42 U.S.C.
§3535. Administrative provisions
(a) Transfer of personnel, assets, etc.
The personnel employed in connection with, and the assets, liabilities, contracts, property, records, and unexpended balances of appropriations, authorizations, allocations, or other funds held, used, arising from, or available or to be made available in connection with, the functions, powers, and duties transferred by section 3534 of this title are hereby transferred with such functions, powers, and duties, respectively.
* * *
The Secretary is authorized, subject to the civil service and classification laws, to select, appoint, employ, and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, including attorneys, as shall be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and to prescribe their authority and duties: Provided, That any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the Secretary may fix the compensation for not more than six positions in the Department at the annual rate applicable to positions in level V of the Executive Schedule provided by subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 5.
(d) Delegation of authority; rules and regulations
The Secretary may delegate any of his functions, powers, and duties to such officers and employees of the Department as he may designate, may authorize such successive redelegations of such functions, powers, and duties as he may deem desirable, and may make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out his functions, powers, and duties.
(e) Temporary employment of experts or consultants; compensation
The Secretary may obtain services as authorized by section 3109 of title 5, at rates for individuals not to exceed the per diem equivalent to the highest rate for grade GS–18 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5. The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with private companies for the provision of such managerial support to the Federal Housing Administration as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, including but not limited to the management of insurance risk and the improvement of the delivery of mortgage insurance.
(f) Working capital fund; establishment; uses; appropriations; capitalization; reimbursement
The Secretary is authorized to establish a working capital fund, to be available without fiscal year limitation, for expenses necessary for the maintenance and operation of such common administrative services as he shall find to be desirable in the interest of economy and efficiency in the Department, including such services as a central supply service for stationery and other supplies and equipment for which adequate stocks may be maintained to meet in whole or in part the requirements of the Department and its agencies; central messenger, mail, telephone, and other communications services; office space; central services for document reproduction and for graphics and visual aids; and a central library service. In addition to amounts appropriated to provide capital for said fund, which appropriations are hereby authorized, the fund shall be capitalized by transfer to it of such stock of supplies and equipment on hand or on order as the Secretary shall direct. Such fund shall be reimbursed from available funds of
* * *
Subsec. (r)(3). Pub. L. 101–625, §954(a)(3), inserted “and collecting and maintaining data pursuant to the authority under this subsection,” after comma and “and collecting and maintaining data for such purposes” before period at end.
Subsec. (r)(4)(A). Pub. L. 101–625, §954(a)(4)(A), inserted “and collecting and maintaining data for such purposes” after “subsection”.
Subsec. (r)(4)(B). Pub. L. 101–625, §954(a)(4)(B), inserted “and to collect and maintain data for such purposes” after “paragraph (2)”.
1989—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–235, §141, inserted at end “The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with private companies for the provision of such managerial support to the Federal Housing Administration as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, including but not limited to the management of insurance risk and the improvement of the delivery of mortgage insurance.”
Subsec. (o)(2)(A). Pub. L. 101–235, §123(1), substituted “15-calendar day period beginning on the day” for “first period of 15 calendar days of continuous session of Congress which occurs” and struck out “of continuous session” before “prior to its being published”.
Subsec. (o)(2)(B). Pub. L. 101–235, §123(2), struck out “of continuous session of Congress” before “prior to its being published”.
Subsec. (o)(3). Pub. L. 101–235, §123(3)(A), substituted “expiration of the 30-calendar day period beginning on the day” for “first period of 30 calendar days of continuous session of Congress which occurs”.
Pub. L. 101–235, §123(3)(B), substituted “Any regulation implementing any provision of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989 that authorizes the imposition of a civil money penalty may not become effective until after the expiration of a public comment period of not less than 60 days.” for “If within such 30-day period, either Committee has reported out or been discharged from further consideration of a joint resolution of disapproval or other legislation which is intended to modify or invalidate the rule or regulation or any portion thereof, the rule or regulation or portion thereof so addressed shall not become effective for a period of 90 calendar days from the date of Committee action or discharge unless the House to which such Committee reports has rejected such resolution or legislation, in which case the rule or regulation may go into effect only after the expiration of the 30 calendar days described in the first sentence of this paragraph if the other House does not have such a resolution or legislation pending or adopted, and if the requirements of section 553 of title 5 are met.”
Subsec. (o)(5). Pub. L. 101–235, §123(4), struck out par. (5) which read as follows: “Congressional inaction on any rule or regulation shall not be deemed an expression of approval of the rule or regulation involved.”
* * *