40 U.S.C.
§311. Personnel
(a) Appointment and Compensation.—The Administrator of General Services, subject to chapters 33 and 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, may appoint and fix the compensation of personnel necessary to carry out chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41.
(b) Temporary Employment.—The Administrator may procure the temporary or intermittent services of experts or consultants under section 3109 of title 5 to the extent the Administrator finds necessary to carry out chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41.
(c) Personnel From Other Agencies.—Notwithstanding section 973 of title 10 or any other law, in carrying out functions under this subtitle the Administrator may use the services of personnel (including armed services personnel) from an executive agency other than the General Services Administration with the consent of the head of the agency.
(d) Detail of Field Personnel to District of Columbia.—The Administrator, in the Administrator's discretion, may detail field personnel of the Administration to the District of Columbia for temporary duty for a period of not more than 30 days in any one case. Subsistence or similar expenses may not be allowed for an employee on temporary duty in the District of Columbia under this paragraph.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1072; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(l)(5), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3851.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
311(a)–(c) 40:758. June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §208, 63 Stat. 391; Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §7(b), (c), 64 Stat. 590.
311(d) 40:253. June 23, 1913, ch. 3, §1 (proviso on p. 17), 38 Stat. 17.
In subsections (a) and (b), the words “and title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)” are added to provide an accurate literal translation of the words “this Act”, meaning the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949. See the revision note under section 111 of this title. Reference to title V of this Act is omitted as obsolete because of the Act of October 22, 1968 (Public Law 90–620, 82 Stat. 1238), the first section of which enacted Title 44, United States Code. The responsibilities of the Administrator of General Services under title V were given to the Archivist of the United States, National Historical Publications and Records Commission, and Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress.
In subsection (a), the words “subject to chapters 33 and 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5” are substituted for “subject to the civil-service and classification laws” because of section 7(b) of the Act of September 6, 1966 (Public Law 89–554, 80 Stat. 631), the first section of which enacted Title 5, United States Code.
In subsection (b), the words “under section 3109 of title 5” are substituted for “(not in excess of one year)” and “or organizations thereof, including stenographic reporting services, by contract or appointment, and in such cases such service shall be without regard to the civil-service and classification laws, and except in the case of stenographic reporting services by organizations, without regard to section 5 of title 41” for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (c), the words “section 973 of title 10” are substituted for “section 1222 of the Revised Statutes (10 U. S. C. 576)” in section 208(c) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 because of section 49(b) of the Act of August 10, 1956 (ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 640), the first section of which enacted Title 10, United States Code, and section 4(a)(5) and (6) of the Act of January 2, 1968 (Public Law 90–235, 81 Stat. 759). The words “personnel (including armed services personnel) from an executive agency other than the General Services Administration” are substituted for “officials, officers, and other personnel in other executive agencies, including personnel of the armed services” for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (d), the words “On and after June 23, 1913” are omitted as obsolete. The word “Administrator” is substituted for “Secretary of the Treasury” [subsequently changed to “Federal Works Administrator” because of section 301 of Reorganization Plan No. I of 1939 (eff. July 1, 1939, 53 Stat. 1426)], and the word “Administration” [meaning the General Services Administration] is substituted for “public-buildings service” and “Office of the Supervising Architect” [subsequently changed to “Public Buildings Administration” because of section 1 of Executive Order No. 6166 (eff. June 10, 1933) and section 303 of Reorganization Plan No. I of 1939 (eff. July 1, 1939, 53 Stat. 1427)], because of section 103(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (ch. 288, 63 Stat. 380), which is restated as section 303(c) [303(b)] of the revised title. The words “such as supervising superintendents, superintendents, junior superintendents, and inspectors of the several classes” are omitted as unnecessary.