2 U.S.C.
§1901. Establishment; officer appointments
There shall be a Capitol police. There shall be a captain of the Capitol police and such other members with such rates of compensation, respectively, as may be appropriated for by Congress from year to year. The Capitol Police shall be headed by a Chief who shall be appointed by the Capitol Police Board and shall serve at the pleasure of the Board.
(R.S. §1821; Apr. 28, 1902, ch. 594, 32 Stat. 124; June 28, 1943, ch. 173, title I, 57 Stat. 230; Pub. L. 96–152, §1(a), Dec. 20, 1979, 93 Stat. 1099; Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, §1018(h)(1), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 368; Pub. L. 111–145, §6(e)(1)–(3), Mar. 4, 2010, 124 Stat. 54, 55.)