42 U.S.C.
§8629. Studies and reports
(a) The Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall provide for the collection of data, including—
(1) information concerning home energy consumption;
(2) the amount, cost and type of fuels used for households eligible for assistance under this subchapter;
(3) the type of fuel used by various income groups;
(4) the number and income levels of households assisted by this subchapter;
(5) the number of households which received such assistance and include one or more individuals who are 60 years or older or disabled or include young children; and
(6) any other information which the Secretary determines to be reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to require the Secretary to collect data which has been collected and made available to the Secretary by any other agency of the Federal Government.
(b) The Secretary shall, no later than June 30 of each fiscal year, submit a report to the Congress containing a detailed compilation of the data under subsection (a) of this section with respect to the prior fiscal year, and a report that describes for the prior fiscal year—
(1) the manner in which States carry out the requirements of clauses (2), (5), (8), and (15) of section 8624(b) of this title; and
(2) the impact of each State's program on recipient and eligible households.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVI, §2610, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 902; Pub. L. 98–558, title VI, §607, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2893; Pub. L. 99–425, title V, §506, Sept. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 976; Pub. L. 103–252, title III, §311(c)(7), May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 662.)