40 U.S.C.
§550. Disposal of real property for certain purposes
(a) Definition.—In this section, the term “State” includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
* * *
(2) Sale or lease.—Subject to disapproval by the Administrator within 30 days after notice to the Administrator by the Secretary of Health and Human Services of a proposed transfer, the Secretary, for use in the protection of public health, including research, may sell or lease property assigned to the Secretary under paragraph (1) to a State, a political subdivision or instrumentality of a State, a tax-supported medical institution, or a hospital or similar institution not operated for profit that has been held exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)).
(3) Fixing value.—In fixing the sale or lease value of property disposed of under paragraph (2), the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall take into consideration any benefit which has accrued or may accrue to the Government from the use of the property by the State, political subdivision or instrumentality, or institution.
(e) Property for Use as a Public Park or Recreation Area.—
(1) Assignment.—The Administrator, in the Administrator's discretion and under regulations that the Administrator may prescribe, may assign to the Secretary of the Interior for disposal surplus real property, including buildings, fixtures, and equipment situated on the property, that the Secretary recommends as needed for use as a public park or recreation area.
(2) Sale or lease.—Subject to disapproval by the Administrator within 30 days after notice to the Administrator by the Secretary of the Interior of a proposed transfer, the Secretary, for public park or recreation area use, may sell or lease property assigned to the Secretary under paragraph (1) to a State, a political subdivision or instrumentality of a State, or a municipality.
(3) Fixing value.—In fixing the sale or lease value of property disposed of under paragraph (2), the Secretary of the Interior shall take into consideration any benefit which has accrued or may accrue to the Government from the use of the property by the State, political subdivision or instrumentality, or municipality.
(4) Deed of conveyance.—The deed of conveyance of any surplus real property disposed of under this subsection—
(A) shall provide that all of the property be used and maintained for the purpose for which it was conveyed in perpetuity, and that if the property ceases to be used or maintained for that purpose, all or any portion of the property shall, in its then existing condition, at the option of the Government, revert to the Government; and
(B) may contain additional terms, reservations, restrictions, and conditions the Secretary of the Interior determines are necessary to safeguard the interests of the Government.
(f) Property for Low Income Housing Assistance.—
(1) Assignment.—The Administrator, in the Administrator's discretion and under regulations that the Administrator may prescribe, may assign to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for disposal surplus real property, including buildings, fixtures, and equipment situated on the property, that the Secretary recommends as needed to provide housing or housing assistance for low-income individuals or families.
(2) Sale or lease.—Subject to disapproval by the Administrator within 30 days after notice to the Administrator by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development of a proposed transfer, the Secretary, to provide housing or housing assistance for low-income individuals or families, may sell or lease property assigned to the Secretary under paragraph (1) to a State, a political subdivision or instrumentality of a State, or a nonprofit organization that exists for the primary purpose of providing housing or housing assistance for low-income individuals or families.
(3) Self-help housing.—
(A) In general.—The Administrator shall disapprove a proposed transfer of property under this subsection unless the Administrator determines that the property will be used for low-income housing opportunities through the construction, rehabilitation, or refurbishment of self-help housing, under terms requiring that—
(i) subject to subparagraph (B), an individual or family receiving housing or housing assistance through use of the property shall contribute a significant amount of labor toward the construction, rehabilitation, or refurbishment; and
(ii) dwellings constructed, rehabilitated, or refurbished through use of the property shall be quality dwellings that comply with local building and safety codes and standards and shall be available at prices below prevailing market prices.
(B) Guidelines for considering disabilities.—For purposes of fulfilling self-help requirements under paragraph (3)(A)(i), the Administrator shall ensure that nonprofit organizations receiving property under paragraph (2) develop and use guidelines to consider any disability (as defined in section 3(2) of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12102(2)).
(4) Fixing value.—
(A) In general.—In fixing the sale or lease value of property disposed of under paragraph (2), the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall take into consideration and discount the value for any benefit which has accrued or may accrue to the Government from the use of the property by the State, political subdivision or instrumentality, or nonprofit organization.
(B) Amount of discount.—The amount of the discount under subparagraph (A) is 75 percent of the market value of the property, except that the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may discount by a greater percentage if the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator, determines that a higher percentage is justified.
(g) Property for National Service Activities.—
(1) Assignment.—The Administrator, in the Administrator's discretion and under regulations that the Administrator may prescribe, may assign to the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service for disposal surplus property that the Chief Executive Officer recommends as needed for national service activities.
* * *