40 U.S.C.
§6102. Regulations
(a) Authority of the Marshal.—In addition to the restrictions and requirements specified in subchapter IV, the Marshal of the Supreme Court may prescribe regulations, approved by the Chief Justice of the United States, that are necessary for—
(1) the adequate protection of the Supreme Court Building and grounds and of individuals and property in the Building and grounds; and
(2) the maintenance of suitable order and decorum within the Building and grounds.
(b) Posting Requirement.—All regulations prescribed under this section shall be posted in a public place at the Building and shall be made reasonably available to the public in writing.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1180.)