15 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2010 Edition
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 638 - Research and development
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
Research and development are major factors in the growth and progress of industry and the national economy. The expense of carrying on research and development programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns, and such concerns are handicapped in obtaining the benefits of research and development programs conducted at Government expense. These small-business concerns are thereby placed at a competitive disadvantage. This weakens the competitive free enterprise system and prevents the orderly development of the national economy. It is the policy of the Congress that assistance be given to small-business concerns to enable them to undertake and to obtain the benefits of research and development in order to maintain and strengthen the competitive free enterprise system and the national economy.
(b) Assistance to small-business concerns
It shall be the duty of the Administration, and it is empowered—
(1) to assist small-business concerns to obtain Government contracts for research and development;
(2) to assist small-business concerns to obtain the benefits of research and development performed under Government contracts or at Government expense;
(3) to provide technical assistance to small-business concerns to accomplish the purposes of this section; and 1
(4) to develop and maintain a source file and an information program to assure each qualified and interested small business concern the opportunity to participate in Federal agency small business innovation research programs and small business technology transfer programs;
* * *
or by the Attorney General, the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any subsequent act or omission to act by reason of such agreement or approval.
(e) Definitions
For the purpose of this section—
(1) the term “extramural budget” means the sum of the total obligations minus amounts obligated for such activities by employees of the agency in or through Government-owned, Government-operated facilities, except that for the Department of Energy it shall not include amounts obligated for atomic energy defense programs solely for weapons activities or for naval reactor programs, and except that for the Agency for International Development it shall not include amounts obligated solely for general institutional support of international research centers or for grants to foreign countries;
(2) the term “Federal agency” means an executive agency as defined in section 105 of title 5 or a military department as defined in section 102 of such title, except that it does not include any agency within the Intelligence Community (as the term is defined in section 3.4(f) of Executive Order 12333 or its successor orders);
(3) the term “funding agreement” means any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal agency and any small business for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal Government;
* * *
(5) subject to subsection (l) of this section, unilaterally select awardees for its SBIR funding agreements and inform each awardee under such an agreement, to the extent possible, of the expenses of the awardee that will be allowable under the funding agreement;
(6) administer its own SBIR funding agreements (or delegate such administration to another agency);
(7) make payments to recipients of SBIR funding agreements on the basis of progress toward or completion of the funding agreement requirements and, in all cases, make payment to recipients under such agreements in full, subject to audit, on or before the last day of the 12-month period beginning on the date of completion of such requirements;
(8) make an annual report on the SBIR program to the Small Business Administration and the Office of Science and Technology Policy;
(9) include, as part of its annual performance plan as required by subsections (a) and (b) of section 1115 of title 31, a section on its SBIR program, and shall submit such section to the Committee on Small Business of the Senate, and the Committee on Science and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives;
(10) collect, and maintain in a common format in accordance with subsection (v) of this section, such information from awardees as is necessary to assess the SBIR program, including information necessary to maintain the database described in subsection (k) of this section; and
(11) provide for and fully implement the tenets of Executive Order No. 13329 (Encouraging Innovation in Manufacturing).
* * *
(B) continued use by a small business concern participating in the third phase of the SBIR program, as a directed bailment, of any property transferred by a Federal agency to the small business concern in the second phase of an SBIR program for a period of not less than 2 years, beginning on the initial date of the concern's participation in the third phase of such program;
(C) procedures to ensure, to the extent practicable, that an agency which intends to pursue research, development, or production of a technology developed by a small business concern under an SBIR program enters into follow-on, non-SBIR funding agreements with the small business concern for such research, development, or production;
(D) an increase to $100,000 in the amount of funds which an agency may award in the first phase of an SBIR program, and to $750,000 in the second phase of an SBIR program, and an adjustment of such amounts once every 5 years to reflect economic adjustments and programmatic considerations;
(E) a process for notifying the participating SBIR agencies and potential SBIR participants of the 1991, 1992, and the current critical technologies, as identified—
(i) by the National Critical Technologies Panel (or its successor), in accordance with section 6683 2 of title 42; or
(ii) by the Secretary of Defense, in accordance with section 2522 2 of title 10;
* * *