21 U.S.C.
§1707. Counter-Drug Technology Assessment Center
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Office the Counter-Drug Technology Assessment Center (referred to in this section as the “Center”). The Center shall operate under the authority of the Director of National Drug Control Policy and shall serve as the central counter-drug technology research and development organization of the United States Government.
(b) Chief Scientist
There shall be at the head of the Center the Chief Scientist, who shall be appointed by the Director from among individuals qualified and distinguished in the area of science, medicine, engineering, or technology.
(c) Research and development responsibilities
The Director, acting through the Chief Scientist, shall—
(1) identify and define the short-, medium-, and long-term scientific and technological needs of Federal, State, local, and tribal drug supply reduction agencies, including—
(A) advanced surveillance, tracking, and radar imaging;
(B) electronic support measures;
(C) communications;
(D) data fusion, advanced computer systems, and artificial intelligence; and
(E) chemical, biological, radiological (including neutron and electron), and other means of detection;
(2) identify demand reduction basic and applied research needs and initiatives, in consultation with affected National Drug Control Program agencies, including—
(A) improving treatment through neuroscientific advances;
(B) improving the transfer of biomedical research to the clinical setting; and
(C) in consultation with the National Institute of Drug Abuse and the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, and through interagency agreements or grants, examining addiction and rehabilitation research and the application of technology to expanding the effectiveness and availability of drug treatment;
(3) make a priority ranking of such needs identified in paragraphs (1) and (2) according to fiscal and technological feasibility, as part of a National Counterdrug Research and Development Program;
(4) oversee and coordinate counterdrug technology initiatives with related activities of other Federal civilian and military departments;
(5) provide support to the development and implementation of the national drug control performance measurement system established under subsection (c) of section 1705 of this title; and
(6) pursuant to the authority of the Director of National Drug Control Policy under section 1703 of this title, submit requests to Congress for the reprogramming or transfer of funds appropriated for counterdrug technology research and development.
(d) Limitation on authority
The authority granted to the Director under this section shall not extend to the awarding of contracts, management of individual projects, or other operational activities.
(e) Assistance and support to the Office of National Drug Control Policy
The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall, to the maximum extent practicable, render assistance and support to the Office and to the Director in the conduct of counterdrug technology assessment.
(f) Technology transfer program
(1) Program
The Chief Scientist, with the advice and counsel of experts from State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies, shall be responsible to the Director for coordination and implementation of a counterdrug technology transfer program.
(2) Purpose
The purpose of the Technology Transfer Program shall be for the Counterdrug Technology Assessment Center to transfer technology and associated training directly to State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies.
(3) Priority of receipts
Transfers shall be made in priority order based on—
(A) the need of potential recipients for such technology;
(B) the effectiveness of the technology to enhance current counterdrug activities of potential recipients; and
(C) the ability and willingness of potential recipients to evaluate transferred technology.
(4) Agreement authority
The Director may enter into an agreement with the Secretary of Homeland Security to transfer technology with both counterdrug and homeland security applications to State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies on a reimbursable basis.
(5) Report
On or before July 1 of each year, the Director shall submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees that addresses the following:
(A) The number of requests received during the previous 12 months, including the identity of each requesting agency and the type of technology requested.
(B) The number of requests fulfilled during the previous 12 months, including the identity of each recipient agency and the type of technology transferred.
(C) A summary of the criteria used in making the determination on what requests were funded and what requests were not funded, except that such summary shall not include specific information on any individual requests.
(D) A general assessment of the future needs of the program, based on expected changes in threats, expected technologies, and likely need from potential recipients.
(E) An assessment of the effectiveness of the technologies transferred, based in part on the evaluations provided by the recipients, with a recommendation whether the technology should continue to be offered through the program.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VII, §708, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–687; Pub. L. 109–469, title IV, §401, Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3525.)
Repeal of Section
For repeal of section on Sept. 30, 2010, see section 1712 of this title.