40 U.S.C.
§549. Donation of personal property through state agencies
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Public agency.—The term “public agency” means—
(A) a State;
(B) a political subdivision of a State (including a unit of local government or economic development district);
* * *
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–313 effective 60 days after Oct. 6, 2006, see section 6 of Pub. L. 109–313, set out as a note under section 5316 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
Ex. Ord. No. 12999. Educational Technology: Ensuring Opportunity for All Children in the Next Century
Ex. Ord. No. 12999, Apr. 17, 1996, 61 F.R. 17227, provided:
In order to ensure that American children have the skills they need to succeed in the information-intensive 21st century, the Federal Government is committed to working with the private sector to promote four major developments in American education: making modern computer technology an integral part of every classroom; providing teachers with the professional development they need to use new technologies effectively; connecting classrooms to the National Information Infrastructure; and encouraging the creation of excellent educational software. This Executive order streamlines the transfer of excess and surplus Federal computer equipment to our Nation's classrooms and encourages Federal employees to volunteer their time and expertise to assist teachers and to connect classrooms.
Accordingly, by the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the provisions of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980, as amended (15 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.), the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, ch. 288, 63 Stat. 377 [now chapters 1 to 11 of this title and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of Title 41, Public Contracts], and the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996, Public Law 104–106 [see Tables for classification], it is hereby ordered as follows: