10 U.S.C.
§2674. Operation and control of Pentagon Reservation and defense facilities in National Capital Region
(a)(1) Jurisdiction, custody, and control over, and responsibility for, the operation, maintenance, and management of the Pentagon Reservation is transferred to the Secretary of Defense.
(2) Before March 1 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall transmit to the congressional committees specified in paragraph (3) a report on the state of the renovation of the Pentagon Reservation and a plan for the renovation work to be conducted in the fiscal year beginning in the year in which the report is transmitted.
(3) The committees referred to in paragraph (2) are—
(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
(b)(1) The Secretary may appoint military or civilian personnel or contract personnel to perform law enforcement and security functions for property occupied by, or under the jurisdiction, custody, and control of the Department of Defense, and located in the National Capital Region. Such individuals—
(A) may be armed with appropriate firearms required for personal safety and for the proper execution of their duties, whether on Department of Defense property or in travel status; and
(B) shall have the same powers (other than the service of civil process) as sheriffs and constables upon the property referred to in the first sentence to enforce the laws enacted for the protection of persons and property, to prevent breaches of the peace and suppress affrays or unlawful assemblies, and to enforce any rules or regulations with respect to such property prescribed by duly authorized officials.
(2) For positions for which the permanent duty station is the Pentagon Reservation, the Secretary, in his sole and exclusive discretion, may without regard to the pay provisions of title 5, fix the rates of basic pay for such positions occupied by civilian law enforcement and security personnel appointed under the authority of this section so as to place such personnel on a comparable basis with personnel of other similar Federal law enforcement and security organizations within the vicinity of the Pentagon Reservation, not to exceed the basic pay for
* * *