40 U.S.C.
§1308. Disposition of unfit horses and mules
Subject to applicable regulations under this subtitle and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41, horses and mules belonging to the Federal Government that have become unfit for service may be destroyed or put out to pasture, either on pastures belonging to the Government or those belonging to financially sound and reputable humane organizations whose facilities permit them to care for the horses and mules during the remainder of their natural lives, at no cost to the Government.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1137; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(l)(13), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3852.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
1308 40:311b. June 15, 1938, ch. 400, 52 Stat. 693; June 3, 1939, ch. 176, 53 Stat. 808; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, §2(24), 65 Stat. 707.
The words “and title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)” are added to provide an accurate literal translation of the word “this Act”, meaning the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949. See the revision note under section 111 of this title.