2 U.S.C.
§1963. Protection of grounds
It shall be the duty of the Capitol police on and after April 29, 1876, to prevent any portion of the Capitol Grounds and terraces from being used as playgrounds or otherwise, so far as may be necessary to protect the public property, turf and grass from destruction or injury.
(Apr. 29, 1876, ch. 86, 19 Stat. 41.)