2 U.S.C.
§1907. Transfer of disbursing function
(a) In general
(1) Disbursing officer
The Chief of the Capitol Police shall be the disbursing officer for the Capitol Police. Any reference in any law or resolution before February 20, 2003, to funds paid or disbursed by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives and the Secretary of the Senate relating to the pay and allowances of Capitol Police employees shall be deemed to refer to the Chief of the Capitol Police.
* * *
The Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives and the Secretary of the Senate are authorized and directed to transfer to the Chief of the Capitol Police all funds, assets, accounts, and copies of original records of the Capitol Police that are in the possession or under the control of the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives or the Secretary of the Senate in order that all such items may be available for the unified operation of the Capitol Police. Any funds so transferred shall be deposited in the Treasury accounts established under subsection (b) of this section and be available to the Chief of the Capitol Police for the same purposes as, and in like manner and subject to the same conditions as, the funds prior to the transfer.
(2) Existing transfer authority
Any transfer authority existing before February 20, 2003, granted to the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives or the Secretary of the Senate for salaries, expenses, and operations of the Capitol Police shall be transferred to the Chief of the Capitol Police.
(d) Unexpended balances
Except as may otherwise be provided in law, the unexpended balances of appropriations for the fiscal year 2003 and succeeding fiscal years that are subject to disbursement by the Chief of the Capitol Police shall be withdrawn as of September 30 of the fifth fiscal year following the period or year for which provided. Unpaid obligations chargeable to any of the balances so withdrawn or appropriations for prior years shall be liquidated from any appropriations for the same general purpose, which, at the time of payment, are available for disbursement.
(e) Hiring authority; eligibility for same benefits as House employees
(1) Authority
(A) In general
The Chief of the Capitol Police, in carrying out the duties of office, is authorized to appoint, hire, suspend with or without pay, discipline, discharge, and set the terms, conditions, and privileges of employment of employees of the Capitol Police, subject to and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
(B) Special rule for terminations
The Chief may terminate an officer, member, or employee only after the Chief has provided notice of the termination to the Capitol Police Board (in such manner as the Board may from time to time require) and the Board has approved the termination, except that if the Board has not disapproved the termination prior to the expiration of the 30-day period which begins on the date the Board receives the notice, the Board shall be deemed to have approved the termination.
(C) Notice or approval
The Chief of the Capitol Police shall provide notice or receive approval, as required by the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate and the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives, as each Committee determines appropriate for—
(i) the exercise of any authority under subparagraph (A); or
(ii) the establishment of any new position for officers, members, or employees of the Capitol Police, for reclassification of existing positions, for reorganization plans, or for hiring, termination, or promotion for officers, members, or employees of the Capitol Police.
(2) Benefits
Employees of the Capitol Police who are appointed by the Chief under the authority of this subsection shall be subject to the same type of benefits (including the payment of death gratuities, the withholding of debt, and health, retirement, Social Security, and other applicable employee benefits) as are provided to employees of the House of Representatives, and any such individuals serving as employees of the Capitol Police as of February 20, 2003, shall be subject to the same rules governing rights, protections, pay, and benefits in effect immediately before such date until such rules are changed under applicable laws or regulations.
(f) Worker's compensation
(1) Account
There shall be established a separate account in the Capitol Police for purposes of making payments for employees of the Capitol Police under section 8147 of title 5.
(2) Payments without fiscal year limitation
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, payments may be made from the account established under paragraph (1) of this subsection without regard to the fiscal year for which the obligation to make such payments is incurred.
(g) Effect on existing law
(1) In general
The provisions of this section shall not be construed to reduce the pay or benefits of any employee of the Capitol Police whose pay was disbursed by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives or the Secretary of the Senate before February 20, 2003.
(2) Superseding provisions
All provisions of law inconsistent with this section are hereby superseded to the extent of the inconsistency.
(h) Omitted
(i) Effective date
This section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on February 20, 2003, and shall apply to fiscal year 2003 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, §1018, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 111–145, §2(a)(4)(A), Mar. 4, 2010, 124 Stat. 49.)