42 U.S.C.
§300b–1. Research project grants and contracts
In carrying out section 241 of this title, the Secretary may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities, and may enter into contracts with public and private entities and individuals, for projects for (1) basic or applied research leading to the understanding, diagnosis, treatment, and control of genetic diseases, (2) planning, establishing, demonstrating, and developing special programs for the training of genetic counselors, social and behavioral scientists, and other health professionals, (3) the development of programs to educate practicing physicians, other health professionals, and the public regarding the nature of genetic processes, the inheritance patterns of genetic diseases, and the means, methods, and facilities available to diagnose, control, counsel, and treat genetic diseases, and (4) the development of counseling and testing programs and other programs for the diagnosis, control, and treatment of genetic diseases. In making grants and entering into contracts for projects described in clause (1) of the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall give priority to applications for such grants or contracts which are submitted for research on sickle cell anemia and for research on Cooley's anemia.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XI, §1102, as added Pub. L. 94–278, title IV, §403(a), Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 408.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300b–1, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XI, §1102, as added May 16, 1972, Pub. L. 92–294, §3(c), 86 Stat. 138, authorized Secretary to make grants and enter contracts with public and private entities and individuals for projects concerned with research, research training in diagnosis, treatment and control of sickle cell anemia, informational and educational programs with respect to sickle cell anemia and development of counseling and testing programs, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 94–278, title IV, §403(a), Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 407.
Effective Date
Section 403(c) of Pub. L. 94–278 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [see section 401 of Pub. L. 94–278, set out as a Short Title of 1976 Amendment note under section 201 of this title] shall take effect July 1, 1976.”
Short Title of 1976 Amendment
For short title of title IV of Pub. L. 94–278, which enacted this part, omitted former part B of this subchapter, redesignated former parts C and D of this subchapter as parts B and C of this subchapter, respectively, as the “National Sickle Cell Anemia, Cooley's Anemia, Tay-Sachs, and Genetic Diseases Act”, see section 401 of Pub. L. 94–278, set out as a note under section 201 of this title.
Demonstration Program for the Development and Establishment of Systemic Mechanisms for the Prevention and Treatment of Sickle Cell Disease
Pub. L. 108–357, title VII, §712(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1559, provided that:
“(1) Authority to conduct demonstration program.—
“(A) In general.—The Administrator, through the Bureau of Primary Health Care and the Maternal and Child Health Bureau, shall conduct a demonstration program by making grants to up to 40 eligible entities for each fiscal year in which the program is conducted under this section [probably means this subsection] for the purpose of developing and establishing systemic mechanisms to improve the prevention and treatment of Sickle Cell Disease, including through—
“(i) the coordination of service delivery for individuals with Sickle Cell Disease;
“(ii) genetic counseling and testing;
“(iii) bundling of technical services related to the prevention and treatment of Sickle Cell Disease;
“(iv) training of health professionals; and
“(v) identifying and establishing other efforts related to the expansion and coordination of education, treatment, and continuity of care programs for individuals with Sickle Cell Disease.
“(B) Grant award requirements.—
“(i) Geographic diversity.—The Administrator shall, to the extent practicable, award grants under this section [probably means this subsection] to eligible entities located in different regions of the United States.
“(ii) Priority.—In awarding grants under this subsection, the Administrator shall give priority to awarding grants to eligible entities that are—
“(I) Federally-qualified health centers that have a partnership or other arrangement with a comprehensive Sickle Cell Disease treatment center that does not receive funds from the National Institutes of Health; or
“(II) Federally-qualified health centers that intend to develop a partnership or other arrangement with a comprehensive Sickle Cell Disease treatment center that does not receive funds from the National Institutes of Health.
“(2) Additional requirements.—An eligible entity awarded a grant under this subsection shall use funds made available under the grant to carry out, in addition to the activities described in paragraph (1)(A), the following activities:
“(A) To facilitate and coordinate the delivery of education, treatment, and continuity of care for individuals with Sickle Cell Disease under—
* * *