10 U.S.C.
§2410a. Contracts for periods crossing fiscal years: severable service contracts; leases of real or personal property
(a) Authority.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may enter into a contract for a purpose described in paragraph (2) for a period that begins in one fiscal year and ends in the next fiscal year if (without regard to any option to extend the period of the contract) the contract period does not exceed one year.
(2) The purpose of a contract described in this paragraph is as follows:
(A) The procurement of severable services.
(B) The lease of real or personal property, including the maintenance of such property when contracted for as part of the lease agreement.
(b) Obligation of Funds.—Funds made available for a fiscal year may be obligated for the total amount of a contract entered into under the authority of subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 100–370, §1(h)(2), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 847; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title III, §342, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1343; Pub. L. 104–324, title II, §214(b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3915; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, §801(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1831; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1005(a), (b)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1584.)