40 U.S.C.
§589. Installation, repair, and replacement of sidewalks
(a) In General.—An executive agency may install, repair, and replace sidewalks around buildings, installations, property, or grounds that are—
(1) under the agency's control;
(2) owned by the Federal Government; and
(3) located in a State, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, or a territory or possession of the United States.
(b) Reimbursement.—Subsection (a) may be carried out by—
(1) reimbursement to a State or political subdivision of a State, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, or a territory or possession of the United States; or
(2) a means other than reimbursement.
(c) Regulations.—Subsection (a) shall be carried out in accordance with regulations the Administrator of General Services prescribes with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(d) Use of Amounts.—Amounts appropriated to an executive agency for installation, repair, and maintenance, generally, are available to carry out this section.
(e) Liability.—This section does not increase or enlarge the tort liability of the Government for injuries to individuals or damages to property.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1116.)