40 U.S.C.
§550. Disposal of real property for certain purposes
(a) Definition.—In this section, the term “State” includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
* * *
(1) In general.—Subject to disapproval by the Administrator of General Services within 30 days after notice of a proposed action to be taken under this section, except for personal property transferred pursuant to section 549 of this title, the official specified in paragraph (2) shall determine and enforce compliance with the terms, conditions, reservations, and restrictions contained in an instrument by which a transfer under this section is made. The official shall reform, correct, or amend the instrument if necessary to correct the instrument or to conform the transfer to the requirements of law. The official shall grant a release from any term, condition, reservation or restriction contained in the instrument, and shall convey, quitclaim, or release to the transferee (or other eligible user) any right or interest reserved to the Federal Government by the instrument, if the official determines that the property no longer serves the purpose for which it was transferred or that a release, conveyance, or quitclaim deed will not prevent accomplishment of that purpose. The release, conveyance, or quitclaim deed may be made subject to terms and conditions that the official considers necessary to protect or advance the interests of the Government.
(2) Specified official.—The official referred to in paragraph (1) is—
(A) the Secretary of Education, for property transferred under subsection (c) for school, classroom, or other educational use;
(B) the Secretary of Health and Human Services, for property transferred under subsection (d) for use in the protection of public health, including research;
(C) the Secretary of the Interior, for property transferred under subsection (e) for public park or recreation area use;
(D) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, for property transferred under subsection (f) to provide housing or housing assistance for low-income individuals or families; and
(E) the Secretary of the Interior, for property transferred under subsection (h) for use as a historic monument for the benefit of the public.
(c) Property for School, Classroom, or Other Educational Use.—
(1) Assignment.—The Administrator, in the Administrator's discretion and under regulations that the Administrator may prescribe, may assign to the Secretary of Education for disposal surplus real property, including buildings, fixtures, and equipment situated on the property, that the Secretary recommends as needed for school, classroom, or other educational use.
* * *
(2) Sale or lease.—Subject to disapproval by the Administrator within 30 days after notice to the Administrator by the Secretary of Health and Human Services of a proposed transfer, the Secretary, for use in the protection of public health, including research, may sell or lease property assigned to the Secretary under paragraph (1) to a State, a political subdivision or instrumentality of a State, a tax-supported medical institution, or a hospital or similar institution not operated for profit that has been held exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)).
(3) Fixing value.—In fixing the sale or lease value of property disposed of under paragraph (2), the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall take into consideration any benefit which has accrued or may accrue to the Government from the use of the property by the State, political subdivision or instrumentality, or institution.
(e) Property for Use as a Public Park or Recreation Area.—
(1) Assignment.—The Administrator, in the Administrator's discretion and under regulations that the Administrator may prescribe, may assign to the Secretary of the Interior for disposal surplus real property, including buildings, fixtures, and equipment situated on the property, that the Secretary recommends as needed for use as a public park or recreation area.
(2) Sale or lease.—Subject to disapproval by the Administrator within 30 days after notice to the Administrator by the Secretary of the Interior of a proposed transfer, the Secretary, for public park or recreation area use, may sell or lease property assigned to the Secretary under paragraph (1) to a State, a political subdivision or instrumentality of a State, or a municipality.
(3) Fixing value.—In fixing the sale or lease value of property disposed of under paragraph (2), the Secretary of the Interior shall take into consideration any benefit which has accrued or may accrue to the Government from the use of the property by the State, political subdivision or instrumentality, or municipality.
(4) Deed of conveyance.—The deed of conveyance of any surplus real property disposed of under this subsection—
(A) shall provide that all of the property be used and maintained for the purpose for which it was conveyed in perpetuity, and that if the property ceases to be used or maintained for that purpose, all or any portion of the property shall, in its then existing condition, at the option of the Government, revert to the Government; and
(B) may contain additional terms, reservations, restrictions, and conditions the Secretary of the Interior determines are necessary to safeguard the interests of the Government.
(f) Property for Low Income Housing Assistance.—
* * *