42 U.S.C.
§8626b. Residential Energy Assistance Challenge option (R.E.A.Ch.)
(a) Purpose
The purpose of the Residential Energy Assistance Challenge (in this section referred to as “R.E.A.Ch.”) program is to—
* * *
Subsec. (e)(2)(I). Pub. L. 105–285, §308(d)(1)(A), redesignated subpar. (J) as (I). Former subpar. (I) redesignated (H).
Subsec. (e)(2)(I)(i). Pub. L. 105–285, §308(d)(1)(B), substituted “of” for “on”.
Subsec. (e)(2)(J) to (N). Pub. L. 105–285, §308(d)(1)(A), redesignated subpars. (K) to (N) as (J) to (M), respectively.
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 105–285, §308(d)(2), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f).
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1994, see section 314 of Pub. L. 103–252, set out as an Effective Date of 1994 Amendment note under section 8621 of this title.
Evaluation and Report on Residential Energy Assistance Challenge Option
Pub. L. 105–285, title III, §308(a), (b), Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2758, provided that:
“(a) Evaluation.—The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct an evaluation of the Residential Energy Assistance Challenge program described in section 2607B of the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8626b).
“(b) Report.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1998], the Comptroller General of the United States shall prepare and submit to Congress a report containing—
“(1) the findings resulting from the evaluation described in subsection (a); and
“(2) the State evaluations described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of such section 2607B.”