42 U.S.C.
§701. Authorization of appropriations; purposes; definitions
(a) To improve the health of all mothers and children consistent with the applicable health status goals and national health objectives established by the Secretary under the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.] for the year 2000, there are authorized to be appropriated $850,000,000 for fiscal year 2001 and each fiscal year thereafter—
* * *
Provisions similar to those comprising former section 701 were contained in section 511 of act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title V, 49 Stat. 631, as amended (formerly classified to section 711 of this title, and sections 531(a), 532(a), and 533(a) (formerly 532(a)) of act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title V, as added Oct. 24, 1963, Pub. L. 88–156, §4, 77 Stat. 274; amended July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title II, §205(3), 79 Stat. 354; Oct. 24, 1963, Pub. L. 88–156, §4, 77 Stat. 274; renumbered July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title II, §205(2), 79 Stat. 354 (formerly classified to sections 729(a), 729–1(a), and 729a(a) of this title), prior to the general amendment and renumbering of title V of act Aug. 14, 1935, by Pub. L. 90–248, §301.
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–171 added subsec. (c).
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–554 substituted “$850,000,000 for fiscal year 2001” for “$705,000,000 for fiscal year 1994” in introductory provisions.
1997—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–12 inserted concluding provisions.
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–432 substituted “$705,000,000 for fiscal year 1994” for “$686,000,000 for fiscal year 1990” in introductory provisions.
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–239, §6501(a)(1), amended subsec. (a) generally, substituting pars. (1) to (3) for former pars. (1) to (4) and concluding provisions.
Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 101–239, §6501(a)(2), added pars. (3) and (4).
1987—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–203 struck out “nonform” after “below the”.
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–509 substituted “$553,000,000 for fiscal year 1987, $557,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $561,000,000 for fiscal year 1989” for “$478,000,000 for fiscal year 1984” in concluding provisions.
Pub. L. 99–272, §9527(b), substituted “children with special health care needs” for “crippled children” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 99–272, §9527(a), substituted “children who are ‘children with special health care needs’ or who are suffering from conditions leading to such status” for “children who are crippled or who are suffering from conditions leading to crippling”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 99–272, §9527(c), substituted “services for children with special health care needs” for “crippled children's services”.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted “$478,000,000 for fiscal year 1984 and each fiscal year thereafter” for “$373,000,000 for fiscal year 1982 and for each fiscal year thereafter”.
1982—Subsec. (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 97–248, §137(b)(1), substituted “title VI” for “title IV”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–248, §137(b)(2), substituted “section 9902(2)” for “section 2971d”.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(6) [title IX, §921(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–585, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] takes effect on October 1, 2000.”
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–12 effective Apr. 30, 1997, applicable to Federal payments made pursuant to obligations incurred after Apr. 30, 1997, for items and services provided on or after such date, subject to also being applicable with respect to contracts entered into, renewed, or extended after Apr. 30, 1997, as well as contracts entered into before Apr. 30, 1997, to the extent permitted under such contracts, see section 11 of Pub. L. 105–12, set out as an Effective Date note under section 14401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 6510 of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that:
“(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle C (§§6501–6510) of title VI of Pub. L. 101–239, amending this section and sections 702 to 706, 708, and 709 of this title] shall apply to appropriations for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1990.
“(b) Application and Report.—The amendments made—
“(1) by subsections (b) and (c) of section 6503 [amending sections 702, 704 to 706, and 709 of this title] shall apply to payments for allotments for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1991, and
“(2) by section 6504 [amending section 706 of this title] shall apply to annual reports for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1991.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 2372(b) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be effective for fiscal years beginning on or after October 1, 1983.”
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–248 effective as if originally included as part of this section as this section was amended by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, see section 137(d)(2) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 1396a of this title.
Effective Date, Savings, and Transitional Provisions
Section 2194 of Pub. L. 97–35 provided that:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amendments made by sections 2192 [enacting this subchapter and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 706 of this title] and 2193 [amending this section and sections 247a, 300a–27, 300b, 300c–11, and 300c–21 of this title with respect to fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1982, amending sections 300b–3, 300b–6, 1301, 1308, 1320a–1, 1320a–8, 1320b–2, 1320b–4, 1320c–21, 1382d, 1395b–1, 1395x, and 1396a of this title, repealing sections 236, 247a, 300a–21 to 300a–28, 300a–41, 300b, 300b–5, 300c–11, and 300c–21 of this title, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1382d of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 1320a–8 and 1395b–1 of this title] of this subtitle do not apply to any grant made, or contract entered into, or amounts payable to States under State plans before the earlier of—
“(1) October 1, 1982, or
* * *