42 U.S.C.
§3535. Administrative provisions
(a) Transfer of personnel, assets, etc.
The personnel employed in connection with, and the assets, liabilities, contracts, property, records, and unexpended balances of appropriations, authorizations, allocations, or other funds held, used, arising from, or available or to be made available in connection with, the functions, powers, and duties transferred by section 3534 of this title are hereby transferred with such functions, powers, and duties, respectively.
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 90–448, title VIII, §807(d), Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 544
(c) Employment, compensation, authority, and duties of personnel
The Secretary is authorized, subject to the civil service and classification laws, to select, appoint, employ, and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, including attorneys, as shall be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and to prescribe their authority and duties: Provided, That any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the Secretary may fix the compensation for not more than six positions in the Department at the annual rate applicable to positions in level V of the Executive Schedule provided by subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 5.
(d) Delegation of authority; rules and regulations
The Secretary may delegate any of his functions, powers, and duties to such officers and employees of the Department as he may designate, may authorize such successive redelegations of such functions, powers, and duties as he may deem desirable, and may make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out his functions, powers, and duties.
(e) Temporary employment of experts or consultants; compensation
The Secretary may obtain services as authorized by section 3109 of title 5, at rates for individuals not to exceed the per diem equivalent to the highest rate for grade GS–18 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5. The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with private companies for the provision of such managerial support to the Federal Housing Administration as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, including but not limited to the management of insurance risk and the improvement of the delivery of mortgage insurance.
(f) Working capital fund; establishment; uses; appropriations; capitalization; reimbursement
The Secretary is authorized to establish a working capital fund, to be available without fiscal year limitation, for expenses necessary for the maintenance and operation of such common administrative services as he shall find to be desirable in the interest of economy and efficiency in the Department, including such services as a central supply service for stationery and other supplies and equipment for which adequate stocks may be maintained to meet in whole or in part the requirements of the Department and its agencies; central messenger, mail, telephone, and other communications services; office space; central services for document reproduction and for graphics and visual aids; and a central library service. In addition to amounts appropriated to provide capital for said fund, which appropriations are hereby authorized, the fund shall be capitalized by transfer to it of such stock of supplies and equipment on hand or on order
* * *
A plan for the reorganization of any regional, area, insuring, or other field office of the Department of Housing and Urban Development may take effect only upon the expiration of 90 days after publication in the Federal Register of a cost-benefit analysis of the effect of the plan on each office involved. Such cost-benefit analysis shall include, but not be limited to—
(1) an estimate of cost savings supported by background information detailing the source and substantiating the amount of the savings;
(2) an estimate of the additional cost which will result from the reorganization;
(3) a study of the impact on the local economy; and
(4) an estimate of the effect of the reorganization on the availability, accessibility, and quality of services provided for recipients of those services,
where any of the above factors cannot be quantified, the Secretary shall provide a statement on the nature and extent of those factors in the cost-benefit analysis.
(q) Waiver of regulations
(1) Any waiver of regulations of the Department shall be in writing and shall specify the grounds for approving the waiver.
(2) The Secretary may delegate authority to approve a waiver of a regulation only to an individual of Assistant Secretary rank or equivalent rank, who is authorized to issue the regulation to be waived.
(3) The Secretary shall notify the public of all waivers of regulations approved by the Department. The notification shall be included in a notice in the Federal Register published not less than quarterly. Each notification shall cover the period beginning on the day after the last date covered by the prior notification, and shall—
(A) identify the project, activity, or undertaking involved;
(B) describe the nature of the requirement that has been waived and specify the provision involved;
(C) specify the name and title of the official who granted the waiver request;
(D) include a brief description of the grounds for approval of the waiver; and
(E) state how more information about the waiver and a copy of the request and the approval may be obtained.
(4) Any waiver of a provision of a handbook of the Department shall—
(A) be in writing;
(B) specify the grounds for approving the waiver; and
(C) be maintained in indexed form and made available for public inspection for not less than the 3-year period beginning on the date of the waiver.
(r) Program evaluation and monitoring
(1) For the programs listed in paragraph (2), amounts appropriated under this subsection shall be available to the Secretary for evaluating and monitoring of all such programs (including all aspects of the public housing and section 202 programs) and collecting and maintaining data for such purposes. The Secretary shall expend amounts made available under this subsection in accordance with the need and complexity of evaluating and monitoring each such program and collecting and maintaining data for such purposes.
(2) The programs subject to this subsection shall be the programs authorized under—
* * *