40 U.S.C.
§3171. Contract authority when appropriation is for less than full amount
Unless specifically directed otherwise, the Administrator of General Services may make a contract within the full limit of the cost fixed by Congress for the acquisition of land for sites, or for the enlargement of sites, for public buildings, or for the erection, remodeling, extension, alteration, and repairs of public buildings, even though an appropriation is made for only part of the amount necessary to carry out legislation authorizing that purpose.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1154.)