18 U.S.C.
§3196. Extradition of United States citizens
If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met.
(Added Pub. L. 101–623, §11(a), Nov. 21, 1990, 104 Stat. 3356.)