42 U.S.C.
§8625. Nondiscrimination provisions
(a) Prohibitions
No person shall on the ground of race, color, national origin, or sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this subchapter. Any prohibition against discrimination on the basis of age under the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.] or with respect to an otherwise qualified handicapped individual as provided in section 794 of title 29 also shall apply to any such program or activity.
(b) Procedures applicable to secure compliance
Whenever the Secretary determines that a State that has received a payment under this subchapter has failed to comply with subsection (a) of this section or an applicable regulation, he shall notify the chief executive officer of the State and shall request him to secure compliance. If within a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days, the chief executive officer fails or refuses to secure compliance, the Secretary is authorized to (1) refer the matter to the Attorney General with a recommendation that an appropriate civil action be instituted; (2) exercise the powers and functions provided by title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], or section 794 of title 29, as may be applicable; or (3) take such other action as may be provided by law.
(c) Maintenance of civil actions
When a matter is referred to the Attorney General pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or whenever he has reason to believe that the State is engaged in a pattern or practice in violation of the provisions of this section, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate United States district court for such relief as may be appropriate, including injunctive relief.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVI, §2606, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 900.)