42 U.S.C.
§300j–4. Records and inspections
(a) Provision of information to Administrator; monitoring program for unregulated contaminants
(1)(A) Every person who is subject to any requirement of this subchapter or who is a grantee, shall establish and maintain such records, make such reports, conduct such monitoring, and provide such information as the Administrator may reasonably require by regul
* * *
(D) The Administrator shall not later than 2 years after August 6, 1996, after consultation with public health experts, representatives of the general public, and officials of State and local governments, review the monitoring requirements for not fewer than 12 contaminants identified by the Administrator, and promulgate any necessary modifications.
(2) Monitoring program for unregulated contaminants.—
(A) Establishment.—The Administrator shall promulgate regulations establishing the criteria for a monitoring program for unregulated contaminants. The regulations shall require monitoring of drinking water supplied by public water systems and shall vary the frequency and schedule for monitoring requirements for systems based on the number of persons served by the system, the source of supply, and the contaminants likely to be found, ensuring that only a representative sample of systems serving 10,000 persons or fewer are required to monitor.
(B) Monitoring program for certain unregulated contaminants.—
(i) Initial list.—Not later than 3 years after August 6, 1996, and every 5 years thereafter, the Administrator shall issue a list pursuant to subparagraph (A) of not more than 30 unregulated contaminants to be monitored by public water systems and to be included in the national drinking water occurrence data base maintained pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.
(ii) Governors’ petition.—The Administrator shall include among the list of contaminants for which monitoring is required under this paragraph each contaminant recommended in a petition signed by the Governor of each of 7 or more States, unless the Administrator determines that the action would prevent the listing of other contaminants of a higher public health concern.
(C) Monitoring plan for small and medium systems.—
(i) In general.—Based on the regulations promulgated by the Administrator, each State may develop a representative monitoring plan to assess the occurrence of unregulated contaminants in public water systems that serve a population of 10,000 or fewer in that State. The plan shall require monitoring for systems representative of different sizes, types, and geographic locations in the State.
(ii) Grants for small system costs.—From funds reserved under section 300j–12(o) of this title or appropriated under subparagraph (H), the Administrator shall pay the reasonable cost of such testing and laboratory analysis as are necessary to carry out monitoring under the plan.
(D) Monitoring results.—Each public water system that conducts monitoring of unregulated contaminants pursuant to this paragraph shall provide the results of the monitoring to the primary enforcement authority for the system.
(E) Notification.—Notification of the availability of the results of monitoring programs required under paragraph (2)(A) shall be given to the persons served by the system.
* * *
With respect to each contaminant for which a national primary drinking water regulation has been established, the data base shall include information on the detection of the contaminant at a quantifiable level in public water systems (including detection of the contaminant at levels not constituting a violation of the maximum contaminant level for the contaminant).
(7) Unregulated contaminants
With respect to contaminants for which a national primary drinking water regulation has not been established, the data base shall include—
(A) monitoring information collected by public water systems that serve a population of more than 10,000, as required by the Administrator under subsection (a) of this section;
(B) monitoring information collected from a representative sampling of public water systems that serve a population of 10,000 or fewer; and
(C) other reliable and appropriate monitoring information on the occurrence of the contaminants in public water systems that is available to the Administrator.
(h) Availability of information on small system technologies
For purposes of sections 300g–1(b)(4)(E) and 300g–4(e) of this title (relating to small system variance program), the Administrator may request information on the characteristics of commercially available treatment systems and technologies, including the effectiveness and performance of the systems and technologies under various operating conditions. The Administrator may specify the form, content, and submission date of information to be submitted by manufacturers, States, and other interested persons for the purpose of considering the systems and technologies in the development of regulations or guidance under sections 300g–1(b)(4)(E) and 300g–4(e) of this title.
(i) Screening methods
The Administrator shall review new analytical methods to screen for regulated contaminants and may approve such methods as are more accurate or cost-effective than established reference methods for use in compliance monitoring.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1445, as added Pub. L. 93–523, §2(a), Dec. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1686; amended Pub. L. 95–190, §12(c), (d), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1398; Pub. L. 99–339, title I, §106, title III, §301(h), June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 650, 665; Pub. L. 100–572, §5, Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2889; Pub. L. 104–182, title I, §§111(b), 125(a), (c), (d), 126, Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1633, 1653, 1656–1658.)