29 U.S.C.
§627. Notices to be posted
Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization shall post and keep posted in conspicuous places upon its premises a notice to be prepared or approved by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission setting forth information as the Commission deems appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 90–202, §8, Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 605; 1978 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1979, 43 F.R. 19807, 92 Stat. 3781.)
Transfer of Functions
“Equal Employment Opportunity Commission” and “Commission” substituted in text for “Secretary”, meaning Secretary of Labor, pursuant to Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1978, §2, 43 F.R. 19807, 92 Stat. 3781, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, which transferred all functions vested by this section in Secretary of Labor to Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, effective Jan. 1, 1979, as provided by section 1–101 of Ex. Ord. No. 12106, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1053.