42 U.S.C.
§710. Separate program for abstinence education
(a) In general
For the purpose described in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall, for fiscal year 1998 and each subsequent fiscal year, allot to each State which has transmitted an application for the fiscal year under section 705(a) of this title an amount equal to the product of—
(1) the amount appropriated in subsection (d) of this section for the fiscal year; and
(2) the percentage determined for the State under section 702(c)(1)(B)(ii) of this title.
(b) Purpose of allotment
(1) The purpose of an allotment under subsection (a) of this section to a State is to enable the State to provide abstinence education, and at the option of the State, where appropriate, mentoring, counseling, and adult supervision to promote abstinence from sexual activity, with a focus on those groups which are most likely to bear children out-of-wedlock.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term “abstinence education” means an educational or motivational program which—
(A) has as its exclusive purpose, teaching the social, psychological, and health gains to be realized by abstaining from sexual activity;
(B) teaches abstinence from sexual activity outside marriage as the expected standard for all school age children;
(C) teaches that abstinence from sexual activity is the only certain way to avoid out-of-wedlock pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases, and other associated health problems;
(D) teaches that a mutually faithful monogamous relationship in context of marriage is the expected standard of human sexual activity;
(E) teaches that sexual activity outside of the context of marriage is likely to have harmful psychological and physical effects;
(F) teaches that bearing children out-of-wedlock is likely to have harmful consequences for the child, the child's parents, and society;
(G) teaches young people how to reject sexual advances and how alcohol and drug use increases vulnerability to sexual advances; and
(H) teaches the importance of attaining self-sufficiency before engaging in sexual activity.
(c) Applicability of sections 703, 707, and 708
(1) Sections 703, 707, and 708 of this title apply to allotments under subsection (a) of this section to the same extent and in the same manner as such sections apply to allotments under section 702(c) of this title.
(2) Sections 705 and 706 of this title apply to allotments under subsection (a) of this section to the extent determined by the Secretary to be appropriate.
(d) Appropriations
For the purpose of allotments under subsection (a) of this section, there is appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, an additional $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1998 through 2003. The appropriation under the preceding sentence for a fiscal year is made on October 1 of the fiscal year.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title V, §510, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title IX, §912, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2353; amended Pub. L. 108–40, §6, June 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 837.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 710, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title V, §510, as added Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–248, title III, §301, 81 Stat. 927; amended July 10, 1972, Pub. L. 92–345, §2(f), 86 Stat. 457; July 1, 1973, Pub. L. 93–53, §4(a)(8), 87 Stat. 136, provided for special project grants for dental health of children, prior to the general revision of this subchapter by Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, §2192(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 818. For effective date, savings, and transitional provisions, see section 2194 of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as a note under section 701 of this title.