42 U.S.C.
§8624. Applications and requirements
(a) Form; assurances; public hearings
(1) Each State desiring to receive an allotment for any fiscal year under this subchapter shall submit an application to the Secretary. Each such application shall be in such form as the Secretary shall require. Each such application shall contain assurances by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will meet the conditions enumerated in subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(3) Not later than April 1 of each fiscal year the Secretary shall make available to the States a model State plan format that may be used, at the option of each State, to prepare the plan required under paragraph (1) for the next fiscal year.
(d) Expending of funds
The State shall expend funds in accordance with the State plan under this subchapter or in accordance with revisions applicable to such plan.
(e) Conduct of audits
Each State shall, in carrying out the requirements of subsection (b)(10) of this section, obtain financial and compliance audits of any funds which the State receives under this subchapter. Such audits shall be made public within the State on a timely basis. The audits shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 75 of title 31.
(f) Payments or assistance not to be deemed income or resources for any purpose under Federal or State law; determination of excess shelter expense deduction
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law unless enacted in express limitation of this paragraph, the amount of any home energy assistance payments or allowances provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, an eligible household under this subchapter shall not be considered income or resources of such household (or any member thereof) for any purpose under any Federal or State law, including any law relating to taxation, supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, public assistance, or welfare programs.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection and for purposes of determining any excess shelter expense deduction under section 5(e) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e))—
(A) the full amount of such payments or allowances shall be deemed to be expended by such household for heating or cooling expenses, without regard to whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, such household; and
(B) no distinction may be made among households on the basis of whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, any of such households.
(g) Repayment of funds expended improperly; offset
The State shall repay to the United States amounts found not to have been expended in accordance with this subchapter or the Secretary may offset such amounts against any other amount to which the State is or may become entitled under this subchapter.
(h) Periodic evaluation of expenditures by Comptroller General
The Comptroller General of the United States shall, from time to time 2 evaluate the expenditures by States of grants under this subchapter in order to assure that expenditures are consistent with the provisions of this subchapter and to determine the effectiveness of the State in accomplishing the purposes of this subchapter.
(i) Certain recipients of supplemental security income ineligible for payments or assistance
* * *