26 U.S.C.
§246. Rules applying to deductions for dividends received
(a) Deduction not allowed for dividends from certain corporations
(1) In general
The deductions allowed by sections 243, 244, and 245 shall not apply to any dividend from a corporation which, for the taxable year of the corporation in which the distribution is made, or for the next preceding taxable year of the corporation, is a corporation exempt from tax under section 501 (relating to certain charitable, etc., organizations) or section 521 (relating to farmers’ cooperative associations).
* * *
(C) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a taxpayer has diminished his risk of loss by holding 1 or more other positions with respect to substantially similar or related property.
The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of any qualified covered call (as defined in section 1092(c)(4) but without regard to the requirement that gain or loss with respect to the option not be ordinary income or loss), other than a qualified covered call option to which section 1092(f) applies.
(d) Dividends from a DISC or former DISC
No deduction shall be allowed under section 243 in respect of a dividend from a corporation which is a DISC or former DISC (as defined in section 992(a)) to the extent such dividend is paid out of the corporation's accumulated DISC income or previously taxed income, or is a deemed distribution pursuant to section 995(b)(1).
(e) Certain distributions to satisfy requirements
No deduction shall be allowed under section 243(a) with respect to a dividend received pursuant to a distribution described in section 936(h)(4).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 74; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §§18(a), 57(c)(2), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1614, 1646; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §214(b)(2), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 55; Pub. L. 91–172, title IV, §434(b)(1), title V, §512(f)(3), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 625, 641; Pub. L. 92–178, title V, §502(a), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 549; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1051(f)(3), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1646, 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §213(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 465; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§53(b), (d)(2), 177(b), title VIII, §801(b)(2)(A), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 567, 568, 709, 995; Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §611(a)(3), title XII, §1275(a)(2)(B), title XVIII, §§1804(b)(1)(A), (B), 1812(d)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2249, 2598, 2798, 2835; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10221(c)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–409; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(u)(10), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3590; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1616(b)(4), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1856; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1015(a), (b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 921, 922; Pub. L. 108–311, title IV, §406(f), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1190; Pub. L. 108–357, title I, §102(d)(4), title VIII, §888(d), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1429, 1643; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §402(a)(4), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2610.)
Amendments
2005—Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 109–135 substituted “paragraph (3) of section 1223” for “paragraph (4) of section 1223”.
2004—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108–357, §102(d)(4), inserted “199,” after “172,”.
Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 108–311, §406(f)(1), substituted “91-day period” for “90-day period”.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–203 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, see section 10221(e)(2) of Pub. L. 100–203, as amended, set out as a note under section 243 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 611(b) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and sections 243, 244, 246A, and 805 of this title] shall apply to dividends received or accrued after December 31, 1986, in taxable years ending after such date.
“(2) Amendment relating to limitation on deductions.—The amendment made by subsection (a) to section 246(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”
Amendment by section 1275(a)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 1277 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 931 of this title.
Section 1804(b)(1)(C) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: “The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section] shall apply to stock acquired after March 1, 1986.”
Amendment by section 1812(d)(1) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 53(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to distributions after Mar. 1, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date, and amendment of subsec. (c) of this section by section 53(b) of Pub. L. 98–369, applicable to stock acquired after July 18, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 53(e)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1059 of this title.
Amendment by section 177(b) of Pub. L. 98–369, effective Jan. 1, 1985, see section 177(d) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 172 of this title.
Amendment by section 801(b)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to transactions after Dec. 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 805(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369, as amended, set out as a note under section 245 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
* * *