10 U.S.C.
§2401a. Lease of vehicles, equipment, vessels, and aircraft
(a) Leasing of Commercial Vehicles and Equipment.—The Secretary of Defense may use leasing in the acquisition of commercial vehicles and equipment whenever the Secretary determines that such leasing is practicable and efficient.
* * *
Provisions similar to those in subsec. (b) were contained in Pub. L. 101–165, title IX, §9081, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1147, which was set out as a note under section 2401 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–355, §3065(b).
A prior section 2401a was renumbered section 2350f of this title.
Amendments
1997—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–85 substituted “such leasing” for “leasing of such vehicles”.
1996—Pub. L. 104–106 substituted “Lease of vehicles, equipment, vessels, and aircraft” for “Lease of vessels, aircraft, and vehicles” as section catchline, designated existing text as subsec. (b), inserted subsec. (b) heading, and added subsec. (a).
Leases for Tanker Aircraft Under Multiyear Aircraft-Lease Pilot Program
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title I, §133, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2477, provided that: “The Secretary of the Air Force may not enter into a lease for the acquisition of tanker aircraft for the Air Force under section 8159 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2002 (division A of Public Law 107–117; 115 Stat. 2284; 10 U.S.C. 2401a note) until—
“(1) the Secretary submits the report specified in subsection (c)(6) of such section; and
“(2) either—
“(A) authorization and appropriation of funds necessary to enter into such lease are provided by law; or
“(B) a new start reprogramming notification for the funds necessary to enter into such lease has been submitted in accordance with established procedures.”
Multi-Year Aircraft Lease Pilot Program
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title I, §135, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1413, as amended by Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title I, §133, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1829, which prohibited the leasing of tanker aircraft pursuant to the multiyear aircraft lease pilot program under Pub. L. 107–117, §8159, set out below, and authorized the Secretary of the Air Force to enter into a multiyear contract for the purchase of such aircraft, was repealed by Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title I, §132, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4377.
Pub. L. 107–206, title I, §308, Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 841, provided that: “During the current fiscal year and hereafter, section 2533a of title 10, United States Code, shall not apply to any transaction entered into to acquire or sustain aircraft under the authority of section 8159 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2002 (division A of Public Law 107–117; 115 Stat. 2284) [set out below].”
Pub. L. 107–117, div. A, title VIII, §8159, Jan. 10, 2002, 115 Stat. 2284, as amended by Pub. L. 107–248, title VIII, §8117, Oct. 23, 2002, 116 Stat. 1564, provided that:
“(a) The Secretary of the Air Force may, from funds provided in this Act [see Tables for classification] or any future appropriations Act, establish and make payments on a multi-year pilot program for leasing general purpose Boeing 767 aircraft and Boeing 737 aircraft in commercial configuration.
“(b) Sections 2401 and 2401a of title 10, United States Code, shall not apply to any aircraft lease authorized by this section.
“(c) Under the aircraft lease Pilot Program authorized by this section:
* * *