21 U.S.C.
§1703. Appointment and duties of Director and Deputy Directors
(a) Appointment
(1) In general
The Director, the Deputy Director of National Drug Control Policy, the Deputy Director for Demand Reduction, the Deputy Director for Supply Reduction, and the Deputy Director for State and Local Affairs, shall each be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, 
* * *
(8) transfer funds made available to a National Drug Control Program agency for National Drug Control Strategy programs and activities to another account within such agency or to another National Drug Control Program agency for National Drug Control Strategy programs and activities, except that—
(A) the authority under this paragraph may be limited in an annual appropriations Act or other provision of Federal law;
(B) the Director may exercise the authority under this paragraph only with the concurrence of the head of each affected agency;
(C) in the case of an interagency transfer, the total amount of transfers under this paragraph may not exceed 3 percent of the total amount of funds made available for National Drug Control Strategy programs and activities to the agency from which those funds are to be transferred;
(D) funds transferred to an agency under this paragraph may only be used to increase the funding for programs or activities authorized by law; and
(E) the Director shall—
(i) submit to Congress, including to the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives, the authorizing committees for the Office, and any other applicable committees of jurisdiction, a reprogramming or transfer request in advance of any transfer under this paragraph in accordance with the regulations of the affected agency or agencies; and
(ii) annually submit to Congress a report describing the effect of all transfers of funds made pursuant to this paragraph or subsection (c)(4) of this section during the 12-month period preceding the date on which the report is submitted;
(9) issue to the head of a National Drug Control Program agency a fund control notice described in subsection (f) of this section to ensure compliance with the National Drug Control Program Strategy and notify the appropriate congressional committees of any fund control notice issued in accordance with subsection (f)(5);
(10) participate in the drug certification process pursuant to section 2291j of title 22 and section 2291j–1 of title 22.
(e) Personnel detailed to Office
(1) Evaluations
Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 43 of title 5, the Director shall perform the evaluation of the performance of any employee detailed to the Office for purposes of the applicable performance appraisal system established under such chapter for any rating period, or part thereof, that such employee is detailed to such office.
(2) Compensation
(A) Bonus payments
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Director may provide periodic bonus payments to any employee detailed to the Office.
(B) Restrictions
An amount paid under this paragraph to an employee for any period—
(i) shall not be greater than 20 percent of the basic pay paid or payable to such employee for such period; and
(ii) shall be in addition to the basic pay of such employee.
(C) Aggregate amount
* * *
(5) 3 Restrictions
The Director shall not issue a fund control notice to direct that all or part of an amount appropriated to the National Drug Control Program agency account be obligated, modified, or altered in any manner—
(A) contrary, in whole or in part, to a specific appropriation; or
(B) contrary, in whole or in part, to the expressed intent of Congress.
(4) 2 Congressional notice.—
A copy of each fund control notice shall be transmitted to the appropriate congressional committees.
(5) 3 Restrictions
The Director shall not issue a fund control notice to direct that all or part of an amount appropriated to the National Drug Control Program agency account be obligated, modified, or altered in any manner contrary, in whole or in part, to a specific appropriation or statute.
(g) Inapplicability to certain programs
The provisions of this section shall not apply to the National Intelligence Program, the Joint Military Intelligence Program, and Tactical and Related Activities, unless such program or an element of such program is designated as a National Drug Control Program—
(1) by the President; or
(2) jointly by—
(A) in the case of the National Intelligence Program, the Director and the Director of National Intelligence; or
(B) in the case of the Joint Military Intelligence Program and Tactical and Related Activities, the Director, the Director of National Intelligence, and the Secretary of Defense.
(h) Construction
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as derogating the authorities and responsibilities of the Director of National Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency contained in the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403a et seq.), or any other law.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VII, §704, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–672; Pub. L. 109–469, title I, §§103(a)–(e), (f)(3), 105, Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3506, 3507, 3510, 3511.)
Repeal of Section
For repeal of section on Sept. 30, 2010, see section 1712 of this title.