15 U.S.C.
§5711. Federal Trade Commission regulations
(a) In general
(1) Advertising regulations
The Commission shall prescribe rules in accordance with this subsection to prohibit unfair and deceptive acts and practices in any advertisement for pay-per-call services. Such rules shall require that the person offering such pay-per-call services—
* * *
(A) calls from frequent callers or regular subscribers using a bypass mechanism to avoid listening to the disclosure message required by such regulations, subject to the requirements of paragraph (2)(E); or
(B) pay-per-call services provided at nominal charges, as defined by the Commission in such regulations.
(6) Consideration of other rules required
In conducting a proceeding under this section, the Commission shall consider requiring, by rule or regulation, that providers of pay-per-call services—
(A) automatically disconnect a call after one full cycle of the program; and
(B) include a beep tone or other appropriate and clear signal during a live interactive group program so that callers will be alerted to the passage of time.
(7) Special rule for infrequent publications
The rules prescribed by the Commission under subparagraphs (A) and (G) of paragraph (1) may permit, in the case of publications that are widely distributed, that are printed annually or less frequently, and that have an established policy of not publishing specific prices, advertising that in lieu of the cost disclosures required by such subparagraphs, clearly and conspicuously disclose that use of the telephone number may result in a substantial charge.
(8) Treatment of rules
A rule issued under this subsection shall be treated as a rule issued under section 57a(a)(1)(B) of this title.
(b) Rulemaking
The Commission shall prescribe the rules under subsection (a) of this section within 270 days after October 28, 1992. Such rules shall be prescribed in accordance with section 553 of title 5.
(c) Enforcement
Any violation of any rule prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated as a violation of a rule respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices under section 45 of this title. Notwithstanding section 45(a)(2) of this title, communications common carriers shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission for purposes of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 102–556, title II, §201, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4187.)