40 U.S.C.
§3307. Congressional approval of proposed projects
(a) Resolutions Required Before Appropriations May Be Made.—The following appropriations may be made only if the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made:
* * *
(7) with respect to any prospectus for the construction, alteration, or acquisition of any building or space to be leased, an estimate of the future energy performance of the building or space and a specific description of the use of energy efficient and renewable energy systems, including photovoltaic systems, in carrying out the project.
(c) Increase of Estimated Maximum Cost.—The estimated maximum cost of any project approved under this section as set forth in any prospectus may be increased by an amount equal to any percentage increase, as determined by the Administrator, in construction or alteration costs from the date the prospectus is transmitted to Congress. The increase authorized by this subsection may not exceed 10 percent of the estimated maximum cost.
(d) Rescission of Approval.—If an appropriation is not made within one year after the date a project for construction, alteration, or acquisition is approved under subsection (a), the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate or the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives by resolution may rescind its approval before an appropriation is made.
(e) Emergency Leases by the Administrator.—This section does not prevent the Administrator from entering into emergency leases during any period declared by the President to require emergency leasing authority. An emergency lease may not be for more than 180 days without approval of a prospectus for the lease in accordance with subsection (a).
(f) Minimum Performance Requirements for Leased Space.—With respect to space to be leased, the Administrator shall include, to the maximum extent practicable, minimum performance requirements requiring energy efficiency and the use of renewable energy.
(g) Limitation on Leasing Certain Space.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator may not lease space to accommodate any of the following if the average rental cost of leasing the space will exceed $1,500,000:
(A) Computer and telecommunications operations.
(B) Secure or sensitive activities related to the national defense or security, except when it would be inappropriate to locate those activities in a public building or other facility identified with the Government.
(C) A permanent courtroom, judicial chamber, or administrative office for any United States court.
(2) Exception.—The Administrator may lease space with respect to which paragraph (1) applies if the Administrator—
(A) decides, for reasons set forth in writing, that leasing the space is necessary to meet requirements which cannot be met in public buildings; and
(B) submits the reasons to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
* * *