to financial need of such individual; and
(3) apply for medical assistance provided pursuant to title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.].
(b) Terms and conditions
The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall place conditions as deemed necessary to effect the purpose of this section in any contract or grant which the Secretary makes with any tribal organization pursuant to this section. Such conditions shall include, but are not limited to, requirements that the organization successfully undertake to—
(1) determine the population of Indians to be served that are or could be recipients of benefits under titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq.];
(2) assist individual Indians in becoming familiar with and utilizing such benefits;
(3) provide transportation to such individual Indians to the appropriate offices for enrollment or application for medical assistance;
(4) develop and implement—
(A) a schedule of income levels to determine the extent of payments of premiums by such organizations for coverage of needy individuals; and
(B) methods of improving the participation of Indians in receiving the benefits provided under titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq.].
(c) Application for medical assistance
The Secretary, acting through the Service, may enter into an agreement with an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or urban Indian organization which provides for the receipt and processing of applications for medical assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] and benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.] at a Service facility or a health care facility administered by such tribe or organization pursuant to a contract under the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.].
(Pub. L. 94–437, title IV, §404, as added Pub. L. 96–537, §6, Dec. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 3176; amended Pub. L. 102–573, title IV, §403, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4566.)