42 U.S.C.
§300j–12. State revolving loan funds
(a) General authority
(1) Grants to States to establish State loan funds
(A) In general
The Administrator shall offer to enter into agreements with eligible States to make capitalization grants, including letters of credit, to the States under this subsection to further the health protection objectives of this subchapter, promote the efficient use of fund resources, and for other purposes as are specified in this subchapter.
* * *
(C) To provide assistance through a capacity development strategy pursuant to paragraph (1)(B).
(D) To make expenditures to delineate or assess source water protection areas pursuant to paragraph (1)(C).
(E) To make expenditures to establish and implement wellhead protection programs pursuant to paragraph (1)(D).
(3) Statutory construction
Nothing in this section creates or conveys any new authority to a State, political subdivision of a State, or community water system for any new regulatory measure, or limits any authority of a State, political subdivision of a State or community water system.
(l) Savings
The failure or inability of any public water system to receive funds under this section or any other loan or grant program, or any delay in obtaining the funds, shall not alter the obligation of the system to comply in a timely manner with all applicable drinking water standards and requirements of this subchapter.
(m) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the purposes of this section $599,000,000 for the fiscal year 1994 and $1,000,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1995 through 2003. To the extent amounts authorized to be appropriated under this subsection in any fiscal year are not appropriated in that fiscal year, such amounts are authorized to be appropriated in a subsequent fiscal year (prior to the fiscal year 2004). Such sums shall remain available until expended.
(n) Health effects studies
From funds appropriated pursuant to this section for each fiscal year, the Administrator shall reserve $10,000,000 for health effects studies on drinking water contaminants authorized by the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996. In allocating funds made available under this subsection, the Administrator shall give priority to studies concerning the health effects of cryptosporidium (as authorized by section 300j–18(c) of this title), disinfection byproducts (as authorized by section 300j–18(c) of this title), and arsenic (as authorized by section 300g–1(b)(12)(A) of this title), and the implementation of a plan for studies of subpopulations at greater risk of adverse effects (as authorized by section 300j–18(a) of this title).
(o) Monitoring for unregulated contaminants
From funds appropriated pursuant to this section for each fiscal year beginning with fiscal year 1998, the Administrator shall reserve $2,000,000 to pay the costs of monitoring for unregulated contaminants under section 300j–4(a)(2)(C) of this title.
(p) Demonstration project for State of Virginia
* * *
Pub. L. 105–276, title III, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2498, provided in part: “That, consistent with section 1452(g) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(g)), section 302 of the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996 (Public Law 104–182) [set out as a note below] and the accompanying joint explanatory statement of the committee of conference (H. Rept. No. 104–741 to accompany S. 1316, the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996), and notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning in fiscal year 1999 and thereafter, States may combine the assets of State Revolving Funds (SRFs) established under section 1452 of the Safe Drinking Water Act, as amended, and title VI of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.], as amended, as security for bond issues to enhance the lending capacity of one or both SRFs, but not to acquire the state match for either program, provided that revenues from the bonds are allocated to the purposes of the Safe Drinking Water Act [this subchapter] and the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.] in the same portion as the funds are used as security for the bonds”.
Transfer of Funds
Pub. L. 109–54, title II, Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 530, provided in part: “That for fiscal year 2006 and thereafter, State authority under section 302(a) of Public Law 104–182 [set out as a note below] shall remain in effect”.
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 108–447, div. I, title III, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3330.
Pub. L. 108–199, div. G, title III, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 406.
Pub. L. 108–7, div. K, title III, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 512.
Pub. L. 107–73, title III, Nov. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 685.
Section 302 of Pub. L. 104–182 provided that:
“(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, at any time after the date 1 year after a State establishes a State loan fund pursuant to section 1452 of the Safe Drinking Water Act [this section] but prior to fiscal year 2002, a Governor of the State may—
“(1) reserve up to 33 percent of a capitalization grant made pursuant to such section 1452 and add the funds reserved to any funds provided to the State pursuant to section 601 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1381); and
“(2) reserve in any year a dollar amount up to the dollar amount that may be reserved under paragraph (1) for that year from capitalization grants made pursuant to section 601 of such Act (33 U.S.C. 1381) and add the reserved funds to any funds provided to the State pursuant to section 1452 of the Safe Drinking Water Act.
“(b) Report.—Not later than 4 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 6, 1996], the Administrator shall submit a report to the Congress regarding the implementation of this section, together with the Administrator's recommendations, if any, for modifications or improvement.
* * *