42 U.S.C.
§8628a. Technical assistance, training, and compliance reviews
(a) Of the amounts appropriated under section 8621(b) of this title for any fiscal year, not more than $300,000 of such amounts may be reserved by the Secretary—
(1) to—
(A) make grants to State and public agencies and private nonprofit organizations; or
(B) enter into contracts or jointly financed cooperative arrangements or interagency agreements with States and public agencies (including Federal agencies) and private nonprofit organizations;
to provide for training and technical assistance related to the purposes of this subchapter, including collection and dissemination of information about programs and projects assisted under this subchapter, and ongoing matters of regional or national significance that the Secretary finds would assist in the more effective provision of services under this subchapter; or
(2) to conduct onsite compliance reviews of programs supported under this subchapter.
(b) No provision of this section shall be construed to prevent the Secretary from making a grant pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to one or more private nonprofit organizations that apply jointly with a business concern to receive such grant.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVI, §2609A, as added Pub. L. 99–425, title V, §505(a), Sept. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 975; amended Pub. L. 103–252, title III, §311(a)(3), May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 661; Pub. L. 105–285, title III, §309, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2759.)