42 U.S.C.
§8624. Applications and requirements
(a) Form; assurances; public hearings
(1) Each State desiring to receive an allotment for any fiscal year under this subchapter shall submit an application to the Secretary. Each such application shall be in such form as the Secretary shall require. Each such application shall contain assurances by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will meet the conditions enumerated in subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(4) coordinate its activities under this subchapter with similar and related programs administered by the Federal Government and such State, particularly low-income energy-related programs under subtitle B of title VI (relating to community services block grant program) [42 U.S.C. 9901 et seq.], under the supplemental security income program, under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], under title XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1397 et seq.], under the low-income weatherization assistance program under title IV of the Energy Conservation and Production Act [42 U.S.C. 6851 et seq.], or under any other provision of law which carries out programs which were administered under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.] before August 13, 1981;
(5) provide, in a timely manner, that the highest level of assistance will be furnished to those households which have the lowest incomes and the highest energy costs or needs in relation to income, taking into account family size, except that the State may not differentiate in implementing this section between the households described in clause (2)(A) and (2)(B) of this subsection;
(6) to the extent it is necessary to designate local administrative agencies in order to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, give special consideration, in the designation of such agencies, to any local public or private nonprofit agency which was receiving Federal funds under any low-income energy assistance program or weatherization program under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.] or any other provision of law on August 12, 1981, except that—
(A) the State shall, before giving such special consideration, determine that the agency involved meets program and fiscal requirements established by the State; and
* * *
(A) the State may use for planning and administering the use of funds under this subchapter an amount not to exceed 10 percent of the funds payable to such State under this subchapter for a fiscal year; and
(B) the State will pay from non-Federal sources the remaining costs of planning and administering the program assisted under this subchapter and will not use Federal funds for such remaining costs (except for the costs of the activities described in paragraph (16));
(10) provide that such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures will be established as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of and accounting for Federal funds paid to the State under this subchapter, including procedures for monitoring the assistance provided under this subchapter, and provide that the State will comply with the provisions of chapter 75 of title 31 (commonly known as the “Single Audit Act”);
(11) permit and cooperate with Federal investigations undertaken in accordance with section 8627 of this title;
(12) provide for timely and meaningful public participation in the development of the plan described in subsection (c) of this section;
(13) provide an opportunity for a fair administrative hearing to individuals whose claims for assistance under the plan described in subsection (c) of this section are denied or are not acted upon with reasonable promptness;
(14) cooperate with the Secretary with respect to data collecting and reporting under section 8629 of this title;
* * *
and energy-related home repairs and improvements;
(E) describes any steps that will be taken (in addition to those necessary to carry out the assurance contained in paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of this section) to target assistance to households with high home energy burdens;
(F) describes how the State will carry out assurances in clauses (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), (12), (13), and (15) of subsection (b) of this section;
(G) states, with respect to the 12-month period specified by the Secretary, the number and income levels of households which apply and the number which are assisted with funds provided under this subchapter, and the number of households so assisted with—
(i) one or more members who had attained 60 years of age;
(ii) one or more members who were disabled; and
(iii) one or more young children; and
(H) contains any other information determined by the Secretary to be appropriate for purposes of this subchapter.
The chief executive officer may revise any plan prepared under this paragraph and shall furnish the revised plan to the Secretary.
(2) Each plan prepared under paragraph (1) and each substantial revision thereof shall be made available for public inspection within the State involved in such a manner as will facilitate timely and meaningful review of, and comment upon, such plan or substantial revision.
(3) Not later than April 1 of each fiscal year the Secretary shall make available to the States a model State plan format that may be used, at the option of each State, to prepare the plan required under paragraph (1) for the next fiscal year.
(d) Expending of funds
The State shall expend funds in accordance with the State plan under this subchapter or in accordance with revisions applicable to such plan.
(e) Conduct of audits
* * *