21 U.S.C.
§379e. Listing and certification of color additives for foods, drugs, devices, and cosmetics
(a) Unsafe color additives
A color additive shall, with respect to any particular use (for which it is being used or intended to be used or is represented as suitable) in or on food or drugs or devices or cosmetics, be deemed unsafe for the purposes of the application of section 342(c), 351(a)(4), or 361(e) of this title, as the case may be, unless—
* * *
(2) any report, recommendations, underlying data, and reasons certified to the Secretary by an advisory committee appointed pursuant to subparagraph (D) of subsection (b)(5) of this section, shall be made a part of the record of any hearing if relevant and material, subject to the provisions of section 556(d) of title 5. The advisory committee shall designate a member to appear and testify at any such hearing with respect to the report and recommendations of such committee upon request of the Secretary, the petitioner, or the officer conducting the hearing, but this shall not preclude any other member of the advisory committee from appearing and testifying at such hearing;
(3) the Secretary's order after public hearing (acting upon objections filed to an order made prior to hearing) shall be subject to the requirements of section 348(f)(2) of this title; and
(4) the scope of judicial review of such order shall be in accordance with the fourth sentence of paragraph (2), and with the provisions of paragraph (3), of section 348(g) of this title.
(e) Fees
The admitting to listing and certification of color additives, in accordance with regulations prescribed under this chapter, shall be performed only upon payment of such fees, which shall be specified in such regulations, as may be necessary to provide, maintain, and equip an adequate service for such purposes.
(f) Exemptions
The Secretary shall by regulations (issued without regard to subsection (d) of this section) provide for exempting from the requirements of this section any color additive or any specific type of use thereof, and any article of food, drug, or device, or cosmetic bearing or containing such additive, intended solely for investigational use by qualified experts when in his opinion such exemption is consistent with the public health.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §721, formerly §706, 52 Stat. 1058; Pub. L. 86–618, title I, §103(b), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 399; Pub. L. 87–781, title I, §104(f)(2), Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 785; Pub. L. 91–515, title VI, §601(d)(2), Oct. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1311; Pub. L. 94–295, §9(a), May 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 583; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 102–300, §6(b)(2), June 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 240; renumbered §721, Pub. L. 102–571, title I, §106(4), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4498; Pub. L. 103–80, §3(bb), Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 778.)