42 U.S.C.
§3545. HUD accountability
(a) Notice regarding assistance
(1) Publication of notice of availability
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register notice of the availability of any assistance under any program or discretionary fund administered by the Secretary.
* * *
The name and pecuniary interest of any person who has a pecuniary interest in the project or activities for which the applicant is seeking assistance. Persons with a pecuniary interest in the project or activity shall include but not be limited to any developers, contractors, and consultants involved in the application for assistance or the planning, development, or implementation of the project or activity. For purposes of this paragraph, residency of an individual in housing for which assistance is being sought shall not, by itself, be considered a pecuniary interest.
(3) Expected sources and uses
A report satisfactory to the Secretary of the expected sources and uses of funds that are to be made available for the project or activity.
(c) Updating of disclosure
During the period when an application is pending or assistance is being provided, the applicant shall update the disclosure required under the previous subsection within 30 days of any substantial change.
(d) Limitation of assistance
The Secretary shall certify that assistance within the jurisdiction of the Department, as such term is defined in subsection (m), except that for purposes of this subsection such term shall not include any mortgage insurance provided pursuant to title II of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.) 1 to any housing project shall not be more than is necessary to provide affordable housing after taking account of assistance described in subsection (b)(1) of this section. The Secretary shall adjust the amount of such assistance awarded or allocated to an applicant to compensate in whole or in part, as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, for any changes reported under subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Administrative remedies
If the Secretary receives or obtains information providing a reasonable basis to believe that a violation of subsection (b) or (c) of this section has occurred, the Secretary shall—
(1) in the case of a selection that has not been made, determine whether to terminate the selection process or take other appropriate actions; and
(2) in the case of a selection that has been made, determine whether to—
(A) void or rescind the selection, subject to review and determination on the record after opportunity for a hearing;
(B) impose sanctions upon the violator, including debarment, subject to review and determination on the record after opportunity for a hearing;
(C) recapture any funds that have been disbursed;
(D) permit the violating applicant selected to continue to participate in the program; or
(E) take any other actions that the Secretary considers appropriate.
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a descriptive statement of each determination made and action taken under this subsection.
(f) Civil money penalties
(1) In general
Whenever any person knowingly and materially violates any provision of subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the Secretary may impose a civil money penalty on that person in accordance with the provisions of this section. This penalty shall be in addition to any other available civil remedy or any available criminal penalty, and may be imposed whether or not the Secretary imposes other administrative sanctions.
(2) Amount of penalty
* * *