26 U.S.C.
§243. Dividends received by corporations
(a) General rule
In the case of a corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the following percentages of the amount received as dividends from a domestic corporation which is subject to taxation under this chapter:
* * *
(i) part II of subchapter B of chapter 6 (relating to certain controlled corporations) shall be applied with respect to the members of such group without regard to sections 1563(a)(4) and 1563(b)(2)(D), and
(ii) for purposes of this subsection, a distribution by any member of such group which is subject to tax under section 801 shall not be treated as a qualifying dividend if such distribution is out of earnings and profits for a taxable year for which an election under this paragraph is not effective and for which such distributing corporation was not a component member of a controlled group of corporations within the meaning of section 1563 solely by reason of section 1563(b)(2)(D).
(C) Election
An election under this paragraph shall be made by the common parent of the affiliated group and at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. Any such election shall be binding on all members of such group and may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(c) Retention of 80-percent dividends received deduction for dividends from 20-percent owned corporations
(1) In general
In the case of any dividend received from a 20-percent owned corporation—
(A) subsection (a)(1) of this section, and
(B) subsections (a)(3) and (b)(2) of section 244,
shall be applied by substituting “80 percent” for “70 percent”.
(2) 20-percent owned corporation
For purposes of this section, the term “20-percent owned corporation” means any corporation if 20 percent or more of the stock of such corporation (by vote and value) is owned by the taxpayer. For purposes of the preceding sentence, stock described in section 1504(a)(4) shall not be taken into account.
(d) Special rules for certain distributions
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(1) Any amount allowed as a deduction under section 591 (relating to deduction for dividends paid by mutual savings banks, etc.) shall not be treated as a dividend.
(2) A dividend received from a regulated investment company shall be subject to the limitations prescribed in section 854.
(3) Any dividend received from a real estate investment trust which, for the taxable year of the trust in which the dividend is paid, qualifies under part II of subchapter M (section 856 and following) shall not be treated as a dividend.
(4) Any dividend received which is described in section 244 (relating to dividends received on preferred stock of a public utility) shall not be treated as a dividend.
(e) Certain dividends from foreign corporations
* * *
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 381, 615, 617, 703, and 1016 of this title] shall apply with respect to exploration expenditures paid or incurred after December 31, 1969.
“(2) Presumption of election under section 617.—For purposes of section 617 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], an election under section 615(e) of such Code, which is effective with respect to exploration expenditures paid or incurred before January 1, 1970, shall be treated as an election under section 617(a) of such Code with respect to exploration expenditures paid or incurred after December 31, 1969. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any taxpayer who notifies the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary or his delegate prescribes by regulations) that he does not desire his election under section 615(e) to be so treated.”
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Section 103(f) of Pub. L. 90–364 provided that: “Except as provided by section 104 [formerly set out as notes under sections 51 and 6154 of this title], the amendments made by this section [enacting section 6425, amending this section and sections 6020, 6154, 6651, 6655, 7203, and 7701, and repealing sections 6016 and 6074 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1967.”
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Section 214(c) of Pub. L. 88–272 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) [amending this section] and (b) [amending sections 244, 246, 804, and 809 of this title] shall apply with respect to dividends received in taxable years ending after December 31, 1963.”
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Section 3(c) of Pub. L. 86–779 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 861 of this title] shall apply to dividends received after December 31, 1959, in taxable years ending after such date.”
Amendment by section 10(g) of Pub. L. 86–779 applicable with respect to taxable years of real estate investment trusts beginning after Dec. 31, 1960, see section 10(k) of Pub. L. 86–779, set out as an Effective Date note under section 856 of this title.
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Section 57(d) of Pub. L. 85–866 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting sections 1242 and 1243 and amending this section and sections 165 and 246 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 2, 1958].”
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub. L. 101–508 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.