37 U.S.C.
§1005. Army and Air Force: prompt payments required
Members of the Army and of the Air Force shall be paid at such times that arrears will at no time be more than two months, unless circumstances make further arrears unavoidable.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 490.)