40 U.S.C.
§581. General authority of Administrator of General Services
[(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1706(a)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2316.]
(b) Personnel and Equipment.—The Administrator of General Services may—
* * *
(3) paying overtime to guard and custodial forces;
(4) erecting and removing stands and platforms;
(5) providing and operating first-aid stations;
(6) providing furniture and equipment; and
(7) providing other incidental services in the discretion of the Administrator.
(f) Utilities for Defense Industrial Reserve and Surplus Property.—The Administrator may—
(1) provide utilities and services, if the utilities and services are not provided by other sources, to a person, firm, or corporation occupying or using a plant or portion of a plant that constitutes—
(A) any part of the Defense Industrial Reserve pursuant to section 2535 of title 10; or
(B) surplus real property; and
(2) credit an amount received for providing utilities and services under this subsection to an applicable appropriation of the Administration.
(g) Obtaining Payments.—The Administrator may—
(1) obtain payments, through advances or otherwise, for services, space, quarters, maintenance, repair, or other facilities furnished, on a reimbursable basis, to a federal agency, a mixed-ownership Government corporation (as defined in chapter 91 of title 31), or the District of Columbia; and
(2) credit the payments to the applicable appropriation of the Administration.
(h) Cooperative Use of Public Buildings.—
(1) Leasing space for commercial and other purposes.—The Administrator may lease space on a major pedestrian access level, courtyard, or rooftop of a public building to a person, firm, or organization engaged in commercial, cultural, educational, or recreational activity (as defined in section 3306(a) of this title). The Administrator shall establish a rental rate for leased space equivalent to the prevailing commercial rate for comparable space devoted to a similar purpose in the vicinity of the public building. The lease may be negotiated without competitive bids, but shall contain terms and conditions and be negotiated pursuant to procedures that the Administrator considers necessary to promote competition and to protect the public interest.
(2) Occasional use of space for non-commercial purposes.—The Administrator may make available, on occasion, or lease at a rate and on terms and conditions that the Administrator considers to be in the public interest, an auditorium, meeting room, courtyard, rooftop, or lobby of a public building to a person, firm, or organization engaged in cultural, educational, or recreational activity (as defined in section 3306(a) of this title) that will not disrupt the operation of the building.
(3) Deposit and credit of amounts received.—The Administrator may deposit into the Federal Buildings Fund an amount received under a lease or rental executed pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2). The amount shall be credited to the appropriation from the Fund applicable to the operation of the building.
(4) Furnishing utilities and maintenance.—The Administrator may furnish utilities, maintenance, repair, and other services to a person, firm, or organization leasing space pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2). The services may be provided during and outside of regular working hours of federal agencies.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1108; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1706(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2316; Pub. L. 109–284, §6(5), Sept. 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 1212.)