42 U.S.C.
§300h. Regulations for State programs
(a) Publication of proposed regulations; promulgation; amendments; public hearings; administrative consultations
(1) The Administrator shall publish proposed regulations for State underground injection control programs within 180 days after December 16, 1974. Within 180 days after publication of such proposed regulations, he shall promulgate such regulations with such modifications as he deems appropriate. Any regulation under this subsection may be amended from time to time.
* * *
(C) that available technology or other means have been employed (and will be employed) to reduce the volume and toxicity of the fluid and to minimize the potentially adverse effect of the injection on the public health.
(d) “Underground injection” defined; underground injection endangerment of drinking water sources
For purposes of this part:
(1) Underground injection.—The term “underground injection”—
(A) means the subsurface emplacement of fluids by well injection; and
(B) excludes—
(i) the underground injection of natural gas for purposes of storage; and
(ii) the underground injection of fluids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities.
(2) Underground injection endangers drinking water sources if such injection may result in the presence in underground water which supplies or can reasonably be expected to supply any public water system of any contaminant, and if the presence of such contaminant may result in such system's not complying with any national primary drinking water regulation or may otherwise adversely affect the health of persons.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1421, as added Pub. L. 93–523, §2(a), Dec. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1674; amended Pub. L. 95–190, §6(b), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1396; Pub. L. 96–502, §§3, 4(c), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2738; Pub. L. 99–339, title II, §201(a), June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 653; Pub. L. 104–182, title V, §501(b)(1), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1691; Pub. L. 109–58, title III, §322, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 694.)