42 U.S.C.
§300n. Additional required agreements
(a) Priority for low-income women
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300k of this title unless the State involved agrees that low-income women will be given priority in the provision of services and activities pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 300k(a) of this title.
(b) Limitation on imposition of fees for services
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300k of this title unless the State involved agrees that, if a charge is imposed for the provision of services or activities under the grant, such charge—
(1) will be made according to a schedule of charges that is made available to the public;
(2) will be adjusted to reflect the income of the woman involved; and
(3) will not be imposed on any woman with an income of less than 100 percent of the official poverty line, as established by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and revised by the Secretary in accordance with section 9902(2) of this title.
(c) Statewide provision of services
(1) In general
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300k of this title unless the State involved agrees that services and activities under the grant will be made available throughout the State, including availability to members of any Indian tribe or tribal organization (as such terms are defined in section 450b of title 25).
(2) Waiver
The Secretary may waive the requirement established in paragraph (1) for a State if the Secretary determines that compliance by the State with the requirement would result in an inefficient allocation of resources with respect to carrying out the purpose described in section 300k(a) of this title.
(3) Grants to tribes and tribal organizations
(A) The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may make grants to tribes and tribal organizations (as such terms are used in paragraph (1)) for the purpose of carrying out programs described in section 300k(a) of this title. This subchapter applies to such a grant (in relation to the jurisdiction of the tribe or organization) to the same extent and in the same manner as such subchapter applies to a grant to a State under section 300k of this title (in relation to the jurisdiction of the State).
(B) If a tribe or tribal organization is receiving a grant under subparagraph (A) and the State in which the tribe or organization is located is receiving a grant under section 300k of this title, the requirement established in paragraph (1) for the State regarding the tribe or organization is deemed to have been waived under paragraph (2).
(d) Relationship to items and services under other programs
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300k of this title unless the State involved agrees that the grant will not be expended to make payment for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such item or service—
(1) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program; or
(2) by an entity that provides health services on a prepaid basis.
(e) Coordination with other breast and cervical cancer programs
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300k of this title unless the State involved agrees that the services and activities funded through the grant shall be coordinated with other Federal, State, and local breast and cervical cancer programs.
(f) Limitation on administrative expenses
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300k of this title unless the State involved agrees that not more than 10 percent of the grant will be expended for administrative expenses with respect to the grant.
(g) Restrictions on use of grant
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300k of this title unless the State involved agrees that the grant will not be expended to provide inpatient hospital services for any individual.
(h) Records and audits
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300k of this title unless the State involved agrees that—
(1) the State will establish such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to ensure the proper disbursal of, and accounting for, amounts received by the State under such section; and
(2) upon request, the State will provide records maintained pursuant to paragraph (1) to the Secretary or the Comptroller of the United States for purposes of auditing the expenditures by the State of the grant.
(i) Reports to Secretary
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300k of this title unless the State involved agrees to submit to the Secretary such reports as the Secretary may require with respect to the grant.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XV, §1504, as added Pub. L. 101–354, §2, Aug. 10, 1990, 104 Stat. 412; amended Pub. L. 103–183, title I, §101(d), Dec. 14, 1993, 107 Stat. 2228.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300n, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XV, §1531, as added Jan. 4, 1975, Pub. L. 93–641, §3, 88 Stat. 2250; amended Mar. 19, 1976, Pub. L. 94–237, §14(c), 90 Stat. 249; Oct. 12, 1976, Pub. L. 94–484, title IX, §902(b), 90 Stat. 2324; Oct. 4, 1979, Pub. L. 96–79, title I, §§104(c)(2), 108(d)(2), 117(b)(3), 126(a)(1), (b), 93 Stat. 596, 602, 619, 628; Dec. 17, 1980, Pub. L. 96–538, title III, §§308, 309, 94 Stat. 3192; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §936(a), 95 Stat. 572, defined terms applicable to this subchapter, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–660, title VII, §701(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3799, effective Jan. 1, 1987.