42 U.S.C.
§300h. Regulations for State programs
(a) Publication of proposed regulations; promulgation; amendments; public hearings; administrative consultations
(1) The Administrator shall publish proposed regulations for State underground injection control programs within 180 days after December 16, 1974. Within 180 days after publication of such proposed regulations, he shall promulgate such regulations with such modifications as he deems appropriate. Any regulation under this subsection may be amended from time to time.
* * *
(B) shall require (i) in the case of a program which provides for authorization of underground injection by permit, that the applicant for the permit to inject must satisfy the State that the underground injection will not endanger drinking water sources, and (ii) in the case of a program which provides for such an authorization by rule, that no rule may be promulgated which authorizes any underground injection which endangers drinking water sources;
(C) shall include inspection, monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements; and
(D) shall apply (i) as prescribed by section 300j–6(b) 1 of this title, to underground injections by Federal agencies, and (ii) to underground injections by any other person whether or not occurring on property owned or leased by the United States.
(2) Regulations of the Administrator under this section for State underground injection control programs may not prescribe requirements which interfere with or impede—
(A) the underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the surface in connection with oil or natural gas production or natural gas storage operations, or
(B) any underground injection for the secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or natural gas,
unless such requirements are essential to assure that underground sources of drinking water will not be endangered by such injection.
(3)(A) The regulations of the Administrator under this section shall permit or provide for consideration of varying geologic, hydrological, or historical conditions in different States and in different areas within a State.
(B)(i) In prescribing regulations under this section the Administrator shall, to the extent feasible, avoid promulgation of requirements which would unnecessarily disrupt State underground injection control programs which are in effect and being enforced in a substantial number of States.
(ii) For the purpose of this subparagraph, a regulation prescribed by the Administrator under this section shall be deemed to disrupt a State underground injection control program only if it would be infeasible to comply with both such regulation and the State underground injection control program.
* * *
(C) that available technology or other means have been employed (and will be employed) to reduce the volume and toxicity of the fluid and to minimize the potentially adverse effect of the injection on the public health.
(d) “Underground injection” defined; underground injection endangerment of drinking water sources
For purposes of this part:
(1) Underground injection.—The term “underground injection”—
(A) means the subsurface emplacement of fluids by well injection; and
(B) excludes—
(i) the underground injection of natural gas for purposes of storage; and
(ii) the underground injection of fluids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities.
(2) Underground injection endangers drinking water sources if such injection may result in the presence in underground water which supplies or can reasonably be expected to supply any public water system of any contaminant, and if the presence of such contaminant may result in such system's not complying with any national primary drinking water regulation or may otherwise adversely affect the health of persons.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1421, as added Pub. L. 93–523, §2(a), Dec. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1674; amended Pub. L. 95–190, §6(b), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1396; Pub. L. 96–502, §§3, 4(c), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2738; Pub. L. 99–339, title II, §201(a), June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 653; Pub. L. 104–182, title V, §501(b)(1), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1691; Pub. L. 109–58, title III, §322, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 694.)