42 U.S.C.
§3533. Officers of Department
(a) Deputy Secretary, Assistant Secretaries, and General Counsel
There shall be in the Department a Deputy Secretary, eight Assistant Secretaries, and a General Counsel, who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall perform such functions, powers, and duties as the Secretary shall prescribe from time to time.
(b) Federal Housing Commissioner
There shall be in the Department a Federal Housing Commissioner, who shall be one of the Assistant Secretaries, who shall head a Federal Housing Administration within the Department, who shall have such duties and powers as may be prescribed by the Secretary, and who shall administer, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary, departmental programs relating to the private mortgage market. The Secretary shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that managers of Federal Housing Administration programs, at each level of the Department, shall be accountable for program operation, risk management, management of cash and other Federal assets, and program financing related to activities over which such managers have responsibility.
(c) Director of Urban Program Coordination; designation; powers and duties; studies of urban and community problems and recommendations for administration of Federal programs affecting such problems
There shall be in the Department a Director of Urban Program Coordination, who shall be designated by the Secretary. He shall assist the Secretary in carrying out his responsibilities to the President with respect to achieving maximum coordination of the programs of the various departments and agencies of the Government which have a major impact on community development. In providing such assistance, the Director shall make such studies of urban and community problems as the Secretary shall request, and shall develop recommendations relating to the administration of Federal programs affecting such problems, particularly with respect to achieving effective cooperation among the Federal, State, and local agencies concerned. Subject to the direction of the Secretary, the Director shall, in carrying out his responsibilities, (1) establish and maintain close liaison with the Federal departments and agencies concerned and (2) consult with State, local, and regional officials, and consider their recommendations with respect to such programs.
(d) Assistant to Secretary; designation; duty to provide information and advice to nonprofit project sponsors
There shall be in the Department an Assistant to the Secretary, designated by the Secretary, who shall be responsible for providing information and advice to nonprofit organizations desiring to sponsor housing projects assisted under programs administered by the Department.
(e) Special Assistant for Indian and Alaska Native Programs; report to Congress
(1)(A) There shall be in the Department a Special Assistant for Indian and Alaska Native Programs, who shall be located in the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing. The Special Assistant for Indian and Alaska Native Programs shall be designated by the Secretary not later than 60 days after October 12, 1977.
(B) The Special Assistant for Indian and Alaska Native Programs shall be appointed based solely on merit and shall be covered under the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service.
(C) The Special Assistant for Indian and Alaska Native Programs shall be responsible for—
(i) administering, in coordination with the relevant office in the Department, the provision of housing assistance to Indian tribes or Indian housing authorities under each program of the Department that provides for such assistance;
(ii) administering the community development block grant program for Indian tribes under title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.] and the provision of assistance to Indian tribes under such Act;
(iii) directing, coordinating, and assisting in managing any regional offices of the Department that administer Indian programs to the extent of such programs; and
(iv) coordinating all programs of the Department relating to Indian and Alaska Native housing and community development.
(D) The Secretary shall include in the annual report under section 3536 of this title a description of the extent of the housing needs for Indian families and community development needs of Indian tribes in the United States and the activities of the Department, and extent of such activities, in meeting such needs.
(2) The Secretary shall, not later than December 1 of each year, submit to Congress an annual report which shall include—
(A) a description of his actions during the current year and a projection of his activities during the succeeding years;
(B) estimates of the cost of the projected activities for succeeding fiscal years;
(C) a statistical report on the conditions of Indian and Alaska Native housing; and
(D) recommendations for such legislative, administrative, and other actions, as he deems appropriate.
(f) Federal Housing Administration Comptroller
There shall be in the Department a Federal Housing Administration Comptroller, designated by the Secretary, who shall be responsible for overseeing the financial operations of the Federal Housing Administration.
* * *