40 U.S.C.
§8903. Congressional authorization of commemorative works
(a) In General.—Commemorative works—
(1) may be established on federal lands referred to in section 8901(4) of this title only as specifically authorized by law; and
(2) are subject to applicable provisions of this chapter.
(b) Military Commemorative Works.—A military commemorative work may be authorized only to commemorate a war or similar major military conflict or a branch of the armed forces. A commemorative work solely commemorating a limited military engagement or a unit of an armed force may not be authorized. Commemorative works to a war or similar major military conflict may not be authorized until at least 10 years after the officially designated end of such war or conflict.
(c) Works Commemorating Events, Individuals, or Groups.—A commemorative work commemorating an event, individual, or group of individuals, except a military commemorative work as described in subsection (b), may not be authorized until after the 25th anniversary of the event, death of the individual, or death of the last surviving member of the group.
(d) Consultation with National Capital Memorial Advisory Commission.—In considering legislation authorizing commemorative works in the District of Columbia and its environs, the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate shall solicit the views of the National Capital Memorial Advisory Commission.
(e) Expiration of Legislative Authority.—Any legislative authority for a commemorative work shall expire at the end of the seven-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of such authority, or at the end of the seven-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of legislative authority to locate the commemorative work within Area I, if such additional authority has been granted, unless—
(1) the Secretary of the Interior or the Administrator of General Services (as appropriate) has issued a construction permit for the commemorative work during that period; or
(2) the Secretary or the Administrator (as appropriate), in consultation with the National Capital Memorial Advisory Commission, has made a determination that—
(A) final design approvals have been obtained from the National Capital Planning Commission and the Commission of Fine Arts; and
(B) 75 percent of the amount estimated to be required to complete the commemorative work has been raised.
If these two conditions have been met, the Secretary or the Administrator (as appropriate) may extend the seven-year legislative authority for a period not to exceed three additional years. Upon expiration of the legislative authority, any previous site and design approvals shall also expire.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1228; Pub. L. 108–126, title II, §203(c), Nov. 17, 2003, 117 Stat. 1350; Pub. L. 111–11, title VII, §7116(e)(1), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1203.)