42 U.S.C.
§701. Authorization of appropriations; purposes; definitions
(a) To improve the health of all mothers and children consistent with the applicable health status goals and national health objectives established by the Secretary under the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.] for the year 2000, there are authorized to be appropriated $850,000,000 for fiscal year 2001 and each fiscal year thereafter—
* * *
(B) section 1382d(c) of this title (relating to supplemental security income for disabled children),
(C) sections 247a of this title (relating to lead-based paint poisoning prevention programs), 300b of this title (relating to genetic disease programs), 300c–11 of this title (relating to sudden infant death syndrome programs) and 300c–21 of this title (relating to hemophilia treatment centers), and
(D) title VI of the Health Services and Centers Amendments of 1978 (Public Law 95–626; relating to adolescent pregnancy grants),
as such provisions were in effect before August 13, 1981.
(2) The term “low income” means, with respect to an individual or family, such an individual or family with an income determined to be below the income official poverty line defined by the Office of Management and Budget and revised annually in accordance with section 9902(2) of this title.
(3) The term “care coordination services” means services to promote the effective and efficient organization and utilization of resources to assure access to necessary comprehensive services for children with special health care needs and their families.
(4) The term “case management services” means—
(A) with respect to pregnant women, services to assure access to quality prenatal, delivery, and postpartum care; and
(B) with respect to infants up to age one, services to assure access to quality preventive and primary care services.
(c)(1)(A) For the purpose of enabling the Secretary (through grants, contracts, or otherwise) to provide for special projects of regional and national significance for the development and support of family-to-family health information centers described in paragraph (2), there is appropriated to the Secretary, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
(i) $3,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(ii) $4,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(iii) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(B) Funds appropriated or authorized to be appropriated under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) be in addition to amounts appropriated under subsection (a) and retained under section 702(a)(1) of this title for the purpose of carrying out activities described in subsection (a)(2); and
(ii) remain available until expended.
(2) The family-to-family health information centers described in this paragraph are centers that—
(A) assist families of children with disabilities or special health care needs to make informed choices about health care in order to promote good treatment decisions, cost-effectiveness, and improved health outcomes for such children;
(B) provide information regarding the health care needs of, and resources available for, such children;
(C) identify successful health delivery models for such children;
* * *
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–432 substituted “$705,000,000 for fiscal year 1994” for “$686,000,000 for fiscal year 1990” in introductory provisions.
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–239, §6501(a)(1), amended subsec. (a) generally, substituting pars. (1) to (3) for former pars. (1) to (4) and concluding provisions.
Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 101–239, §6501(a)(2), added pars. (3) and (4).
1987—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–203 struck out “nonform” after “below the”.
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–509 substituted “$553,000,000 for fiscal year 1987, $557,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $561,000,000 for fiscal year 1989” for “$478,000,000 for fiscal year 1984” in concluding provisions.
Pub. L. 99–272, §9527(b), substituted “children with special health care needs” for “crippled children” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 99–272, §9527(a), substituted “children who are ‘children with special health care needs’ or who are suffering from conditions leading to such status” for “children who are crippled or who are suffering from conditions leading to crippling”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 99–272, §9527(c), substituted “services for children with special health care needs” for “crippled children's services”.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted “$478,000,000 for fiscal year 1984 and each fiscal year thereafter” for “$373,000,000 for fiscal year 1982 and for each fiscal year thereafter”.
1982—Subsec. (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 97–248, §137(b)(1), substituted “title VI” for “title IV”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–248, §137(b)(2), substituted “section 9902(2)” for “section 2971d”.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(6) [title IX, §921(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–585, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] takes effect on October 1, 2000.”
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–12 effective Apr. 30, 1997, applicable to Federal payments made pursuant to obligations incurred after Apr. 30, 1997, for items and services provided on or after such date, subject to also being applicable with respect to contracts entered into, renewed, or extended after Apr. 30, 1997, as well as contracts entered into before Apr. 30, 1997, to the extent permitted under such contracts, see section 11 of Pub. L. 105–12, set out as an Effective Date note under section 14401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 6510 of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that:
“(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle C (§§6501–6510) of title VI of Pub. L. 101–239, amending this section and sections 702 to 706, 708, and 709 of this title] shall apply to appropriations for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1990.
“(b) Application and Report.—The amendments made—
* * *