21 U.S.C.
§1706. High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established in the Office a program to be known as the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program (in this section referred to as the “Program”).
(2) Purpose
The purpose of the Program is to reduce drug trafficking and drug production in the United States by—
(A) facilitating cooperation among Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies to share information and implement coordinated enforcement activities;
(B) enhancing law enforcement intelligence sharing among Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies;
(C) providing reliable law enforcement intelligence to law enforcement agencies needed to design effective enforcement strategies and operations; and
(D) supporting coordinated law enforcement strategies which maximize use of available resources to reduce the supply of illegal drugs in designated areas and in the United States as a whole.
(b) Designation
(1) In general
The Director, in consultation with the Attorney General, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Homeland Security, heads of the National Drug Control Program agencies, and the Governor of each applicable State, may designate any specified area of the United States as a high intensity drug trafficking area.
(2) Activities
After making a designation under paragraph (1) and in order to provide Federal assistance to the area so designated, the Director may—
(A) obligate such sums as are appropriated for the Program;
(B) direct the temporary reassignment of Federal personnel to such area, subject to the approval of the head of the department or agency that employs such personnel;
(C) take any other action authorized under section 1703 of this title to provide increased Federal assistance to those areas; and
(D) coordinate activities under this section (specifically administrative, recordkeeping, and funds management activities) with State, local, and tribal officials.
(c) Petitions for designation
* * *
it is impractical for an equal number of representatives of Federal agencies and State, local, and tribal agencies to attend a meeting of an Executive Board in person, the Executive Board may use a system of proxy votes or weighted votes to achieve the voting balance required by this paragraph.
(4) No agency relationship
The eligibility requirements of this section are intended to ensure the responsible use of Federal funds. Nothing in this section is intended to create an agency relationship between individual high intensity drug trafficking areas and the Federal Government.
(f) Use of funds
The Director shall ensure that no Federal funds appropriated for the Program are expended for the establishment or expansion of drug treatment programs, and shall ensure that not more than 5 percent of the Federal funds appropriated for the Program are expended for the establishment of drug prevention programs.
(g) Counterterrorism activities
(1) Assistance authorized
The Director may authorize use of resources available for the Program to assist Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies in investigations and activities related to terrorism and prevention of terrorism, especially but not exclusively with respect to such investigations and activities that are also related to drug trafficking.
(2) Limitation
The Director shall ensure—
* * *