10 U.S.C.
§2688. Utility systems: conveyance authority
(a) Conveyance Authority.—(1) The Secretary of a military department may convey a utility system, or part of a utility system, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to a municipal, private, regional, district, or cooperative utility company or other entity. The conveyance may consist of all right, title, and interest of the United States in the utility system or such lesser estate as the Secretary considers appropriate to serve the interests of the United States.
(2) The Secretary concerned may not enter into a contract to convey a utility system, or part of a utility system, under this subsection until—
(A) the Secretary submits to the congressional defense committees an economic analysis, based upon accepted life-cycle costing procedures approved by the Secretary of Defense, that demonstrates that—
(i) the long-term economic benefit to the United States of the conveyance of the utility system, or part thereof, exceeds the long-term economic cost to the United States of the conveyance;
(ii) the conveyance of the utility system, or part thereof, will reduce the long-term cost to the United States of utility services provided by the utility system by 10 percent of the long-term cost for provision of those utility services in the agency tender; and
(iii) the economic benefit analysis under clause (i) and the cost reduction analysis under clause (ii) incorporate margins of error in the estimates, based upon guidance approved by the Secretary of Defense that minimize any underestimation of the costs resulting from privatization of the utility system, or part thereof, or any overestimation of the costs resulting from continued Government ownership and management of the utility system, or part thereof; and
(B) the end of the 21-day period beginning on the date on which the economic analysis prepared under subparagraph (A) with respect to the conveyance of the utility system, or part thereof, is received by the congressional defense committees or, if over earlier, the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the economic analysis is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(3)(A) If, as a result of the economic analysis required by paragraph (2)(A), the Secretary concerned determines that a utility system, or part of a utility system, is not eligible for conveyance under this subsection, the Secretary concerned may not further reconsider the utility system, or part of a utility system, for conversion to contractor operation under section 2461 of this title for a period of five years beginning on the date of the determination.
(B) If the results of a public-private competition for conversion of a utility system, or part of a utility system, to operation by a contractor favors continued operation by civilian employees of the Department of Defense, the Secretary concerned may not reconsider the utility system, or part of a utility system, for conversion under section 2461 of this title or for conveyance under this subsection for a period of five years beginning on the date of the completion of the public-private competition.
* * *