21 U.S.C.
§379l. Education
(a) In general
The Secretary shall conduct training and education programs for the employees of the Food and Drug Administration relating to the regulatory responsibilities and policies established by this chapter, including programs for—
(1) scientific training;
(2) training to improve the skill of officers and employees authorized to conduct inspections under section 374 of this title;
(3) training to achieve product specialization in such inspections; and
(4) training in administrative process and procedure and integrity issues.
(b) Intramural fellowships and other training programs
The Secretary, acting through the Commissioner, may, through fellowships and other training programs, conduct and support intramural research training for predoctoral and postdoctoral scientists and physicians. Any such fellowships and training programs under this section or under section 379dd(d)(2)(A)(ix) of this title may include provision by such scientists and physicians of services on a voluntary and uncompensated basis, as the Secretary determines appropriate. Such scientists and physicians shall be subject to all legal and ethical requirements otherwise applicable to officers or employees of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §746, formerly §742, as added Pub. L. 105–115, title IV, §408(a), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2371; amended Pub. L. 110–85, title VI, §601(c), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 897; renumbered §746, Pub. L. 110–316, title II, §202(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3515.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment renumbering this section by section 204(a) of Pub. L. 110–316, see Termination Date of 2008 Amendment note below.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 746 of act June 25, 1938, was renumbered section 749 and is classified to section 379o of this title.