40 U.S.C.
§584. Assignment and reassignment of space
(a) Authority.—
(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (2), the Administrator of General Services may assign or reassign space for an executive agency in any Federal Government-owned or leased building.
(2) Requirements.—The Administrator's authority under paragraph (1) may be exercised only—
(A) in accordance with policies and directives the President prescribes under section 121(a) of this title;
(B) after consultation with the head of the executive agency affected; and
(C) on a determination by the Administrator that the assignment or reassignment is advantageous to the Government in terms of economy, efficiency, or national security.
(b) Priority for Public Access.—In assigning space on a major pedestrian access level (other than space leased under section 581(h)(1) or (2) of this title), the Administrator shall, where practicable, give priority to federal activities requiring regular contact with the public. If the space is not available, the Administrator shall provide space with maximum ease of access to building entrances.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1112.)