40 U.S.C.
§502. Services for other entities
(a) Federal Agencies, Mixed-Ownership Government Corporations, and the District of Columbia.—On request, the Administrator of General Services shall provide, to the extent practicable, any of the services specified in section 501 of this title to—
* * *
(B) Alarm and signal systems, facility management systems, firefighting and rescue equipment, law enforcement and security equipment, marine craft and related equipment, special purpose clothing, and related services (as contained in Federal supply classification code group 84 or any amended or subsequent version of that Federal supply classification group).
(2) Voluntary use.—In any case of the use by a State or local government of a Federal supply schedule pursuant to paragraph (1), participation by a firm that sells to the Federal Government through the supply schedule shall be voluntary with respect to a sale to the State or local government through such supply schedule.
(3) Definitions.—In this subsection:
(A) The term “State or local government” includes any State, local, regional, or tribal government, or any instrumentality thereof (including any local educational agency or institution of higher education).
(B) The term “tribal government” means—
(i) the governing body of any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community located in the continental United States (excluding the State of Alaska) that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, and
(ii) any Alaska Native regional or village corporation established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(C) The term “local educational agency” has the meaning given that term in section 8013 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7713).
(D) The term “institution of higher education” has the meaning given that term in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)).
(d) Use of Supply Schedules for Certain Goods and Services.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator may provide for the use by State or local governments of Federal supply schedules of the General Services Administration for goods or services that are to be used to facilitate recovery from a major disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.), to facilitate disaster preparedness or response, or to facilitate recovery from terrorism or nuclear, biological, chemical, or radiological attack.
(2) Determination by secretary of homeland security.—The Secretary of Homeland Security shall determine which goods and services qualify as goods and services described in paragraph (1) before the Administrator provides for the use of the Federal supply schedule relating to such goods and services.
(3) Voluntary use.—In the case of the use by a State or local government of a Federal supply schedule pursuant to paragraph (1), participation by a firm that sells to the Federal Government through the supply schedule shall be voluntary with respect to a sale to the State or local government through such supply schedule.
(4) Definitions.—The definitions in subsection (c)(3) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
* * *
2008—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 110–248 substituted “Administration for the following:” for “Administration for automated”, inserted “(A) Automated” before “data processing”, and added subpar. (B).
2006—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–364 added subsec. (d).
2002—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–347 added subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–347 effective 120 days after Dec. 17, 2002, see section 402(a) of Pub. L. 107–347, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3601 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
Procedures
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §833(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2332, provided that: “Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006], the Administrator of General Services shall establish procedures to implement subsection (d) of section 502 of title 40, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)).”
Public Land Management Agency Foundations
Pub. L. 108–352, §9, Oct. 21, 2004, 118 Stat. 1396, provided that: “Employees of the foundations established by Acts of Congress to solicit private sector funds on behalf of Federal land management agencies shall qualify for General Service Administration contract airfares.”