15 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2010 Edition
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 638 - Research and development
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
Research and development are major factors in the growth and progress of industry and the national economy. The expense of carrying on research and development programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns, and such concerns are handicapped in obtaining the benefits of research and development programs conducted at Government expense. These small-business concerns are thereby placed at a competitive disadvantage. This weakens the competitive free enterprise system and prevents the orderly development of the national economy. It is the policy of the Congress that assistance be given to small-business concerns to enable them to undertake and to obtain the benefits of research and development in order to maintain and strengthen the competitive free enterprise system and the national economy.
(b) Assistance to small-business concerns
It shall be the duty of the Administration, and it is empowered—
(1) to assist small-business concerns to obtain Government contracts for research and development;
(2) to assist small-business concerns to obtain the benefits of research and development performed under Government contracts or at Government expense;
(3) to provide technical assistance to small-business concerns to accomplish the purposes of this section; and 1
(4) to develop and maintain a source file and an information program to assure each qualified and interested small business concern the opportunity to participate in Federal agency small business innovation research programs and small business technology transfer programs;
* * *
development, and improvement of prototypes and new processes to meet specific requirements;
(6) the term “Small Business Technology Transfer Program” or “STTR” means a program under which a portion of a Federal agency's extramural research or research and development effort is reserved for award to small business concerns for cooperative research and development through a uniform process having—
(A) a first phase, to determine, to the extent possible, the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of ideas submitted pursuant to STTR program solicitations;
(B) a second phase, to further develop proposed ideas to meet particular program needs, in which awards shall be made based on the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of the idea, as evidenced by the first phase and by other relevant information; and
(C) where appropriate, a third phase—
(i) in which commercial applications of STTR-funded research or research and development are funded by non-Federal sources of capital or, for products or services intended for use by the Federal Government, by follow-on non-STTR Federal funding awards; and
(ii) for which awards from non-STTR Federal funding sources are used for the continuation of research or research and development that has been competitively selected using peer review or scientific review criteria;
* * *
(9) the term “commercial applications” shall not be construed to exclude testing and evaluation of products, services, or technologies for use in technical or weapons systems, and further, awards for testing and evaluation of products, services, or technologies for use in technical or weapons systems may be made in either the second or the third phase of the Small Business Innovation Research Program and of the Small Business Technology Transfer Program, as defined in this subsection.
(f) Federal agency expenditures for SBIR program
(1) Required expenditure amounts
Each Federal agency which has an extramural budget for research or research and development in excess of $100,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, or any fiscal year thereafter, shall expend with small business concerns—
(A) not less than 1.5 percent of such budget in each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994;
(B) not less than 2.0 percent of such budget in each of fiscal years 1995 and 1996; and
(C) not less than 2.5 percent of such budget in each fiscal year thereafter,
specifically in connection with SBIR programs which meet the requirements of this section, policy directives, and regulations issued under this section.
(2) Limitations
A Federal agency shall not—
(A) use any of its SBIR budget established pursuant to paragraph (1) for the purpose of funding administrative costs of the program, including costs associated with salaries and expenses; or
(B) make available for the purpose of meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) an amount of its extramural budget for basic research which exceeds the percentages specified in paragraph (1).
(3) Exclusion of certain funding agreements
* * *
(B) continued use by a small business concern participating in the third phase of the SBIR program, as a directed bailment, of any property transferred by a Federal agency to the small business concern in the second phase of an SBIR program for a period of not less than 2 years, beginning on the initial date of the concern's participation in the third phase of such program;
(C) procedures to ensure, to the extent practicable, that an agency which intends to pursue research, development, or production of a technology developed by a small business concern under an SBIR program enters into follow-on, non-SBIR funding agreements with the small business concern for such research, development, or production;
(D) an increase to $100,000 in the amount of funds which an agency may award in the first phase of an SBIR program, and to $750,000 in the second phase of an SBIR program, and an adjustment of such amounts once every 5 years to reflect economic adjustments and programmatic considerations;
(E) a process for notifying the participating SBIR agencies and potential SBIR participants of the 1991, 1992, and the current critical technologies, as identified—
(i) by the National Critical Technologies Panel (or its successor), in accordance with section 6683 2 of title 42; or
(ii) by the Secretary of Defense, in accordance with section 2522 2 of title 10;
* * *