40 U.S.C.
§602. Authority to establish motor vehicle pools and transportation systems
(a) In General.—Subject to section 603 of this title, and regulations issued under section 603, the Administrator of General Services shall—
(1) take over from executive agencies and consolidate, or otherwise acquire, motor vehicles and related equipment and supplies;
(2) provide for the establishment, maintenance, and operation (including servicing and storage) of motor vehicle pools or systems; and
(3) furnish motor vehicles and related services to executive agencies for the transportation of property and passengers.
(b) Methods of Providing Vehicles and Services.—As determined by the Administrator, motor vehicles and related services may be furnished by providing an agency with—
(1) Federal Government-owned motor vehicles;
(2) the use of motor vehicles, under rental or other arrangements, through private fleet operators, taxicab companies, or local or interstate common carriers; or
(3) both.
(c) Recipients of Vehicles and Services.—The Administrator shall, so far as practicable, furnish motor vehicles and related services under this section to any federal agency, mixed-ownership Government corporation (as defined in chapter 91 of title 31), or the District of Columbia, on its request.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1121.)