42 U.S.C.
§13921. Gang Resistance Education and Training projects
(a) Establishment of projects
(1) In general
The Attorney General shall establish not less than 50 Gang Resistance Education and Training (GREAT) projects, to be located in communities across the country, in addition to the number of projects currently funded.
(2) Selection of communities
Communities identified for such GREAT projects shall be selected by the Attorney General on the basis of gang-related activity in that particular community.
(3) Amount of assistance per project; allocation
The Attorney General shall make available not less than $800,000 per project, subject to the availability of appropriations, and such funds shall be allocated—
(A) 50 percent to the affected State and local law enforcement and prevention organizations participating in such projects; and
(B) 50 percent to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, Department of Justice for salaries, expenses, and associated administrative costs for operating and overseeing such projects.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section—
(1) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2006;
(2) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(3) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2008;
(4) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2009; and
(5) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2010.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title III, §32401, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1902; Pub. L. 107–296, title XI, §1112(p), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2278; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1188, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3128.)