42 U.S.C.
§8624. Applications and requirements
(a) Form; assurances; public hearings
(1) Each State desiring to receive an allotment for any fiscal year under this subchapter shall submit an application to the Secretary. Each such application shall be in such form as the Secretary shall require. Each such application shall contain assurances by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will meet the conditions enumerated in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) After the expiration of the first fiscal year for which a State receives funds under this subchapter, no funds shall be allotted to such State for any fiscal year under this subchapter unless such State conducts public hearings with respect to the proposed use and distribution of funds to be provided under this subchapter for such fiscal year.
(b) Certifications required for covered activities
As part of the annual application required by subsection (a) of this section, the chief executive officer of each State shall certify that the State agrees to—
(1) use the funds available under this subchapter to—
(A) conduct outreach activities and provide assistance to low income households in meeting their home energy costs, particularly those with the lowest incomes that pay a high proportion of household income for home energy, consistent with paragraph (5);
(B) intervene in energy crisis situations;
(C) provide low-cost residential weatherization and other cost-effective energy-related home repair; and
(D) plan, develop, and administer the State's program under this subchapter including leveraging programs,
and the State agrees not to use such funds for any purposes other than those specified in this subchapter;
(2) make payments under this subchapter only with respect to—
(A) households in which 1 or more individuals are receiving—
(i) assistance under the State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.];
(ii) supplemental security income payments under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.];
(iii) supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 [7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.]; or
(iv) payments under section 1315, 1521, 1541, or 1542 of title 38, or under section 306 of the Veterans’ and Survivors’ Pension Improvement Act of 1978; or
(B) households with incomes which do not exceed the greater of—
(i) an amount equal to 150 percent of the poverty level for such State; or
(ii) an amount equal to 60 percent of the State median income;
except that a State may not exclude a household from eligibility in a fiscal year solely on the basis of household income if such income is less than 110 percent of the poverty level for such State, but the State may give priority to those households with the highest home energy costs or needs in relation to household income;
(3) conduct outreach activities designed to assure that eligible households, especially households with elderly individuals or disabled individuals, or both, and households with high home energy burdens, are made aware of the assistance available under this subchapter, and any similar energy-related assistance available under subtitle B of title VI (relating to community services block grant program) [42 U.S.C. 9901 et seq.] or under any other provision of law which carries out programs which were administered under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.] before August 13, 1981;
(4) coordinate its activities under this subchapter with similar and related programs administered by the Federal Government and such State, particularly low-income energy-related programs under subtitle B of title VI (relating to community services block grant program) [42 U.S.C. 9901 et seq.], under the supplemental security income program, under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], under title XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1397 et seq.], under the low-income weatherization assistance program under title IV of the Energy Conservation and Production Act [42 U.S.C. 6851 et seq.], or under any other provision of law which carries out programs which were administered under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.] before August 13, 1981;
(5) provide, in a timely manner, that the highest level of assistance will be furnished to those households which have the lowest incomes and the highest energy costs or needs in relation to income, taking into account family size, except that the State may not differentiate in implementing this section between the households described in clause (2)(A) and (2)(B) of this subsection;
(6) to the extent it is necessary to designate local administrative agencies in order to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, give special consideration, in the designation of such agencies, to any local public or private nonprofit agency which was receiving Federal funds under any low-income energy assistance program or weatherization program under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.] or any other provision of law on August 12, 1981, except that—
(A) the State shall, before giving such special consideration, determine that the agency involved meets program and fiscal requirements established by the State; and
(B) if there is no such agency because of any change in the assistance furnished to programs for economically disadvantaged persons, then the State shall give special consideration in the designation of local administrative agencies to any successor agency which is operated in substantially the same manner as the predecessor agency which did receive funds for the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made;
(7) if the State chooses to pay home energy suppliers directly, establish procedures to—
(A) notify each participating household of the amount of assistance paid on its behalf;
* * *