26 U.S.C.
§245. Dividends received from certain foreign corporations
(a) Dividends from 10-percent owned foreign corporations
(1) In general
In the case of dividends received by a corporation from a qualified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the percent (specified in section 243 for the taxable year) of the U.S.-source portion of such dividends.
* * *
1988—Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 100–647, §1012(l)(2)(A), as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, substituted “Disallowance of foreign tax credit” for “Coordination with section 902” in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In the case of a dividend received by a corporation from a qualified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, no credit shall be allowed under section 901 for any taxes treated as paid under section 902 with respect to the U.S.-source portion of such dividend.”
Subsec. (a)(10), (11). Pub. L. 100–647, §1012(l)(2)(B), (3), added pars. (10) and (11).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–647, §1012(bb)(9)(A), amended subsec. (c) generally, revising and restating provisions of pars. (1) to (4).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–647, §1006(e)(16), struck out subsec. (d) which read as follows: “Property distributions.—For purposes of this section, the amount of any distribution of property other than money shall be the amount determined by applying section 301(b)(1)(B).”
1987—Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 100–203 substituted “70 percent (80 percent in the case of dividends from a 20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2))” for “85 percent”.
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, §1226(a), in amending subsec. (a) generally, substituted “Dividends from 10-percent owned foreign corporations” for “General rule” as heading, and in text substituted provisions set out in nine numbered paragraphs allowing for deduction for dividends received from certain foreign corporations qualifying as “10-percent owned foreign corporations” for former provisions which directed that, in the case of dividends received from a foreign corporation (other than a foreign personal holding company) which was subject to taxation under this chapter, if, for an uninterrupted period of not less than 36 months ending with the close of such foreign corporation's taxable year in which such dividends were paid (or, if the corporation had not been in existence for 36 months at the close of such taxable year, for the period the foreign corporation had been in existence as of the close of such taxable year) such foreign corporation had been engaged in trade or business within the United States and if 50 percent or more of the gross income of such corporation from all sources for such period was effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, there was allowed as a deduction in the case of a corporation a percentage of dividends received.
* * *
“(3) Section 801(d)(10).—The amendment made by section 801(d)(10) [amending section 996 of this title] shall apply to distributions on or after June 22, 1984.
“(4) Section 803.—The amendments made by section 803 [amending section 441 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.”
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–809 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 104(n) of Pub. L. 89–809, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–834 applicable to distributions made after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 5(d) of Pub. L. 87–834, set out as a note under section 301 of this title.
Dividends Received or Accrued During 1987
Section 1006(b)(1) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: “In the case of dividends received or accrued during 1987—
“(A) subparagraph (B) of section 245(c)(1) of the 1986 Code shall be applied by substituting ‘80 percent’ for the percentage specified therein, and
“(B) subparagraph (B) of section 861(a)(2) of the 1986 Code shall be applied by substituting ‘100/80ths’ for the fraction specified therein.”
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.