42 U.S.C.
§8624. Applications and requirements
(a) Form; assurances; public hearings
(1) Each State desiring to receive an allotment for any fiscal year under this subchapter shall submit an application to the Secretary. Each such application shall be in such form as the Secretary shall require. Each such application shall contain assurances by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will meet the conditions enumerated in subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
regular payments by individuals receiving financial assistance for home energy costs;
(8) provide assurances that (A) the State will not exclude households described in clause (2)(B) of this subsection from receiving home energy assistance benefits under clause (2), and (B) the State will treat owners and renters equitably under the program assisted under this subchapter;
(9) provide that—
(A) the State may use for planning and administering the use of funds under this subchapter an amount not to exceed 10 percent of the funds payable to such State under this subchapter for a fiscal year; and
(B) the State will pay from non-Federal sources the remaining costs of planning and administering the program assisted under this subchapter and will not use Federal funds for such remaining costs (except for the costs of the activities described in paragraph (16));
(10) provide that such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures will be established as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of and accounting for Federal funds paid to the State under this subchapter, including procedures for monitoring the assistance provided under this subchapter, and provide that the State will comply with the provisions of chapter 75 of title 31 (commonly known as the “Single Audit Act”);
(11) permit and cooperate with Federal investigations undertaken in accordance with section 8627 of this title;
* * *
States, into the plans for fiscal year 1997. The Secretary may request data relevant to the development of model performance goals and measurements.
(c) State plan; revision; public inspection
(1) As part of the annual application required in subsection (a) of this section, the chief executive officer of each State shall prepare and furnish to the Secretary, in such format as the Secretary may require, a plan which—
(A) describes the eligibility requirements to be used by the State for each type of assistance to be provided under this subchapter, including criteria for designating an emergency under section 8623(c) of this title;
(B) describes the benefit levels to be used by the State for each type of assistance including assistance to be provided for emergency crisis intervention and for weatherization and other energy-related home repair;
(C) contains estimates of the amount of funds the State will use for each of the programs under such plan and describes the alternative use of funds reserved under section 8623(c) of this title in the event any portion of the amount so reserved is not expended for emergencies;
* * *
The chief executive officer may revise any plan prepared under this paragraph and shall furnish the revised plan to the Secretary.
(2) Each plan prepared under paragraph (1) and each substantial revision thereof shall be made available for public inspection within the State involved in such a manner as will facilitate timely and meaningful review of, and comment upon, such plan or substantial revision.
(3) Not later than April 1 of each fiscal year the Secretary shall make available to the States a model State plan format that may be used, at the option of each State, to prepare the plan required under paragraph (1) for the next fiscal year.
(d) Expending of funds
The State shall expend funds in accordance with the State plan under this subchapter or in accordance with revisions applicable to such plan.
(e) Conduct of audits
Each State shall, in carrying out the requirements of subsection (b)(10) of this section, obtain financial and compliance audits of any funds which the State receives under this subchapter. Such audits shall be made public within the State on a timely basis. The audits shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 75 of title 31.
(f) Payments or assistance not to be deemed income or resources for any purpose under Federal or State law; determination of excess shelter expense deduction
* * *
Subsec. (b)(15). Pub. L. 101–501, §704(a)(2)–(4), added par. (15) at end.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 101–501, §704(b), inserted “timely and meaningful” after “will facilitate”.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 101–501, §705, designated existing provisions as par. (1), redesignated former pars. (1) and (2) as subpars. (A) and (B), respectively, substituted “Except as provided in paragraph (2), not” for “Not”, and added par. (2).
1986—Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 99–425, §504(a), substituted “in a timely manner” for “in a manner consistent with the efficient and timely payment of benefits”.
Subsec. (b)(14) to (17). Pub. L. 99–425, §504(b), redesignated cl. (17) as (14), and struck out former cls. (14) to (16) which read as follows:
“(14) describe the procedures by which households in the State are identified as eligible to participate under this subchapter and the manner in which the State determines benefit levels;
“(15) describe the amount that the State will reserve in accordance with section 8623(c) of this title in each fiscal year for energy crisis intervention activities together with the administrative procedures (A) for designating an emergency, (B) for determining the assistance to be provided in any such emergency, and (C) for the use of funds reserved under such section for the purposes under this subchapter in the event any portion of the amount so reserved is not expended for emergencies.
* * *