10 U.S.C.
§2410d. Subcontracting plans: credit for certain purchases
(a) Purchases Benefiting Severely Handicapped Persons.—In the case of a business concern that has negotiated a small business subcontracting plan with a military department or a Defense Agency, purchases made by that business concern from qualified nonprofit agencies for the blind or other severely handicapped shall count toward meeting the subcontracting goal provided in that plan.
* * *
(B) a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled, as defined in section 8501(6) of title 41; and
(C) a central nonprofit agency designated by the Committee for Purchase from People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled under section 8503(c) of title 41.
(Added Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VIII, §808(b)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2449; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VIII, §804, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2815; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(b)(15), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 673; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, §835, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1843; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VIII, §807, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 705; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(29), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3845.)
Codification
Another section 2410d was renumbered section 2410k of this title.
Amendments
2011—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(29)(A), substituted “section 8501(7) of title 41” for “section 5(3) of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 48b(3))”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(29)(B), substituted “disabled, as defined in section 8501(6) of title 41” for “handicapped, as defined in section 5(4) of such Act (41 U.S.C. 48b(4))”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(C). Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(29)(C), substituted “section 8503(c) of title 41” for “section 2(c) of such Act (41 U.S.C. 47(c))”.
1999—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106–65 struck out heading and text of subsec. (c). Text read as follows: “Subsection (a) shall cease to be effective at the end of September 30, 1999.”
1997—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–85 substituted “September 30, 1999” for “September 30, 1997”.
1996—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 104–106 struck out par. (3) which read as follows: “The term ‘Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act’ means the Act entitled ‘An Act to create a Committee on Purchases of Blind-made Products, and for other purposes’, approved June 25, 1938 (41 U.S.C. 46–48c), commonly referred to as the Wagner-O'Day Act, that was revised and reenacted in the Act of June 23, 1971 (85 Stat. 77), commonly referred to as the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act.”
1994—Subsec. (b)(2)(C). Pub. L. 103–337, §804(1)(A), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 103–337, §804(1)(B), (C), redesignated par. (4) as (3) and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows: “The terms ‘approved commodity’ and ‘approved service’ mean a commodity and a service, respectively, that has been determined by the Committee for Purchase from the Blind and Other Severely Handicapped under section 2 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 47) to be suitable for procurement by the Federal Government.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–337, §804(2), substituted “September 30, 1997” for “September 30, 1994”.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Section 835 of Pub. L. 105–85 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective as of Sept. 30, 1997.
* * *