40 U.S.C.
§581. General authority of Administrator of General Services
[(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1706(a)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2316.]
(b) Personnel and Equipment.—The Administrator of General Services may—
* * *
(2) Ground rent.—The Administrator may pay ground rent for buildings owned by the Federal Government or occupied by federal agencies, and pay the rent in advance if required by law or if the Administrator determines that advance payment is in the public interest.
(3) Rent and repairs under a lease.—The Administrator may pay rent and make repairs, alterations, and improvements under the terms of a lease entered into by, or transferred to, the Administration for the housing of a federal agency.
(4) Repairs that are economically advantageous.—The Administrator may repair, alter, or improve rented premises if the Administrator determines that doing so is advantageous to the Government in terms of economy, efficiency, or national security. The Administrator's determination must—
(A) set forth the circumstances that make the repair, alteration, or improvement advantageous; and
(B) show that the total cost (rental, repair, alteration, and improvement) for the expected life of the lease is less than the cost of alternative space not needing repair, alteration, or improvement.
(5) Insurance proceeds for defense industrial reserve.—At the direction of the Secretary of Defense, the Administrator may use insurance proceeds received for damage to property that is part of the Defense Industrial Reserve to repair or restore the property.
(6) Maintenance contracts.—The Administrator may enter into a contract, for a period not exceeding five years, for the inspection, maintenance, and repair of fixed equipment in a federally owned building.
(d) Lease of Federal Building Sites.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator may lease a federal building site or addition, including any improvements, until the site is needed for construction purposes. The lease must be for fair rental value and on other terms and conditions the Administrator considers to be in the public interest pursuant to section 545 of this title.
* * *