21 U.S.C.
§379j–13. Reauthorization; reporting requirements
(a) Performance report
Beginning with fiscal year 2009, not later than 60 days after the end of each fiscal year during which fees are collected under this subpart, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report concerning the progress of the Food and Drug Administration in achieving the goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) of the Animal Drug User Fee Amendments of 2008 toward expediting the animal drug development process and the review of the new and supplemental animal drug applications and investigational animal drug submissions during such fiscal year, the future plans of the Food and Drug Administration for meeting the goals, the review times for abbreviated new animal drug applications, and the administrative procedures adopted by the Food and Drug Administration to ensure that review times for abbreviated new animal drug applications are not increased from their current level due to activities under the user fee program.
(b) Fiscal report
Beginning with fiscal year 2009, not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year during which fees are collected under this subpart, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report on the implementation of the authority for such fees during such fiscal year and the use, by the Food and Drug Administration, of the fees collected during such fiscal year for which the report is made.
(c) Public availability
The Secretary shall make the reports required under subsections (a) and (b) available to the public on the Internet Web site of the Food and Drug Administration.
(d) Reauthorization
(1) Consultation
In developing recommendations to present to the Congress with respect to the goals, and plans for meeting the goals, for the process for the review of animal drug applications for the first 5 fiscal years after fiscal year 2013, and for the reauthorization of this subpart for such fiscal years, the Secretary shall consult with—
(A) the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives;
(B) the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate;
(C) scientific and academic experts;
(D) veterinary professionals;
(E) representatives of patient and consumer advocacy groups; and
(F) the regulated industry.
(2) Prior public input
Prior to beginning negotiations with the regulated industry on the reauthorization of this subpart, the Secretary shall—
(A) publish a notice in the Federal Register requesting public input on the reauthorization;
(B) hold a public meeting at which the public may present its views on the reauthorization, including specific suggestions for changes to the goals referred to in subsection (a);
(C) provide a period of 30 days after the public meeting to obtain written comments from the public suggesting changes to this subpart; and
(D) publish the comments on the Food and Drug Administration's Internet Web site.
(3) Periodic consultation
Not less frequently than once every 4 months during negotiations with the regulated industry, the Secretary shall hold discussions with representatives of veterinary, patient, and consumer advocacy groups to continue discussions of their views on the reauthorization and their suggestions for changes to this subpart as expressed under paragraph (2).
(4) Public review of recommendations
After negotiations with the regulated industry, the Secretary shall—
(A) present the recommendations developed under paragraph (1) to the Congressional committees specified in such paragraph;
(B) publish such recommendations in the Federal Register;
(C) provide for a period of 30 days for the public to provide written comments on such recommendations;
(D) hold a meeting at which the public may present its views on such recommendations; and
(E) after consideration of such public views and comments, revise such recommendations as necessary.
(5) Transmittal of recommendations
Not later than January 15, 2013, the Secretary shall transmit to the Congress the revised recommendations under paragraph (4), a summary of the views and comments received under such paragraph, and any changes made to the recommendations in response to such views and comments.
(6) Minutes of negotiation meetings
(A) Public availability
Before presenting the recommendations developed under paragraphs (1) through (5) to the Congress, the Secretary shall make publicly available, on the Internet Web site of the Food and Drug Administration, minutes of all negotiation meetings conducted under this subsection between the Food and Drug Administration and the regulated industry.
(B) Content
The minutes described under subparagraph (A) shall summarize any substantive proposal made by any party to the negotiations as well as significant controversies or differences of opinion during the negotiations and their resolution.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §740A, as added Pub. L. 110–316, title I, §104, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3511.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 108(b) of Pub. L. 110–316, see Effective and Termination Dates note below.