50 U.S.C.
§1524. Agreements to provide support to vaccination programs of Department of Health and Human Services
(a) Agreements authorized
The Secretary of Defense may enter into agreements with the Secretary of Health and Human Services to provide support for vaccination programs of the Secretary of Health and Human Services in the United States through use of the excess peacetime biological weapons defense capability of the Department of Defense.
(b) Report
Not later than February 1, 1994, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the feasibility of providing Department of Defense support for vaccination programs under subsection (a) of this section and shall identify resource requirements that are not within the Department's capability.
(Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XVII, §1705, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1856.)