18 U.S.C.
§3186. Secretary of State to surrender fugitive
The Secretary of State may order the person committed under sections 3184 or 3185 of this title to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged.
Such agent may hold such person in custody, and take him to the territory of such foreign government, pursuant to such treaty.
A person so accused who escapes may be retaken in the same manner as any person accused of any offense.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 824.)