21 U.S.C.
§1703. Appointment and duties of Director and Deputy Directors
(a) Appointment
(1) In general
The Director, the Deputy Director of National Drug Control Policy, the Deputy Director for Demand Reduction, the Deputy Director for Supply Reduction, and the Deputy Director for State and Local Affairs, shall each be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, 
* * *
A drug control budget request submitted by a department, agency, or program under this paragraph shall include all requests for funds for any drug control activity undertaken by that department, agency, or program, including demand reduction, supply reduction, and State, local, and tribal affairs, including any drug law enforcement activities. If an activity has both drug control and nondrug control purposes or applications, the department, agency, or program shall estimate by a documented calculation the total funds requested for that activity that would be used for drug control, and shall set forth in its request the basis and method for making the estimate.
(2) National Drug Control Program budget proposal
For each fiscal year, following the transmission of proposed drug control budget requests to the Director under paragraph (1), the Director shall, in consultation with the head of each National Drug Control Program agency and the head of each major national organization that represents law enforcement officers, agencies, or associations—
(A) develop a consolidated National Drug Control Program budget proposal designed to implement the National Drug Control Strategy and to inform Congress and the public about the total amount proposed to be spent on all supply reduction, demand reduction, State, local, and tribal affairs, including any drug law enforcement, and other drug control activities by the Federal Government, which shall conform to the content requirements set forth in paragraph (1)(C);
(B) submit the consolidated budget proposal to the President; and
(C) after submission under subparagraph (B), submit the consolidated budget proposal to Congress.
(3) Review and certification of budget requests and budget submissions of National Drug Control Program agencies
(A) In general
The Director shall review each drug control budget request submitted to the Director under paragraph (1).
(B) Review of budget requests
(i) Inadequate requests
If the Director concludes that a budget request submitted under paragraph (1) is inadequate, in whole or in part, to implement the objectives of the National Drug Control Strategy with respect to the department, agency, or program at issue for the year for which the request is submitted, the Director shall submit to the head of the applicable National Drug Control Program agency a written description of funding levels and specific initiatives that would, in the determination of the Director, make the request adequate to implement those objectives.
(ii) Adequate requests
* * *