42 U.S.C.
§8624. Applications and requirements
(a) Form; assurances; public hearings
(1) Each State desiring to receive an allotment for any fiscal year under this subchapter shall submit an application to the Secretary. Each such application shall be in such form as the Secretary shall require. Each such application shall contain assurances by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will meet the conditions enumerated in subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(ii) one or more members who were disabled; and
(iii) one or more young children; and
(H) contains any other information determined by the Secretary to be appropriate for purposes of this subchapter.
The chief executive officer may revise any plan prepared under this paragraph and shall furnish the revised plan to the Secretary.
(2) Each plan prepared under paragraph (1) and each substantial revision thereof shall be made available for public inspection within the State involved in such a manner as will facilitate timely and meaningful review of, and comment upon, such plan or substantial revision.
(3) Not later than April 1 of each fiscal year the Secretary shall make available to the States a model State plan format that may be used, at the option of each State, to prepare the plan required under paragraph (1) for the next fiscal year.
(d) Expending of funds
The State shall expend funds in accordance with the State plan under this subchapter or in accordance with revisions applicable to such plan.
(e) Conduct of audits
Each State shall, in carrying out the requirements of subsection (b)(10) of this section, obtain financial and compliance audits of any funds which the State receives under this subchapter. Such audits shall be made public within the State on a timely basis. The audits shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 75 of title 31.
(f) Payments or assistance not to be deemed income or resources for any purpose under Federal or State law; determination of excess shelter expense deduction
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law unless enacted in express limitation of this paragraph, the amount of any home energy assistance payments or allowances provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, an eligible household under this subchapter shall not be considered income or resources of such household (or any member thereof) for any purpose under any Federal or State law, including any law relating to taxation, supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, public assistance, or welfare programs.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection and for purposes of determining any excess shelter expense deduction under section 5(e) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e))—
(A) the full amount of such payments or allowances shall be deemed to be expended by such household for heating or cooling expenses, without regard to whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, such household; and
(B) no distinction may be made among households on the basis of whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, any of such households.
(g) Repayment of funds expended improperly; offset
* * *
“(b) Equal Treatment in Benefit Programs.—Tenants described in subsection (a) shall be treated identically with other households eligible for or receiving energy assistance, including in the determination of the home energy costs for which they are individually responsible and in the determination of their incomes for any program in which eligibility or benefits are based on need, except as provided in subsection (d).
“(c) Applicability.—This section applies to programs under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.], the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965 [12 U.S.C. 1701s], section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 [12 U.S.C. 1701q], and title V of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.].
“(d) Special Rule for Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program.—For purposes of the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program, tenants described in subsection (a)(2) who are responsible for paying some or all heating or cooling costs shall not have their eligibility automatically denied. A State may consider the amount of the heating or cooling component of utility allowances received by tenants described in subsection (a)(2) when setting benefit levels under the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program. The size of any reduction in Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program benefits must be reasonably related to the amount of the heating or cooling component of the utility allowance received and must ensure that the highest level of assistance will be furnished to those households with the lowest incomes and the highest energy costs in relation to income, taking into account family size, in compliance with section 2605(b)(5) of the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8624(b)(5)).”
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.