21 U.S.C.
§379h. Authority to assess and use drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2008, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
(1) Human drug application and supplement fee
(A) In general
Each person that submits, on or after September 1, 1992, a human drug application or a supplement shall be subject to a fee as follows:
(i) A fee established under subsection (c)(5) of this section for a human drug application for which clinical data (other than bioavailability or bioequivalence studies) with respect to safety or effectiveness are required for approval.
(ii) A fee established under subsection (c)(5) of this section for a human drug application for which clinical data with respect to safety or effectiveness are not required or a supplement for which clinical data (other than bioavailability or bioequivalence studies) with respect to safety or effectiveness are required. Such fee shall be half of the amount of the fee established under clause (i).
(B) Payment
The fee required by subparagraph (A) shall be due upon submission of the application or supplement.
(C) Exception for previously filed application or supplement
If a human drug application or supplement was submitted by a person that paid the fee for such application or supplement, was accepted for filing, and was not approved or was withdrawn (without a waiver), the submission of a human drug application or a supplement for the same product by the same person (or the person's licensee, assignee, or successor) shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A).
(D) Refund of fee if application refused for filing or withdrawn before filing
* * *
The total amount of fees charged, as adjusted under this subsection, for a fiscal year may not exceed the total costs for such fiscal year for the resources allocated for the process for the review of human drug applications.
(d) Fee waiver or reduction
(1) In general
The Secretary shall grant to a person who is named as the applicant in a human drug application a waiver from or a reduction of one or more fees assessed to that person under subsection (a) of this section where the Secretary finds that—
(A) such waiver or reduction is necessary to protect the public health,
(B) the assessment of the fee would present a significant barrier to innovation because of limited resources available to such person or other circumstances,
(C) the fees to be paid by such person will exceed the anticipated present and future costs incurred by the Secretary in conducting the process for the review of human drug applications for such person, or
(D) the applicant involved is a small business submitting its first human drug application to the Secretary for review.
(2) Considerations
In determining whether to grant a waiver or reduction of a fee under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consider only the circumstances and assets of the applicant involved and any affiliate of the applicant.
(3) Use of standard costs
In making the finding in paragraph (1)(C), the Secretary may use standard costs.
(4) Rules relating to small businesses
(A) “Small business” defined
In paragraph (1)(D), the term “small business” means an entity that has fewer than 500 employees, including employees of affiliates, and that does not have a drug product that has been approved under a human drug application and introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce.
(B) Waiver of application fee
* * *
In any case where the Secretary does not receive payment of a fee assessed under subsection (a) of this section within 30 days after it is due, such fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of chapter 37 of title 31.
(i) Written requests for waivers, reductions, and refunds
To qualify for consideration for a waiver or reduction under subsection (d) of this section, or for a refund of any fee collected in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request for such waiver, reduction, or refund not later than 180 days after such fee is due.
(j) Construction
This section may not be construed to require that the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services, for officers, employers, and advisory committees not engaged in the process of the review of human drug applications, be reduced to offset the number of officers, employees, and advisory committees so engaged.
(k) Orphan drugs
(1) Exemption
A drug designated under section 360bb of this title for a rare disease or condition and approved under section 355 of this title or under section 262 of title 42 shall be exempt from product and establishment fees under this section, if the drug meets all of the following conditions:
(A) The drug meets the public health requirements contained in this chapter as such requirements are applied to requests for waivers for product and establishment fees.
* * *