15 U.S.C.
§638. Research and development
(a) Declaration of policy
Research and development are major factors in the growth and progress of industry and the national economy. The expense of carrying on research and development programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns, and such concerns are handicapped in obtaining the benefits of research and development programs conducted at Government expense. These small-business concerns are thereby placed at a competitive disadvantage. This weakens the competitive free enterprise system and prevents the orderly development of the national economy. It is the policy of the Congress that assistance be given to small-business concerns to enable them to undertake and to obtain the benefits of research and development in order to maintain and strengthen the competitive free enterprise system and the national economy.
(b) Assistance to small-business concerns
It shall be the duty of the Administration, and it is empowered—
(1) to assist small-business concerns to obtain Government contracts for research and development;
(2) to assist small-business concerns to obtain the benefits of research and development performed under Government contracts or at Government expense;
(3) to provide technical assistance to small-business concerns to accomplish the purposes of this section; and 1
(4) to develop and maintain a source file and an information program to assure each qualified and interested small business concern the opportunity to participate in Federal agency small business innovation research programs and small business technology transfer programs;
(5) to coordinate with participating agencies a schedule for release of SBIR and STTR solicitations, and to prepare a master release schedule so as to maximize small businesses’ opportunities to respond to solicitations;
* * *
(9) the term “commercial applications” shall not be construed to exclude testing and evaluation of products, services, or technologies for use in technical or weapons systems, and further, awards for testing and evaluation of products, services, or technologies for use in technical or weapons systems may be made in either the second or the third phase of the Small Business Innovation Research Program and of the Small Business Technology Transfer Program, as defined in this subsection.
(f) Federal agency expenditures for SBIR program
(1) Required expenditure amounts
Each Federal agency which has an extramural budget for research or research and development in excess of $100,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, or any fiscal year thereafter, shall expend with small business concerns—
(A) not less than 1.5 percent of such budget in each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994;
(B) not less than 2.0 percent of such budget in each of fiscal years 1995 and 1996; and
(C) not less than 2.5 percent of such budget in each fiscal year thereafter,
specifically in connection with SBIR programs which meet the requirements of this section, policy directives, and regulations issued under this section.
(2) Limitations
A Federal agency shall not—
(A) use any of its SBIR budget established pursuant to paragraph (1) for the purpose of funding administrative costs of the program, including costs associated with salaries and expenses; or
(B) make available for the purpose of meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) an amount of its extramural budget for basic research which exceeds the percentages specified in paragraph (1).
(3) Exclusion of certain funding agreements
* * *
(5) subject to subsection (l) of this section, unilaterally select awardees for its SBIR funding agreements and inform each awardee under such an agreement, to the extent possible, of the expenses of the awardee that will be allowable under the funding agreement;
(6) administer its own SBIR funding agreements (or delegate such administration to another agency);
(7) make payments to recipients of SBIR funding agreements on the basis of progress toward or completion of the funding agreement requirements and, in all cases, make payment to recipients under such agreements in full, subject to audit, on or before the last day of the 12-month period beginning on the date of completion of such requirements;
(8) make an annual report on the SBIR program to the Small Business Administration and the Office of Science and Technology Policy;
(9) include, as part of its annual performance plan as required by subsections (a) and (b) of section 1115 of title 31, a section on its SBIR program, and shall submit such section to the Committee on Small Business of the Senate, and the Committee on Science and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives;
(10) collect, and maintain in a common format in accordance with subsection (v) of this section, such information from awardees as is necessary to assess the SBIR program, including information necessary to maintain the database described in subsection (k) of this section; and
(11) provide for and fully implement the tenets of Executive Order No. 13329 (Encouraging Innovation in Manufacturing).
* * *
(16) provide for and fully implement the tenets of Executive Order No. 13329 (Encouraging Innovation in Manufacturing).
(p) STTR policy directive
(1) Issuance
The Administrator shall issue a policy directive for the general conduct of the STTR programs within the Federal Government. Such policy directive shall be issued after consultation with—
(A) the heads of each of the Federal agencies required by subsection (n) of this section to establish an STTR program;
(B) the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office; and
(C) the Director of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy.
(2) Contents
The policy directive required by paragraph (1) shall provide for—
(A) simplified, standardized, and timely STTR solicitations;
(B) a simplified, standardized funding process that provides for—
(i) the timely receipt and review of proposals;
(ii) outside peer review, if appropriate;
(iii) protection of proprietary information provided in proposals;
(iv) selection of awardees;
(v) retention by a small business concern of the rights to data generated by the concern in the performance of an STTR award for a period of not less than 4 years;
* * *