15 U.S.C.
§638. Research and development
(a) Declaration of policy
Research and development are major factors in the growth and progress of industry and the national economy. The expense of carrying on research and development programs is beyond the means of many small-business concerns, and such concerns are handicapped in obtaining the benefits of research and development programs conducted at G
* * *
The Small Business Administration, after consultation with the Administrator of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy, the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy, and the Intergovernmental Affairs Division of the Office of Management and Budget, shall, within one hundred and twenty days of July 22, 1982, issue policy directives for the general conduct of the SBIR programs within the Federal Government, including providing for—
(A) simplified, standardized, and timely SBIR solicitations;
(B) a simplified, standardized funding process which provides for (i) the timely receipt and review of proposals; (ii) outside peer review for at least phase two proposals, if appropriate; (iii) protection of proprietary information provided in proposals; (iv) selection of awardees; (v) retention of rights in data generated in the performance of the contract by the small business concern; (vi) transfer of title to property provided by the agency to the small business concern if such a transfer would be more cost effective than recovery of the property by the agency; (vii) cost sharing; and (viii) cost principles and payment schedules;
(C) exemptions from the regulations under paragraph (2) 3 if national security or intelligence functions clearly would be jeopardized;
(D) minimizing regulatory burden associated with participation in the SBIR program for the small business concern which will stimulate the cost-effective conduct of Federal research and development and the likelihood of commercialization of the results of research and development conducted under the SBIR program;
(E) simplified, standardized, and timely annual report on the SBIR program to the Small Business Administration and the Office of Science and Technology Policy;
* * *
(ii) be requested to voluntarily update such information annually thereafter for a period of 5 years.
(4) Protection of information
Information provided under paragraph (2) shall be considered privileged and confidential and not subject to disclosure pursuant to section 552 of title 5.
(5) Rule of construction
Inclusion of information in the database under this subsection shall not be considered to be publication for purposes of subsection (a) or (b) of section 102 of title 35.
(l) Reporting of awards made from single proposal, to multiple award winners, or to critical technology topics
(1) Single proposal
If a Federal agency required to establish an SBIR program under subsection (f) of this section makes an award with respect to an SBIR solicitation topic or subtopic for which the agency received only 1 proposal, the agency shall provide written justification for making the award in its next quarterly report to the Administration and in the agency's next annual report required under subsection (g)(8) of this section.
(2) Multiple awards
An agency referred to in paragraph (1) shall include in its next annual report required under subsection (g)(8) of this section an accounting of the awards the agency has made for the first phase of an SBIR program during the reporting period to entities that have received more than 15 awards for the second phase of an SBIR program during the preceding 5 fiscal years.
(3) Critical technology awards
* * *
(B) the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office; and
(C) the Director of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy.
(2) Contents
The policy directive required by paragraph (1) shall provide for—
(A) simplified, standardized, and timely STTR solicitations;
(B) a simplified, standardized funding process that provides for—
(i) the timely receipt and review of proposals;
(ii) outside peer review, if appropriate;
(iii) protection of proprietary information provided in proposals;
(iv) selection of awardees;
(v) retention by a small business concern of the rights to data generated by the concern in the performance of an STTR award for a period of not less than 4 years;
(vi) continued use by a small business concern, as a directed bailment, of any property transferred by a Federal agency to the small business concern in the second phase of the STTR program for a period of not less than 2 years, beginning on the initial date of the concern's participation in the third phase of such program;
(vii) cost sharing;
(viii) cost principles and payment schedules; and
(ix) 1-year awards for the first phase of an STTR program, generally not to exceed $100,000, and 2-year awards for the second phase of an STTR program, generally not to exceed $750,000, greater or lesser amounts to be awarded at the discretion of the awarding agency, and shorter or longer periods of time to be approved at the discretion of the awarding agency where appropriate for a particular project;
* * *
(B) Second phase
Each agency referred to in paragraph (1) may authorize any second phase SBIR award recipient to purchase, with funds available from their SBIR awards, services described in paragraph (1), in an amount equal to not more than $4,000 per year.
(r) Third phase agreements
(1) In general
In the case of a small business concern that is awarded a funding agreement for the second phase of an SBIR or STTR program, a Federal agency may enter into a third phase agreement with that business concern for additional work to be performed during or after the second phase period. The second phase funding agreement with the small business concern may, at the discretion of the agency awarding the agreement, set out the procedures applicable to third phase agreements with that agency or any other agency.
(2) “Third phase agreement” defined
In this subsection, the term “third phase agreement” means a follow-on, non-SBIR or non-STTR funded contract as described in paragraph (4)(C) or paragraph (6)(C) of subsection (e) of this section.
(3) Intellectual property rights
Each funding agreement under an SBIR or STTR program shall include provisions setting forth the respective rights of the United States and the small business concern with respect to intellectual property rights and with respect to any right to carry out follow-on research.
(s) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–135, title V, §501(b)(2), Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2622
(t) Inclusion in strategic plans
* * *