42 U.S.C.
§8627. Withholding of funds
(a) Improper utilization of funds; response to complaints respecting improprieties
(1) The Secretary shall, after adequate notice and an opportunity for a hearing conducted within the affected State, withhold funds from any State which does not utilize its allotment substantially in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter and the assurances such State provided under section 8624 of this title.
(2) The Secretary shall respond in writing in no more than 60 days to matters raised in complaints of a substantial or serious nature that a State has failed to use funds in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter or the assurances provided by the State under section 8624 of this title. For purposes of this paragraph, a violation of any one of the assurances contained in section 8624(b) of this title that constitutes a disregard of such assurance shall be considered a serious complaint.
(b) Investigations; conduct, etc.
(1) The Secretary shall conduct in several States in each fiscal year investigations of the use of funds received by the States under this subchapter in order to evaluate compliance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(2) Whenever the Secretary determines that there is a pattern of complaints from any State in any fiscal year, the Secretary shall conduct an investigation of the use of funds received under this subchapter by such State in order to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(3) The Comptroller General of the United States may conduct an investigation of the use of funds received under this subchapter by a State in order to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(c) Inspection of books, documents, etc.
Pursuant to an investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section, a State shall make appropriate books, documents, papers, and records available to the Secretary or the Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, for examination, copying, or mechanical reproduction on or off the premises of the appropriate entity upon a reasonable request therefor.
(d) Request for information not readily available
In conducting any investigation under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary may not request any information not readily available to such State or require that any information be compiled, collected, or transmitted in any new form not already available.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVI, §2608, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 901; Pub. L. 98–558, title VI, §608, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2893; Pub. L. 101–501, title VII, §708, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1261.)