15 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2010 Edition
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 638 - Research and development
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(5) the term “research” or “research and development” means any activity which is (A) a systematic, intensive study directed toward greater knowledge or understanding of the subject studied; (B) a systematic study directed specifically toward applying new knowledge to meet a recognized need; or (C) a systematic application of knowledge toward the production of useful materials, devices, and systems or methods, including design, development, and improvement of prototypes and new processes to meet specific requirements;
(6) the term “Small Business Technology Transfer Program” or “STTR” means a program under which a portion of a Federal agency's extramural research or research and development effort is reserved for award to small business concerns for cooperative research and development through a uniform process having—
(A) a first phase, to determine, to the extent possible, the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of ideas submitted pursuant to STTR program solicitations;
(B) a second phase, to further develop proposed ideas to meet particular program needs, in which awards shall be made based on the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of the idea, as evidenced by the first phase and by other relevant information; and
(C) where appropriate, a third phase—
(i) in which commercial applications of STTR-funded research or research and development are funded by non-Federal sources of capital or, for products or services intended for use by the Federal Government, by follow-on non-STTR Federal funding awards; and
* * *
(2) Exception for Department of Defense
The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department are authorized to carry out the Small Business Innovation Research Program of the Department of Defense until September 30, 2010 4
(n) Required expenditures for STTR by Federal agencies
(1) Required expenditure amounts
(A) In general
(i) Federal agencies generally
Except as provided in clause (ii), with respect to each fiscal year through fiscal year 2009, each Federal agency that has an extramural budget for research, or research and development, in excess of $1,000,000,000 for that fiscal year, shall expend with small business concerns not less than the percentage of that extramural budget specified in subparagraph (B), specifically in connection with STTR programs that meet the requirements of this section and any policy directives and regulations issued under this section.
(ii) Department of Defense
The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department shall carry out clause (i) with respect to each fiscal year through fiscal year 2010.
(B) Expenditure amounts
The percentage of the extramural budget required to be expended by an agency in accordance with subparagraph (A) shall be—
(i) 0.15 percent for each fiscal year through fiscal year 2003; and
(ii) 0.3 percent for fiscal year 2004 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(2) Limitations
A Federal agency shall not—
* * *
(5) unilaterally select awardees for its STTR funding agreements and inform each awardee under such an agreement, to the extent possible, of the expenses of the awardee that will be allowable under the funding agreement;
(6) administer its own STTR funding agreements (or delegate such administration to another agency);
(7) make payments to recipients of STTR funding agreements on the basis of progress toward or completion of the funding agreement requirements and, in all cases, make payment to recipients under such agreements in full, subject to audit, on or before the last day of the 12-month period beginning on the date of the completion of such requirements;
(8) include, as part of its annual performance plan as required by subsections (a) and (b) of section 1115 of title 31, a section on its STTR program, and shall submit such section to the Committee on Small Business of the Senate, and the Committee on Science and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives;
(9) collect such data from awardees as is necessary to assess STTR program outputs and outcomes;
(10) submit an annual report on the STTR program to the Administration and the Office of Science and Technology Policy;
(11) adopt the agreement developed by the Administrator under subsection (w) of this section as the agency's model agreement for allocating between small business concerns and research institutions intellectual property rights and rights, if any, to carry out follow-on research, development, or commercialization;
* * *
(vi) continued use by a small business concern, as a directed bailment, of any property transferred by a Federal agency to the small business concern in the second phase of the STTR program for a period of not less than 2 years, beginning on the initial date of the concern's participation in the third phase of such program;
(vii) cost sharing;
(viii) cost principles and payment schedules; and
(ix) 1-year awards for the first phase of an STTR program, generally not to exceed $100,000, and 2-year awards for the second phase of an STTR program, generally not to exceed $750,000, greater or lesser amounts to be awarded at the discretion of the awarding agency, and shorter or longer periods of time to be approved at the discretion of the awarding agency where appropriate for a particular project;
(C) minimizing regulatory burdens associated with participation in STTR programs;
(D) guidelines for a model agreement, to be used by all agencies, for allocating between small business concerns and research institutions intellectual property rights and rights, if any, to carry out follow-on research, development, or commercialization;
(E) procedures to ensure that—
(i) a recipient of an STTR award is a small business concern, as defined in section 632 of this title and the regulations promulgated thereunder; and
(ii) such small business concern exercises management and control of the performance of the STTR funding agreement pursuant to a business plan providing for the commercialization of the technology that is the subject matter of the award; and
* * *
Each agency referred to in paragraph (1) may provide services described in paragraph (1) to first phase SBIR award recipients in an amount equal to not more than $4,000, which shall be in addition to the amount of the recipient's award.
(B) Second phase
Each agency referred to in paragraph (1) may authorize any second phase SBIR award recipient to purchase, with funds available from their SBIR awards, services described in paragraph (1), in an amount equal to not more than $4,000 per year.
(r) Third phase agreements
(1) In general
In the case of a small business concern that is awarded a funding agreement for the second phase of an SBIR or STTR program, a Federal agency may enter into a third phase agreement with that business concern for additional work to be performed during or after the second phase period. The second phase funding agreement with the small business concern may, at the discretion of the agency awarding the agreement, set out the procedures applicable to third phase agreements with that agency or any other agency.
(2) “Third phase agreement” defined
In this subsection, the term “third phase agreement” means a follow-on, non-SBIR or non-STTR funded contract as described in paragraph (4)(C) or paragraph (6)(C) of subsection (e) of this section.
(3) Intellectual property rights
Each funding agreement under an SBIR or STTR program shall include provisions setting forth the respective rights of the United States and the small business concern with respect to intellectual property rights and with respect to any right to carry out follow-on research.
* * *