21 U.S.C.
§379h. Authority to assess and use drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2008, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
(1) Human drug application and supplement fee
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “positron emission tomography drug” has the meaning given to the term “compounded positron emission tomography drug” in section 321(ii) of this title, except that paragraph (1)(B) of such section shall not apply.
(3) Prescription drug product fee
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), each person who is named as the applicant in a human drug application, and who, after September 1, 1992, had pending before the Secretary a human drug application or supplement, shall pay for each such prescription drug product the annual fee established under subsection (c)(5) of this section. Such fee shall be payable on or before October 1 of each year. Such fee shall be paid only once for each product for a fiscal year in which the fee is payable.
(B) Exception
A prescription drug product shall not be assessed a fee under subparagraph (A) if such product is identified on the list compiled under section 355(j)(7)(A) of this title with a potency described in terms of per 100 mL, or if such product is the same product as another product approved under an application filed under section 355(b) or 355(j) of this title, under an abbreviated application filed under section 357 of this title (as in effect on the day before November 21, 1997), or under an abbreviated new drug application pursuant to regulations in effect prior to the implementation of the Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restoration Act of 1984.
(b) Fee revenue amounts
(1) In general
For each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2012, fees under subsection (a) shall, except as provided in subsections (c), (d), (f), and (g), be established to generate a total revenue amount under such subsection that is equal to the sum of—
(A) $392,783,000; and
(B) an amount equal to the modified workload adjustment factor for fiscal year 2007 (as determined under paragraph (3)).
(2) Types of fees
Of the total revenue amount determined for a fiscal year under paragraph (1)—
(A) one-third shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(1) (relating to human drug applications and supplements);
(B) one-third shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(2) (relating to prescription drug establishments); and
(C) one-third shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(3) (relating to prescription drug products).
(3) Modified workload adjustment factor for fiscal year 2007
* * *
If the Secretary does not assess fees under subsection (a) of this section during any portion of a fiscal year because of paragraph (1) and if at a later date in such fiscal year the Secretary may assess such fees, the Secretary may assess and collect such fees, without any modification in the rate, for human drug applications and supplements, prescription drug establishments, and prescription drug products at any time in such fiscal year notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section relating to the date fees are to be paid.
(g) Crediting and availability of fees
(1) In general
Fees authorized under subsection (a) shall be collected and available for obligation only to the extent and in the amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts. Such fees are authorized to remain available until expended. Such sums as may be necessary may be transferred from the Food and Drug Administration salaries and expenses appropriation account without fiscal year limitation to such appropriation account for salaries and expenses with such fiscal year limitation. The sums transferred shall be available solely for the process for the review of human drug applications.
(2) Collections and appropriation acts
(A) In general
The fees authorized by this section—
(i) shall be retained in each fiscal year in an amount not to exceed the amount specified in appropriation Acts, or otherwise made available for obligation, for such fiscal year, and
(ii) shall only be collected and available to defray increases in the costs of the resources allocated for the process for the review of human drug applications (including increases in such costs for an additional number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services to be engaged in such process) over such costs, excluding costs paid from fees collected under this section, for fiscal year 1997 multiplied by the adjustment factor.
(B) Compliance
The Secretary shall be considered to have met the requirements of subparagraph (A)(ii) in any fiscal year if the costs funded by appropriations and allocated for the process for the review of human drug applications—
(i) are not more than 3 percent below the level specified in subparagraph (A)(ii); or
(ii)(I) are more than 3 percent below the level specified in subparagraph (A)(ii), and fees assessed for the fiscal year following the subsequent fiscal year are decreased by the amount in excess of 3 percent by which such costs fell below the level specified in such subparagraph; and
(II) such costs are not more than 5 percent below the level specified in such subparagraph.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
For each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2012, there is authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section an amount equal to the total revenue amount determined under subsection (b) for the fiscal year, as adjusted or otherwise affected under subsection (c) and paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(4) Offset
* * *