10 U.S.C.
§2667. Leases: non-excess property of military departments and Defense Agencies
(a) Lease Authority.—Whenever the Secretary concerned considers it advantageous to the United States, the Secretary concerned may lease to such lessee and upon such terms as the Secretary concerned considers will promote the national defense or to be in the public interest, real or personal property that—
* * *
(5) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe in regulations uniform procedures and criteria for the evaluation of proposals for enhanced use leases involving the operation of community support facilities or the provision of community support services by either a lessee under this section or a covered entity.
(e) Deposit and Use of Proceeds.—(1)(A) The Secretary concerned shall deposit in a special account in the Treasury established for that Secretary the following:
(i) All money rentals received pursuant to leases entered into by that Secretary under this section.
(ii) All proceeds received pursuant to the granting of easements by that Secretary under section 2668 of this title.
(iii) All proceeds received by that Secretary from authorizing the temporary use of other property under the control of that Secretary.
(B) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to the following proceeds:
(i) Amounts paid for utilities and services furnished lessees by the Secretary concerned pursuant to leases entered into under this section.
(ii) Money rentals referred to in paragraph (3), (4), or (5).
(C) Subject to subparagraphs (D) and (E), the proceeds deposited in the special account established for the Secretary concerned shall be available to the Secretary, in such amounts as provided in appropriation Acts, for the following:
(i) Maintenance, protection, alteration, repair, improvement, or restoration (including environmental restoration) of property or facilities.
(ii) Construction or acquisition of new facilities.
(iii) Lease of facilities.
(iv) Payment of utility services.
(v) Real property maintenance services.
(D) At least 50 percent of the proceeds deposited in the special account established for the Secretary concerned shall be available for activities described in subparagraph (C) only at the military installation or Defense Agency location where the proceeds were derived.
(E) If the proceeds deposited in the special account established for the Secretary concerned are derived from activities associated with a military museum described in section 489(a) of this title, the proceeds shall be available for activities described in subparagraph (C) only at that museum.
(2) Payments for utilities and services furnished lessees pursuant to leases entered into under this section shall be credited to the appropriation account or working capital fund from which the cost of furnishing the utilities and services was paid.
(3) Money rentals received by the United States directly from a lease under this section for agricultural or grazing purposes of lands under the control of the Secretary concerned (other than lands acquired by the United States for flood control or navigation purposes or any related purpose, including the development of hydroelectric power) may be retained and spent by the Secretary concerned in such amounts as the Secretary considers necessary to cover the administrative expenses of leasing for such purposes and to cover the financing of multiple-land use management programs at any installation under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(4) Money rentals received by the United States from a lease under subsection (g) at a military installation approved for closure or realignment under a base closure law before January 1, 2005, shall be deposited into the account established under section 2906(a) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(5) Money rentals received by the United States from a lease under subsection (g) at a military installation approved for closure or realignment under a base closure law on or after January 1, 2005, shall be deposited into the account established under section 2906A(a) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(f) Treatment of Lessee Interest in Property.—The interest of a lessee of property leased under this section may be taxed by State or local governments. A lease under this section shall provide that, if and to the extent that the leased property is later made taxable by State or local governments under an Act of Congress, the lease shall be renegotiated.
(g) Special Rules for Base Closure and Realignment Property.—(1) Notwithstanding subtitle I of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 (to the extent those provisions are inconsistent with this subsection) or subsection (a)(2) of this section, pending the final disposition of real property and personal property located at a military installation to be closed or realigned under a base closure law, the Secretary concerned may lease the property to any individual or entity under this subsection if the Secretary determines that such a lease would facilitate State or local economic adjustment efforts.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(4), the Secretary concerned may accept consideration in an amount that is less than the fair market value of the lease interest if the Secretary concerned determines that—
(A) a public interest will be served as a result of the lease; and
(B) the fair market value of the lease is (i) unobtainable, or (ii) not compatible with such public benefit.
* * *