40 U.S.C.
§18104. TTY installation by Congress
Each House of Congress shall establish a policy under which Members of the House of Representatives and the Senate may obtain TTY's for use in communicating with hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals, and for the use of hearing-impaired and speech-impaired employees.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1291.)