40 U.S.C.
§321. Acquisition Services Fund
(a) Existence.—The Acquisition Services Fund is a special fund in the Treasury.
(b) Composition.—
(1) In general.—The Fund is composed of amounts authorized to be transferred to the Fund or otherwise made available to the Fund.
* * *
(C) Failure to make prompt reimbursement.—The Administrator may obtain reimbursement by the issuance of transfer and counterwarrants, or other lawful transfer documents, supported by itemized invoices, if payment is not made by a requisitioning agency within 45 days after the later of—
(i) the date of billing by the Administrator; or
(ii) the date on which actual liability for personal property or services is incurred by the Administrator.
(e) Reimbursement for Equipment Purchased for Congress.—The Administrator may accept periodic reimbursement from the Senate and from the House of Representatives for the cost of any equipment purchased for the Senate or the House of Representatives with money from the Fund. The amount of each periodic reimbursement shall be computed by amortizing the total cost of each item of equipment over the useful life of the equipment, as determined by the Administrator, in consultation with the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate or the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, as appropriate.
(f) Transfer of Uncommitted Balances.—Following the close of each fiscal year, after making provision for a sufficient level of inventory of personal property to meet the needs of Federal agencies, the replacement cost of motor vehicles, and other anticipated operating needs reflected in the cost and capital plan developed under subsection (b), the uncommitted balance of any funds remaining in the Fund shall be transferred to the general fund of the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(g) Audits.—The Comptroller General shall audit the Fund in accordance with the provisions of chapter 35 of title 31 and report the results of the audits.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1074; Pub. L. 109–313, §3(d)–(g), (h)(2), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1735, 1736.)