18 U.S.C.
§3181. Scope and limitation of chapter
(a) The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government.
(b) The provisions of this chapter shall be construed to permit, in the exercise of comity, the surrender of persons, other than citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign countries without regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government if the Attorney General certifies, in writing, that—
(1) evidence has been presented by the foreign government that indicates that had the offenses been committed in the United States, they would constitute crimes of violence as defined under section 16 of this title; and
(2) the offenses charged are not of a political nature.
(c) As used in this section, the term “national of the United States” has the meaning given such term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 822; Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, §443(a), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1280.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §658 (R.S. §5274).
Minor changes were made in phraseology.
Amendments
1996—Pub. L. 104–132 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Extradition Treaties Interpretation
Pub. L. 105–323, title II, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 3033, provided that:
“SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
“This title may be cited as the ‘Extradition Treaties Interpretation Act of 1998’.
“SEC. 202. FINDINGS.
“Congress finds that—
“(1) each year, several hundred children are kidnapped by a parent in violation of law, court order, or legally binding agreement and brought to, or taken from, the United States;
“(2) until the mid-1970's, parental abduction generally was not considered a criminal offense in the United States;
* * *
Extradition and Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties and Model Comprehensive Antidrug Laws
Pub. L. 100–690, title IV, §4605, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4290, which directed greater emphasis on updating of extradition treaties and on negotiating mutual legal assistance treaties with major drug producing and drug-transit countries, and called for development of model treaties and anti-narcotics legislation, was repealed by Pub. L. 102–583, §6(e)(1), Nov. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 4933.
Pub. L. 100–204, title VIII, §803, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1397, provided that: “The Secretary of State shall ensure that the Country Plan for the United States diplomatic mission in each major illicit drug producing country and in each major drug-transit country (as those terms are defined in section 481(i) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2291(i)]) includes, as an objective to be pursued by the mission—
“(1) negotiating an updated extradition treaty which ensures that drug traffickers can be extradited to the United States, or
“(2) if an existing treaty provides for such extradition, taking such steps as may be necessary to ensure that the treaty is effectively implemented.”
Pub. L. 99–93, title I, §133, Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 420, provided that: “The Secretary of State, with the assistance of the National Drug Enforcement Policy Board, shall increase United States efforts to negotiate updated extradition treaties relating to narcotics offenses with each major drug-producing country, particularly those in Latin America.”
EXTRADITION AGREEMENTS
The United States currently has bilateral extradition agreements with the following countries:
CountryDate signedEntered into forceCitation
Albania Mar. 1, 1933 Nov. 14, 1935 49 Stat. 3313.
Antigua and Barbuda June 3, 1996 July 1, 1999 TIAS.
Argentina June 10, 1997 June 15, 2000 TIAS 12866.
Australia Dec. 22, 1931 Aug. 30, 1935 47 Stat. 2122.
  May 14, 1974 May 8, 1976 27 UST 957.
* * *