25 U.S.C.
§175. United States attorneys to represent Indians
In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.
(Mar. 3, 1893, ch. 209, §1, 27 Stat. 631; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §1, 62 Stat. 909.)
Change of Name
“United States attorney” substituted in text for “United States district attorney” on authority of act June 25, 1948. See section 541 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.