40 U.S.C.
§1101. Policy
The policy of the Federal Government is to publicly announce all requirements for architectural and engineering services and to negotiate contracts for architectural and engineering services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualification for the type of professional services required and at fair and reasonable prices.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1129.)