19 U.S.C.
§2515. Monitoring and enforcement
(a) Monitoring and enforcement structure recommendations
In the preparation of the recommendations for the reorganization of trade functions, the President shall ensure that careful consideration is given to monitoring and enforcing the requirements of the Agreement and this subchapter, with particular regard to the tendering procedures required by the Agreement or otherwise agreed to by a country or instrumentality likely to be designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.
(b) Rules of origin
(1) Advisory rulings and final determinations
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.
(2) Penalties for fraudulent conduct
In addition to any other provisions of law which may be applicable, section 1001 of title 18 shall apply to fraudulent conduct with respect to the origin of products for purposes of qualifying for a waiver under section 2511 of this title or avoiding a prohibition under section 2512 of this title.
(c) Report to Congress on rules of origin
(1) Domestic administrative practices
As soon as practicable after the close of the two-year period beginning on the date on which any waiver under section 2511(a) of this title first takes effect, the President shall prepare and transmit to Congress a report containing an evaluation of administrative practices under any provision of law which requires determinations to be made of the country of origin of goods, products, commodities, or other articles of commerce. Such evaluation shall be accompanied by the President's recommendations for legislative and executive measures required to improve and simplify and to make more uniform and consistent such practices. Such evaluation and recommendations shall take into account the special problems affecting insular possessions of the United States with respect to such practices.
(2) Foreign administrative practices
The report required under paragraph (1) shall contain an evaluation of the administrative practices under the laws of each major industrial country which require determinations to be made of the country of origin of goods, products, commodities, or other articles of commerce, including an assessment of such practices on the exports of the United States.
(Pub. L. 96–39, title III, §305, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 239; Pub. L. 100–418, title VII, §7003, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1548; Pub. L. 103–465, title III, §§341, 342(c), 343(c), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4951, 4953, 4955; Pub. L. 104–295, §20(c)(10), (13), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3528.)
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (d)(2)(B), (C). Pub. L. 104–295, §20(c)(10), struck out “or” at end of subpar. (B) and substituted semicolon for period at end of subpar. (C).
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 104–295, §20(c)(13)(A), in introductory provisions, substituted “of subsection (d)(2) of this section” for “of such subsection” and inserted “of subsection (d)(2) of this section” after “(as the case may be)”.
* * *
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 103–465, §343(c)(1), in introductory provisions, substituted “(B), (C), (D), or (E)” for “(B) or (C)” and “the practices regarding government procurement identified under subparagraph (B)(ii), (C)(ii), (D)(ii), or (E)(ii) (as the case may be)” for “their discriminatory procurement practices”.
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 103–465, §343(c)(2), substituted “the practices regarding government procurement identified under subparagraph (B)(ii), (C)(ii), (D)(ii), or (E)(ii) (as the case may be)” for “discrimination identified pursuant to subsection (d)(2)(B) or (C) of this section”.
1988—Subsecs. (d) to (k). Pub. L. 100–418, §§7003, 7004, temporarily added subsecs. (d) to (k) which read as follows:
“(d) Annual Report on Foreign Discrimination.—
“(1) Annual report required.—The President shall, no later than April 30 1990, and annually on April 30 thereafter, submit to the appropriate committees of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate, as well as other appropriate Senate committees, a report on the extent to which foreign countries discriminate against United States products or services in making government procurements.
“(2) Identifications required.—In the annual report, the President shall identify (and continue to identify subject to subsections (f)(5) and (g)(3) of this section) any countries, other than least developed countries, that—
“(A) are signatories to the Agreement and not in compliance with the requirements of the Agreement;
“(B)(i) are signatories to the Agreement; (ii) are in compliance with the Agreement but, in the government procurement of products or services not covered by the Agreement, maintain a significant and persistent pattern or practice of discrimination against United States products or services which results in identifiable harm to United States businesses; and (iii) whose products or services are acquired in significant amounts by the United States Government; or
“(C)(i) are not signatories to the Agreement; (ii) maintain, in government procurement, a significant and persistent pattern or practice of discrimination against United States products or services which results in identifiable harm to United States businesses; and (iii) whose products or services are acquired in significant amounts by the United States Government.
“(3) Considerations in making identifications.—In making the identifications required by paragraph (1), the President shall—
* * *