40 U.S.C.
§527. Abandonment, destruction, or donation of property
The Administrator of General Services may authorize the abandonment or destruction of property, or the donation of property to a public body, if—
(1) the property has no commercial value; or
(2) the estimated cost of continued care and handling exceeds the estimated proceeds from sale.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1086.)