5 U.S.C.
§7531. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter, “agency” means—
(1) the Department of State;
(2) the Department of Commerce;
(3) the Department of Justice;
(4) the Department of Defense;
(5) a military department;
(6) the Coast Guard;
(7) the Atomic Energy Commission;
(8) the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; and
(9) such other agency of the Government of the United States as the President designates in the best interests of national security.
The President shall report any designation to the Committees on the Armed Services of the Congress.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 528.)