25 U.S.C.
§1602. Declaration of health objectives
(a) The Congress hereby declares that it is the policy of this Nation, in fulfillment of its special responsibilities and legal obligation to the American Indian people, to assure the highest possible health status for Indians and urban Indians and to provide all resources necessary to effect that policy.
(b) It is the intent of the Congress that the Nation meet the following health status objectives with respect to Indians and urban Indians by the year 2000:
(1) Reduce coronary heart disease deaths to a level of no more than 100 per 100,000.
(2) Reduce the prevalence of overweight individuals to no more than 30 percent.
(3) Reduce the prevalence of anemia to less than 10 percent among children aged 1 through 5.
(4) Reduce the level of cancer deaths to a rate of no more than 130 per 100,000.
(5) Reduce the level of lung cancer deaths to a rate of no more than 42 per 100,000.
(6) Reduce the level of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease related deaths to a rate of no more than 25 per 100,000.
(7) Reduce deaths among men caused by alcohol-related motor vehicle crashes to no more than 44.8 per 100,000.
(8) Reduce cirrhosis deaths to no more than 13 per 100,000.
(9) Reduce drug-related deaths to no more than 3 per 100,000.
(10) Reduce pregnancies among girls aged 17 and younger to no more than 50 per 1,000 adolescents.
(11) Reduce suicide among men to no more than 12.8 per 100,000.
(12) Reduce by 15 percent the incidence of injurious suicide attempts among adolescents aged 14 through 17.
(13) Reduce to less than 10 percent the prevalence of mental disorders among children and adolescents.
(14) Reduce the incidence of child abuse or neglect to less than 25.2 per 1,000 children under age 18.
(15) Reduce physical abuse directed at women by male partners to no more than 27 per 1,000 couples.
(16) Increase years of healthy life to at least 65 years.
(17) Reduce deaths caused by unintentional injuries to no more than 66.1 per 100,000.
(18) Reduce deaths caused by motor vehicle crashes to no more than 39.2 per 100,000.
(19) Among children aged 6 months through 5 years, reduce the prevalence of blood lead levels exceeding 15 ug/dl and reduce to zero the prevalence of blood lead levels exceeding 25 ug/dl.
(20) Reduce dental caries (cavities) so that the proportion of children with one or more caries (in permanent or primary teeth) is no more than 45 percent among children aged 6 through 8 and no more than 60 percent among adolescents aged 15.
(21) Reduce untreated dental caries so that the proportion of children with untreated caries (in permanent or primary teeth) is no more than 20 percent among children aged 6 through 8 and no more than 40 percent among adolescents aged 15.
(22) Reduce to no more than 20 percent the proportion of individuals aged 65 and older who have lost all of their natural teeth.
(23) Increase to at least 45 percent the proportion of individuals aged 35 to 44 who have never lost a permanent tooth due to dental caries or periodontal disease.
(24) Reduce destructive periodontal disease to a prevalence of no more than 15 percent among individuals aged 35 to 44.
* * *