18 U.S.C.
§3194. Transportation of fugitive by receiving agent
Any agent appointed as provided in section 3182 of this title who receives the fugitive into his custody is empowered to transport him to the State or Territory from which he has fled.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 825.)