15 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2010 Edition
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 638 - Research and development
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(2) the term “Federal agency” means an executive agency as defined in section 105 of title 5 or a military department as defined in section 102 of such title, except that it does not include any agency within the Intelligence Community (as the term is defined in section 3.4(f) of Executive Order 12333 or its successor orders);
(3) the term “funding agreement” means any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal agency and any small business for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal Government;
(4) the term “Small Business Innovation Research Program” or “SBIR” means a program under which a portion of a Federal agency's research or research and development effort is reserved for award to small business concerns through a uniform process having—
(A) a first phase for determining, insofar as possible, the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of ideas that appear to have commercial potential, as described in subparagraph (B), submitted pursuant to SBIR program solicitations;
(B) a second phase, to further develop proposals which meet particular program needs, in which awards shall be made based on the scientific and technical merit and feasibility of the proposals, as evidenced by the first phase, considering, among other things, the proposal's commercial potential, as evidenced by—
(i) the small business concern's record of successfully commercializing SBIR or other research;
(ii) the existence of second phase funding commitments from private sector or non-SBIR funding sources;
(iii) the existence of third phase, follow-on commitments for the subject of the research; and
(iv) the presence of other indicators of the commercial potential of the idea; and
(C) where appropriate, a third phase—
(i) in which commercial applications of SBIR-funded research or research and development are funded by non-Federal sources of capital or, for products or services intended for use by the Federal Government, by follow-on non-SBIR Federal funding awards; or
(ii) for which awards from non-SBIR Federal funding sources are used for the continuation of research or research and development that has been competitively selected using peer review or scientific review criteria;
(5) the term “research” or “research and development” means any activity which is (A) a systematic, intensive study directed toward greater knowledge or understanding of the subject studied; (B) a systematic study directed specifically toward applying new knowledge to meet a recognized need; or (C) a systematic application of knowledge toward the production of useful materials, devices, and systems or methods, including design, development, and improvement of prototypes and new processes to meet specific requirements;
* * *
(A) a first phase, to determine, to the extent possible, the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of ideas submitted pursuant to STTR program solicitations;
(B) a second phase, to further develop proposed ideas to meet particular program needs, in which awards shall be made based on the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of the idea, as evidenced by the first phase and by other relevant information; and
(C) where appropriate, a third phase—
(i) in which commercial applications of STTR-funded research or research and development are funded by non-Federal sources of capital or, for products or services intended for use by the Federal Government, by follow-on non-STTR Federal funding awards; and
(ii) for which awards from non-STTR Federal funding sources are used for the continuation of research or research and development that has been competitively selected using peer review or scientific review criteria;
(7) the term “cooperative research and development” means research or research and development conducted jointly by a small business concern and a research institution in which not less than 40 percent of the work is performed by the small business concern, and not less than 30 percent of the work is performed by the research institution;
(8) the term “research institution” means a nonprofit institution, as defined in section 3703(5) 2 of this title, and includes federally funded research and development centers, as identified by the National Scientific Foundation in accordance with the governmentwide Federal Acquisition Regulation issued in accordance with section 1303(a)(1) of title 41 (or any successor regulation thereto); and
* * *
The Administrator shall include an analysis of the methodology received from each Federal agency referred to in subparagraph (A) in the report required by subsection (b)(7) of this section.
(j) Small Business Administration policy directives for the general conduct of small business innovation research programs
(1) Policy directives
The Small Business Administration, after consultation with the Administrator of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy, the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy, and the Intergovernmental Affairs Division of the Office of Management and Budget, shall, within one hundred and twenty days of July 22, 1982, issue policy directives for the general conduct of the SBIR programs within the Federal Government, including providing for—
(A) simplified, standardized, and timely SBIR solicitations;
(B) a simplified, standardized funding process which provides for (i) the timely receipt and review of proposals; (ii) outside peer review for at least phase two proposals, if appropriate; (iii) protection of proprietary information provided in proposals; (iv) selection of awardees; (v) retention of rights in data generated in the performance of the contract by the small business concern; (vi) transfer of title to property provided by the agency to the small business concern if such a transfer would be more cost effective than recovery of the property by the agency; (vii) cost sharing; and (viii) cost principles and payment schedules;
(C) exemptions from the regulations under paragraph (2) 3 if national security or intelligence functions clearly would be jeopardized;
* * *