10 U.S.C.
§2391. Military base reuse studies and community planning assistance
(a) Reuse Studies.—Whenever the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned publicly announces that a military installation is a candidate for closure or that a final decision has been made to close a military installation and the Secretary of Defense determines, because of the location, facilities, or other particular characteristics of the installation, that the installation may be suitable for some specific Federal, State, or local use potentially beneficial to the Nation, the Secretary of Defense may conduct such studies, including the preparation of an environmental impact statement in accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), in connection with such installation and such potential use as may be necessary to provide information sufficient to make sound conclusions and recommendations regarding the possible use of the installation.
(b) Adjustment and Diversification Assistance.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement funds available under Federal programs administered by agencies other than the Department of Defense in order to assist State and local governments in planning community adjustments and economic diversification required (A) by the proposed or actual establishment, realignment, or closure of a military installation, (B) by the cancellation or termination of a Department of Defense contract or the failure to proceed with an approved major weapon system program, (C) by a publicly announced planned major reduction in Department of Defense spending that would directly and adversely affect a community, (D) by the encroachment of a civilian community on a military installation, or (E) by the closure or the significantly reduced operations of a defense facility as the result of the merger, acquisition, or consolidation of the defense contractor operating the defense facility, if the Secretary determines that an action described in clause (A), (B), (C), or (E) is likely to have a direct and significantly adverse consequence on the affected community or, in the case of an action described in clause (D), if the Secretary determines that the encroachment of the civilian community is likely to impair the continued operational utility of the military installation.
(2) In the case of the establishment or expansion of a military installation, assistance may be made under paragraph (1) only if (A) community impact assistance or special impact assistance is not otherwise available, and (B) the establishment or expansion involves the assignment to the installation of (i) more than 2,000 military, civilian, and contractor Department of Defense personnel, or (ii) more military, civilian, and contractor Department of Defense personnel than the number equal to 10 percent of the number of persons employed in counties or independent municipalities within fifteen miles of the installation, whichever is lesser.
* * *
“(i) holds a major defense contract or subcontract (or held such contract or subcontract before a reduction in the defense budget);
“(ii) experiences a reduction, or the threat of a reduction, of—
     “(I) 25 percent or more in sales or production; or
     “(II) 80 percent or more of the workforce of such business in any division of such business or at any plant or other facility of such business; and
“(iii) establishes, by evidence, that the reductions referred to in clause (ii) occurred as a direct result of a reduction in the defense budget; and
“(C) when such term is used in conjunction with the term ‘group of workers’, any group of 100 or more workers at a defense facility who are (or who are threatened to be), eligible to participate in the defense conversion adjustment program under section 325 of the Job Training Partnership Act [29 U.S.C. 1662d] (as added by section 4202 of this division), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [Aug. 7, 1998].
“SEC. 4004. CONTINUATION OF ECONOMIC ADJUSTMENT COMMITTEE
“(a) Termination or Alteration Prohibited.—The Economic Adjustment Committee established in Executive Order 12049 (10 U.S.C. 111 note) may not be terminated and the duties of the Committee may not be significantly altered unless specifically authorized by a law.
“(b) Chairman.—The Secretary of Defense shall be the chairman of the Committee.
“(c) Executive Council.—Until October 1, 1997, the National Defense Technology and Industrial Base Council shall function as an Executive Council of the Committee. Under the direction of the chairman of the Committee, the Executive Council shall develop policies and procedures to ensure that communities, businesses, and workers substantially and seriously affected by reductions in defense expenditures are advised of the assistance available to such communities, businesses, and workers under programs administered by the departments and agency comprising the Council.
“(d) Duties of Committee.—The Economic Adjustment Committee shall—
“(1) coordinate and facilitate cooperative efforts among Federal agencies represented on the Committee to implement defense economic adjustment programs;
“(2) serve as an information clearinghouse for and between Federal, State, and local entities regarding their defense economic adjustment efforts; and
“(3) submit to the President and Congress, not later than December 1, 1991, and each December 1 thereafter, a report that—
“(A) describes Federal economic adjustment programs available to communities, businesses, and groups of workers;
“(B) describes the implementation of defense economic adjustment assistance during the preceding fiscal year; and
* * *