42 U.S.C.
§4742. Admission to Federal employee training programs
(a) State and local government officers and employees
In accordance with such conditions as may be prescribed by the head of the Federal agency concerned, a Federal agency may admit State and local government employees and officials to agency training programs established for Federal professional, administrative, or technical personnel.
(b) Waiver of payments for training costs
Federal agencies may waive, in whole or in part, payments from, or on behalf of, State and local governments for the costs of training provided under this section. Payments received by the Federal agency concerned for training under this section shall be credited to the appropriation or fund used for paying the training costs.
(c) Initial costs; reimbursement of other Federal agencies
The Office may use appropriations authorized by this chapter to pay the initial additional developmental or overhead costs that are incurred by reason of admittance of State and local government employees to Federal training courses and to reimburse other Federal agencies for such costs.
(Pub. L. 91–648, title III, §302, Jan. 5, 1971, 84 Stat. 1916; 1978 Reorg. Plan No. 2, 102, eff. Jan. 1, 1979, 43 F.R. 36037, 92 Stat. 3783.)