42 U.S.C.
§300j–6. Federal agencies
(a) In general
Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government—
(1) owning or operating any facility in a wellhead protection area;
* * *
The court shall not set aside or remand the order unless the court finds that there is not substantial evidence in the record, taken as a whole, to support the finding of a violation or that the assessment of the penalty by the Administrator constitutes an abuse of discretion.
(D) Prohibition on additional penalties
The court may not impose an additional civil penalty for a violation that is subject to the order unless the court finds that the assessment constitutes an abuse of discretion by the Administrator.
(c) Limitation on State use of funds collected from Federal Government
Unless a State law in effect on August 6, 1996, or a State constitution requires the funds to be used in a different manner, all funds collected by a State from the Federal Government from penalties and fines imposed for violation of any substantive or procedural requirement referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall be used by the State only for projects designed to improve or protect the environment or to defray the costs of environmental protection or enforcement.
(d) Indian rights and sovereignty as unaffected; “Federal agency” defined
(1) Nothing in the Safe Drinking Water Amendments of 1977 shall be construed to alter or affect the status of American Indian lands or water rights nor to waive any sovereignty over Indian lands guaranteed by treaty or statute.
(2) For the purposes of this chapter, the term “Federal agency” shall not be construed to refer to or include any American Indian tribe, nor to the Secretary of the Interior in his capacity as trustee of Indian lands.
(e) Washington Aqueduct
The Secretary of the Army shall not pass the cost of any penalty assessed under this subchapter on to any customer, user, or other purchaser of drinking water from the Washington Aqueduct system, including finished water from the Dalecarlia or McMillan treatment plant.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1447, as added Pub. L. 93–523, §2(a), Dec. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1688; amended Pub. L. 95–190, §8(a), (d), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1396, 1397; Pub. L. 104–182, title I, §129(a), (c), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1660, 1662.)