46 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2009 Edition
Title 46 - SHIPPING
Subtitle VII - Security and Drug Enforcement
CHAPTER 701 - PORT SECURITY
Sec. 70101 - Definitions
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
“(14) On April 27, 1999, the President established the Interagency Commission on Crime and Security in United States Ports to undertake a comprehensive study of the nature and extent of the problem of crime in our ports, as well as the ways in which governments at all levels are responding. The Commission concluded that frequent crimes in ports include drug smuggling, illegal car exports, fraud, and cargo theft. Internal conspiracies are an issue at many ports and contribute to Federal crime. Criminal organizations are exploiting weak security at ports to commit a wide range of cargo crimes. Intelligence and information sharing among law enforcement agencies needs to be improved and coordinated at many ports. A lack of minimum physical and personnel security standards at ports and related facilities leaves many ports and port users very vulnerable. Access to ports and operations within ports is often uncontrolled. Security-related and detection-related equipment, such as small boats, cameras, large-scale x-ray machines, and vessel tracking devices, are lacking at many ports.
“(15) The International Maritime Organization and other similar international organizations are currently developing a new maritime security system that contains the essential elements for enhancing global maritime security. Therefore, it is in the best interests of the United States to implement new international instruments that establish such a system.”
Maritime Security Professional Training
Pub. L. 107–295, title I, §109, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2090, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
“(1) Development of standards.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 25, 2002], the Secretary of Transportation shall develop standards and curriculum to allow for the training and certification of maritime security professionals. In developing these standards and curriculum, the Secretary shall consult with the National Maritime Security Advisory Committee established under section 70112 of title 46, United States Code, as amended by this Act.
“(2) Secretary to consult on standards.—In developing standards under this section, the Secretary may, without regard to the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.), consult with the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center, the United States Merchant Marine Academy's Global Maritime and Transportation School, the Maritime Security Council, the International Association of Airport and Port Police, the National Cargo Security Council, and any other Federal, State, or local government or law enforcement agency or private organization or individual determined by the Secretary to have pertinent expertise.
“(b) Minimum Standards.—The standards established by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall include the following elements:
“(1) The training and certification of maritime security professionals in accordance with accepted law enforcement and security guidelines, policies, and procedures, including, as appropriate, recommendations for incorporating a background check process for personnel trained and certified in foreign ports.
“(2) The training of students and instructors in all aspects of prevention, detection, investigation, and reporting of criminal activities in the international maritime environment.
“(3) The provision of off-site training and certification courses and certified personnel at United States and foreign ports used by United States-flagged vessels, or by foreign-flagged vessels with United States citizens as passengers or crewmembers, to develop and enhance security awareness and practices.
“(c) Training Provided to Law Enforcement and Security Personnel.—
“(1) In general.—The Secretary is authorized to make the training opportunities provided under this section available to any Federal, State, local, and private law enforcement or maritime security personnel in the United States or to personnel employed in foreign ports used by vessels with United States citizens as passengers or crewmembers.
“(2) Academies and schools.—The Secretary may provide training under this section at—
“(A) each of the 6 State maritime academies;
“(B) the United States Merchant Marine Academy;
“(C) the Appalachian Transportation Institute; and
“(D) other security training schools in the United States.
“(d) Use of Contract Resources.—The Secretary may employ Federal and contract resources to train and certify maritime security professionals in accordance with the standards and curriculum developed under this Act [see Tables for classification].
“(e) Annual Report.—The Secretary shall transmit an annual report to the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure on the expenditure of appropriated funds and the training under this section.
“(f) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section $5,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2008.”
[For transfer of functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center of the Department of the Treasury to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 203(4), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.]
Report on Training Center
* * *