21 U.S.C.
§1701. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Demand reduction
The term “demand reduction” means any activity conducted by a National Drug Control Program agency, other than an enforcement activity, that is intended to reduce the use of drugs, including—
(A) drug abuse education;
(B) drug abuse prevention;
(C) drug abuse treatment;
(D) drug abuse research;
(E) drug abuse rehabilitation;
(F) drug-free workplace programs;
(G) drug testing, including the testing of employees;
(H) interventions for drug abuse and dependence;
(I) international drug control coordination and cooperation with respect to activities described in this paragraph; and
(J) international drug abuse education, prevention, treatment, research, rehabilitation activities, and interventions for drug abuse and dependence.
(2) Director
The term “Director” means the Director of National Drug Control Policy.
(3) Drug
The term “drug” has the meaning given the term “controlled substance” in section 802(6) of this title.
(4) Drug control
The term “drug control” means any activity conducted by a National Drug Control Program agency involving supply reduction or demand reduction.
(5) Fund
The term “Fund” means the fund established under section 1702(d) of this title.
(6) National Drug Control Program
The term “National Drug Control Program” means programs, policies, and activities undertaken by National Drug Control Program agencies pursuant to the responsibilities of such agencies under the National Drug Control Strategy, including any activities involving supply reduction, demand reduction, or State, local, and tribal affairs.
(7) National Drug Control Program agency
The term “National Drug Control Program agency” means any agency that is responsible for implementing any aspect of the National Drug Control Strategy, including any agency that receives Federal funds to implement any aspect of the National Drug Control Strategy, but does not include any agency that receives funds for drug control activity solely under the National Intelligence Program, the Joint Military Intelligence Program or Tactical Intelligence and Related Activities, or (for purposes of section 1703(d) of this title) an agency that is described in section 530C(a) of title 28, unless such agency has been designated—
(A) by the President; or
(B) jointly by the Director and the head of the agency.
(8) National Drug Control Strategy
The term “National Drug Control Strategy” means the strategy developed and submitted to Congress under section 1705 of this title.
(9) Office
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term “Office” means the Office of National Drug Control Policy established under section 1702(a) of this title.
(10) State, local, and tribal affairs
The term “State, local, and tribal affairs” means domestic activities conducted by a National Drug Control Program agency that are intended to reduce the availability and use of illegal drugs, including—
(A) coordination and enhancement of Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement drug control efforts;
(B) coordination and enhancement of efforts among National Drug Control Program agencies and State, local, and tribal demand reduction and supply reduction agencies;
(C) coordination and enhancement of Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement initiatives to gather, analyze, and disseminate information and law enforcement intelligence relating to drug control among domestic law enforcement agencies; and
(D) other coordinated and joint initiatives among Federal, State, local, and tribal agencies to promote comprehensive drug control strategies designed to reduce the demand for, and the availability of, illegal drugs.
(11) Supply reduction
The term “supply reduction” means any activity or program conducted by a National Drug Control Program agency that is intended to reduce the availability or use of illegal drugs in the United States or abroad, including—
(A) law enforcement outside the United States;
(B) source country programs, including economic development programs primarily intended to reduce the production or trafficking of illicit drugs;
(C) activities to control international trafficking in, and availability of, illegal drugs, including—
(i) accurate assessment and monitoring of international drug production and interdiction programs and policies; and
(ii) coordination and promotion of compliance with international treaties relating to the production, transportation, or interdiction of illegal drugs;
(D) activities to conduct and promote international law enforcement programs and policies to reduce the supply of drugs; and
(E) activities to facilitate and enhance the sharing of domestic and foreign intelligence information among National Drug Control Program agencies, relating to the production and trafficking of drugs in the United States and in foreign countries.
(12) Appropriate congressional committees
Except where otherwise provided, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means the Committee on the Judiciary, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Caucus on International Narcotics Control of the Senate and the Committee on Government Reform, the Committee on the Judiciary, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(13) Law enforcement
The term “law enforcement” or “drug law enforcement” means all efforts by a Federal, State, local, or tribal government agency to enforce the drug laws of the United States or any State, including investigation, arrest, prosecution, and incarceration or other punishments or penalties.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VII, §702, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–670; Pub. L. 109–469, title I, §101, Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3503.)
Repeal of Section
For repeal of section on Sept. 30, 2010, see section 1712 of this title.