50 U.S.C.
§1521. Destruction of existing stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Secretary”) shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, carry out the destruction of the United States’ stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions that exists on November 8, 1985.
* * *
“(d) Pilot Facilities Contracts.—(1) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall determine whether to proceed with pilot-scale testing of a technology referred to in paragraph (2) in time to award a contract for the design, construction, and operation of a pilot facility for the technology to the provider team for the technology not later than December 30, 1999. If the Under Secretary determines to proceed with such testing, the Under Secretary shall (exercising the acquisition authority of the Secretary of Defense) so award a contract not later than such date.
“(2) Paragraph (1) applies to an alternative technology for the destruction of lethal chemical munitions, other than incineration, that the Under Secretary—
“(A) certifies in writing to Congress is—
“(i) as safe and cost effective for disposing of assembled chemical munitions as is incineration of such munitions; and
“(ii) is capable of completing the destruction of such munitions on or before the later of the date by which the destruction of the munitions would be completed if incineration were used or the deadline date for completing the destruction of the munitions under the Chemical Weapons Convention; and
“(B) determines as satisfying the Federal and State environmental and safety laws that are applicable to the use of the technology and to the design, construction, and operation of a pilot facility for use of the technology.
“(3) The Under Secretary shall consult with the National Research Council in making determinations and certifications for the purpose of paragraph (2).
“(4) In this subsection, the term ‘Chemical Weapons Convention’ means the Convention on the Prohibition of Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on their Destruction, opened for signature on January 13, 1993, together with related annexes and associated documents.
“(e) Plan for Pilot Program.—If the Secretary of Defense proceeds with a pilot program under section 152(f) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104–106; 110 Stat. 214; 50 U.S.C. 1521 note), the Secretary shall prepare a plan for the pilot program and shall submit to Congress a report on such plan (including information on the cost of, and schedule for, implementing the pilot program).
“(f) Funding.—(1) Of the amount authorized to be appropriated under section 107 [112 Stat. 1937], funds shall be available for the program manager for the Assembled Chemical Weapons Assessment for the following:
“(A) Demonstrations of alternative technologies under the Assembled Chemical Weapons Assessment.
“(B) Planning and preparation to proceed from demonstration of an alternative technology immediately into the development of a pilot-scale facility for the technology, including planning and preparation for—
“(i) continued development of the technology leading to deployment of the technology for use;
“(ii) satisfaction of requirements for environmental permits;
“(iii) demonstration, testing, and evaluation;
“(iv) initiation of actions to design a pilot plant;
“(v) provision of support at the field office or depot level for deployment of the technology for use; and
“(vi) educational outreach to the public to engender support for the deployment.
“(C) The independent evaluation of cost and schedule required under subsection (c).
“(2) Funds authorized to be appropriated under section 107(1) are authorized to be used for awarding contracts in accordance with subsection (d) and for taking any other action authorized in this section.
“(g) Assembled Chemical Weapons Assessment Defined.—In this section, the term ‘Assembled Chemical Weapons Assessment’ means the pilot program carried out under section 8065 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 1997 (section 101(b) of Public Law 104–208; 110 Stat. 3009–101; 50 U.S.C. 1521 note).”
Pilot Program for Demilitarization of Assembled Chemical Munitions
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(b) [title VIII, §8065], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–71, 3009–101, as amended by Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title IX, §911(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 717, provided that: “Notwithstanding section 142 of H.R. 3230, the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997, as passed by the Senate on September 10, 1996 [section 142 of Pub. L. 104–201, which amended section 152 of Pub. L. 104–106, set out below], of the funds provided in title VI of this Act [Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(b) [title VI], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–71, 3009–85], under the heading ‘Chemical Agents and Munitions Destruction, Defense’, $40,000,000 shall only be available for the conduct of a pilot program to identify and demonstrate not less than two alternatives to the baseline incineration process for the demilitarization of assembled chemical munitions: Provided, That the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall, not later than December 1, 1996, designate a program manager who is not, nor has been, in direct or immediate control of the baseline reverse assembly incineration demilitarization program to carry out the pilot program: Provided further, That the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall evaluate the effectiveness of each alternative chemical munitions demilitarization technology identified and demonstrated under the pilot program to demilitarize munitions and assembled chemical munitions while meeting all applicable Federal and State environmental and safety requirements: Provided further, That the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall transmit, by December 15 of each year, a report to the congressional defense committees on the activities carried out under the pilot program during the preceding fiscal year in which the report is to be made: Provided further, That section 142(f)(3) of H.R. 3230, the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997, as passed by the Senate on September 10, 1996 [probably means section
* * *