15 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2010 Edition
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 638 - Research and development
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(2) the term “Federal agency” means an executive agency as defined in section 105 of title 5 or a military department as defined in section 102 of such title, except that it does not include any agency within the Intelligence Community (as the term is defined in section 3.4(f) of Executive Order 12333 or its successor orders);
(3) the term “funding agreement” means any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal agency and any small business for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal Government;
(4) the term “Small Business Innovation Research Program” or “SBIR” means a program under which a portion of a Federal agency's research or research and development effort is reserved for award to small business concerns through a uniform process having—
(A) a first phase for determining, insofar as possible, the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of ideas that appear to have commercial potential, as described in subparagraph (B), submitted pursuant to SBIR program solicitations;
(B) a second phase, to further develop proposals which meet particular program needs, in which awards shall be made based on the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of the proposals, as evidenced by the first phase, considering, among other things, the proposal's commercial potential, as evidenced by—
(i) the small business concern's record of successfully commercializing SBIR or other research;
(ii) the existence of second phase funding commitments from private sector or non-SBIR funding sources;
(iii) the existence of third phase, follow-on commitments for the subject of the research; and
(iv) the presence of other indicators of the commercial potential of the idea; and
(C) where appropriate, a third phase—
(i) in which commercial applications of SBIR-funded research or research and development are funded by non-Federal sources of capital or, for products or services intended for use by the Federal Government, by follow-on non-SBIR Federal funding awards; or
* * *
(A) a first phase, to determine, to the extent possible, the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of ideas submitted pursuant to STTR program solicitations;
(B) a second phase, to further develop proposed ideas to meet particular program needs, in which awards shall be made based on the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of the idea, as evidenced by the first phase and by other relevant information; and
(C) where appropriate, a third phase—
(i) in which commercial applications of STTR-funded research or research and development are funded by non-Federal sources of capital or, for products or services intended for use by the Federal Government, by follow-on non-STTR Federal funding awards; and
(ii) for which awards from non-STTR Federal funding sources are used for the continuation of research or research and development that has been competitively selected using peer review or scientific review criteria;
(7) the term “cooperative research and development” means research or research and development conducted jointly by a small business concern and a research institution in which not less than 40 percent of the work is performed by the small business concern, and not less than 30 percent of the work is performed by the research institution;
(8) the term “research institution” means a nonprofit institution, as defined in section 3703(5) 2 of this title, and includes federally funded research and development centers, as identified by the National Scientific Foundation in accordance with the governmentwide Federal Acquisition Regulation issued in accordance with section 1303(a)(1) of title 41 (or any successor regulation thereto); and
* * *
(B) continued use by a small business concern participating in the third phase of the SBIR program, as a directed bailment, of any property transferred by a Federal agency to the small business concern in the second phase of an SBIR program for a period of not less than 2 years, beginning on the initial date of the concern's participation in the third phase of such program;
(C) procedures to ensure, to the extent practicable, that an agency which intends to pursue research, development, or production of a technology developed by a small business concern under an SBIR program enters into follow-on, non-SBIR funding agreements with the small business concern for such research, development, or production;
(D) an increase to $100,000 in the amount of funds which an agency may award in the first phase of an SBIR program, and to $750,000 in the second phase of an SBIR program, and an adjustment of such amounts once every 5 years to reflect economic adjustments and programmatic considerations;
(E) a process for notifying the participating SBIR agencies and potential SBIR participants of the 1991, 1992, and the current critical technologies, as identified—
(i) by the National Critical Technologies Panel (or its successor), in accordance with section 6683 2 of title 42; or
(ii) by the Secretary of Defense, in accordance with section 2522 2 of title 10;
* * *