40 U.S.C.
§302. Administrator and Deputy Administrator
(a) Administrator.—The Administrator of General Services is the head of the General Services Administration. The Administrator is appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Administrator shall perform functions subject to the direction and control of the President.
(b) Deputy Administrator.—The Administrator shall appoint a Deputy Administrator of General Services. The Deputy Administrator shall perform functions designated by the Administrator. The Deputy Administrator is Acting Administrator of General Services during the absence or disability of the Administrator and, unless the President designates another officer of the Federal Government, when the office of Administrator is vacant.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1072.)