10 U.S.C.
§2688. Utility systems: conveyance authority
(a) Conveyance Authority.—(1) The Secretary of a military department may convey a utility system, or part of a utility system, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to a municipal, private, regional, district, or cooperative utility company or other entity. The conveyance may consist of all right, title, and interest of the United States in the utility system or such lesser estate as the Secretary considers appropriate to serve the interests of the United States.
(2) The Secretary concerned may not enter into a contract to convey a utility system, or part of a utility system, under this subsection until—
(A) the Secretary submits to the congressional defense committees an economic analysis, based upon accepted life-cycle costing procedures approved by the Secretary of Defense, that demonstrates that—
(i) the long-term economic benefit to the United States of the conveyance of the utility system, or part thereof, exceeds the long-term economic cost to the United States of the conveyance;
(ii) the conveyance of the utility system, or part thereof, will reduce the long-term cost to the United States of utility services provided by the utility system by 10 percent of the long-term cost for provision of those utility services in the agency tender; and
(iii) the economic benefit analysis under clause (i) and the cost reduction analysis under clause (ii) incorporate margins of error in the estimates, based upon guidance approved by the Secretary of Defense that minimize any underestimation of the costs resulting from privatization of the utility system, or part thereof, or any overestimation of the costs resulting from continued Government ownership and management of the utility system, or part thereof; and
(B) the end of the 21-day period beginning on the date on which the economic analysis prepared under subparagraph (A) with respect to the conveyance of the utility system, or part thereof, is received by the congressional defense committees or, if over earlier, the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the economic analysis is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(3)(A) If, as a result of the economic analysis required by paragraph (2)(A), the Secretary concerned determines that a utility system, or part of a utility system, is not eligible for conveyance under this subsection, the Secretary concerned may not further reconsider the utility system, or part of a utility system, for conversion to contractor operation under section 2461 of this title for a period of five years beginning on the date of the determination.
(B) If the results of a public-private competition for conversion of a utility system, or part of a utility system, to operation by a contractor favors continued operation by civilian employees of the Department of Defense, the Secretary concerned may not reconsider the utility system, or part of a utility system, for conversion under section 2461 of this title or for conveyance under this subsection for a period of five years beginning on the date of the completion of the public-private competition.
(b) Selection of Conveyee.—(1) If more than one utility or entity referred to in subsection (a) notifies the Secretary concerned of an interest in a conveyance under such subsection, the Secretary shall carry out the conveyance through the use of competitive procedures.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned may use procedures other than competitive procedures, but only in accordance with subsections (c) through (f) of section 2304 of this title, to select the conveyee of a utility system (or part of a utility system) under subsection (a).
(3) With respect to the solicitation process used in connection with the conveyance of a utility system (or part of a utility system) under subsection (a), the Secretary concerned shall ensure that the process is conducted in a manner consistent with the laws and regulations of the State in which the utility system is located to the extent necessary to ensure that all interested regulated and unregulated utility companies and other interested entities receive an opportunity to acquire and operate the utility system to be conveyed.
(c) Consideration.—(1) The Secretary concerned may require as consideration for a conveyance under subsection (a) an amount equal to the fair market value (as determined by the Secretary) of the right, title, or interest of the United States conveyed. The consideration may take the form of—
(A) a lump sum payment; or
(B) a reduction in charges for utility services provided by the utility or entity concerned to the military installation at which the utility system is located.
(2) If the utility services proposed to be provided as consideration under paragraph (1) are subject to regulation by a Federal or State agency, any reduction in the rate charged for the utility services shall be subject to establishment or approval by that agency.
(d) Contracts for Utility Services.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a contract for the receipt of utility services as consideration under subsection (c), or any other contract for utility services entered into by the Secretary concerned in connection with the conveyance of a utility system under this section, may be for a period not to exceed 10 years.
* * *