25 U.S.C.
§1603. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(a) “Secretary”, unless otherwise designated, means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(b) “Service” means the Indian Health Service.
(c) “Indians” or “Indian”, unless otherwise designated, means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe, as defined in subsection (d) of this section, except that, for the purpose of sections 1612 and 1613 of this title, such terms shall mean any individual who (1), irrespective of whether he or she lives on or near a reservation, is a member of a tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member, or (2) is an Eskimo or Aleut or other Alaska Native, or (3) is considered by the Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian for any purpose, or (4) is determined to be an Indian under regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(d) “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or group or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(e) “Tribal organization” means the elected governing body of any Indian tribe or any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled by one or more such bodies or by a board of directors elected or selected by one or more such bodies (or elected by the Indian population to be served by such organization) and which includes the maximum participation of Indians in all phases of its activities.
(f) “Urban Indian” means any individual who resides in an urban center, as defined in subsection (g) of this section, and who meets one or more of the four criteria in subsection (c)(1) through (4) of this section.
(g) “Urban center” means any community which has a sufficient urban Indian population with unmet health needs to warrant assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter, as determined by the Secretary.
(h) “Urban Indian organization” means a nonprofit corporate body situated in an urban center, governed by an urban Indian controlled board of directors, and providing for the maximum participation of all interested Indian groups and individuals, which body is capable of legally cooperating with other public and private entities for the purpose of performing the activities described in section 1653(a) of this title.
(i) “Area office” means an administrative entity including a program office, within the Indian Health Service through which services and funds are provided to the service units within a defined geographic area.
(j) “Service unit” means—
(1) an administrative entity within the Indian Health Service, or
(2) a tribe or tribal organization operating health care programs or facilities with funds from the Service under the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.],
through which services are provided, directly or by contract, to the eligible Indian population within a defined geographic area.
(k) “Health promotion” includes—
(1) cessation of tobacco smoking,
(2) reduction in the misuse of alcohol and drugs,
(3) improvement of nutrition,
(4) improvement in physical fitness,
(5) family planning,
(6) control of stress, and
(7) pregnancy and infant care (including prevention of fetal alcohol syndrome).
(l) “Disease prevention” includes—
(1) immunizations,
(2) control of high blood pressure,
(3) control of sexually transmittable diseases,
(4) prevention and control of diabetes,
(5) control of toxic agents,
(6) occupational safety and health,
(7) accident prevention,
(8) fluoridation of water, and
(9) control of infectious agents.
(m) “Service area” means the geographical area served by each area office.
(n) “Health profession” means allopathic medicine, family medicine, internal medicine, pediatrics, geriatric medicine, obstetrics and gynecology, podiatric medicine, nursing, public health nursing, dentistry, psychiatry, osteopathy, optometry, pharmacy, psychology, public health, social work, marriage and family therapy, chiropractic medicine, environmental health and engineering, an allied health profession, or any other health profession.
(o) “Substance abuse” includes inhalant abuse.
(p) “FAE” means fetal alcohol effect.
(q) “FAS” means fetal alcohol syndrome.
(Pub. L. 94–437, §4, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1401; Pub. L. 96–537, §2, Dec. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 3173; Pub. L. 100–713, title II, §§201(b), 203(b), title V, §502, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4803, 4804, 4824; Pub. L. 102–573, §3(c), title IX, §902(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4529, 4591; Pub. L. 104–313, §2(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3820.)