42 U.S.C.
§702. Allotment to States and Federal set-aside
(a) Special projects
(1) Of the amounts appropriated under section 701(a) of this title for a fiscal year that are not in excess of $600,000,000, the Secretary shall retain an amount equal to 15 percent for the purpose of carrying out activities described in section 701(a)(2) of this title. The authority of the Secretary to enter into any contracts under this subchapter is effective for any fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriations Acts.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) amounts retained by the Secretary for training shall be used to make grants to public or nonprofit private institutions of higher learning for training personnel for health care and related services for mothers and children; and
(B) amounts retained by the Secretary for research shall be used to make grants to, contracts with, or jointly financed cooperative agreements with, public or nonprofit institutions of higher learning and public or nonprofit private agencies and organizations engaged in research or in maternal and child health or programs for children with special health care needs for research projects relating to maternal and child health services or services for children with special health care needs which show promise of substantial contribution to the advancement thereof.
(3) No funds may be made available by the Secretary under this subsection or subsection (b) of this section unless an application therefor has been submitted to, and approved by, the Secretary. Such application shall be in such form, be submitted in such manner, and contain and be accompanied by such information as the Secretary may specify. No such application may be approved unless it contains assurances that the applicant will use the funds provided only for the purposes specified in the approved application and will establish such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure proper disbursement and accounting of Federal funds paid to the applicant under this subchapter.
(b) Excess funds; preference
(1)(A) Of the amounts appropriated under section 701(a) of this title for a fiscal year in excess of $600,000,000 the Secretary shall retain an amount equal to 123/4 percent thereof for the projects described in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of section 701(a)(3) of this title.
(B) Any amount appropriated under section 701(a) of this title for a fiscal year in excess of $600,000,000 that remains after the Secretary has retained the applicable amount (if any) under subparagraph (A) shall be retained by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (a) of this section and allocated to the States in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(2)(A) Of the amounts retained for the purpose of carrying out activities described in section 701(a)(3)(A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) of this title, the Secretary shall provide preference to qualified applicants which demonstrate that the activities to be carried out with such amounts shall be in areas with a high infant mortality rate (relative to the average infant mortality rate in the United States or in the State in which the area is located).
* * *