40 U.S.C.
§3118. Right of taking as addition to existing rights
The right to take possession and title in advance of final judgment in condemnation proceedings as provided by section 3114 of this title is in addition to any right, power, or authority conferred by the laws of the United States or of a State, territory, or possession of the United States under which the proceeding may be conducted, and does not abrogate, limit, or modify that right, power, or authority.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1147.)