50 U.S.C.
§1521. Destruction of existing stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Secretary”) shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, carry out the destruction of the United States’ stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions that exists on November 8, 1985.
* * *
“(B) A description of the options and alternatives for accelerating the completion of chemical weapons destruction at each such facility, particularly in time to meet the destruction deadline of April 29, 2012, currently provided by the Chemical Weapons Convention, and by December 31, 2017.
“(C) A description of the funding required to achieve each of the options for destruction described under subparagraph (B), and a detailed life-cycle cost estimate for each of the affected facilities included in each such funding profile.
“(D) A description of all actions being taken by the United States to accelerate the destruction of its entire stockpile of chemical weapons, agents, and materiel in order to meet the current destruction deadline under the Chemical Weapons Convention of April 29, 2012, or as soon thereafter as possible.
“(3) Members and committees of congress.—The members and committees of Congress referred to in this paragraph are—
“(A) the majority leader of the Senate, the minority leader of the Senate, and the Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate; and
“(B) the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the majority leader of the House of Representatives, the minority leader of the House of Representatives, and the Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the House of Representatives.”
Deadline for Destruction of Stockpile of Lethal Chemical Agents and Munitions
Pub. L. 110–116, div. A, title VIII, §8119, Nov. 13, 2007, 121 Stat. 1340, provided that:
“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of Defense shall complete work on the destruction of the United States stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions, including those stored at Blue Grass Army Depot, Kentucky, and Pueblo Chemical Depot, Colorado, by the deadline established by the Chemical Weapons Convention, and in no circumstances later than December 31, 2017.
“(b) Report.—
“(1) Not later than December 31, 2007, and every 180 days thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the parties described in paragraph (2) a report on the progress of the Department of Defense toward compliance with this section.
“(2) The parties referred to in paragraph (1) are the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Majority and Minority Leaders of the House of Representatives, the Majority and Minority Leaders of the Senate, and the congressional defense committees [Armed Services Committee of the House of Representatives, the Armed Services Committee of the Senate, the Subcommittee on Defense of the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate, and the Subcommittee on Defense of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives].
“(3) Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include the updated and projected annual funding levels necessary to achieve full compliance with this section. The projected funding levels for each report shall include a detailed accounting of the complete life-cycle costs for each of the chemical disposal projects.
“(c) In this section, the term ‘Chemical Weapons Convention’ means the Convention on the Prohibition of Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on Their Destruction, with annexes, done at Paris, January 13, 1993, and entered into force April 29, 1997 (T. Doc. 103–21).”
Incentives Clauses in Chemical Demilitarization Contracts
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title IX, §923, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2360, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
“(1) Authority to include clauses in contracts.—The Secretary of Defense may, for the purpose specified in paragraph (2), authorize the inclusion of an incentives clause in any contract for the destruction of the United States stockpile of lethal chemical agents and munitions carried out pursuant to section 1412 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986 (50 U.S.C. 1521).
“(2) Purpose.—The purpose of a clause referred to in paragraph (1) is to provide the contractor for a chemical demilitarization facility an incentive to accelerate the safe elimination of the United States chemical weapons stockpile and to reduce the total cost of the Chemical Demilitarization Program by providing incentive payments for the early completion of destruction operations and the closure of such facility.
“(b) Incentives Clauses.—
“(1) In general.—An incentives clause under this section shall permit the contractor for the chemical demilitarization facility concerned the opportunity to earn incentive payments for the completion of destruction operations and facility closure activities within target incentive ranges specified in such clause.
“(2) Limitation on incentive payments.—The maximum incentive payment under an incentives clause with respect to a chemical demilitarization facility may not exceed amounts as follows:
“(A) In the case of an incentive payment for the completion of destruction operations within the target incentive range specified in such clause, $110,000,000.
“(B) In the case of an incentive payment for the completion of facility closure activities within the target incentive range specified in such clause, $55,000,000.
* * *