21 U.S.C.
§379j. Authority to assess and use device fees
(a) Types of fees
(1) In general
Beginning in fiscal year 2008, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section.
(2) Premarket application, premarket report, supplement, and submission fee, and annual fee for periodic reporting concerning a class III device
* * *
Not later than 14 days before the Secretary anticipates the use of funds described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall provide notice to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(d) Small businesses; fee waiver and fee reduction regarding premarket approval fees
(1) In general
The Secretary shall grant a waiver of the fee required under subsection (a) of this section for one premarket application, or one premarket report, where the Secretary finds that the applicant involved is a small business submitting its first premarket application to the Secretary, or its first premarket report, respectively, for review. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “small business” means an entity that reported $30,000,000 or less of gross receipts or sales in its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, including such returns of all of its affiliates. In addition, for subsequent premarket applications, premarket reports, and supplements where the Secretary finds that the applicant involved is a small business, the fees specified in clauses (i) through (v) and clauses (vii), (ix), and (x) of subsection (a)(2)(A) may be paid at a reduced rate in accordance with paragraph (2)(C).
(2) Rules relating to premarket approval fees
(A) Definition
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “small business” means an entity that reported $100,000,000 or less of gross receipts or sales in its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, including such returns of all of its affiliates.
(B) Evidence of qualification
(i) In general
An applicant shall pay the higher fees established by the Secretary each year unless the applicant submits evidence that it qualifies for a waiver of the fee or the lower fee rate.
(ii) Firms submitting tax returns to the United States Internal Revenue Service
The applicant shall support its claim that it meets the definition under subparagraph (A) by submission of a copy of its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, and a copy of such returns of its affiliates, which show an amount of gross sales or receipts that is less than the maximum established in subparagraph (A). The applicant, and each of such affiliates, shall certify that the information provided is a true and accurate copy of the actual tax forms they submitted to the Internal Revenue Service. If no tax forms are submitted for any affiliate, the applicant shall certify that the applicant has no affiliates.
(iii) Firms not submitting tax returns to the United States Internal Revenue Service
* * *
(C) $57,014,000 for fiscal year 2010;
(D) $61,860,000 for fiscal year 2011; and
(E) $67,118,000 for fiscal year 2012.
(4) Offset
If the cumulative amount of fees collected during fiscal years 2008, 2009, and 2010, added to the amount estimated to be collected for fiscal year 2011, which estimate shall be based upon the amount of fees received by the Secretary through June 30, 2011, exceeds the amount of fees specified in aggregate in paragraph (3) for these four fiscal years, the aggregate amount in excess shall be credited to the appropriation account of the Food and Drug Administration as provided in paragraph (1), and shall be subtracted from the amount of fees that would otherwise be authorized to be collected under this section pursuant to appropriation Acts for fiscal year 2012.
(i) Collection of unpaid fees
In any case where the Secretary does not receive payment of a fee assessed under subsection (a) of this section within 30 days after it is due, such fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of chapter 37 of title 31.
(j) Written requests for refunds
To qualify for consideration for a refund under subsection (a)(2)(D) of this section, a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request for such refund not later than 180 days after such fee is due.
(k) Construction
This section may not be construed to require that the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services, for officers, employees, and advisory committees not engaged in the process of the review of device applications, be reduced to offset the number of officers, employees, and advisory committees so engaged.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §738, as added Pub. L. 107–250, title I, §102(a), Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1591; amended Pub. L. 108–214, §2(a)(2), (d)(2)(A), (B), (3)(A), Apr. 1, 2004, 118 Stat. 572, 576, 577; Pub. L. 109–43, §2(a), Aug. 1, 2005, 119 Stat. 439; Pub. L. 110–85, title II, §212, Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 844.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 217 of Pub. L. 110–85, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2007 Amendment note below.
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 107 of Pub. L. 107–250, see Effective and Termination Dates note set out under section 379i of this title.