21 U.S.C.
§1708. National youth anti-drug media campaign
(a) In general
The Director shall conduct a national youth anti-drug media campaign (referred to in this chapter 1 as the “national media campaign”) in accordance with this section for the purposes of—
(1) preventing drug abuse among young people in the United States;
(2) increasing awareness of adults of the impact of drug abuse on young people; and
(3) encouraging parents and other interested adults to discuss with young people the dangers of illegal drug use.
(b) Use of funds
(1) In general
Amounts made available to carry out this section for the national media campaign may only be used for the following:
(A) The purchase of media time and space, including the strategic planning for, and accounting of, such purchases.
(B) Creative and talent costs, consistent with paragraph (2)(A).
(C) Advertising production costs.
(D) Testing and evaluation of advertising.
(E) Evaluation of the effectiveness of the national media campaign.
(F) The negotiated fees for the winning bidder on requests for proposals issued either by the Office or its designee to enter into contracts to carry out activities authorized by this section.
(G) Partnerships with professional and civic groups, community-based organizations, including faith-based organizations, and government organizations related to the national media campaign.
(H) Entertainment industry outreach, interactive outreach, media projects and activities, public information, news media outreach, and corporate sponsorship and participation.
(I) Operational and management expenses.
(2) Specific requirements
(A) Creative services
(i) In using amounts for creative and talent costs under paragraph (1)(B), the Director shall use creative services donated at no cost to the Government (including creative services provided by the Partnership for a Drug-Free America) wherever feasible and may only procure creative services for advertising—
(I) responding to high-priority or emergent campaign needs that cannot timely be obtained at no cost; or
(II) intended to reach a minority, ethnic, or other special audience that cannot reasonably be obtained at no cost; or
(III) the Director determines that the Partnership for a Drug-Free America is unable to provide, pursuant to subsection (d)(2)(B).
(ii) Subject to the availability of appropriations, no more than $1,500,000 may be expended under this section each fiscal year on creative services, except that the Director may expend up to $2,000,000 in a fiscal year on creative services to meet urgent needs of the national media campaign with advance approval from the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and of the House of Representatives upon a showing of the circumstances causing such urgent needs of the national media campaign.
(B) Testing and evaluation of advertising
In using amounts for testing and evaluation of advertising under paragraph (1)(D), the Director shall test all advertisements prior to use in the national media campaign to ensure that the advertisements are effective and meet industry-accepted standards. The Director may waive this requirement for advertisements using no more than 10 percent of the purchase of advertising time purchased under this section in a fiscal year and no more than 10 percent of the advertising space purchased under this section in a fiscal year, if the advertisements respond to emergent and time-sensitive campaign needs or the advertisements will not be widely utilized in the national media campaign.
(C) Evaluation of effectiveness of media campaign
In using amounts for the evaluation of the effectiveness of the national media campaign under paragraph (1)(E), the Director shall—
(i) designate an independent entity to evaluate by April 20 of each year the effectiveness of the national media campaign based on data from—
(I) the Monitoring the Future Study published by the Department of Health and Human Services;
(II) the Attitude Tracking Study published by the Partnership for a Drug-Free America;
(III) the National Household Survey on Drug Abuse; and
(IV) other relevant studies or publications, as determined by the Director, including tracking and evaluation data collected according to marketing and advertising industry standards; and
(ii) ensure that the effectiveness of the national media campaign is evaluated in a manner that enables consideration of whether the national media campaign has contributed to reduction of illicit drug use among youth and such other measures of evaluation as the Director determines are appropriate.
(3) Purchase of advertising time and space
Subject to the availability of appropriations, for each fiscal year, not less than 77 percent of the amounts appropriated under this section shall be used for the purchase of advertising time and space for the national media campaign, subject to the following exceptions:
(A) In any fiscal year for which less than $125,000,000 is appropriated for the national media campaign, not less than 72 percent of the amounts appropriated under this section shall be used for the purchase of advertising time and space for the national media campaign.
(B) In any fiscal year for which more than $195,000,000 is appropriated under this section, not less than 82 percent shall be used for advertising production costs and the purchase of advertising time and space for the national media campaign.
(c) Advertising
In carrying out this section, the Director shall ensure that sufficient funds are allocated to meet the stated goals of the national media campaign.
(d) Division of responsibilities and functions under the program
(1) In general
The Director, in consultation with the Partnership for a Drug-Free America, shall determine the overall purposes and strategy of the national media campaign.
(2) Responsibilities
(A) Director
* * *