42 U.S.C.
§8624. Applications and requirements
(a) Form; assurances; public hearings
(1) Each State desiring to receive an allotment for any fiscal year under this subchapter shall submit an application to the Secretary. Each such application shall be in such form as the Secretary shall require. Each such application shall contain assurances by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will meet the conditions enumerated in subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(15) beginning in fiscal year 1992, provide, in addition to such services as may be offered by State Departments of Public Welfare at the local level, outreach and intake functions for crisis situations and heating and cooling assistance that is administered by additional State and local governmental entities or community-based organizations (such as community action agencies, area agencies on aging, and not-for-profit neighborhood-based organizations), and in States where such organizations do not administer intake functions as of September 30, 1991, preference in awarding grants or contracts for intake services shall be provided to those agencies that administer the low-income weatherization or energy crisis intervention programs; and
(16) use up to 5 percent of such funds, at its option, to provide services that encourage and enable households to reduce their home energy needs and thereby the need for energy assistance, including needs assessments, counseling, and assistance with energy vendors, and report to the Secretary concerning the impact of such activities on the number of households served, the level of direct benefits provided to those households, and the number of households that remain unserved.
The Secretary may not prescribe the manner in which the States will comply with the provisions of this subsection. The Secretary shall issue regulations to prevent waste, fraud, and abuse in the programs assisted by this subchapter.
Not later than 18 months after May 18, 1994, the Secretary shall develop model performance goals and measurements in consultation with State, territorial, tribal, and local grantees, that the States may use to assess the success of the States in achieving the purposes of this subchapter. The model performance goals and measurements shall be made available to States to be incorporated, at the option of the States, into the plans for fiscal year 1997. The Secretary may request data relevant to the development of model performance goals and measurements.
(c) State plan; revision; public inspection
(1) As part of the annual application required in subsection (a) of this section, the chief executive officer of each State shall prepare and furnish to the Secretary, in such format as the Secretary may require, a plan which—
(A) describes the eligibility requirements to be used by the State for each type of assistance to be provided under this subchapter, including criteria for designating an emergency under section 8623(c) of this title;
(B) describes the benefit levels to be used by the State for each type of assistance including assistance to be provided for emergency crisis intervention and for weatherization and other energy-related home repair;
(C) contains estimates of the amount of funds the State will use for each of the programs under such plan and describes the alternative use of funds reserved under section 8623(c) of this title in the event any portion of the amount so reserved is not expended for emergencies;
* * *
The State shall expend funds in accordance with the State plan under this subchapter or in accordance with revisions applicable to such plan.
(e) Conduct of audits
Each State shall, in carrying out the requirements of subsection (b)(10) of this section, obtain financial and compliance audits of any funds which the State receives under this subchapter. Such audits shall be made public within the State on a timely basis. The audits shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 75 of title 31.
(f) Payments or assistance not to be deemed income or resources for any purpose under Federal or State law; determination of excess shelter expense deduction
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law unless enacted in express limitation of this paragraph, the amount of any home energy assistance payments or allowances provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, an eligible household under this subchapter shall not be considered income or resources of such household (or any member thereof) for any purpose under any Federal or State law, including any law relating to taxation, supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, public assistance, or welfare programs.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection and for purposes of determining any excess shelter expense deduction under section 5(e) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e))—
(A) the full amount of such payments or allowances shall be deemed to be expended by such household for heating or cooling expenses, without regard to whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, such household; and
(B) no distinction may be made among households on the basis of whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, any of such households.
(g) Repayment of funds expended improperly; offset
The State shall repay to the United States amounts found not to have been expended in accordance with this subchapter or the Secretary may offset such amounts against any other amount to which the State is or may become entitled under this subchapter.
(h) Periodic evaluation of expenditures by Comptroller General
The Comptroller General of the United States shall, from time to time 2 evaluate the expenditures by States of grants under this subchapter in order to assure that expenditures are consistent with the provisions of this subchapter and to determine the effectiveness of the State in accomplishing the purposes of this subchapter.
(i) Certain recipients of supplemental security income ineligible for payments or assistance
* * *