21 U.S.C.
§1706. High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established in the Office a program to be known as the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program (in this section referred to as the “Program”).
* * *
(4) a significant increase in allocation of Federal resources is necessary to respond adequately to drug-related activities in the area.
(e) Organization of high intensity drug trafficking areas
(1) Executive Board and officers
To be eligible for funds appropriated under this section, each high intensity drug trafficking area shall be governed by an Executive Board. The Executive Board shall designate a chairman, vice chairman, and any other officers to the Executive Board that it determines are necessary.
(2) Responsibilities
The Executive Board of a high intensity drug trafficking area shall be responsible for—
(A) providing direction and oversight in establishing and achieving the goals of the high intensity drug trafficking area;
(B) managing the funds of the high intensity drug trafficking area;
(C) reviewing and approving all funding proposals consistent with the overall objective of the high intensity drug trafficking area; and
(D) reviewing and approving all reports to the Director on the activities of the high intensity drug trafficking area.
(3) Board representation
None of the funds appropriated under this section may be expended for any high intensity drug trafficking area, or for a partnership or region of a high intensity drug trafficking area, if the Executive Board for such area, region, or partnership, does not apportion an equal number of votes between representatives of participating Federal agencies and representatives of participating State, local, and tribal agencies. Where it is impractical for an equal number of representatives of Federal agencies and State, local, and tribal agencies to attend a meeting of an Executive Board in person, the Executive Board may use a system of proxy votes or weighted votes to achieve the voting balance required by this paragraph.
(4) No agency relationship
The eligibility requirements of this section are intended to ensure the responsible use of Federal funds. Nothing in this section is intended to create an agency relationship between individual high intensity drug trafficking areas and the Federal Government.
(f) Use of funds
The Director shall ensure that no Federal funds appropriated for the Program are expended for the establishment or expansion of drug treatment programs, and shall ensure that not more than 5 percent of the Federal funds appropriated for the Program are expended for the establishment of drug prevention programs.
(g) Counterterrorism activities
(1) Assistance authorized
The Director may authorize use of resources available for the Program to assist Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies in investigations and activities related to terrorism and prevention of terrorism, especially but not exclusively with respect to such investigations and activities that are also related to drug trafficking.
(2) Limitation
The Director shall ensure—
(A) that assistance provided under paragraph (1) remains incidental to the purpose of the Program to reduce drug availability and carry out drug-related law enforcement activities; and
(B) that significant resources of the Program are not redirected to activities exclusively related to terrorism, except on a temporary basis under extraordinary circumstances, as determined by the Director.
(h) Role of Drug Enforcement Administration
The Director, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall ensure that a representative of the Drug Enforcement Administration is included in the Intelligence Support Center for each high intensity drug trafficking area.
(i) Annual HIDTA Program budget submissions
As part of the documentation that supports the President's annual budget request for the Office, the Director shall submit to Congress a budget justification that includes—
(1) the amount proposed for each high intensity drug trafficking area, conditional upon a review by the Office of the request submitted by the HIDTA and the performance of the HIDTA, with supporting narrative descriptions and rationale for each request;
(2) a detailed justification that explains—
(A) the reasons for the proposed funding level; how such funding level was determined based on a current assessment of the drug trafficking threat in each high intensity drug trafficking area;
(B) how such funding will ensure that the goals and objectives of each such area will be achieved; and
(C) how such funding supports the National Drug Control Strategy; and
(3) the amount of HIDTA funds used to investigate and prosecute organizations and individuals trafficking in methamphetamine in the prior calendar year, and a description of how those funds were used.
(j) Emerging threat response fund
(1) In general
Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Director may expend up to 10 percent of the amounts appropriated under this section on a discretionary basis, to respond to any emerging drug trafficking threat in an existing high intensity drug trafficking area, or to establish a new high intensity drug trafficking area or expand an existing high intensity drug trafficking area, in accordance with the criteria established under paragraph (2).
(2) Consideration of impact
In allocating funds under this subsection, the Director shall consider—
(A) the impact of activities funded on reducing overall drug traffic in the United States, or minimizing the probability that an emerging drug trafficking threat will spread to other areas of the United States; and
(B) such other criteria as the Director considers appropriate.
(k) Evaluation
(1) Initial report
* * *