40 U.S.C.
§3314. Delegation
(a) When Allowed.—The carrying out of the duties and powers of the Administrator of General Services under this chapter, in accordance with standards the Administrator prescribes—
(1) shall, except for the authority contained in section 3305(b) of this title, be delegated on request to the appropriate executive agency when the estimated cost of the project does not exceed $100,000; and
(2) may be delegated to the appropriate executive agency when the Administrator determines that delegation will promote efficiency and economy.
(b) No Exemption From Other Provisions of Chapter.—Delegation under subsection (a) does not exempt the person to whom the delegation is made, or the carrying out of the delegated duty or power, from any other provision of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1166, §3313; Pub. L. 109–304, §17(g)(3), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1709; renumbered §3314, Pub. L. 110–140, title III, §323(c)(1)(A), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1590.)