46 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2009 Edition
Title 46 - SHIPPING
Subtitle VII - Security and Drug Enforcement
CHAPTER 701 - PORT SECURITY
Sec. 70101 - Definitions
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§70101. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter:
(1) The term “Area Maritime Transportation Security Plan” means an Area Maritime Transportation Security Plan prepared under section 70103(b).
(2) The term “facility” means any structure or facility of any kind located in, on, under, or adjacent to any waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(3) The term “National Maritime Transportation Security Plan” means the National Maritime Transportation Security Plan prepared and published under section 70103(a).
(4) The term “owner or operator” means—
(A) in the case of a vessel, any person owning, operating, or chartering by demise, such vessel; and
(B) in the case of a facility, any person owning, leasing, or operating such facility.
(5) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.
(6) The term “transportation security incident” means a security incident resulting in a significant loss of life, environmental damage, transportation system disruption, or economic disruption in a particular area. In this paragraph, the term “economic disruption” does not include a work stoppage or other employee-related action not related to terrorism and resulting from an employee-employer dispute.
(Added Pub. L. 107–295, title I, §102(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2068; amended Pub. L. 109–347, title I, §124, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1900.)