42 U.S.C.
§9163. Relationship to other laws
(a) Facilities and plantships as comparable to areas of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State
(1) The Constitution, laws, and treaties of the United States shall apply to an ocean thermal energy conversion facility or plantship licensed under this chapter and all of which is located seaward of the highwater mark, and to activities connected, associated, or potentially interfering with the use or operation of any such facility or plantship, in the same manner as if such facility or plantship were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to relieve, exempt, or immunize any person from any other requirement imposed by Federal law, regulation, or treaty.
(2) Ocean thermal energy conversion facilities and plantships licensed under this chapter do not possess the status of islands and have no territorial seas of their own.
(b) Responsibilities and authorities of States or United States within territorial seas; applicability of State law to facilities located beyond territorial seas
(1) Except as may otherwise be provided by this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall in any way alter the responsibilities and authorities of a State or the United States within the territorial seas of the United States.
(2) The law of the nearest adjacent coastal State to which an ocean thermal energy conversion facility located beyond the territorial sea and licensed under this chapter is connected by electric transmission cable or pipeline, now in effect or hereafter adopted, amended, or repealed, is declared to be the law of the United States, and shall apply to such facility, to the extent applicable and not inconsistent with any provision or regulation under this chapter or other Federal laws and regulations now in effect or hereafter adopted, amended, or repealed: Provided, however, That the application of State taxation laws is not extended hereby outside the seaward boundary of any State. All such applicable laws shall be administered and enforced by the appropriate officers and courts of the United States outside the seaward boundary of any State.
(c) Customs laws
(1) For the purposes of the customs laws administered by the Secretary of the Treasury, ocean thermal energy conversion facilities and plantships documented under the laws of the United States and licensed under this chapter shall be deemed to be vessels.
(2) Except insofar as they apply to vessels documented under the laws of the United States, the customs laws administered by the Secretary of the Treasury, including the provisions of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1202), and other laws codified in title 19, shall not apply to any ocean thermal energy conversion facility or plantship documented under the laws of the United States and licensed under the provisions of this chapter, but all foreign articles to be used in the construction of any such facility or plantship, including any component thereof, shall first be made subject to all applicable duties and taxes which would be imposed upon or by reason of their importation if they were imported for consumption in the United States. Duties and taxes shall be paid thereon in accordance with laws applicable to merchandise imported into the customs territory of the United States.
(Pub. L. 96–320, title IV, §403, Aug. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 998; Pub. L. 98–623, title VI, §602(a)(11), (12), (e)(6), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3411, 3412.)