15 U.S.C.
§638. Research and development
(a) Declaration of policy
Research and development are major factors in the growth and progress of industry and the national economy. The expense of carrying on research and development programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns, and such concerns are handicapped in obtaining the benefits of research and development programs conducted at G
* * *
It shall be the duty of the Administration, and it is empowered—
(1) to assist small-business concerns to obtain Government contracts for research and development;
(2) to assist small-business concerns to obtain the benefits of research and development performed under Government contracts or at Government expense;
(3) to provide technical assistance to small-business concerns to accomplish the purposes of this section; and 1
(4) to develop and maintain a source file and an information program to assure each qualified and interested small business concern the opportunity to participate in Federal agency small business innovation research programs and small business technology transfer programs;
(5) to coordinate with participating agencies a schedule for release of SBIR and STTR solicitations, and to prepare a master release schedule so as to maximize small businesses’ opportunities to respond to solicitations;
(6) to independently survey and monitor the operation of SBIR and STTR programs within participating Federal agencies;
(7) to report not less than annually to the Committee on Small Business of the Senate, and to the Committee on Science and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives, on the SBIR and STTR programs of the Federal agencies and the Administration's information and monitoring efforts related to the SBIR and STTR programs, including the data on output and outcomes collected pursuant to subsections (g)(10), (o)(9), and (o)(15) of this section,
* * *
(3) No act or omission to act pursuant to and within the scope of any joint program for research and development, under an agreement approved by the Administrator under this subsection, shall be construed to be within the prohibitions of the antitrust laws or the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.]. Upon publication in the Federal Register of the notice of withdrawal of his approval of the agreement granted under this subsection, either by the Administrator or by the Attorney General, the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any subsequent act or omission to act by reason of such agreement or approval.
(e) Definitions
For the purpose of this section—
(1) the term “extramural budget” means the sum of the total obligations minus amounts obligated for such activities by employees of the agency in or through Government-owned, Government-operated facilities, except that for the Department of Energy it shall not include amounts obligated for atomic energy defense programs solely for weapons activities or for naval reactor programs, and except that for the Agency for International Development it shall not include amounts obligated solely for general institutional support of international research centers or for grants to foreign countries;
(2) the term “Federal agency” means an executive agency as defined in section 105 of title 5 or a military department as defined in section 102 of such title, except that it does not include any agency within the Intelligence Community (as the term is defined in section 3.4(f) of Executive Order 12333 or its successor orders);
* * *
Not later than 120 days after October 15, 2001, the Administrator shall modify the policy directive issued pursuant to this subsection to clarify that the rights provided for under paragraph (2)(B)(v) apply to all Federal funding awards under this section, including the first phase (as described in subsection (e)(6)(A) of this section), the second phase (as described in subsection (e)(6)(B) of this section), and the third phase (as described in subsection (e)(6)(C) of this section).
(q) Discretionary technical assistance
(1) In general
Each Federal agency required by this section to conduct an SBIR program may enter into an agreement with a vendor selected under paragraph (2) to provide small business concerns engaged in SBIR projects with technical assistance services, such as access to a network of scientists and engineers engaged in a wide range of technologies, or access to technical and business literature available through on-line data bases, for the purpose of assisting such concerns in—
(A) making better technical decisions concerning such projects;
(B) solving technical problems which arise during the conduct of such projects;
(C) minimizing technical risks associated with such projects; and
(D) developing and commercializing new commercial products and processes resulting from such projects.
(2) Vendor selection
Each agency may select a vendor to assist small business concerns to meet the goals listed in paragraph (1) for a term not to exceed 3 years. Such selection shall be competitive and shall utilize merit-based criteria.
(3) Additional technical assistance
(A) First phase
Each agency referred to in paragraph (1) may provide services described in paragraph (1) to first phase SBIR award recipients in an amount equal to not more than $4,000, which shall be in addition to the amount of the recipient's award.
(B) Second phase
Each agency referred to in paragraph (1) may authorize any second phase SBIR award recipient to purchase, with funds available from their SBIR awards, services described in paragraph (1), in an amount equal to not more than $4,000 per year.
(r) Third phase agreements
(1) In general
In the case of a small business concern that is awarded a funding agreement for the second phase of an SBIR or STTR program, a Federal agency may enter into a third phase agreement with that business concern for additional work to be performed during or after the second phase period. The second phase funding agreement with the small business concern may, at the discretion of the agency awarding the agreement, set out the procedures applicable to third phase agreements with that agency or any other agency.
(2) “Third phase agreement” defined
In this subsection, the term “third phase agreement” means a follow-on, non-SBIR or non-STTR funded contract as described in paragraph (4)(C) or paragraph (6)(C) of subsection (e) of this section.
(3) Intellectual property rights
Each funding agreement under an SBIR or STTR program shall include provisions setting forth the respective rights of the United States and the small business concern with respect to intellectual property rights and with respect to any right to carry out follow-on research.
* * *