42 U.S.C.
§705. Application for block grant funds
(a) In order to be entitled to payments for allotments under section 702 of this title for a fiscal year, a State must prepare and transmit to the Secretary an application (in a standardized form specified by the Secretary) that—
(1) contains a statewide needs assessment (to be conducted every 5 years) that shall identify (consistent with the health status goals and national health objectives referred to in section 701(a) of this title) the need for—
(A) preventive and primary care services for pregnant women, mothers, and infants up to age one;
(B) preventive and primary care services for children; and
(C) services for children with special health care needs (as specified in section 701(a)(1)(D) of this title);
(2) includes for each fiscal year—
(A) a plan for meeting the needs identified by the statewide needs assessment under paragraph (1); and
(B) a description of how the funds allotted to the State under section 702(c) of this title will be used for the provision and coordination of services to carry out such plan that shall include—
(i) subject to paragraph (3), a statement of the goals and objectives consistent with the health status goals and national health objectives referred to in section 701(a) of this title for meeting the needs specified in the State plan described in subparagraph (A);
(ii) an identification of the areas and localities in the State in which services are to be provided and coordinated;
(iii) an identification of the types of services to be provided and the categories or characteristics of individuals to be served; and
(iv) information the State will collect in order to prepare reports required under section 706(a) of this title;
(3) except as provided under subsection (b) of this section, provides that the State will use—
(A) at least 30 percent of such payment amounts for preventive and primary care services for children, and
(B) at least 30 percent of such payment amounts for services for children with special health care needs (as specified in section 701(a)(1)(D) of this title);
(4) provides that a State receiving funds for maternal and child health services under this subchapter shall maintain the level of funds being provided solely by such State for maternal and child health programs at a level at least equal to the level that such State provided for such programs in fiscal year 1989; and
(5) provides that—
(A) the State will establish a fair method (as determined by the State) for allocating funds allotted to the State under this subchapter among such individuals, areas, and localities identified under paragraph (1)(A) as needing maternal and child health services, and the State will identify and apply guidelines for the appropriate frequency and content of, and appropriate referral and followup with respect to, health care assessments and services financially assisted by the State under this subchapter and methods for assuring quality assessments and services;
* * *