40 U.S.C.
§101. Purpose
The purpose of this subtitle is to provide the Federal Government with an economical and efficient system for the following activities:
(1) Procuring and supplying property and nonpersonal services, and performing related functions including contracting, inspection, storage, issue, setting specifications, identification and classification, transportation and traffic management, establishment of pools or systems for transportation of Government personnel and property by motor vehicle within specific areas, management of public utility services, repairing and converting, establishment of inventory levels, establishment of forms and procedures, and representation before federal and state regulatory bodies.
(2) Using available property.
(3) Disposing of surplus property.
(4) Records management.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1063.)