21 U.S.C.
§379h. Authority to assess and use drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2008, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
(1) Human drug application and supplement fee
* * *
(D) Refund of fee if application refused for filing or withdrawn before filing
The Secretary shall refund 75 percent of the fee paid under subparagraph (B) for any application or supplement which is refused for filing or withdrawn without a waiver before filing.
(E) Fees for applications previously refused for filing or withdrawn before filing
A human drug application or supplement that was submitted but was refused for filing, or was withdrawn before being accepted or refused for filing, shall be subject to the full fee under subparagraph (A) upon being resubmitted or filed over protest, unless the fee is waived or reduced under subsection (d).
(F) Exception for designated orphan drug or indication
A human drug application for a prescription drug product that has been designated as a drug for a rare disease or condition pursuant to section 360bb of this title shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A), unless the human drug application includes an indication for other than a rare disease or condition. A supplement proposing to include a new indication for a rare disease or condition in a human drug application shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A), if the drug has been designated pursuant to section 360bb of this title as a drug for a rare disease or condition with regard to the indication proposed in such supplement.
(G) Refund of fee if application withdrawn
If an application or supplement is withdrawn after the application or supplement was filed, the Secretary may refund the fee or a portion of the fee if no substantial work was performed on the application or supplement after the application or supplement was filed. The Secretary shall have the sole discretion to refund a fee or a portion of the fee under this subparagraph. A determination by the Secretary concerning a refund under this paragraph shall not be reviewable.
(2) Prescription drug establishment fee
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), each person that—
(i) is named as the applicant in a human drug application; and
(ii) after September 1, 1992, had pending before the Secretary a human drug application or supplement,
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall determine the modified workload adjustment factor by determining the dollar amount that results from applying the methodology that was in effect under subsection (c)(2) for fiscal year 2007 to the amount $354,893,000, except that, with respect to the portion of such determination that is based on the change in the total number of commercial investigational new drug applications, the Secretary shall count the number of such applications that were active during the most recent 12-month period for which data on such submissions is available.
(4) Additional fee revenues for drug safety
(A) In general
For each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2012, paragraph (1)(A) shall be applied by substituting the amount determined under subparagraph (B) for “$392,783,000”.
(B) Amount determined
For each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2012, the amount determined under this subparagraph is the sum of—
(i) $392,783,000; plus
(ii)(I) for fiscal year 2008, $25,000,000;
(II) for fiscal year 2009, $35,000,000;
(III) for fiscal year 2010, $45,000,000;
(IV) for fiscal year 2011, $55,000,000; and
(V) for fiscal year 2012, $65,000,000.
(c) Adjustments
(1) Inflation adjustment
For fiscal year 2009 and subsequent fiscal years, the revenues established in subsection (b) shall be adjusted by the Secretary by notice, published in the Federal Register, for a fiscal year to reflect the greater of—
(A) the total percentage change that occurred in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers (all items; U.S. city average) for the 12 month period ending June 30 preceding the fiscal year for which fees are being established,
(B) the total percentage change for the previous fiscal year in basic pay under the General Schedule in accordance with section 5332 of title 5, as adjusted by any locality-based comparability payment pursuant to section 5304 of such title for Federal employees stationed in the District of Columbia, or
(C) the average annual change in the cost, per full-time equivalent position of the Food and Drug Administration, of all personnel compensation and benefits paid with respect to such positions for the first 5 years of the preceding 6 fiscal years.
The adjustment made each fiscal year by this subsection will be added on a compounded basis to the sum of all adjustments made each fiscal year after fiscal year 2008 under this subsection.
(2) Workload adjustment
For fiscal year 2009 and subsequent fiscal years, after the fee revenues established in subsection (b) of this section are adjusted for a fiscal year for inflation in accordance with paragraph (1), the fee revenues shall be adjusted further for such fiscal year to reflect changes in the workload of the Secretary for the process for the review of human drug applications. With respect to such adjustment:
* * *