42 U.S.C.
§3544. Preventing fraud and abuse in housing and urban development programs
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(2) Applicant; participant
The terms “applicant” and “participant” shall have such meanings as the Secretary by regulation shall prescribe, except that such terms shall include members of an applicant's or participant's household, and such terms shall not include persons whose involvement is only in their official capacity, such as State or local government officials and officers of lending institutions.
(3) Public housing agency
The term “public housing agency” means any agency described in section 3(b)(6) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(6)].
(4) Program of the Department of Housing and Urban Development
The term “program of the Department of Housing and Urban Development” includes Indian housing programs assisted under title II 1 of the United States Housing Act of 1937.
(b) Applicant and participant consent
As a condition of initial or continuing eligibility for participation in any program of the Department of Housing and Urban Development involving initial and periodic review of an applicant's or participant's income, and to assure that the level of benefits provided under the program is correct, the Secretary may require that an applicant or participant—
(1) sign a consent form approved by the Secretary authorizing the Secretary, the public housing agency, or the owner responsible for determining eligibility for or level of benefits to request current or previous employers to verify salary and wage information pertinent to the applicant's or participant's eligibility or level of benefits;
(2) sign a consent form approved by the Secretary authorizing the Secretary or the public housing agency responsible for determining eligibility or level of benefits to request a State agency charged with the administration of the State unemployment law to release wage information with respect to such applicant or participant or information regarding whether such applicant or participant is receiving, has received, or has made application for, unemployment compensation, and the amount of any such compensation being received (or to be received) by such applicant or participant;
(3) sign a consent form approved by the Secretary authorizing the Secretary to request the Commissioner of Social Security and the Secretary of the Treasury to release information pursuant to section 6103(l)(7)(D)(ix) of title 26 with respect to such applicant or participant for the sole purpose of the Secretary verifying income information pertinent to the applicant's or participant's eligibility or level of benefits; and
(4) only in the case of an applicant or participant that is a member of a family described in section 3(f)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437a(f)(2)), sign an agreement under which the applicant or participant agrees to provide to the appropriate public housing agency, or the owner responsible for determining the participant's eligibility or level of benefits, the information required under section 3(f)(1) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1437a(f)(1)] for the sole purpose of verifying income information pertinent to the applicant's or participant's eligibility or level of benefits, and comply with such agreement.
Except as provided in this subsection, this consent form shall not be used to request taxpayer return information protected by section 6103 of title 26.
(c) Access to records
(1) Omitted
(2) Applicant and participant protections
(A) In order to protect applicants for, and recipients of, benefits under the programs of the Department of Housing and Urban Development from the improper use of information obtained pursuant to the requirements of section 503(i) of this title from the State agency charged with the administration of the State unemployment compensation law, pursuant to section 3(d)(1) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437a(d)(1)] from the applicant or participant, or pursuant to section 6103(l)(7)(D)(ix) of title 26 from the Commissioner of Social Security or the Secretary of the Treasury, officers and employees of the Department of Housing and Urban Development and (in the case of information obtained pursuant to such section 503(i) or 3(d)(1) [42 U.S.C. 1437a(d)(1)]) representatives of public housing agencies may only use such information—
(i) to verify an applicant's or participant's eligibility for or level of benefits; or
(ii) in the case of an owner or public housing agency responsible for determining eligibility for or level of benefits, to inform such owner or public housing agency that an applicant's or participant's eligibility for or level of benefits is uncertain and to request such owner or public housing agency to verify such applicant's or participant's income information.
(B) No Federal, State, or local agency, or public housing agency, or owner responsible for determining eligibility for or level of benefits receiving such information may terminate, deny, suspend, or reduce any benefits of an applicant or participant until such agency or owner has taken appropriate steps to independently verify information relating to—
(i) the amount of the wages, other earnings or income, or unemployment compensation involved,
(ii) whether such applicant or participant actually has (or had) access to such wages, other earnings or income, or benefits for his or her own use, and
(iii) the period or periods when, or with respect to which, the applicant or participant actually received such wages, other earnings or income, or benefits.
* * *